Home Forums EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2004-2005

EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2004-2005

2004-05 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Lost • ABC

 
 

Tape 1: "Pilot I" & "Pilot II"

 
 

Tape 2: "Walkabout" & "Do No Harm"

 
 

Tape 3: "… in Translation" & "Exodus I"

 
NOMINEES

Deadwood • HBO

 
 

Tape 1: "A Lie Agreed Upon" (Parts I & II)

 
 

Tape 2: "Complications" & "Childish Things"

 
 

Tape 3: "The Whores Can Come" & "Boy the Earth Talks To"

 
 

Six Feet Under • HBO

 
 

Tape 1: "Falling into Place" & "Terror Starts at Home"

 
 

Tape 2: "That's My Dog" & "The Dare"

 
 

Tape 3: "Parallel Play" & "Untitled"

 
 

24 • FOX(Tape pairings not specified)

 
 

"Day 4: 7:00 A.M.-8:00 A.M."

 
 

"Day 4: 10:00 A.M.-11:00 A.M."

 
 

"Day 4: 3:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M."

 
 

"Day 4: 10:00 P.M.-11:00 P.M."

 
 

"Day 4: 2:00 A.M.-3:00 A.M."

 
 

"Day 4: 6:00 A.M.-7:00 A.M."

 
 

The West Wing • NBC

 
 

Tape 1: "The Birnam Wood" & "Liftoff"

 
 

Tape 2: "King Corn" & "Freedonia"

 
 

Tape 3: "In God We Trust" & "2162 Votes"

 
 
DRAMA ACTOR
WINNER

James Spader, "Death Be Not Proud": Boston Legal

NOMINEES

Ian McShane, "The Whores Can Come" Deadwood

 

Hugh Laurie, "Detox": House

 

Hank Azaria, "Crazy, Nuts and All Messed Up": Huff

 

Kiefer Sutherland, "Day 4: 2:00 A.M.-3:00 A.M.": 24

 
DRAMA ACTRESS
WINNER

Patricia Arquette, "In Sickness and Adultry": Medium

NOMINEES

Jennifer Garner, "Before the Flood": Alias

 

Mariska Hargitay, "Charisma": Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

 

Glenn Close, "Hurt": The Shield

 

Frances Conroy, "Coming and Going": Six Feet Under

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Oliver Platt, "That F**kin'Cabin" & "Crazy, Nuts and All Messed Up": Huff

NOMINEES

William Shatner, "It Girls and Beyond" & "Tortured Souls": Boston Legal

 

Naveen Andrews, "Solitary" & "The Greater Good": Lost

 

Terry O'Quinn, "Walkabout" & "The Moth": Lost

 

Alan Alda, "King Corn" & "In God We Trust": The West Wing

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Blythe Danner, "Christmas Is Ruined" & "Is She Dead?" : Huff

NOMINEES

Sandra Oh, "Save Me" & "No Man's Land": Grey's Anatomy

 

Tyne Daly, "Early Winter" & "Too Little Too Late": Judging Amy

 

CCH Pounder, "Dog House" & "Tar Baby": The Shield

 

Stockard Channing, "Third-Day Story" & "The Wake Up Call": The West Wing

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Everybody Loves Raymond • CBS

 
 

Tape 1: "The Home" & "Pat's Secret

 
 

Tape 2: "Boy's Therapy" & "Power of No"

 
 

Tape 3: "Not So Fast" & "Finale"

 
NOMINEES

Arrested Development • FOX

 
 

Tape 1: "Let 'Em Eat Cake" & "Motherboy XXX"

 
 

Tape 2: "The One Where They Build a House" & "Good Grief"

 
 

Tape 3: "Amigos!" & "Righteous Brothers"

 
 

Desperate Housewives • ABC

 
 

Tape 1: "Pilot" & "Who's That Woman?"

 
 

Tape 2: "Running to Stand Still" & "Anything You Can Do"

 
 

Tape 3: "Suspicious Minds" & "Every Day a Little Death"

 
 

Scrubs • NBC (Tape pairings not specified)

 
 

"My Old Friend's New Friend"

 
 

"My Office"

 
 

"My Common Enemy"

 
 

"My Ocardial Infraction"

 
 

"My Life in Four Cameras"

 
 

"My Best Laid Plans"

 
 

Will & Grace • NBC

 
 

Tape 1: "Queens for a Day" (Parts I & II)

 
 

Tape 2: "One Gay at a Time" & "Dance Cards and Greeting Cards"

 
 

Tape 3: "The Birds and the Bees" & "Partners"

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Tony Shalhoub, "Mr Monk Takes His Medicine": Monk

NOMINEES

Jason Bateman, "Good Grief": Arrested Development

 

Ray Romano, "The Power of No": Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Zach Braff, "My Last Chance": Scrubs

 

Eric McCormack, "Queens for a Day": Will & Grace

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Felicity Huffman, "Pilot": Desperate Housewives

NOMINEES

Marcia Cross, "Running to Stand Still": Desperate Housewives

 

Teri Hatcher, "Move On": Desperate Housewives

 

Patricia Heaton, "Finale": Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Jane Kaczmarek, "Lois Battles Jamie": Malcolm In The Middle

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Brad Garrett, "A Job for Robert" & "Pat's Secret": Everybody Loves Raymond

NOMINEES

Jeffrey Tambor, "Burning Love" & "Righteous Brothers": Arrested Development

 

Jeremy Piven, "The Review" & "Busey and the Beach": Entourage

 

Peter Boyle, "Boys Therapy" & "Tasteless Frank": Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Sean Hayes, "Queens for a Day" & "It's a Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad World": Will & Grace

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Doris Roberts, "Tasteless Frank" & "Finale": Everybody Loves Raymond

NOMINEES

Jessica Walter, "Motherboy XXX" & "Spring Breakout": Arrested Development

 

Holland Taylor, "Those Big Pink Things With Coconuts" & "A Sympathetic Crotch To Cry On": Two And A Half Men

 

Conchata Ferrell, "Can You Eat Human Flesh With Wooden Teeth?" & "Woo Hoo, A Hernia Exam": Two And A Half Men

 

Megan Mullally, "The Birds and the Bees" & "Saving Grace, Again": Will & Grace