Home Forums EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2010-2011

EMMY EPISODE SUBMISSIONS 2010-2011

2010-11 EMMY EPISODES SUBMISSIONS
 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

MAD MEN * Season 4 * AMC

 
 

Tape A: "Public Relations" + "The Chrysanthemum and the Sword"

 
 

Tape B: "Waldorf Stories" + "The Suitcase"

 
 

Tape C: "The Beautiful Girls" + "Blowing Smoke"

 
NOMINEES

BOARDWALK EMPIRE * Season 1 * HBO

 
 

Tape A: "Boardwalk Empire" + "Anastasia"

 
 

Tape B: "Nights in Ballygran" + "Family Limitation"

 
 

Tape C: "Paris Green" + "Return to Normalcy"

 
 

DEXTER * Season 5 * Showtime

 
 

Tape A: "Circle Us" + "Take It!"

 
 

Tape B: "Teenage Wasteland" + "In the Beginning"

 
 

Tape C: "Hop a Freighter" + "The Big One"

 
 

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS * Season 5 * DirecTV

 
 

Tape A: "Fracture" + "Gut Check"

 
 

Tape B: "Don't Go" + "The March"

 
 

Tape C: "Texas Whatever" + "Always"

 
 

GAME OF THRONES * Season 1 * HBO

 
 

Tape A: "Winter is Coming" + "The Kingsroad"

 
 

Tape B: "A Golden Crown" + "You Win or You Die"

 
 

Tape C: "Baelor" + "Fire and Blood"

 
 

THE GOOD WIFE * Season 2 * CBS

 
 

Tape A: "Double Jeopardy" + "VIP Treatment"

 
 

Tape B: "Nine Hours" + "Real Deal"

 
 

Tape C: "Great Firewall" + "In Sickness"

 
 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Kyle Chandler: Friday Night Lights ("Always")

NOMINEES

Steve Buscemi: Boardwalk Empire ("Return to Normalcy")

 

Michael C. Hall: Dexter ("Teenage Wasteland")

 

Jon Hamm: Mad Men ("The Suitcase")

 

Hugh Laurie: House ("After Hours")

 

Timothy Olyphant: Justified ("Reckoning")

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Julianna Margulies: The Good Wife ("In Sickness")

NOMINEES

Kathy Bates: Harry's Law ("Innocent Man")

 

Connie Britton: Friday Night Lights ("Always")

 

Mireille Enos: The Killing ("Missing")

 

Mariska Harigtay: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit ("Rescue")

 

Elisabeth Moss: Mad Men ("The Suitcase")

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Peter Dinklage: Game of Thrones ("Baelor")

NOMINEES

Andre Braugher: Men of a Certain Age ("Let the Sunshine In")

 

Josh Charles: The Good Wife ("Closing Arguments")

 

Alan Cumming: The Good Wife ("Silver Bullet")

 

Walton Goggins: Justified ("The I of the Storm")

 

John Slattery: Mad Men ("Hands and Knees")

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Margo Martindale: Justified ("Brothers Keeper")

NOMINEES

Christine Baranski: The Good Wife ("Silver Bullet")

 

Michelle Forbes: The Killing ("Pilot")

 

Christina Hendricks: Mad Men ("The Summer Man")

 

Kelley MacDonald: Boardwalk Empire ("Family Limitation")

 

Archie Panajbi: The Good Wife ("Getting Off")

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Paul McCrane: Harry's Law ("With Friends Like These")

NOMINEES

Beau Bridges: Brothers & Sisters ("Brody")

 

Jeremy Davies: Justified ("Reckoning")

 

Bruce Dern: Big Love ("D.I.V.O.R.C.E")

 

Michael J. Fox: The Good Wife ("Real Deal")

 

Robert Morse: Mad Men ("Blowing Smoke")

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Loretta DeVine: Grey's Anatomy ("This is How We Do It")

NOMINEES

Cara Buono: Mad Men ("Chinese Wall")

 

Joan Cusack: Shameless ("Peter Gallagher: Loving Husband, Devoted Father")

 

Randee Heller: Mad Men ("The Beautiful Girls")

 

Mary McDonnell: The Closer ("Help Wanted")

 

Julia Stiles: Dexter ("In the Beginning")

 

Alfre Woodard: Tru Blood ("Night on the Sun")

 
DRAMA DIRECTING
WINNER

Martin Scorsese: Boardwalk Empire ("Boardwalk Empire")

NOMINEES

Patty Jenkins: The Killing ("Pilot")

 

Neil Jordan: The Borgias ("The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin")

 

Tim Van Patten: Game of Thrones ("Winter is Coming")

 

Jeremy Podeswa: Boardwalk Empire ("Anastasia")

 
DRAMA WRITING
WINNER

Jason Katims: Friday Night Lights ("Always")

NOMINEES

David Benioff & D.B. Weiss: Game of Thrones ("Baelor")

 

Andre Jacquemetton & Maria Jacquemetton: Mad Men ("Blowing Smoke")

 

Veena Sud: The Killing ("Pilot")

 

Matthew Weiner: Mad Men ("The Suitcase")

 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

MODERN FAMILY * Season 2 * ABC

 
 

Tape A: "Old Wagon" + "Someone to Watch Over Lilly"

 
 

Tape B: "Mothers Day" + "Caught in the Act"

 
 

Tape C: "Manny, Get Your Gun" + "The Kiss"

 
NOMINEES

30 ROCK * Season 5 * NBC

 
 

Tape A: "When It Rains, It Pours" + "Live Show (West Coast)"

 
 

Tape B: "Reaganing" + "Double-Edged Sword"

 
 

Tape C: "Operation Righteous Cowboy Lightening" + "TGS Hates Women"

 
 

THE BIG BANG THEORY * Season 4 * CBS

 
 

Tape A: "The Herb Garden Germination" + "The 21 Second Excitation"

 
 

Tape B: "The Justice League Recombination" + "The Engagement Reaction"

 
 

Tape C: "The Love Car Displacement" + "The Agreement Dissection"

 
 

GLEE * Season 2 * FOX

 
 

Tape A: "Audition" + "Silly Love Songs"

 
 

Tape B: "Original Song" + "The Substitute"

 
 

Tape C: "Duets" + "Never Been Kissed"

 
 

THE OFFICE * Season 7 * NBC

 
 

Tape A: "Andy's Play" + "China"

 
 

Tape B: "PDA" + "Threat Level Midnight"

 
 

Tape C: "Garage Sale" + "Goodbye Michael"

 
 

PARKS AND RECREATION * Season 3 * NBC

 
 

Tape A: "Flu Season" + "Ron and Tammy: Part Two"

 
 

Tape B: "Fancy Party" + "Harvest Festival"

 
 

Tape C: "The Fight" + "Lil Sebastian"

 
 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory ("The Agreement Dissection")

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock ("Respawn")

 

Louis C.K.: Louie ("Bully")

 

Steve Carell: The Office ("Goodbye Michael")

 

Johnny Galecki: The Big Bang Theory ("The Benefactor Factor")

 

Matt LeBlanc: Episodes ("Episode 107")

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Melissa McCarthy: Mike & Molly ("First Date")

NOMINEES

Edie Falco: Nurse Jackie ("Rat Falls")

 

Tina Fey: 30 Rock ("Double-Edged Sword")

 

Laura Linney: The Big C ("Pilot")

 

Martha Plimpton: Raising Hope ("Say Cheese")

 

Amy Poehler: Parks and Recreation ("Flu Season")

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Ty Burrell: Modern Family ("Good Cop, Bad Dog")

NOMINEES

Chris Colfer: Glee ("Grilled Cheesus")

 

Jon Cryer: Two and a Half Men ("The Immortal Mr. Billy Joel")

 

Jesse Tyler Ferguson: Modern Family ("Halloween")

 

Ed O'Neill: Modern Family ("The Kiss")

 

Eric Stonestreet: Modern Family ("Mothers Day")

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Julie Bowen: Modern Family ("Strangers on a Treadmill")

NOMINEES

Jane Krakowski: 30 Rock ("Queen of Jordan")

 

Jane Lynch: Glee ("Funeral")

 

Sofia Vergara: Modern Family ("Slow Down Your Neighbors")

 

Betty White: Hot in Cleveland ("Free Elka")

 

Kristen Wiig: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Jane Lynch")

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Justin Timberlake: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Justin Timberlake")

NOMINEES

Will Arnett: 30 Rock ("Plan B")

 

Matt Damon: 30 Rock ("Double Edged Sword")

 

Idris Elba: The Big C ("Blue-Eyed Iris")

 

Zach Galifianakis: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Zach Galifianakis")

 

Nathan Lane: Modern Family ("Boys Night")

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Gwyneth Paltrow: Glee ("The Substitute")

NOMINEES

Elizabeth Banks: 30 Rock ("Double-Edged Sword")

 

Kristin Chenoweth: Glee ("Rumours")

 

Tina Fey: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Tina Fey")

 

Dot-Marie Jones: Glee ("Never Been Kissed")

 

Cloris Leachman: Raising Hope ("Don't Vote for this Episode")

 
COMEDY DIRECTING
WINNER

Michael Alan Spiller: Modern Family ("Halloween")

NOMINEES

Pamela Fryman: How I Met Your Mother ("Subway Wars")

 

Steve Levitan: Modern Family ("See You Next Fall")

 

Gail Mancuso: Modern Family ("Slow Down Your Neighbors")

 

Beth McCarthy-Miller: 30 Rock ("Live Show")

 
COMEDY WRITING
WINNER

Steve Levitan & Jeffrey Richman: Modern Family ("Caught in the Act")

NOMINEES

Louis C.K.: Louie ("Poker/Divorce")

 

David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik: Episodes ("Episode 107")

 

Greg Daniels: The Office ("Goodbye Michael")

 

Matt Hubbard: 30 Rock ("Reaganing")

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart ("Episode #15161" OA: 12/16/2010 Guests: Mike Huckabee)

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report ("Episode #7010" OA: 1/18/2011 Guests: Cornel West)

 

Conan ("Episode #0084" OA: 5/2/2011 Guests: Will Ferrell, Paul Bettany, James Blunt)

 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon ("Bruce Springsteen" November 16, 2010)

 

Real Time with Bill Maher

 

Saturday Night Live ("Host: Justin Timberlake")

 
VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
WINNER

Don Roy King: Saturday Night Live ("Host: Justin Timberlake")

NOMINEES

Jerry Foley: The Late Show with David Letterman ("Episode 3333")

 

Gregg Geldand: American Idol ("Episode 1024/1025A")

 

James Hoskinson: The Colbert Report ("Episode 6112")

 

Chuck O'Neill: The Daily Show with Jon Stewart ("Episode 16048")

 
VARIETY SERIES WRITING
WINNER

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

NOMINEES

The Colbert Report

 

Conan

 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon

 

Saturday Night Live

 
REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

The Amazing Race ("You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win")

NOMINEES

American Idol ("Season Finale")

 

Dancing with the Stars ("Episode 1204")

 

Project Runway ("There's A Pattern Here")

 

So You Think You Can Dance ("Episode 726/727")

 

Top Chef ("Give Me Your Hurdled Masses")

 
REALITY PROGRAM
WINNER

Deadliest Catch ("Redemption Day")

NOMINEES

Antiques Roadshow ("Episode #1504" San Diego)

 

Hoarders ("Glen/Lisa")

 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List ("Kathy with a Z")

 

Mythbusters ("Presidents Challenge")

 

Undercover Boss ("Belfor")

 
REALITY HOST
WINNER

Jeff Probst: Survivor ("Rice Wars")

NOMINEES

Tom Bergeron: Dancing with the Stars ("Episode 1204")

 

Cat Deeley: So You Think You Can Dance ("Episode 710")

 

So You Think You Can Dance ("Episode 710"): The Amazing Race ("Head Down and Hold On")

 

Ryan Seacrest: American Idol ("Episode Date: March 24, 2011")