Home Forums Daytime TV Many soap actors are nominated for Indie Series Awards

Many soap actors are nominated for Indie Series Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
2
replies
314
views
2
users
EmmyLoser
1
24Emmy
1
  • FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #430280

    Indie Series Awards are for web television shows. There are 3 soaps nominated for Best Drama Series: The Bay, EastSiders and Winterthorne. Also: many soap opera actors have nominations:

    Best Lead Actor – Drama Series: Van Hansis, EastSiders
    Best Lead Actress – Drama Series: Martha Madison, Winterthorne
    Best Lead Actress – Drama Series: Lily Melgar, The Bay
    Best Guest Actor – Drama Series: Jean-Paul Lavoisier, Winterthorne
    Best Guest Actor – Drama Series: Eric Martsolf, The Bay
    Best Guest Actor – Drama Series: Kevin Spirtas, Winterthorne
    Best Guest Actress – Drama Series: Kathleen Gati, Winterthorne
    Best Guest Actress – Drama Series: Linda Gray, Winterthorne
    Best Guest Actress – Drama Series: Elizabeth Hubbard, Anacostia
    Best Guest Actress – Drama Series: Patsy Pease, The Bay
    Best Supporting Actress – Comedy Series: Carolyn Hennesy, He’s With Me
    Best Guest Actor – Comedy Series: Fred Willard, Hart Of America
    Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series: Tristan Rogers, The Bay
    Best Supporting Actor – Drama Series: Gordon Thompson, Winterthorne
    Best Guest Actress -Comedy Series: Melissa Claire Egan, Misguided
    Best Guest Actress – Comedy Series: Deidre Hall, Club 5150
    Best Lead Actress – Comedy Series: Melissa Archer, Viral

    For a video presentation of all the nominees for these awards, see Michael Fairman’s website.

    (Notice how many of these actors have been associated with Days!)

    Reply
    EmmyLoser
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 12th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #430282

    Thanks for posting this, Freeman!  I only knew about Deidre Hall’s nomination, but hadn’t seen any of the others.  With so many soapers involved, I should make more of an effort to watch some of these shows.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #430283

    Full list:

    Best Web Series — Drama
    Arthur
    The Banks
    The Bay
    BLACK
    EastSiders
    Winterthorne

    Best Directing — Drama
    Nick Rusconi, Arthur
    Adam Kosh, The Banks
    Gregori J. Martin, The Bay
    Frank T. Ziede, BLACK
    Jack Jewers, Night School
    Sonia Blangiardo, Winterthorne

    Best Writing — Drama
    Chloe de Souza & Nick Rusconi, Arthur
    Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette, The Banks
    Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Kit Williamson, EastSiders
    CJ Daugherty, Night School
    Michael Caruso, Winterthorne

    Best Lead Actor — Drama
    Kristos Andrews, The Southside
    Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Van Hansis, EastSiders
    Xavier Huard, The Banks
    Ettore Nicoletti, Arthur
    Kit Williamson, EastSiders

    Best Lead Actress — Drama
    Brianna Brown, EastSiders
    Tamieka Chavis, Anacostia
    Kate Conway, Out With Dad
    Martha Madison, Winterthorne
    Lilly Melgar, The Bay
    Chloe Rose, Teenagers

    Best Supporting Actor — Drama
    Raymond Ablack, Teenagers
    Johnny Alonso, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
    Stephen Guarino, EastSiders
    Aden Hakimi, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Tristan Rogers, The Bay
    Gordon Thomson, Winterthorne

    Best Supporting Actress — Drama
    Tia Dae, Anacostia
    Victoria Guthrie, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
    Jodie Hirst, Night School
    Allyson Pratt, Teenagers
    Miriam Pultro, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Karrueche Tran, The Bay

    Best Guest Actor — Drama
    Willam Belli, EastSiders
    Richard Beaumont, Shades of Bad
    Jean-Jacques Javier, Wasted
    John-Paul Lavoisier, Winterthorne
    Eric Martsolf, The Bay
    Kevin Spirtas, Winterthorne

    Best Guest Actress — Drama
    Kathleen Gati, Winterthorne
    Linda Gray, Winterthorne
    Elizabeth Hubbard, Anacostia
    Patsy Pease, The Bay
    Kym Whitley, The Bay
    Constance Wu, EastSiders

    Best Ensemble
    Anacostia
    The Bay
    Chancers
    EastSiders
    Teenagers
    Winterthorne

    Best Web Series — Comedy
    Capitol Hill
    F’d
    Hollywood Wasteland
    Hunting Season
    Keith Broke His Leg
    These People

    Best Directing — Comedy
    Behn Fannin, F’d
    Matt Newcomb & Caley Bisson, Hollywood Wasteland
    Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
    Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
    Sebastian La Cause, Life’s a Drag
    Aleksander L. Nordaas, Made in Mosjøen

    Best Writing — Comedy
    Ryan Gowland, F’d
    Erika Robel, Fully Engaged
    Jon Marcus, Hunting Season
    Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
    Mai Spurlock, Livin’ The Dream
    Zac Hug & Jim Rash, These People

    Best Lead Actor — Comedy
    Ben Baur, Hunting Season
    Willie Garson, Whole Day Down
    Jeremy Glazer, These People
    Ron Hanks, Golden California
    Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
    Ian Verdun, Life’s a Drag

    Best Lead Actress — Comedy
    Melissa Archer, Viral
    Laura Campbell, Livin’ The Dream
    Claire Downs, These People
    Crista Flanagan, Club 5150
    Jill Knox, Keith Broke His Leg
    Amber Nash, Hart of America

    Best Supporting Actor — Comedy
    Barry Brisco, Viral
    Christopher Chwee, Rare Birds of Fashion
    James “Prince” Coley, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
    John Cramer, He’s With Me
    Brennan Murray, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
    David Starzyk, Cam Girls

    Best Supporting Actress — Comedy
    Stephanie Ray Glass, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
    Carolyn Hennesy, These People
    Ginifer King, Life’s a Drag
    Kathleen Littlefield, Redheads Anonymous
    Paula Rhodes, Hollywood Wasteland
    Darcie Siciliano, He’s With Me

    Best Guest Actress — Comedy
    Emma Caulfield, HOARS
    Melissa Claire Egan, Misguided
    Cady Huffman, He’s With Me
    Deidre Hall,.Club 5150
    Alexandra Krosney, Keith Broke His Leg
    Debra Jo Rupp, He’s With Me

    Best Guest Actor — Comedy
    Jim Beaver, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
    Craig Cackowski, F’d
    Stephen Guarino, Life’s a Drag
    Hunter Parrish, Town Car Willie
    Jim Rash, These People
    Fred Willard, Hart of America

    Best Ensemble — Comedy
    Club 5150
    CO-OPeration
    He’s With Me
    Hunting Season
    Single and Dating in Vancouver
    These People

    Best Original Song
    “Hold On To Your Heart,” Hart of America (by Kevin Gillese, Chris Rittelmeyer & Benjamin Scott Holst)
    “Sooner or Later,” Life of Matt (by Tim Bader)
    “All Alone, Brutus and Cesaer,” New Mayor of New York (by Ethan Slater & Isaac Jay)
    “Happily Ever After,” Or So the Story Goes (by Judith Avers)
    “Redheads Unite!” Redheads Anonymous (by Sam Carner & Derek Gregor)
    “Sexy, Suave, and Single,” The Under 5ers (by Sami Horneff)

    Best Soundtrack
    Brandon Russell & DJ Amen Ra, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
    Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Grant Pavolka, Hunting Season
    Frank Leone, In Retrospect
    Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
    Judith Avers, Or So the Story Goes

    Best Original Score
    Jason Chan, Bang Bang Club
    Luke Wieting, BLACK
    Amritha Vaz, Cam Girls
    Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland
    Michael Shlafman, LARPs
    Connie Kaldor & Paul Campagne, Nikola Tesla and the End of the World

    Best Sound Design
    Richard Hamilton, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Dan Arthurs, Devolve
    Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland
    Roman Chimienti & Jay Pellizzi, Hunting Season
    Richard Sheehan, Keith Broke His Leg
    Matt R. Sherman, LARPs

    Best Special/Visual Effects
    Andrew Lucas, BLACK
    Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
    Lumen Actus and 6360 Productions, Hollywood Wasteland
    Andy Batson, Nature Show
    Jake Jarvi & Ryan Wolff, The Platoon of Power Squadron
    Lyle Carole, VTV

    Best Cinematography
    Arnaud Dumas, The Banks
    Matthias Schubert, The Bay
    Vincent Pierce, Capitol Hill
    Matt Newcomb, Hollywood Wasteland
    Tom Blount & John Collins, Night School
    Rodolphe Portier, Winterthorne

    Best Editing
    Jason Chan & Christian Lee, Bang Bang Club
    Larissa Brantner James & Kris Fitzgerald, EastSiders
    Behn Fannin, F’d
    Ryan Robert Daggitt, Hollywood Wasteland
    Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
    Jack Jewers & Tom Blount, Night School

    Best Makeup
    Ren Bray, The Bay
    Erik Warren, Beth Harvey & Pakio Galore, Capitol Hill
    Tori McKelvey, Drty Diana
    Sandra Solanchick, Hollywood Wasteland
    Cathy Vincelli, LARPs
    Jen Fregozo & James Freitas, Winterthorne

    Best Production Design
    Christopher Balder, Capitol Hill
    Xin Wang, Ex-Model
    Caley Bisson, Hollywood Wasteland
    Christina Vincelli, LARPs
    Katie Moest, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
    Michael Caruso & Barbara Caruso, Winterthorne

    Best Costume Design
    Harmony Arnold, Capitol Hill
    Beth Newcomb, Hollywood Wasteland
    Zak Thriepland, LARPs
    Derya Derman, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
    Lisette Areizaga, The Southside
    Nir Shelter & Tai Scrivener, VTV

    Total Nominations By Series
    13 Winterthorne
    11 The Bay
    11 Hollywood Wasteland
    10 EastSiders
    8 LARPs7 Conversations From the Afterlife
    7 Keith Broke His Leg
    7 These People
    6 Hunting Season
    5 The Banks
    5 Capitol Hill
    5 F’d
    5 He’s With Me
    5 Night School
    4 Anacostia
    4 Arthur
    4 BLACK
    4 Life’s a Drag
    4 The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
    4 Teenagers
    3 The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
    3 Club 5150
    3 Hart of America
    2 Bang Bang Club
    2 Cam Girls
    2 Livin’ The Dream
    2 Milgram and the Fastwalkers
    2 Or So the Story Goes
    2 Redheads Anonymous
    2 The Southside
    2 Viral
    2 VTV
    1 Chancers
    1 CO-OPeration
    1 Devolve
    1 Drty Diana
    1 Ex-Model
    1 Fully Engaged
    1 Golden California
    1 HOARS
    1 In Retrospect
    1 Life of Matt
    1 Misguided
    1 Made in Mosjøen
    1 Nature Show
    1 New Mayor of New York
    1 Nikola Tesla and the End of the World
    1 Out With Dad
    1 The Platoon of Power Squadron
    1 Rare Birds of Fashion
    1 Shades of Bad
    1 Single & Dating in Vancouver
    1 Town Car Willie
    1 The Under 5ers
    1 Wasted
    1 Whole Day Down

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
Reply To: Many soap actors are nominated for Indie Series Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Freeman... - Jan 7, 2018
Daytime TV
robbalto - Jan 4, 2018
Daytime TV