Home Forums Emmys 2014: Complete List of Episode Submissions

Emmys 2014: Complete List of Episode Submissions

EXCLUSIVE: These are the crucial episodes that will decide who wins and loses next month. Every actor may submit ONLY ONE as an example of his/her best work from the past TV season and it will be evaluated by juries comprised of 25 to 75 other actors. Series submit 6, which are divided into 3 pairs that are randomly distributed to 300 voters. Strategy is key when deciding which episodes to enter. Judging occurs between July 28 and August 14. Winners announced on August 25 (NBC). Learn more about how Emmy voting works: Watch our video chat with TV Academy awards chief John Leverence here.

BEST DRAMA SERIES:

"Breaking Bad"
DVD A – "Confessions" & "Rabid Dog"
DVD B – "To'hajiilee" & "Ozymandias"
DVD C – "Granite State" & "Felina"

"Downton Abbey"
DVD A – "Episode 4.1" (two hours)
DVD B – "Episode 4.2" & "Episode 4.3"
DVD C – "Episode 4.8" (two hours)

"Game of Thrones"
DVD A – "The Lion and the Rose" & "Breaker of Chains"
DVD B – "First of His Name" & "The Laws and God and Man"
DVD C – "The Watchers on the Wall" & "The Children"

"House of Cards"
DVD A – "Chapter 14" & "Chapter 15"
DVD B – "Chapter 16" & "Chapter 17"
DVD C – "Chapter 22" & "Chapter 26"

"Mad Men"
DVD A – "Time Zones" & "A Day's Work"
DVD B – "Field Trip" & "The Monolith"
DVD C – "The Srategy" & "Waterloo"

"True Detective"
DVD A – "The Long Bright Dark" & "Seeing Things"
DVD B – "The Locked Room" & "Who Goes There"
DVD C – "Secret Fate of All Life" & "After You've Gone"

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS:
Lizzy Caplan, "Masters of Sex" – episode "Pilot"
Claire Danes, "Homeland" – episode "The Star"
Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey" – episode "Episode 4.1"
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife" – episode "The Last Call"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal" – episode "The Fluffer"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards" – episode "Chapter 26"

 


BEST DRAMA ACTOR:
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" – episode "Ozymandias"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom" – episode "Election Night, Part 2"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men" – episode "The Strategy"
Woody Harrelson, "True Detective" – episode "The Locked Room"
Matthew McConaughey, "True Detective" – episode "Form and Void"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards" – episode "Chapter 26"

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife" – episode "The Last Call"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey" – episode "Episode 4.2"
Anna Gunn, "Breaking Bad" – episode "Ozymandias"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones" – episode "The Lion and the Rose"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men" – episode "The Strategy"
Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey" – episode "Episode 4.8"

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey" – episode "Episode 4.1"
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife" – episode "Hitting the Fan"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones" – episode "The Laws of Gods and Men"
Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland" – episode "Gerontion"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad" – episode "Confessions"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan" – episode "Fite Nite"

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS:
Kate Burton, "Scandal" – episode "A Door Marked Exit"
Jane Fonda, "The Newsroom" – episode "Red Team III"
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex" – episode "Brave New World"
Kate Mara, "House of Cards" – episode "Chapter 14"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans" – episode "Behind the Red Door"
Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones" – episode "The Lion and the Rose"

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR:
Dylan Baker, "The Good Wife" – episode "Tying the Knot"
Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex" – episode "Manhigh"
Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards" – episode "Chapter 22"
Paul Giamatti, "Downton Abbey" – episode "Episode 4.8"
Robert Morse, "Mad Men" – episode "Waterloo"
Joe Morton, "Scandal" – episode "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"

BEST COMEDY SERIES:

"The Big Bang Theory"
DVD A – "The Proton Transmogrification" & "The Status Quo Combustion"
DVD B – "The Scavenger Vortex" & "The Romance Resonance"
DVD C – "The Convention Conundrum" & "The Locomotive Manipulation"

"Louie"
DVD A – "Back" & "Elevator 6"
DVD B – "Pamela 2" & "Pamela 3"
DVD C – "In the Woods 1" & "In the Woods 2"

"Modern Family"
DVD A – "First Days" & "The Wedding, Part 2"
DVD B – "Three Dinners" & "Las Vegas"
DVD C – "Old Man and the Tree" & "Under Pressure"

"Orange is the New Black"
DVD A – "Tit Punch" & "The Chickening"
DVD B – "WAC Pack" & "xxxxsgiving"
DVD C – "Tall Men With Feelings" & "Can't Fix Crazy"

"Silicon Valley"
DVD A – "Minimum Viable Product" & "The Cap Table"
DVD B – "Signaling Risk" & "Third Party Insourcing"
DVD C – "Proof of Concept" & "Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency"

"Veep"
DVD A – "Some New Beginnings" & "The Choice"
DVD B – "Alicia" & "Fishing"
DVD C – "Special Relationship" & "Debate"

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS:
Lena Dunham, "Girls" – episode "Beach House"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie" – episode "Super Greens"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" – episode "Crate"
Melissa McCarthy, "Mike and Molly" – episode "Mind Over Molly"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation" – episode "Recall Vote"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black" – episode "The Chickening"

BEST COMEDY ACTOR:
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies" – episode "Wreckage"
Louis C.K., "Louie" – episode "Model"
Ricky Gervais, "Derek" – episode "Episode 2.6"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes" – episode "Episode 306"
William H. Macy, "Shameless" – episode "Lazarus"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory" – episode "The Relationship Diremption"

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory" – episode "The Indecision Amalgamation"
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family" – episode "The Feud"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep" – episode "Detroit"
Allison Janney, "Mom" – episode "Estrogen and a Hearty Breakfast"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live" – episode "Host: Anna Kendrick"
Kate Mulgrew, "Orange is the New Black" – episode "Tit Punch"

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Fred Armisen, "Portlandia" – episode "Pull-Out King"
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" – episode "Christmas"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family" – episode "Spring-a-Ding Fling"
Adam Driver, "Girls" – episode "Two Plane Rides"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, "Modern Family" – episode "Message Received"
Tony Hale, "Veep" – episode "Crate"

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS:
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black" – episode "Lesbian Request Denied"
Laverne Cox, "Orange is the New Black" – episode "Lesbian Request Denied"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless" – episode "Liver, I Hardly Knew Her"
Tina Fey, "Saturday Night Live" – episode "Host: Tina Fey"
Natasha Lyonne, "Orange is the New Black" – episode "WAC Pack"
Melissa McCarthy, "Orange is the New Black" – episode "Host: Melissa McCarthy"

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR:
Steve Buscemi, "Portlandia" – episode "Celery"
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live" – episode "Host: Louis C.K."
Gary Cole, "Veep" – episode "Crate"
Jimmy Fallon, "Saturday Night Live" – episode "Host: Jimmy Fallon"
Nathan Lane, "Modern Family" – episode "The Wedding, Part 2"
Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory" – episode "The Proton Transmogrification"

 

BEST VARIETY SERIES
"The Colbert Report" – "August 6, 2013 – Robin Thicke"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" – "March 13, 2014 – Anita Hill"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live" – "After the Oscars"
"Real Time with Bill Maher" – "Season 11, Episode 25"
"Saturday Night Live" – "Host: Jimmy Fallon"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon" – "Season 1, Episode 1"

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES
"The Amazing Race" – "Part Like The Red Sea" (Season 23)
"Dancing with the Stars" – "Finale" (Season 17)
"Project Runway" – "Tie the Knot" (Season 12)
"So You Think You Can Dance" – "Finale" (Season 10)
"Top Chef" – "Oui Si a Challenge" (Season 11)
"The Voice" – "Blind Auditions" (Season 6)

BEST REALITY HOST
Betty White, "Betty White's Off Their Rockers" – "Welcome Back: Taking Advantage" (Season 3, Episode 1)
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing With the Stars" – "Finale" (Season 18, Week 10)
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night" – "Party Boys vs. Game Night Girls" (Season 2, Episode 1)
Heidi Klum/Tim Gunn, "Project Runway" – "Let's Go Glamping!" (Season 12, Episode 6)
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance" – "Top 20 Dancers" (Season 10, Episode 5)
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste" – "Street Food" (Season 2, Episode 4)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
"Antiques Roadshow" – "Detroit, Hour 2" (Season 18, Episode 5)
"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives" – "Neighborhood Knockouts" (Season 18, Episode 1)
"MythBusters" – "Breaking Bad Special" (2013 Season, Episode 10)
"Shark Tank" – "Better Life" (Season 5, Episode 7)
"Undercover Boss" – "Dutch Bros. Coffee" (Season 5, Episode 8)
"Who Do You Think You Are?" – "Christina Applegate" (Season 4, Episode 2)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
"Alaska: The Last Frontier" – "Cabin Fever" (Season 3, Episode 1)
"Deadliest Catch" – "Careful What You Wish For" (Season 10, Episode 1)
"Flipping Out" – "Due Date" (Season 7, Episode 5)
"Million Dollar Listing New York" – "Do You, Fredrik, Take This Building?" (Season 2, Episode 11)
"Wahlburgers" – "The Funky Bunch" (Season 1, Episode 7)
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan" – "Giant Spitting Cobra" (Season 2, Episode 1)

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
"Archer" – "Archer Vice: The Rules of Extraction" 
"Bob's Burgers" – "Mazel-Tina" (Fox)
"Futurama" –  "Meanwhile" (Comedy Central)
"South Park" – "Black Friday" (Comedy Central)
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" – "The Manhattan Project" (Nickelodeon)