Home Forums Directors Guild of America Awards 2011: Complete List of Winners

Directors Guild of America Awards 2011: Complete List of Winners

The 64th annual Directors Guild Awards took place on Jan. 28 at the Hollywood/Highland Complex and were hosted by Kelsey Grammer.

FEATURE FILM
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
David Fincher, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
X – Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky, "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Steve James, "The Interrupters"
X – James Marsh, "Project Nim"
Richard Press, "Bill Cunningham New York"
Martin Scorsese, "George Harrison: Living in the Material World"

TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
Jeff Blecker, "Beyond the Blackboard
X – Jon Cassar, "The Kennedys"
Stephen Gyllenhaal, "Girl Fight"
Jennifer Aniston, Patty Jenkins, Alicia Keys, Demi Moore, Penelope Spheeris, "Five"
Michael Stevens, "Thurgood"

DRAMA SERIES
Michael Cuesta, "Homeland" (Pilot)
Vince Gilligan, "Breaking Bad' (Face Off)
X – Patty Jenkins, "The Killing" (Pilot)
Tim Van Patten, "Game of Thrones" (Pilot)
Michael Waxman, "Friday Night Lights" (Always)

COMEDY SERIES
Fred Savage, "Modern Family" (After the Fire)
Don Scardino, "30 Rock" (Double-Edged Sword)
Michael Spiller, "Modern Family" (Express Christmas)
David Steinberg, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (The Divorce)
X – Robert B. Weide, "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (Palestinian Chicken)

MUSICAL/VARIETY
Lousi J. Horvitz, "The Kennedy Center Honors"
Don Roy King, "Saturday Night Live" (Justin Timberlake)
Don Mischer, 83rd Annual Academy Awards
Chuck O'Neil, "The Daily Show"
X – Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards

REALITY SERIES
X – Neil P. DeGroot, "The Biggest Loser"
Eytan Keller, "The Next Iron Chef"
Brian Smith, "Master Chefs"
J. Rupert Thompson, "Fear Factor"
Bertram Van Munster, "The Amazing Race" 

DAYTIME SERIALS
Larry Carpenter, "One Life to Live"
Casey Childs, "All My Children"
Mike Denney, "The Young and the Restless"
X- William Ludel, "General Hospital"
Scott McKinsey, "General Hospital"
Cynthia J. Poppt, "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Angela Tessinari, "All My Children"

CHILDREN'S PROGRAM
John Fortenberry, "Fred 2"
Jeff Hornaday, "Geek Charming"
Michael Lembeck, "Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure"
Patricia Riggen, "Lemonade Mouth"
Damon Santostefano, "Best Player"
X- Amy Schatz, "Child's Garden of Poetry"

COMMERCIALS
Lance Acord
Dante Ariola
Fredrik Bond
Steve Miller
X- Noam Murro