Home Forums EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 1994-1995

EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 1994-1995

1994-95 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

NYPD BLUE

 
 

Dead and Gone

 
 

Simone Says

 
 

In the Butt, Bob

 
 

Vishy-Vashy Vinnie

 
 

A Murder with Teeth in It

 
 

Bombs Away

 
 

Dirty Socks

 
 

The Bookie and Kooky Cookie

 
NOMINEES

CHICAGO HOPE

 
 

The Pilot

 
 

Over the Rainbow

 
 

Shut Down

 
 

Heartbreak

 
 

The Quarantine

 
 

Love and Hope

 
 

Small Sacrifices

 
 

Internal Affairs

 
 

E.R.

 
 

Hit and Run

 
 

Into That Good Night

 
 

Blizzard

 
 

The Gift

 
 

Happy New Year

 
 

Love's Labor Lost

 
 

Motherhood

 
 

Everything Old Is New Again

 
 

LAW AND ORDER

 
 

Coma

 
 

Competence

 
 

White Rabbit

 
 

Virtue

 
 

House Counsel

 
 

Rage

 
 

Progeny

 
 

Seed

 
 

THE X FILES

 
 

Sleepless

 
 

Duane Barry

 
 

One Breath

 
 

Irresistible

 
 

Colony

 
 

End Game

 
 

Humbug

 
 

Anasazi

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Mandy Patinkin: Chicago Hope – "Over the Rainbow"

NOMINEES

Anthony Edwards: ER – "Love's Labor Lost"

 

Dennis Franz: NYPD Blue – "A.D.A. Sipowicz"

 

Jimmy Smits: NYPD Blue – "The Bookie and Kooky Cookie"

 

George Clooney: ER – "Long Day's Journey"

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Kathy Baker: Picket Fences – "Frogman Returns"

NOMINEES

Claire Danes: My So-Called Life – "Pilot"

 

Angela Lansbury: Murder, She Wrote – "Dear Deadly"

 

Cicely Tyson: Sweet Justice – "In the Name of the Sun"

 

Sherry Stringfield: ER – "Motherhood"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Ray Walston: Picket Fences – ?

NOMINEES

Hector Elizondo: Chicago Hope – "Great White Hope" & "You Gotta Have Heart"

 

James Earl Jones: Under One Roof – "The Pilot" & "Daddy’s Girl"

 

Eriq La Salle: ER – "9 ½ Hours" & "Everything Old Is New Again"

 

Noah Wyle: ER – "Hit and Run" & "Sleepless in Chicago"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Julianna Margulies: ER – "Sleepless in Chicago" & "Make of Two Hearts"

NOMINEES

Barbara Babcock: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman – "Ladies Night" (Parts One and Two)

 

Tyne Daly: Christy – "The Hunt" & ?

 

Sharon Lawrence: NYPD Blue – "Travels with Andy" & "UnAmerican Graffiti"

 

Gail O'Grady: NYPD Blue – "UnAmerican Graffiti" & "A Murder with Teeth in It"

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

FRASIER

 
 

Slow Tango in South Seattle

 
 

The Matchmaker

 
 

Flour Child

 
 

The Candidate

 
 

You Scratch My Book

 
 

Daphne's Room

 
 

An Affair to Forget

 
 

Adventures in Paradise (Part Two)

 
NOMINEES

FRIENDS

 
 

The One Where Underdog Gets Away

 
 

The One with Two Parts (Part Two)

 
 

The One with the Blackout

 
 

The One Where Rachel Finds Out

 
 

The One with the Dozen Lasagnas

 
 

The One with the Candy Hearts

 
 

The One with All the Poker

 
 

The One with the Birth

 
 

THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW

 
 

People's Choice

 
 

Hank's Night in the Sun

 
 

The Mr. Sharon Stone Show

 
 

Like No Business, I Know

 
 

Larry Loses a Friend

 
 

Doubt of the Benefit

 
 

Next Stop Bottom

 
 

End of the Season

 
 

MAD ABOUT YOU

 
 

The Ride Home

 
 

Giblets for Murray

 
 

Our Fifteen Minutes

 
 

Mad Without You

 
 

Purseona

 
 

Cake Fear

 
 

Up in Smoke (Parts One & Two)

 

SEINFELD

 
 

The Couch

 
 

The Switch

 
 

The Race

 
 

The Kiss Hello

 
 

The Jimmy

 
 

The Fusilli Jerry

 
 

The Diplomats Club

 
 

The Understudy

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Kelsey Grammer: Frasier – "Adventures in Paradise" (Part Two)

NOMINEES

John Goodman: Roseanne, – "The Blaming of the Shrew"

 

Paul Reiser: Mad About You – "Cake Fear"

 

Jerry Seinfeld: Seinfeld – "The Diplomat's Club"

 

Garry Shandling: The Larry Sanders Show – "The Mr. Sharon Stone Show"

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Candice Bergen: Murphy Brown – "Requiem for a Crew Guy"

NOMINEES

Ellen DeGeneres: Ellen – "The Spa"

 

Helen Hunt: Mad About You – "The Ride Home"

 

Roseanne: Roseanne – "Thanksgiving 1994"

 

Cybill Shepherd: Cybill – "Virgin, Mother, Crone"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

David Hyde Pierce: Frasier – ?

NOMINEES

Jason Alexander: Seinfeld – "The Race" & "The Gymnast"

 

Michael Richards: Seinfeld – "The Jimmy" & "The Fusilli Jerry"

 

David Schwimmer: Friends – "The One With the Blackout" & "The One With the Sonogram at the End"

 

Rip Torn: The Larry Sanders Show – "Arthur's Crisis" & "Like No Business, I Know"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Christine Baranski: Cybill – ?

NOMINEES

Lisa Kudrow: Friends – "The One With 2 Parts" (Part One) & "The One With the Monkey"

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Seinfeld – "The Beard" & "The Fusilli Jerry"

 

Laurie Metcalf: Roseanne – "Bed and Bored" & "Single Married Female"

 

Liz Torres: The John Larroquette Show – "In the Pink" & "Faith"