Home Forums EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2008-2009

EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2008-2009

2008-09 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

MAD MEN

 
 

"Flight 1" & "Three Sundays"

 
 

"A Night to Remember" & "Six Month Leave"

 
 

"The Jet Set" & "Meditations in an Emergency"

 
NOMINEES

BIG LOVE

 
 

"Prom Queen" & "On Trial"

 
 

"Come, Ye Saints" & "Fight or Flight"

 
 

"Outer Darkness" & "Sacrament"

 
 

BREAKING BAD

 
 

"Grilled" & "Peekaboo"

 
 

"Better Call Saul" & "4 Days Out"

 
 

"Phoenix" & "ABQ"

 
 

DAMAGES

 
 

"I Lied, Too" & "Burn It, Shred It, I Don't Care"

 
 

"Hey! Mr. Pibb!" & "London, Of Course"

 
 

"Look What He Dug Up This Time" & "Trust Me"

 
 

DEXTER

 
 

"The Lion Sleeps Tonight" & "Easy as Pie"

 
 

"About Last Night" & "Go Your Own Way"

 
 

"I Had a Dream" & "Do You Take Dexter Morgan?"

 
 

HOUSE

 
 

"Birthmarks" & "Locked In"

 
 

"Simple Explanation" & "House Divided"

 
 

"Under My Skin" & "Both Sides Now"

 
 

LOST

 
 

"The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham" & "LaFleur"

 
 

"The Variable" & "Follow the Leader"

 
 

"The Incident"

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad, "Phoenix"

NOMINEES

Simon Baker: The Mentalist, "Pilot"

 

Gabriel Byrne In Treatment, "Gina: Week 4"

 

Michael C. Hall: Dexter, "The Lion Sleeps Tonight"

 

Jon Hamm: Mad Men, "The Mountain King"

 

Hugh Laurie: House, "Under My Skin"

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Glenn Close: Damages, "Trust Me"

NOMINEES

Sally Field: Brothers and Sisters, "A Father Dreams"

 

Mariska Hargitay: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, "PTSD"

 

Holly Hunter: Saving Grace, "Have a Seat, Earl"

 

Elisabeth Moss: Mad Men, "Meditations in an Emergency"

 

Kyra Sedgwick: The Closer, "Cherry Bomb"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Emerson: Lost, "Dead is Dead"

NOMINEES

Christian Clemenson: Boston Legal, "Roe"

 

William Hurt: Damages, "Hey! Mr. Pibb!"

 

Aaron Paul: Breaking Bad, "Peekaboo"

 

William Shatner: Boston Legal, "Made in China"/"Last Call"

 

John Slattery: Mad Men, "Six Month Leave"

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Cherry Jones: 24, "Day 7: 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM"

NOMINEES

Rose Byrne: Damages, "Trust Me"

 

Hope Davis: In Treatment, "Mia: Week 6"

 

Sandra Oh: Grey's Anatomy, "Elevator Love Letter"

 

Dianne Wiest: In Treatment, "Gina: Week 6"

 

Chandra Wilson: Grey's Anatomy, "Stairway to Heaven"

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Michael J. Fox: Rescue Me, "Sheila"

NOMINEES

Edward Asner: CSI: New York,"Yahrzeit"

 

Ernest Borgnine: ER, "And in the End"

 

Ted Danson: Damages, "They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney"

 

Jimmy Smits: Dexter, "Go Your Own Way"

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Ellen Burstyn: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, "Swing"

NOMINEES

Brenda Blethyn: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, "Persona"

 

Carol Burnett: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, "Ballerina"

 

Sharon Lawrence: Grey's Anatomy, "No Good at Saying Sorry (One More Chance)"

 

CCH Pounder: The #1 Ladies' Detective Agency, "The Boy with the African Heart"

 
DRAMA WRITING
WINNER

Matthew Weiner & Kater Gordon: Mad Men, "Meditations in an Emergency"

NOMINEES

Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof: Lost, "The Incident"

 

Matthew Weiner & Robin Veith: Mad Men, "A Night to Remember"

 

Matthew Weiner & Andre & Maria Jacquemetton: Mad Men, "Six Month Leave"

 

Matthew Weiner: Mad Men, "The Jet Set"

 
DRAMA DIRECTING
WINNER

Rod Holcomb: ER, "And in the End"

NOMINEES

Phil Abraham: Mad Men, "The Jet Set"

 

Bill D'Elia: Boston Legal, "Made in China"/"Last Call"

 

Todd A. Kessler: Damages, "Trust Me"

 

Michael Rymer: Battlestar Galactica, "Daybreak (Part 2)"

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

30 ROCK

 
 

"Believe in the Stars" & "Reunion"

 
 

"Christmas Special" & "Generalissimo"

 
 

"Apollo, Apollo" & "Mamma Mia"

 
NOMINEES

ENTOURAGE

 
 

"Fire Sale" & "Tree Trippers"

 
 

"Gotta Look Up to Get Down" & "First Class Jerk"

 
 

"Play'n with Fire" & "Return to Queens Blvd."

 
 

FAMILY GUY

 
 

"I Dream of Jesus" & "FOX-y Lady"

 
 

"Family Gay" & "Peter's Progress"

 
 

"Road to Germany" & "Baby Not on Board"

 
 

FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS

 
 

"Unnatural Love" & "Murray Takes it to the Next Level"

 
 

"Prime Minister" & "The Tough Brets"

 
 

"New Cup" & "Love is the Weapon of Choice"

 
 

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER

 
 

"Do I Know You?" & "Benefits"

 
 

"The Naked Man" & "Three Days of Snow"

 
 

"Wooo!" & "The Three Days Rule"

 
 

THE OFFICE

 
 

"The Michael Scott Paper Company" & "Broke"

 
 

"Golden Ticket" & "Cafe Disco"

 
 

"Stress Relief"

 
 

WEEDS

 
 

"Mother Thinks the Birds Are After Her" & "Lady's a Charm"

 
 

"The Whole Blam Damn Thing" & "Three Coolers"

 
 

"'Til We Meet Again" & "If You Work for a Living, Why Do You Kill Yourself Working?"

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock, "Generalissimo"

NOMINEES

Steve Carell: The Office, "Broke"

 

Jemaine Clement: Flight of the Conchords, "Unnatural Love"

 

Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory, "The Bath Item Gift Hypothesis"

 

Tony Shalhoub: Monk, "Mr. Monk and the Miracle"

 

Charlie Sheen: Two and a Half Men, "Is it the 'Ocu' or 'Pado'?"

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Toni Collette: United States of Tara, "Pilot"

NOMINEES

Christina Applegate: Samantha Who?, "The Pill"

 

Tina Fey: 30 Rock, "Reunion"

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: The New Adventures of Old Christine, "Everybody Says I Love You Except Richie"

 

Mary-Louise Parker: Weeds, "Lady's a Charm"

 

Sarah Silverman: The Sarah Silverman Program, "There's No Place Like Homeless"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Jon Cryer: Two and a Half Men, "Sir Lancelot's Litterbox"

NOMINEES

Kevin Dillon: Entourage, "Tree Trippers"

 

Neil Patrick Harris: How I Met Your Mother, "Benefits"

 

Jack McBrayer: 30 Rock, "The Bubble"

 

Tracy Morgan: 30 Rock, "The Funcooker"

 

Rainn Wilson: The Office, "Heavy Competition"

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Kristin Chenoweth: Pushing Daisies, "Bad Habits"

NOMINEES

Jane Krakowski: 30 Rock, "The Ones"

 

Elizabeth Perkins: Weeds, "No Man is Pudding"

 

Amy Poehler: Saturday Night Live, "Josh Brolin"

 

Kristen Wiig: Saturday Night Live, "Neil Patrick Harris"

 

Vanessa Williams: Ugly Betty, "The Fall Issue"

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Justin Timberlake: Saturday Night Live, "Justin Timberlake"

NOMINEES

Alan Alda: 30 Rock, "Mamma Mia"

 

Beau Bridges: Desperate Housewives, "The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened"

 

Jon Hamm: 30 Rock, "The Bubble"

 

Steve Martin: 30 Rock, "Gavin Volure"

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Tina Fey: Saturday Night Live, "Presidential Bash 2008"

NOMINEES

Jennifer Aniston: 30 Rock, "The One with the Cast of Night Court"

 

Christine Baranski: The Big Bang Theory, "The Maternal Capacitance"

 

Gena Rowlands: Monk, "Mr. Monk and the Lady Next Door"

 

Elaine Stritch: 30 Rock, "Christmas Special"

 

Betty White: My Name Is Earl, "Witch Lady"

 
COMEDY WRITING
WINNER

Matt Hubbard: 30 Rock, "Reunion"

NOMINEES

James Bobin: Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie, Flight of the Conchords, "Prime Minister"

 

Robert Carlock: 30 Rock, "Apollo, Apollo"

 

Robert Carlock & Jack Burditt: 30 Rock, "Kidney Now!"

 

Ron Weiner: 30 Rock, "Mamma Mia"

 
COMEDY DIRECTING
WINNER

Jeffrey Blitz: The Office, "Stress Relief"

NOMINEES

James Bobin: Flight of the Conchords, "The Tough Brets"

 

Julian Farino: Entourage, "Tree Trippers"

 

Todd Holland: 30 Rock, "Generalissimo"

 

Beth McCarthy: 30 Rock, "Reunion"

 

Millicent Shelton: 30 Rock, "Apollo, Apollo"