Home Forums Daytime TV History of the Goldie Awards

History of the Goldie Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 22 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
10 months ago
21
replies
3820
views
7
users
11
4
2
  • Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422312

    I had a thread for the complete history of the Goldie Awards at the previous message board. I neglected to add one here:

    2003 

    Best Drama: 
    “All My Children”
    “As the World Turns”
    “Guiding Light”
    “One Life to Live”
    X — “The Young and the Restless” 

    Best Lead Actor:
    Walt Willey – AMC
    Hunt Block – ATWT 
    X — Grant Aleksander – GL
    Robert Newman – GL
    Eric Braeden – Y&R

    Best Lead Actress:
    Martha Byrne – ATWT
    Tamara Braun – GH 
    Erika Slezak – OLTL
    X — Jeanne Cooper – Y&R
    Jess Walton – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Rick Hearst – GH
    X — Ron Raines – GL
    Nathaniel Marston – OLTL
    Joshua Morrow – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Alicia Minshew – AMC
    Cady McClain – ATWT
    X — Suzanne Rogerts – DAYS
    X — Kathy Brier – OLTL
    Fiona Hutchison – OLTL 

    Best Younger Actor:
    Michael B. Jordan – AMC
    Chad Brannon – GH
    Scott Clifton – GH
    X — Matthew Bomer – GL
    Greg Rikaart – Y&R

    Best Younger Actress:
    X — Eden Riegel – AMC
    Jessica Dunphy – ATWT
    Adrienne Frantz – B&B
    Aubrey Dollar – GL
    Kristen Alderson – OLTL 

    Best Writing:
    AMC
    ATWT
    GL
    OLTL
    X — Y&R

    Best Directing:
    AMC
    ATWT
    DAYS
    PASS
    X — Y&R 

    Reply
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422314

    2004

    Best Drama:
    “All My Children”
    “As the World Turns”
    “General Hospital”
    “Guiding Light”
    X — “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor:
    Roger Howarth – ATWT
    Michael Park – ATWT
    Grant Aleksander – GL
    Ricky Paull Goldin – GL
    X — Christian LeBlanc – Y&R 

    Best Lead Actress: 
    Cady McClain – ATWT
    Maura West – ATWT
    X — Nancy Lee Grahn – GH
    Beth Ehlers – GL
    Kim Zimmer – GL
    Michelle Stafford – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Trent Dawson – ATWT
    Winsor Harmon – B&B
    Rick Hearst – GH
    David Bailey – PASS
    X — Greg Rikaart – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Sarah Brown – ATWT
    X — Jane Elliot – GH
    Heather Tom – OLTL
    Victoria Rowell – Y&R
    Joan Van Ark – Y&R 

    Best Younger Actor:
    Jacob Young – AMC
    Agim Kaba – ATWT
    Jesse Soffer – ATWT
    Scott Clifton – GH
    X — Tom Pelphrey – GL 

    Best Younger Actress:
    Alexa Havins – AMC
    X — Eden Riegel – AMC
    Jessica Dunphy – ATWT
    Stephanie Gatschet – GL
    Christel Khalil – Y&R
    Lauren Woodland – Y&R 

    Best Writing:
    AMC
    ATWT
    GH
    X — GL
    Y&R

    Best Directing:
    AMC
    ATWT
    GH
    GL
    X — Y&R 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422315

    2005

    Best Drama:
    “As the World Turns”
    “The Bold and the Beautiful”
    “One Life to Live”
    X — “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor: 
    Jack Wagner – B&B
    X — Anthony Geary – GH
    Robert Newman – GL
    Christian LeBlanc – Y&R
    Joshua Morrow – Y&R

    Best Lead Actress:
    Jennifer Ferrin – ATWT
    Susan Flannery – B&B
    Nancy Lee Grahn – GH
    Hillary B. Smith – OLTL
    X — Sharon Case – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jacob Young – AMC
    Trent Dawson – ATWT
    Tuc Watkins – OLTL
    X — Roscoe Born – Y&R 
    Greg Rikaart – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actress:
    X — Elizabeth Hubbard – ATWT
    Arianne Zuker – DAYS
    Jane Elliot – GH
    Gina Tognoni – GL
    Renee Elise Goldsberry – OLTL
    Tracey E. Bregman – Y&R 

    Best Younger Actor:
    Jesse Soffer – ATWT
    Scott Clifton – GH
    Tom Pelphrey – GL
    John-Paul Lavoisier – OLTL
    X — Michael Graziadei – Y&R

    Best Younger Actress: 
    Alexa Havins – AMC
    X — Jennifer Landon – ATWT
    Bree Williamson – OLTL
    Camryn Grimes – Y&R
    Christel Khalil – Y&R

    Best Writing: 
    ATWT
    B&B
    OLTL
    X — Y&R

    Best Directing: 
    ATWT
    B&B
    GH
    X — Y&R

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422316

    2006

    Best Drama:
    “General Hospital”
    “Guiding Light”
    “One Life to Live”
    X — “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor: 
    Jon Hensley – ATWT
    Anthony Geary – GH
    Robert Newman – GL
    Trevor St. John – OLTL
    X — Peter Bergman – Y&R

    Best Lead Actress: 
    X — Maura West – ATWT
    Nancy Lee Grahn – GH
    Kim Zimmer – GL
    Victoria Rowell – Y&R
    Michelle Stafford – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actor: 
    Greg Vaughan – GH
    Jordan Clarke – GL
    X — Dan Gauthier – OLTL
    Tuc Watkins – OLTL
    Jerry Douglas – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress: 
    Kelley Menighan Hensley – ATWT
    X — Lesli Kay – B&B
    X — Beth Chamberlin – GL
    Renee Elise Goldsberry – OLTL
    Judith Chapman – Y&R

    Best Younger Actor: 
    X — Van Hansis – ATWT
    Jesse Soffer – ATWT
    Scott Clifton – GH
    Tom Pelphrey – GL
    John-Paul Lavoisier – OLTL

    Best Younger Actress: 
    Jennifer Landon – ATWT
    X — Julie Marie Berman – GH
    Stephanie Gatschet – GL
    Kristen Alderson – OLTL
    Bree Williamson – OLTL 

    Best Writing:
    ATWT
    GH
    X — GL
    OLTL

    Best Directing: 
    GH
    GL
    X — OLTL
    Y&R 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422317

    2007

    Best Drama: 
    “The Bold and the Beautiful”
    “General Hospital”
    “Guiding Light”
    X — “One Life to Live”

    Best Lead Actor: 
    David Canary – AMC
    X — Jon Hensley – ATWT
    Ron Raines – GL
    Robert S. Woods – OLTL
    Eric Braeden – Y&R

    Best Lead Actress: 
    Katherine Kelly Lang – B&B
    Beth Ehlers – GL
    Gina Tognoni – GL
    Kathy Brier – OLTL
    X — Melody Thomas Scott – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actor: 
    Joseph Mascolo – DAYS
    Justin Deas – GL
    X — Tuc Watkins – OLTL
    Joshua Morrow – Y&R
    Greg Rikaart – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress: 
    Jennifer Gareis – B&B
    Martha Madison – DAYS
    Jane Elliot – GH
    X — Catherine Hickland – OLTL
    Jess Walton – Y&R 

    Best Younger Actor: 
    X — Van Hansis – ATWT
    Mick Hazen – ATWT
    Scott Clifton – GH
    Tom Pelphrey – GL
    Eddie Alderson – OLTL

    Best Younger Actress: 
    Alexandra Chando – ATWT
    X — Kirsten Storms – GH
    Bonnie Dennison – GL
    Caitlin Van Zandt – GL
    Brittany Underwood – OLTL

    Best Limited/Guest Performance: 
    Wally Kurth – ATWT
    X — Alley Mills – B&B
    Betty White – B&B
    Renee Jones – DAYS
    Tonja Walker-Davidson – OLTL

    Best Writing: 
    B&B
    GH
    GL
    X — OLTL

    Best Directing: 
    X — GH
    GL
    OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Casting: 
    X — B&B
    GH
    GL
    OLTL

    Best Ensemble: 
    GH
    X — GL
    OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Game Show: 
    X — “Jeopardy”
    “The Price is Right”
    “Wheel of Fortune”
    “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”

    Best Talk/Service Show: 
    “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    “Rachael Ray”
    X — “The View”

    Best Host:
    Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Alex Trebek – “Jeopardy”
    Oprah Winfrey – “The Oprah Winfrey Show”
    X — Behar, Goldberg, Hasselbeck, O’Donnell, Shepard, Walters – “The View” 
    Meredith Vieira – “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” 

    Lifetime Achievement: 
    Jeanne Cooper
    Eileen Fulton
    X — Agnes Nixon
    Helen Wagner

    Legacy Award: 
    X — William J. Bell
    Darlene Conley
    Douglas Marland
    Irna Phillips 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422318

    2008

    Best Drama: 
    “All My Children”
    “As the World Turns”
    “One Life to Live”
    X — “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor: 
    David Canary – AMC
    Darnell Williams – AMC
    Trevor St. John – OLTL
    Peter Bergman – Y&R
    X — Eric Braeden – Y&R 

    Best Lead Actress: 
    Debbi Morgan – AMC
    Arianne Zuker – DAYS
    X — Susan Haskell – OLTL
    Jeanne Cooper – Y&R
    X — Melody Thomas Scott – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actor: 
    Michael E. Knight – AMC
    Daniel Cosgrove – GL
    John-Paul Lavoisier – OLTL
    X — Tuc Watkins – OLTL
    Joshua Morrow – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Ellen Dolan – ATWT
    Heather Tom – B&B
    X — Kathy Brier – OLTL
    Judith Chapman – Y&R
    Jess Walton – Y&R

    Best Younger Actor: 
    Mick Hazen – ATWT
    Billy Magnussen – ATWT
    X — Darin Brooks – DAYS
    Eddie Alderson – OLTL
    Brandon Buddy – OLTL

    Best Younger Actress: 
    Rachel Melvin – DAYS
    Kirsten Storms – GH
    Kristen Alderson – OLTL
    Farah Fath – OLTL
    X — Melissa Fumero – OLTL

    Best Limited/Guest Performance: 
    Cady McClain – AMC
    Shirley Jones – DAYS
    Phil Carey – OLTL
    X — Pamela Peyton-Wright – OLTL
    Signy Coleman – Y&R 

    Best Writing: 
    AMC
    ATWT
    X — OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Directing: 
    AMC
    DAYS
    OLTL
    X — Y&R 

    Best Ensemble: 
    ATWT
    GL
    OLTL
    X — Y&R

    Best Casting: 
    AMC
    ATWT
    X — OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Game Show: 
    “Cash Cab”
    X — “Jeopardy”
    “Wheel of Fortune”
    “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”

    Best Talk/Service Show: 
    “The Bonnie Hunt Show”
    “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    X — “The View” 

    Best Host: 
    X — Bonnie Hunt – “The Bonnie Hunt Show”
    Ben Bailey – “Cash Cab”
    Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Behar, Goldberg, Hasselbeck, Shepard, Walters – “The View” 
    Meredith Vieira – “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”

    Lifetime Achievement: 
    Bob Barker
    Susan Lucci
    Rob Strasser
    X — Helen Wagner

    Legacy Award: 
    Phil Carey
    Eileen Herlie
    X — Beverlee McKinsey
    James E. Reilly 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422319

    2009

    Best Drama: 
    X — “Days of Our Lives”
    “Guiding Light”
    “One Life to Live”
    “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor: 
    X — David Canary – AMC
    Vincent Irizarry – AMC
    Peter Reckell – DAYS
    James Scott – DAYS
    Peter Bergman – Y&R

    Best Lead Actress: 
    Alison Sweeney – DAYS
    X — Arianne Zuker – DAYS
    Crystal Chappell – GL
    Florencia Lozano – OLTL
    Sharon Case – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Justin Deas – GL
    Brett Claywell – OLTL
    Doug Davidson – Y&R
    X — Billy Miller – Y&R
    Greg Rikaart – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress: 
    Ilene Kristen – OLTL
    Bree Williamson – OLTL
    Eileen Davidson – Y&R
    X – Stacy Haiduk – Y&R
    Jess Walton – Y&R

    Best Younger Actor: 
    Mick Hazen – ATWT
    X — Drew Garrett – GH
    Eddie Alderson – OLTL
    Scott Clifton – OLTL
    Scott Evans – OLTL

    Best Younger Actress: 
    X — Meredith Hagner – ATWT
    Julie Marie Berman – GH
    Kirsten Storms – GH
    Brittany Underwood – OLTL

    Best Limited/Guest Performance: 
    Stuart Damon – ATWT
    Lynn Herring – ATWT
    Betty White – B&B
    Tuc Watkins – OLTL
    X — Beth Maitland – Y&R

    Best Writing: 
    ATWT
    DAYS
    X — OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Directing: 
    DAYS
    GH
    X — OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Ensemble:
    GH
    GL
    X — OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Casting: 
    ATWT
    B&B
    X — GH
    OLTL

    Best Game Show:
    “Cash Cab”
    X — “Jeopardy”
    “Wheel of Fortune”
    “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”

    Best Talk/Service Show: 
    “The Bonnie Hunt Show”
    X — “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    “The View”
    “The Wendy Williams Show”

    Best Host: 
    Bonnie Hunt – “The Bonnie Hunt Show”
    X — Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    Wendy Williams – “The Wendy Williams Show”
    Meredith Vieira – “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”

    Lifetime Achievement: 
    Lee Phillip Bell
    X — David Canary
    Eileen Fulton
    Don Hastings
    Barbara Walters

    Legacy: 
    Douglas Marland
    James Mitchell
    Irna Phillips
    X — Frances Reid
    Clint Ritchie 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422320

    Decade Awards (2000-2009)

    Drama Series:
    “As the World Turns” (3rd)

    “General Hospital” (3rd)
    “Guiding Light”
    “One Life to Live” (2nd)
    X — “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor:
    David Canary – AMC
    Jon Hensley – ATWT
    Michael Park – ATWT
    Anthony Geary – GH
    Grant Aleksander – GL
    Robert Newman – GL
    Trevor St. John – OLTL (2nd)
    Peter Bergman – Y&R (3rd)
    X — Eric Braeden – Y&R
    Doug Davidson – Y&R 

    Best Lead Actress: 
    Martha Byrne – ATWT
    Maura West – ATWT
    Susan Flannery – B&B (2nd)
    X — Nancy Lee Grahn – GH 
    Crystal Chappell – GL
    Kassie DePaiva – OLTL
    Erika Slezak – OLTL (3rd)
    Victoria Rowell – Y&R
    Michelle Stafford – Y&R
    Melody Thomas Scott – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actor: 
    William deVry – AMC
    Josh Duhamel – AMC
    Trent Dawson – ATWT
    Benjamin Hendrickson – ATWT
    Sean Kanan – B&B
    X — Rick Hearst – GH 
    Daniel Cosgrove – GL
    Justin Deas – GL
    Tuc Watkins – OLTL (3rd)
    Greg Rikaart – Y&R (2nd) 

    Best Supporting Actress: 
    Kelley Menighan Hensley – ATWT
    Martha Madison – DAYS
    Robin Christopher – GH (2nd)
    Jane Elliot – GH
    Beth Chamberlin – GL
    X — Kathy Brier – OLTL 
    Tracy E. Bregman – Y&R
    Tricia Cast – Y&R
    Judith Chapman – Y&R (2nd) 
    Sabryn Genet – Y&R
    Beth Maitland – Y&R
    Heather Tom – Y&R

    Best Younger Actor: 
    X — Van Hansis – ATWT
    Mick Hazen – ATWT
    Jesse Soffer – ATWT
    Chad Brannon – GH
    Scott Clifton – GH (3rd)
    Drew Garrett – GH
    Matthew Bomer – GL
    Tom Pelphrey – GL (2nd) 
    Edward Alderson – OLTL
    Josh Ryan Evans – PASS
    Brian Presley – PC
    David Tom – Y&R

    Best Younger Actress: 
    Alexa Havins – AMC
    X — Eden Riegel – AMC 
    Alexandra Chando – ATWT
    Jennifer Landon – ATWT (3rd)
    X — Jennifer Finnigan – B&B
    Rachel Melvin – DAYS
    Julie Marie Berman – GH
    Kirsten Storms – GH
    Kristen Alderson – OLTL
    Camryn Grimes – Y&R

    Best Head Writer: 
    Hogan Sheffer, Carolyn Culliton (2000-1) – ATWT
    Hogan Sheffer, Jean Passanante (2001-5) – ATWT (2nd)
    Bradley Bell (2000-8) – B&B
    Robert Guza Jr., Charles Pratt Jr. (2002-6) – GH
    Sri Rao (2008) – GH: NIGHT SHIFT
    Millie Taggert, Carolyn Culliton (2002-3) – GL
    X — Ron Carlivati (2007-9) – OLTL 
    Kay Alden, Trent Jones (2000-2) – Y&R
    Kay Alden, Trent Jones, John F. Smith (2002-4) – Y&R (3rd) 
    Kay Alden, John F. Smith (2004-6) – Y&R
    Maria Arena Bell (2007-8) – Y&R 

    Best Directing: 
    B&B
    DAYS
    GH (2nd)
    X — OLTL 
    Y&R (3rd) 

    Best Casting: 
    ATWT (2nd)

    X — GH 
    GL
    OLTL (3rd) 
    Y&R

    Best Talk/Service Show: 
    “Barefoot Contessa”
    “The Bonnie Hunt Show”
    “Dr. Phil”
    “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (2nd)
    “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    X — “The Oprah Winfrey Show” 
    “Paula’s Home Cooking”
    “The Rosie O’Donnell Show” (3rd) 
    “Soap Talk”
    “The Suze Orman Show”
    “The View”

    Best Talk/Service Host: 
    Ina Garten – “Barefoot Contessa”
    Bonnie Hunt – “The Bonnie Hunt Show”
    X — Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Giada De Laurentiis – “Everyday Italian”
    Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    Oprah Winfrey – “The Oprah Winfrey Show”
    Paula Deen – “Paula’s Home Cooking”
    Rosie O’Donnell – “The Rosie O’Donnell Show” (3rd)
    Lisa Rinna, Ty Treadway – “Soap Talk”
    Suze Orman – “The Suze Orman Show”
    Ladies of “The View” (2nd) 

    Best Game Show: 
    “Cash Cab” (2nd)

    X – “Jeopardy” 
    “The Price is Right”
    “Wheel of Fortune”
    “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” (3rd) 

    Best Game Show Host: 
    Ben Bailey – “Cash Cab”
    Alex Trebek – “Jeopardy” (3rd)
    Bob Barker – “The Price is Right” (2nd)
    Regis Philbin – “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”
    X — Meredith Vieira – “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” 

    Individual Achievement: 
    X — Ron Carlivati

    Rick Hearst
    Eden Riegel
    Edward Scott
    Hogan Sheffer (3rd)
    Erika Slezak
    Heather Tom (2nd) 
    Frank Valentini
    Ladies of “The View” 
    Laura Wright 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422321

    2010

    Best Drama:
    “The Bold and the Beautiful”
    X — “Days of Our Lives”
    “General Hospital”

    Best Lead Actor: 
    X — Michael Park – ATWT 
    Peter Reckell – DAYS
    James Scott – DAYS
    Maurice Bernard – GH
    Trevor St. John – OLTL

    Best Lead Actress: 
    X — Debbi Morgan – AMC
    Kristian Alfonso – DAYS
    Alison Sweeney – DAYS
    Florencia Lozano – OLTL
    Melody Thomas Scott – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actor: 
    Trent Dawson – ATWT
    X — Eric Sheffer Stevens – ATWT
    Joseph Mascolo – DAYS
    Jonathan Jackson – GH
    Billy Miller – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress: 
    Kathryn Hays – ATWT
    X — Colleen Zenk – ATWT
    Suzanne Rogers – DAYS
    Arianne Zuker – DAYS
    Tricia Cast – Y&R

    Best Younger Actor: 
    Scott Clifton – B&B
    Chandler Massey – DAYS
    Chad Duell – GH
    X — Eddie Alderson – OLTL
    Nic Robuck – OLTL

    Best Younger Actress: 
    Molly Burnett – DAYS
    Shelley Hennig – DAYS
    Lexi Ainsworth – GH
    Kristen Alderson – OLTL
    X — Kelley Missal – OLTL

    Best Limited/Guest Performance:
    Julia Barr – AMC
    X – Larry Bryggman – ATWT
    Melissa Reeves – DAYS
    John Wesley Shipp – OLTL
    Tuc Watkins – OLTL

    Best Writing: 
    X — B&B
    DAYS
    OLTL

    Best Directing: 
    GH
    OLTL
    X — Y&R

    Best Casting: 
    X — DAYS
    GH
    X — OLTL

    Best Ensemble: 
    X — ATWT
    OLTL
    Y&R

    Best Game Show: 
    “Cash Cab”
    X — “Jeopardy”
    “Wheel of Fortune”
    “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?” 

    Best Talk/Service Show: 
    X — “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    “The Talk”
    “The View”
    “The Wendy Williams Show”

    Best Host: 
    X — Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    Chen, Gilbert, Osbourne, Remini, Peete, Winokur – “The Talk”
    Behar, Goldberg, Hasselbeck, Shepard, Walters – “THe View”
    Wendy Williams – “The Wendy Williams Show”

    Lifetime Achievement: 
    X — Eileen Fulton
    Don Hastings
    Elizabeth Hubbard
    Erika Slezak

    Legacy: 
    Macdonald Carey
    Douglas Marland
    Irna Phillips
    X — Helen Wagner 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422322

    2011

    Best Drama:
    “Days of Our Lives”
    “General Hospital”
    X — “One Life to Live”

    Best Lead Actor:
    X — Darnell Williams – AMC
    James Scott – DAYS
    Steve Burton – GH
    Anthony Geary – GH
    Jerry verDorn – OLTL

    Best Lead Actress:
    Debbi Morgan – AMC
    Laura Wright – GH
    Florencia Lozano – OLTL
    Erika Slezak – OLTL
    X — Melody Thomas Scott – Y&R 

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jacob Young – AMC
    Matthew Ashford – DAYS
    X — Jonathan Jackson – GH
    Jason Thompson – GH
    Billy Miller – Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Heather Tom – B&B
    Arianne Zuker – DAYS
    Rebecca Herbst – GH
    Ilene Kristen – OLTL
    X — Robin Strasser – OLTL
    Genie Francis – Y&R

    Best Younger Actor:
    Casey Deidrick – DAYS
    X — Chandler Massey – DAYS
    Chad Duell – GH
    Eddie Alderson – OLTL
    David Gregory – OLTL

    Best Younger Actress:
    Jacqueline MacInnes Wood – B&B
    Kate Mansi – DAYS 
    X — Kristen Alderson – OLTL
    Kelley Missal – OLTL
    Christel Khalil – Y&R

    Best Limited/Guest Performance:
    Julia Barr – AMC
    X — David Canary – AMC
    Andrea Evans – OLTL
    Fiona Hutchison – OLTL
    Amanda Setton – OLTL

    Best Writing:
    AMC
    DAYS
    X — OLTL

    Best Directing:
    AMC
    GH
    X — OLTL

    Best Casting:
    X — DAYS 
    GH
    OLTL

    Best Ensemble:
    DAYS
    GH
    X — OLTL

    Best Talk/Service Show:
    “The Dr. Oz Show”
    “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    “The Talk”
    X — “The View”

    Best Game Show:
    X — “Jeopardy”
    “The Price is Right”
    “Wheel of Fortune”
    “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”

    Best Host:
    Ellen DeGeneres – “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Alex Trebek – “Jeopardy”
    X — Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – “Live with Regis and Kelly”
    Behar, Goldberg, Hasselbeck, Shepherd, Walters – “The View”

    Lifetime Achievement:
    Don Hastings
    X — Susan Lucci
    Erika Slezak

    Legacy:
    Phil Carey
    Dick Clark
    Douglas Marland
    X — Irna Phillips 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422323

    2012

    Best Drama:
    “The Bold and the Beautiful”
    “Days of Our Lives”
    X — “General Hospital”
    “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor:
    Chandler Massey, DAYS
    James Scott, DAYS
    Roger Howarth, GH
    X — Jason Thompson, GH
    Peter Bergman, Y&R

    Best Lead Actress:
    X — Susan Flannery, B&B
    Heather Tom, B&B
    Finola Hughes, GH
    Kelly Monaco, GH
    Kelly Sullivan, GH

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Matthew Ashford, DAYS
    James Reynolds, DAYS
    Brandon Barash, GH
    X — Doug Davidson, Y&R
    Peter Porte, Y&R

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Katherine Kelly Lang, B&B
    Christie Clark, DAYS
    Renee Jones, DAYS
    Arianne Zucker, DAYS
    X — Robin Mattson, GH

    Best Limited/Guest Performer:
    Kassie DePaiva, GH
    Anders Hove, GH
    X — Florencia Lozano, GH

    Best Directing:
    X — B&B
    DAYS
    GH
    Y&R

    Best Writing:
    B&B
    DAYS
    X — GH
    Y&R

    Best Casting:
    B&B
    DAYS
    GH
    X — Y&R

    Best Ensemble:
    B&B
    DAYS
    X — GH
    Y&R

    Best Talk/Service Show:
    X — The Ellen DeGeneres Show
    Katie
    The Talk
    The Wendy Williams Show

    Best Game Show:
    X — Jeopardy
    The Price is Right
    Wheel of Fortune
    Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

    Best Host:
    Julie Chen, Sarah Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
    Katie Couric, “Katie”
    Ellen DeGeneres, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Meredith Vieira, “Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?”
    X — Wendy Williams, “The Wendy Williams Show”

    Lifetime Achievement:
    X — Jeanne Cooper**
    Elizabeth Hubbard
    Claire Labine
    Wendy Riche
    Erika Slezak

    ** Cooper died while voting was in progress. It is thus classified as a Legacy Award

    Legacy:
    John Baradino
    X — John Ingle
    Anna Lee
    X — Douglas Marland
    Gloria Monty 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Daniel Montgomery
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #422324

    2013

    Best Drama:
    “The Bold and the Beautiful”
    X — “Days of Our Lives”
    “General Hospital”
    “The Young and the Restless”

    Best Lead Actor:
    James Scott, DAYS
    Maurice Benard, GH
    Jason Thompson, GH
    Peter Bergman, Y&R
    X — Billy Miller, Y&R 

    Best Lead Actress:
    Debbi Morgan, AMC
    X — Eileen Davidson, DAYS
    Alison Sweeney, DAYS
    Finola Hughes, GH
    Maura West, GH 

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Darin Brooks, B&B
    Scott Clifton, B&B
    Blake Berris, DAYS
    X — Greg Vaughan, DAYS
    Bradford Anderson, GH
    Dominic Zamprogna, GH

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Judi Evans, DAYS
    X — Arianne Zucker, DAYS
    Jane Elliot, GH
    Amelia Heinle, Y&R
    Elizabeth Hendrickson, Y&R

    Best Younger Actor:
    Eric Nelsen, AMC
    Chandler Massey, DAYS
    Casey Moss, DAYS
    Freddie Smith, DAYS
    X — Bryan Craig, GH

    Best Younger Actress:
    Kim Matula, B&B
    Camila Banus, DAYS
    Kate Mansi, DAYS
    X — Kelley Missal, OLTL
    Hunter King, Y&R 

    Best Limited/Guest Performer:
    Meredith Scott Lynn, DAYS
    Genie Francis, GH
    X — Lynn Herring, GH
    Vanessa Marcil, GH
    Eileen Davidson, Y&R 

    Best Writing:
    B&B
    X — DAYS 
    GH 

    Best Directing:
    B&B
    X — DAYS
    Y&R

    Best Casting:
    DAYS
    X — GH
    Y&R

    Best Ensemble Cast:
    DAYS
    X — GH
    Y&R 

    Best Talk/Service Show:
    X — “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    “The Talk” 

    Best Game Show:
    “Billy on the Street”
    “Family Feud”
    X — “Jeopardy!”
    “Wheel of Fortune”

    Best Host:
    Billy Eichner, “Billy on the Street”
    X — Ellen DeGeneres, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
    Katie Couric, “Katie”
    Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”

    Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Susan Flannery
    Jill Larson
    Erika Slezak
    X — Robin Strasser

    Legacy Award:
    Charita Bauer
    X — Macdonald Carey
    Dick Clark
    Darlene Conley
    Anna Lee 

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600140

    I need some help filling in the question marks for 2014. Thought it might be nice to have a “winners’ list”…

    Best Drama Series
    2003 The Young and the Restless
    2004 The Young and the Restless
    2005 The Young and the Restless
    2006 The Young and the Restless
    2007 One Life To Live
    2008 The Young and the Restless
    2009 Days Of Our Lives
    2010 Days Of Our Lives
    2011 One Life To Live
    2012 General Hospital
    2013 Days Of Our Lives
    2014 Days Of Our Lives
    2015 Days Of Our Lives

    Best Actor
    2003 Grant Aleksander, Guiding Light
    2004 Christian LeBlanc, The Young and the Restless
    2005 Anthony Geary, General Hospital
    2006 Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless
    2007 Jon Hensley, As The World Turns
    2008 Eric Braeden, The Young and the Restless
    2009 David Canary, All My Children
    2010 Michael Park, As The Wrold Turns
    2011 Darnell Williams, All My Children
    2012 Jason Thompson, General Hospital
    2013 Billy J Miller, The Young and the Restless
    2014 Jason Thompson, General Hospital
    2015 Justin Hartley, The Young and the Restless

    Best Actress
    2003 Jeanne Cooper, The Young and the Restless
    2004 Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital
    2005 Shaorn Case, Teh Young and the Restless
    2006 Maura West, As The World Turns
    2007 Melody Thomas Scott, The Young and the Restless
    2008 Susan Haskell, One Life To Live
             Melody Thomas Scott, The Young and the Restless
    2009 Arianne Zucker, Days Of Our Lives
    2010 Debbi Morgan, All My Children
    2011 Melody Thomas Scott, The Young and the Restless
    2012 Susan Flannery, Teh Bold and the Beautiful
    2013 Eileen Davidson, Days Of Our Lives
    2014 Alison Sweeney, Days Of Our Lives
    2015 Kassie DePaiva, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Supporting Actor
    2003 Ron Raines, Guiding Light
    2004 Greg Rikaart, The Young and the Restless
    2005 Roscoe Born, The Young and the Restless
    2006 Dan Gautier, One Life To Live
    2007 Tuc Watkins, One Life to Live
    2008 Tuc Watkins, One Life To Live
    2009 Billy J Miller, The Young and the Restless
    2010 Eric Sheffer Stevens, As The World Turns
    2011 Jonathan Jackson, GeneralHospital
    2012 Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless
    2013 Greg Vauhgan, Days Of Our Lives
    2014 Chad Duell, General Hospital
    2015 Bryan Datillo, Days Of Our Lives 
             Christopher Sean, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Supporting Actress
    2003 Kathy Brier, One Life To Live
             Suzanne Rogers, Days Of Our Lives
    2004 Jane Elliot, General Hospital
    2005 Elizabeth Hubbard, As The World Turns
    2006 Beth Chamberlin, Guiding Light
             Lesli Kay, The Bold and the Beautiful
    2007 Catherine Hickland, One Life To Live
    2008 Kathy Brier, One Life To Live
    2009 Stacey Haiduk, The Young and the Restless
    2010 Colleen Zenk, As The World Turns
    2011 Robin Strasser, One Life To Live
    2012 Robin Mattson, General Hospital
    2013 Arianne Zucker, Days Of Our Lives
    2014 Lisa LoCicero, General Hospital
    2015 Judi Evans, Days Of Our Lives

    Best Younger Actor
    2003 Matthe Bomer, Guiding Light
    2004 Tom Pelphrey, Guidng Light
    2005 Michael Graziadei, The Young and hte Restless
    2006 Van Hansis, As The World Turns
    2007 Van Hansis, As The World Turns
    2008 Darin Brooks, Days Of Our Lives
    2009 Drew Garrett, General Hospital
    2010 Eddie Alderson, One Life To Live
    2011 Chandler Massey, Days Of Our Lives
    2012 no award given
    2013 Bryan Craig, General Hospital
    2014 Casey Moss, Days Of Our Lives
    2015 Nicholas Bechtel, General Hospital

    Best Younger Actress
    2003 Eden Reigel, All My Children
    2004 Eden Riegel, All My Children
    2005 Jennifer Landon, As The World Turns
    2006 Julie Marie Berman, General Hospital
    2007 Kirsten Storms, General Hospital
    2008 Melissa Fumero, One Life To Live
    2009 Meredith Hagner, As The World Turns
    2010 Kelley Missal, One Life To Live
    2011 Kristen Alderson, One Life To Live
    2012 no award given
    2013 Kelley Missal, One Life to Live
    2014 Camryn Grimes, The Young and the Restless
    2015 Brooklyn Rae Silzer, General Hospital

    Best Limited/Guest Performer
    2007 Alley Mills, The Bold and the Beautiful
    2008 Pamela Payton-Wright, One Life To Live
    2009 Beth Maitland, The Young and the Restless
    2010 Larry Bryggman, As The Wrold Turns
    2011 David Canary, All My Children
    2012 Florencia Lozano, General Hospital
    2013 Lynn Herring, General Hospital
    2014 Donna Mills, General Hospital
    2015 Eileen Davidson, Days Of Our Lives

    Lifetime Achievement
    2007 Agnes Nixon
    2008 Helen Wagner
    2009 David Canary
    2010 Eileen Fulton
    2011 Susan Lucci
    2012 *(Jeanne Cooper)
    2013 Erika Slezak
    2014 Robin Strasser
    2015 Elizabeth Hubbard

    Legacy Award
    2007 William J Bell
    2008 Beverlee McKinsey
    2009 Frances Reid
    2010 Helen Wagner
    2011 Irna Phillips
    2012 Jeanne Cooper, John Ingle and Doulgas Marland
    2013 macDonald Carey
    2014 Darlene Conley
    2015 David Canary

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin22
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 16th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600249

    Best Writing:
    2003 The Young and the Restless
    2004 Guiding Light
    2005 The Young and the Restless
    2006 Guiding Light
    2007 One Life To Live
    2008 One Life To Live
    2009 One Life To Live
    2010 The Bold and the Beautiful
    2011 One Life To Live
    2012 General Hospital
    2013 Days Of Our Lives
    2014 Days Of Our Lives
    2015 Days Of Our Lives

    Best Directing:
    2003 The Young and the Restless
    2004 The Young and the Restless
    2005 The Young and the Restless
    2006 One Life To Live
    2007 General Hospital
    2008 The Young and the Restless
    2009 One Life To Live
    2010 The Young and the Restless
    2011 One Life To Live
    2012 The Bold and the Beautiful
    2013 Days Of Our Lives
    2014 The Bold and hte Beautiful, Days Of Our Lives and General Hospital
    2015 The Bold and the Beautiful

    Best Ensemble:
    2007 Guiding Light
    2008 The Young and the Restless
    2009 One Life to Live
    2010 As The World Turns
    2011 One Life To Live
    2012 General Hospital
    2013 General Hospital
    2014 General Hospital
    2015 Days Of Our Lives

    Best Casting:
    2007 The Bold and the Beautiful
    2008 One Life To Live
    2009 General Hospital
    2010 Days Of Our Lives and One Life To Live
    2011 Days Of Our Lives
    2012 The Young and the Restless
    2013 General Hospital
    2014 Days Of Our Lives and General Hospital
    2015 Days Of Our Lives and General Hospital

    (If I got any of these wrong gently let me know and I will edit it/make corrections)

    ReplyCopy URL
    tennisfreak
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 18th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600255

    Isn’t the actress’ name Florencia Lozano not Felicia?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 22 total)
Reply To: History of the Goldie Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
robbalto - Oct 21, 2017
Daytime TV
Freeman... - Oct 15, 2017
Daytime TV