EMMY AWARDS Episode Submissions Previous Years

Home // Forums // Emmy Episode Entries: Previous Years // EMMY AWARDS Episode Submissions Previous Years

Viewing 3 posts - 46 through 48 (of 48 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
11 months ago
47
replies
15437
views
9
users
25
10
4
  • Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #242224

    2014 – 2015 Submissions:

    BEST COMEDY SERIES:

    LOUIE * Season 5 * FX
    “Pot Luck”

    “A La Carte”

    “Cop Story”

    “Bobby’s House”

    “Untitled”

    “The Road, Part 1”

    MODERN FAMILY * Season 6 * ABC
    “Marco Polo”

    “The Day We Almost Died”

    “Connection Lost”

    “Closet? You’ll Love It”

    “Spring Break”

    “American Skyper”

    PARKS AND RECREATION * Season 7 * NBC
    “Leslie and Ron”

    “Mrs. Ludgate-Dwyer Goes to Washington”

    “Pie-Mary”

    “Johnny Karate Super Awesome Musical Explosion Show”

    “One Last Ride”

    SILICON VALLEY * Season 2 * HBO
    “Sand Hill Shuffle”

    “Runaway Devaluation”

    “Bad Money”

    “Server Space”

    “Binding Arbitration”

    “Two Days of the Condor”

    TRANSPARENT * Season 1 * Amazon
    “Pilot”

    “Rollin'”

    “Moppa”

    “Symbolic Exemplar”

    “Best New Girl”

    “Lookin’ Up”

    UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT * Season 1 * Netflix
    “Kimmy Goes Outside”

    “Kimmy Goes on a Date”

    “Kimmy Kisses a Boy”

    “Kimmy Goes to a Party”

    “Kimmy’s in a Love Triangle”

    “Kimmy Goes to Court”

    VEEP * Season 4 * HBO
    “East Wing”

    “Data”

    “Convention”

    “Mommy Meyer”

    “B/ill”

    “Testimony”

    BEST COMEDY ACTOR:
    Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (“Sex, Lies, and Vasectomies”)
    Don Cheadle – House of Lies (“It’s a Box Inside a Box”)
    Louis C.K. – Louie (“Bobby’s House”)
    Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth (“Alive in Tucson”)
    Matt LeBlanc – Episodes (“Episode 405”)
    William H. Macy – Shameless (“A Night to Remem – Wait, What?”)
    Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent (“The Letting Go”)

    BEST COMEDY ACTRESS:
    Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie (“I Say a Little Prayer”)
    Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback (“Valerie is Taken Seriously”)
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (“Election Night”)
    Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation (“One Last Ride”)
    Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer (“Cool with It”)
    Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie (“The Vows”)

    BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (“The Mole”)
    Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (“Kimmy Goes to School”)
    Ty Burrell – Modern Family (“Crying Out Loud”)
    Adam Driver – Girls (“Close-Up”)
    Tony Hale – Veep (“East Wing”)
    Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele (“Sex Detective”)

    BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (“The Prom Equivalency”)
    Julie Bowen – Modern Family (“Valentine’s Day 4: Twisted Sister”)
    Anna Chlumsky – Veep (“Convention”)
    Gabby Hoffman – Transparent (“Rollin'”)
    Allison Janney – Mom (“Dropped Soap and a Big Guy on a Throne”)
    Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (“Kimmy Gets a Job”)
    Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live (“Host: Taraji P. Henson”)
    Niecy Nash – Getting On (“7th Annual Christmas Card Competition”)

    BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR:
    Mel Brooks – The Comedians (“Celebrity Guest”)
    Louis C.K. – Saturday Night Live (“Host: Louis C.K.”)
    Paul Giamatti – Inside Amy Schumer (“12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer”)
    Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live (“Host: Bill Hader”)
    Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (“Kimmy Makes Waffles!”)
    Bradley Whitford – Transparent (“Best New Girl”)

    BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS:
    Pamela Adlon – Louie (“Bobby’s House”)
    Elizabeth Banks – Modern Family (“Fight or Flight”)
    Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory (“The Maternal Combustion”)
    Joan Cusack – Shameless (“Milk of the Gods”)
    Tina Fey – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (“Kimmy Goes to Court!”)
    Gaby Hoffman – Girls (“Home Birth”)

    BEST COMEDY DIRECTING:
    Louis C.K. – Louie (“Sleepover”)
    Armando Ianucci – Veep (“Testimony”)
    Mike Judge – Silicon Valley (“Sand Hill Shuffle”)
    Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The Last Man on Earth (“Alive is Tuscon (Pilot)”)
    Jill Soloway – Transparent (“Best New Girl”)

    BEST COMEDY WRITING:
    Alec Berg – Silicon Valley (“Two Days of the Condor”)
    Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche – Veep (“Election Night”)
    Louis C.K. – Louie (“Bobby’s House”)
    David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik – Episodes (“Episode 409”)
    Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth (“Alive in Tuscon”)
    Jill Soloway – Transparent (“Pilot”)

    BEST DRAMA SERIES:

    BETTER CALL SAUL * Season 1 * AMC

    “Uno”

    “Mijo”

    “Five-O”

    “Bingo”

    “Pimento”

    “Marco”

    DOWNTON ABBEY * Season 5 * PBS
    “Episode 5.1”

    “Episode 5.2”

    “Episode 5.3”

    “Episode 5.5”

    “Episode 5.8”

    “Episode 5.9”

    GAME OF THRONES * Season 5 * HBO
    “Kill the Boy”

    “Unbowed, Unbent, and Unbroken”

    “The Gift”

    “Hardhome”

    “The Dance of Dragons”

    “Mothers Mercy”

    HOMELAND * Season 4 * Showtime
    “From A to B and Back Again”

    “Redux”

    “Halfway to a Donut”

    “There’s Something Else Going On”

    “13 Hours in Islamabad”

    “Krieg Nicht Lieb”

    HOUSE OF CARDS * Season 3 * Netflix

    MAD MEN * Season 7 * AMC
    “Severance”

    “The Forecast”

    “Time and Life”

    “Lost Horizon”

    “The Milk and Honey Route”

    “Person to Person”

    ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK * Season 2 * Netflix

    BEST DRAMA ACTOR:
    Kyle Chandler – Bloodline (“Episode 112”)
    Jeff Daniels – The Newsroom (“What Kind of Day Has it Been?”)
    Jon Hamm – Mad Men (“Person to Person”)
    Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (“Pimento”)
    Liev Schrieber – Ray Donovan (“Walk this Way”)
    Kevin Spacey – House of Cards

    BEST DRAMA ACTRESS:
    Claire Danes – Homeland (“From A to B and Back Again”)
    Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (“Freakin’ Whack-A-Mole”)
    Taraji P. Henson – Empire (“Pilot”)
    Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (“Certain Agony of the Battlefield”)
    Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (“Person to Person”)
    Robin Wright – House of Cards

    BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (“Five-O”)
    Jim Carter – Downton Abbey (“Episode 5.09”)
    Alan Cumming – The Good Wife (“Undisclosed Recipients”)
    Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (“Hardhome”)
    Michael Kelly – House of Cards (“Chapter 27”)
    Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (“Episode 112”)

    BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Uzo Aduba – Orange is the New Black (“Hugs Can Be Deceiving”)
    Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (“Loser Edit”)
    Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (“The Dance of Dragons”)
    Joanne Frogatt – Downton Abbey (“Episode 5.08”)
    Lena Headey – Game of Thrones (“Mother’s Mercy”)
    Christina Hendricks – Mad Men (“Lost Horizon”)

    BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR:
    F. Murray Abraham – Homeland (“Long Time Coming”)
    Alan Alda – The Blacklist (“The Decembrist”)
    Beau Bridges – Masters of Sex (“Parallax”)
    Reg E. Cathey – House of Cards (“Chapter 34”)
    Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife (“Red Zone”)
    Pablo Schreiber – Orange is the New Black (“40 OZ. of Furlough”)

    BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS:
    Khandi Alexander – Scandal (“Where the Sun Don’t Shine”)
    Rachel Brosnahan – House of Cards (“Chapter 39”)
    Allison Janney – Masters of Sex (“Parallax”)
    Margo Martindale – The Americans (“I Am Abassin Zadran”)
    Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones (“The Gift”)
    Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (“Mama’s Here Now”)

    BEST DRAMA DIRECTING:
    Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland (“From A to B and Back Again”)
    David Nutter – Game of Thrones (“Mother’s Mercy”)
    Tim Van Patten – Boardwalk Empire (“Eldorado”)
    Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones (“Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”) 
    Steven Soderbergh – The Knick (“Method and Madness”)

    BEST DRAMA WRITING:
    David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones (“Mother’s Mercy”)
    Joshua Brand – The Americans (“Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?”)
    Gordon Smith – Better Call Saul (“Five-O”)
    Matthew Weiner – Mad Men (“Person to Person”)
    Matthew Weiner, Semi Chellas – Mad Men (“Lost Horizon”)

    BEST LIMITED SERIES:

     American Crime

    American Horror Story: Freak Show

    The Honorable Woman

    Olive Kitteridge

    Wolf Hall

     

    BEST TELEVISION MOVIE:

    Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case

    Bessie

    Grace of Monaco

    Hello Ladies: The Movie

    Killing Jesus

    Nightingdale

     

    BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE:

    Adrien Brody – Houdini

    Ricky Gervais – Derek: The Special

    Timothy Hutton – American Crime

    Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge

    David Oyelowo – Nightingdale

    Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall

     

    BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE:

    Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman

    Felicity Huffman – American Crime

    Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show

    Queen Latifah – Bessie

    Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge

    Emma Thompson – Sweeney Todd: Live at the Lincoln Center

     

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

    Richard Cabral – American Crime (“Episode Ten”)

    Damian Lewis – Wolf Hall (“Crows”)

    Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (“Security”)

    Denis O’Hare – Amerian Horror Story: Freak Show (“Pink Cupcakes”)

    Michael Kenneth Williams – Bessie

    Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (“Bullseye”)

     

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE:

    Angela Bassett – American Horror Story: Freak Show (“Show Stoppers”)

    Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show (“Edward Mordrake, Part 1”)

    Zoe Kazan – Olive Kitteridge (“Pharmacy”)

    Regina King – American Crime (“Episode Four”)

    Mo’Nique – Bessie

    Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (“Tupperware Party Massacre”)

     

    BEST DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE:

    Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman

    Lisa Cholodenko – Olive Kitteridge

    Uli Edel – Houdini

    Peter Kosminsky – Wolf Hall

    Ryan Murphy – American Horror Story: Freak Show (“Monsters Among Us”)

    Dee Rees – Bessie

     

    BEST WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE:

    Jane Anderson – Olive Kitteridge

    Hugo Blick – The Honorable Woman

    Stephen Merchant, Genie Stupnitsky, Lee Eisenberg – Hello Ladies: The Movie

    Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, Horton Foote – Bessie

    John Ridley – American Crime (“Episode One”)

    Peter Straughan – Wolf Hall

     

     

    BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES:
    The Colbert Report (“Stephen Meets the President 12/8/14”)
    The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (“David Rose 8/26/14”)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (“After the Oscars”)
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (“Government Survaillance (208)”)
    Late Show with David Letterman
    The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon (“Post-Super Bowl”)

    BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES:
    Drunk History (“First Ladies”)
    Inside Amy Schumer (“Last Fuckable Day”)
    Key & Peele
    Portlandia (“The Story of Tom and Candace”)
    Saturday Night Live (“Host: Dwayne Johnson”)

    BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    The Amazing Race
    Dancing with the Stars (“Episode 2009”)
    Project Runway (“The Rainway”)
    So You Think You Can Dance?
    Top Chef
    The Voice (“Episode 701”)

    BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM:
    Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (“Episode 2007”)
    Anthony Bourdain – The Taste (“New Year’s Day 304”)
    Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance?
    Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn – Project Runway (“Klum of Doom”)
    Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night (“A Hollywood Scandal”)

    BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM:
    Antiques Roadshow
    Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives
    MythBusters
    Property Brothers
    Shark Tank
    Undercover Boss

    BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM:
    Alaska: The Last Frontier
    Deadliest Catch
    Intervention
    Million Dollar Listing New York
    Naked and Afraid
    Wahlburgers 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Emmyfan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 26th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201937559

    Below are submissions for the 1991 Emmy Awards for Drama:
    DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
    WINNER

    James Earl Jones: Gabriel’s Fire – “The Pilot”

    NOMINEES
    Scott Bakula: Quantum Leap – “Shock Theater: October 3, 1954
    Peter Falk: Columbo – “Columbo and the Murder of a Rock Star”
    Kyle MacLachlan: Twin Peaks – “Episode 16”
    Michael Moriarty: Law & Order – “Indifference”

    DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
    WINNER

    Patricia Wettig: thirtysomething – “Guns and Roses”

    NOMINEES

    Dana Delany: China Beach – “Fever”
    Sharon Gless: The Trials of Rosie O’Neill – “When I’m 44”
    Angela Lansbury: Murder, She Wrote – “Thursday’s Child”

    DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER

    Timothy Busfield: thirtysomething – “Sifting the Ashes” & “Second Look”

    NOMINEES

    David Clennon: thirtysomething – “Out the Door” & “A Stop at Willoughby”

    Richard Dysart: L.A. Law – “The Beverly Hills Hangers” & “Mutinies on the Banzai”

    Jimmy Smits: L.A. Law – “God Rest Ye Murray Gentleman” & “The Gods Must Be Lawyers”

    Dean Stockwell: Quantum Leap – “The Leap Home: April 7, 1970” (Part 2) & “Shock Theater: October 3, 1954”

    DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    WINNER

    Madge Sinclair: Gabriel’s Fire – “The Great Waldo” & “Tis the Season”

    NOMINEES

    Marg Helgenberger: China Beach – “History Part II—She Sells More Than Sea Shells” & “100 Klicks Out”

    Piper Laurie: Twin Peaks – “Episode 13” & “Episode 18”

    Melanie Mayron: thirtysomething – “Melissa and Men” & “Melissa in Wonderland”

    Diana Muldaur: L.A. Law – “He’s a Crowd” & “The Beverly Hills Hangers”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Emmyfan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 26th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201937560

    Below are 1991 submissions for Comedy:
    COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
    WINNER

    Burt Reynolds: Evening Shade – “A Day in the Life of Wood Newton”

    NOMINEES

    Ted Danson: Cheers – “Bad Neighbor Sam”

    John Goodman: Roseanne – “Her Boyfriends Back”

    Richard Mulligan: Empty Nest – “The Mentor”

    Craig T. Nelson: Coach – “The Break-Up”

    COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
    WINNER

    Kirstie Alley: Cheers – “The Days of Wine and Neuroses”

    NOMINEES

    Candice Bergen: Murphy Brown – “On Another Plane”

    Blair Brown: The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd – “Here’s a Pregnant Pause”

    Delta Burke: Designing Women – “The Bachelor Auction”

    Betty White: The Golden Girls – “Once, in St. Olaf”

    COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
    WINNER

    Jonathan Winters: Davis Rules – “Rules of the Game” & “Mission: Improbable”

    NOMINEES

    Charles Durning: Evening Shade – “The Baby Show” & “Whatever Happened to Clutch Newton?”
    Jerry Van Dyke: Coach -“A Father and Son Reunion” & “Cabin Fever”
    Woody Harrelson: Cheers – “Veggie Boyd” & “Woody Interrupts”
    Michael Jeter: Evening Shade – “Sex Education” & “Chip Off the Old Brick”

    COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    WINNER

    Bebe Neuwirth: Cheers – “Veggie Boyd” & “Rat Girl”

    NOMINEES

    Elizabeth Ashley: Evening Shade – “There Once Was a Boy Named Wood” & “Chip Off the Old Brick”
    Faith Ford: Murphy Brown – “Trouble in Sherwood-Forrest” and “Corky’s Place”
    Estelle Getty: The Golden Girls – “Ebbtide’s Revenge” & “There Goes the Bride” (Part One)
    Rhea Perlman: Cheers – “Carla Loves Clavin” & “Pitch It Again, Sam”

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 3 posts - 46 through 48 (of 48 total)
Reply To: EMMY AWARDS Episode Submissions Previous Years

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Apr 6, 2012
Emmy Episode Entries: Previous&n...