Home Forums EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2006-2007

EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2006-2007

2006-07 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

THE SOPRANOS • HBO

 
 

Tape A: "Soprano Home Movies" & "The Blue Comet"

 
 

Tape B: "Kennedy & Heidi" & "Stage 5"

 
 

Tape C: "The Second Coming" & "Made in America"

 
NOMINEES

BOSTON LEGAL • ABC

 
 

Tape A: "Lincoln" & "On the Ledge"

 
 

Tape B: "The Good Lawyer" & "Angel of Death"

 
 

Tape C: "Son of the Defender" & "Trial of the Century"

 
 

GREY'S ANATOMY • ABC

 
 

Tape A: "From a Whisper to a Scream" & "Let the Angels Commit"

 
 

Tape B: "Six Days" (Part 1) & "Six Days" (Part 2)

 
 

Tape C: "Wishin' & Hopin'" & "Some Kind of Miracle"

 
 

HEROES • NBC

 
 

Tape A: "Godsend" & "The Fix"

 
 

Tape B: "Distractions" & "Run"

 
 

Tape C: "Unexpected" & "Company Man"

 
 

HOUSE • Fox

 
 

Tape A: "Lines in the Sand" & "Que Sera, Sera"

 
 

Tape B: "Son of Coma Guy" & "Half-Wit"

 
 

Tape C: "Merry Little Christmas" & "Top Secret"

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

James Spader: Boston Legal – Angel of Death

NOMINEES

Hugh Laurie: House – Half-Wit

 

Denis Leary: Rescue Me – Retards

 

James Gandolfini: The Sopranos – The Second Coming

 

Kiefer Sutherland: 24 – Day 6: 5am-6am

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Sally Field: Brothers & Sisters – Mistakes Were Made, Part 2

NOMINEES

Kyra Sedgwick: The Closer – Slippin'

 

Mariska Hargitay: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – Florida

 

Patricia Arquette: Medium – Be Kind, Rewind

 

Minnie Driver: The Riches – Pilot

 

Edie Falco: The Sopranos – The Second Coming

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Terry O'Quinn: Lost – The Man from Tallahassee

NOMINEES

William Shatner: Boston Legal – Son of the Defender

 

T. R. Knight: Grey's Anatomy – Six Days, Parts 1 & 2

 

Masi Oka: Heroes – Five Years Gone

 

Michael Emerson: Lost – The Man Behind the Curtain

 

Michael Imperioli: The Sopranos – Walk Like a Man

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Katherine Heigl: Grey's Anatomy – Time After Time

NOMINEES

Rachel Griffiths: Brothers & Sisters – Bad News

 

Sandra Oh: Grey's Anatomy – From a Whisper to a Scream

 

Chandra Wilson: Grey's Anatomy – Oh, the Guilt

 

Lorraine Bracco: The Sopranos – The Blue Comet

 

Aida Turturro: The Sopranos – Soprano Home Movies

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

30 ROCK • NBC

 
 

Tape A: "Jack-Tor" & "Tracy Does Conan"

 
 

Tape B: "The Break-Up" & "Hard Ball"

 
 

Tape C: "The Head and the Hair" & "Fireworks"

 
NOMINEES

ENTOURAGE • HBO

 
 

Tape A: "One Day in the Valley" & "Sorry, Ari"

 
 

Tape B: "Less Than 30" & "Dog Day Afternoon"

 
 

Tape C: "Return of the King" & "The Resurrection"

 
 

THE OFFICE • NBC

 
 

Tape A: "A Benihana Christmas" (Parts 1 & 2)

 
 

Tape B: "Gay Witch Hunt" & "The Negotiation"

 
 

Tape C: "Business School" & "Traveling Salesman"

 
 

TWO AND A HALF MEN • CBS

 
 

Tape A: "The Sea Is a Harsh Mistress" & "It Never Rains in Hooterville"

 
 

Tape B: "Taped, Tucked, and Gorgeous" & "Young People Have Phlegm Too"

 
 

Tape C: "Apologies for the Frivolity" & "Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head"

 
 

UGLY BETTY • ABC

 
 

Tape A: "Pilot" & "Fey's Sleigh Ride"

 
 

Tape B: "The Lyin', the Watch, and the Wardrobe" & "I'm Coming Out"

 
 

Tape C: "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" & "East Side Story"

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Ricky Gervais: Extras – Sir Ian McKellen

NOMINEES

Tony Shalhoub: Monk – Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink

 

Steve Carell: The Office – Business School

 

Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock – Hiatus

 

Charlie Sheen: Two and a Half Men – Who's Vod Kanockers

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

America Ferrera: Ugly Betty – Pilot

NOMINEES

Felicity Huffman: Desperate Housewives – Bang!

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: New Adventures of Old Christine – Playdate with Destiny

 

Tina Fey: 30 Rock – Up All Night

 

Mary-Louise Parker: Weeds – Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Jeremy Piven: Entourage – Manic Monday

NOMINEES

Kevin Dillon: Entourage – The Resurrection

 

Neil Patrick Harris: How I Met Your Mother – Showdown

 

Rainn Wilson: The Office – The Coup

 

Jon Cryer: Two and a Half Men – Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Jaime Pressly: My Name Is Earl – Jump for Joy

NOMINEES

Jenna Fischer: The Office – The Job

 

Conchata Ferrell: Two and a Half Men – Repeated Blows to His Unformed Head

 

Holland Taylor: Two and a Half Men – The Sea is a Harsh Mistress

 

Vanessa Williams: Ugly Betty – Don't Ask, Don't Tell

 

Elizabeth Perkins: Weeds – Pittsburgh