Home Forums EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2007-2008

EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2007-2008

2007-08 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

MAD MEN

 
 

Tape A: "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" & "5G"

 
 

Tape B: "The Hobo Code" & "Long Weekend"

 
 

Tape C: "Nixon vs. Kennedy" & "The Wheel"

 
NOMINEES

BOSTON LEGAL

 
 

Tape A: "The Chicken and the Leg" & "Mad About You"

 
 

Tape B: "Tabloid Nation" & "The Mighty Rogues"

 
 

Tape C: "The Court Supreme" & "Patriot Acts"

 
 

DAMAGES

 
 

Tape A: "Pilot" & "Jesus, Mary, and Joe C-cker"

 
 

Tape B: "Sort of Like a Family" & "I Hate These People"

 
 

Tape C: "There's No 'We' Anymore" & "Because I Know Patty"

 
 

DEXTER

 
 

Tape A: "Waiting to Exhale" & "An Inconvenient Lie"

 
 

Tape B: "The Dark Defender" & "Resistance is Futile"

 
 

Tape C: "Left Turn Ahead" & "The British Invasion"

 
 

HOUSE

 
 

Tape A: "Alone" & "97 Seconds"

 
 

Tape B: "Ugly" & "Frozen"

 
 

Tape C: "House's Head" & "Wilson's Heart"

 
 

LOST

 
 

Tape A: "The Beginning of the End" & "The Constant"

 
 

Tape B & C: "Ji Yeon" & "There's No Place Like Home (Parts 1, 2, & 3)"

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad, "Phoenix"

NOMINEES

Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad • "Pilot"

 

Gabriel Byrne: In Treatment • "Paul and Gina: Week 4"

 

Michael C. Hall: Dexter, "There's Something About Harry"

 

Jon Hamm: Mad Men, "The Wheel"

 

Hugh Laurie: House, "House's Head"

 

James Spader: Boston Legal • "The Court Supreme"

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Glenn Close: Damages, "Pilot"

NOMINEES

Sally Field: Brothers and Sisters, "History Repeating"

 

Mariska Hargitay: Law and Order: Special Victims Unit, "Undercover"

 

Holly Hunter: Saving Grace • "Tacos, Tulips, Duck and Spices"

 

Kyra Sedgwick: The Closer • "Manhunt"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Zeljko Ivanek: Damages • "I Hate These People"

NOMINEES

Ted Danson: Damages • "Jesus, Mary and Joe C-cker"

 

Michael Emerson: Lost • "The Shape of Things to Come"

 

William Shatner: Boston Legal • "Mad About You"

 

John Slattery: Mad Men • "Long Weekend"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Dianne Wiest: In Treatment • "Paul and Gina: Week 1"

NOMINEES

Candice Bergen: Boston Legal • "The Mighty Rogues"

 

Rachel Griffiths: Brothers and Sisters • "Domestic Issues"

 

Sandra Oh: Grey's Anatomy • "The Becoming"

 

Chandra Wilson: Grey's Anatomy • "Lay Your Hands on Me"

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Glynn Turman: In Treatment • "Alex: Week 8"

NOMINEES

Charles Durning: Rescue Me • "Yaz"

 

Robert Morse: Mad Men • "Nixon vs. Kennedy"

 

Oliver Platt: Nip/Tuck • "Carly Summers"

 

Stanley Tucci: E.R. • "The War Comes Home"

 

Robin Williams: Law and Order: Special Victims Unit • "Authority"

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Cynthia Nixon: Law and Order: Special Victims Unit • "Alternate"

NOMINEES

Ellen Burstyn: Big Love • "Take Me As I Am"

 

Diahann Caroll: Grey's Anatomy • "Love/Addiction"

 

Sharon Gless: Nip/Tuck • "Kyle Ainge"

 

Anjelica Huston: Medium • "Wicked Game (Part 2)"

 
DRAMA WRITING
WINNER

Matthew Weiner: Mad Men • "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes"

NOMINEES

Michael Angeli: Battlestar Galactica • "Six of One"

 

Todd A. Kessler: Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman, Damages • "Pilot"

 

David Simon & Ed Burns: The Wire • "-30-"

 

Matthew Weiner & Robin Veith: Mad Men • "The Wheel"

 
DRAMA DIRECTING
WINNER

Greg Yaitanes: House • "House's Head"

NOMINEES

Allen Coulter: Damages • "Pilot"

 

Vince Gilligan: Breaking Bad • "Pilot"

 

Arlene Sanford: Boston Legal • "The Mighty Rogues"

 

Alan Taylor: Mad Men • "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes"

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

30 ROCK

 
 

Tape A: "Rosemary's Baby" & "Greenzo"

 
 

Tape B: "Secrets and Lies" & "Episode 210"

 
 

Tape C: "Succession" & "Cooter"

 
NOMINEES

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM

 
 

Tape A: "The Anonymous Donor" & "The Ida Funkhauser Roadside"

 
 

Tape B: "The Rat Dog" & "The TiVo Guy"

 
 

Tape C: "The Therapists" & "The Bat Mitzvah"

 
 

ENTOURAGE

 
 

Tape A: "Adios Amigos" & "Welcome to the Jungle"

 
 

Tape B: "The First Cut is the Deepest" & "The Day xxxxers"

 
 

Tape C: "No Cannes Do" & "The Cannes Kids"

 
 

THE OFFICE

 
 

Tape A: "Local Ad" & "Dinner Party"

 
 

Tape B: "Chair Model" & "Did I Stutter?"

 
 

Tape C: "Goodbye, Toby"

 
 

TWO AND A HALF MEN

 
 

Tape A: "Meander to Your Dander" & "Winky-Dink Time"

 
 

Tape B: "Dum Ditty Dum Ditty Doo" & "City of Great Racks"

 
 

Tape C: "Kinda Like Necrophilia" & "Rough Night in Hump Junction"

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock • "Rosemary's Baby"

NOMINEES

Steve Carell: The Office • "Goodbye, Toby"

 

Lee Pace: Pushing Daisies • "Pie-lette"

 

Tony Shalhoub: Monk • "Mr. Monk and the Naked Man"

 

Charlie Sheen: Two and a Half Men • "Is There a Mrs. Waffles?"

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Tina Fey: 30 Rock • "Sandwich Day"

NOMINEES

Christina Applegate: Samantha Who? • "The Restraining Order"

 

America Ferrera: Ugly Betty • "Odor in the Court"

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The New Adventures of Old Christine • "One and a Half Men"

 

Mary-Louise Parker: Weeds • "Bill Sussman"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Jeremy Piven: Entourage • "The Day F*ckers"

NOMINEES

Jon Cryer: Two and a Half Men • "Meander to Your Dander"

 

Kevin Dillon: Entourage • "The Dream Team"

 

Neil Patrick Harris: How I Met Your Mother • "The Goat"

 

Rainn Wilson: The Office • "Money"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Jean Smart: Samantha Who? • "The Girlfriend"

NOMINEES

Kristin Chenoweth: Pushing Daisies • "Girth"

 

Amy Poehler: Saturday Night Live • "Tina Fey"

 

Holland Taylor: Two and a Half Men • "Media Room Slash Dungeon"

 

Vanessa Williams: Ugly Betty • "Bananas for Betty"

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Tim Conway: 30 Rock • "Subway Hero"

NOMINEES

Will Arnett: 30 Rock • "Jack Gets in the Game"

 

Shelly Berman: Curb Your Enthusiasm • "The Rat Dog"

 

Steve Buscemi: 30 Rock • "The Collection"

 

Rip Torn: 30 Rock • "Jack Gets in the Game"

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Kathryn Joosten: Desperate Housewives • "Welcome to Kanagawa"

NOMINEES

Polly Bergen: Desperate Housewives • "Distant Past"

 

Edie Falco: 30 Rock • "Episode 210"

 

Carrie Fisher: 30 Rock • "Rosemary's Baby"

 

Sarah Silverman: Monk • "Mr. Monk and His Biggest Fan"

 

Elaine Stritch: 30 Rock • "LudaChristmas"

 
COMEDY WRITING
WINNER

Tina Fey: 30 Rock • "Cooter"

NOMINEES

James Bobin: Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie, Flight of the Concords • "Yoko"

 

Jack Burditt: 30 Rock • "Rosemary's Baby"

 

Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky: The Office • "Dinner Party"

 

Bryan Fuller: Pushing Daisies • "Pie-lette"

 
COMEDY DIRECTING
WINNER

Barry Sonnenfield: Pushing Daisies • "Pie-lette"

NOMINEES

Dan Attias: Entourage • "No Cannes Do"

 

James Bobin: Flight of the Concords • "Sally Returns"

 

Michael Engler: 30 Rock • "Rosemary's Baby"

 

Paul Fieg: The Office • "Goodbye, Toby"

 

Paul Lieberstein: The Office • "Money"