Home Forums Games! Let’s Play Games! Academy Awards: Best Lead Actor Winners So Far AND THE WINNER IS!

Academy Awards: Best Lead Actor Winners So Far AND THE WINNER IS!

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 121 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
120
replies
2650
views
20
users
42
15
11
  • Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462932

    Below are 84 men, in four group, who won an Oscar for Best Performance by An Actor in a Lead Role So Far.

    Your job is, for the next six rounds, choose 3 men from each group to eliminate.

    Group 1:
    F. Murray Abraham – Amadeus
    Wallace Beery – The Champ
    Humphrey Bogart – The African Queen
    Ernest Borgnine – Marty
    Ronald Colman – A Double Life
    Russell Crowe – Gladiator
    Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
    Jamie Foxx – Ray
    Gene Hackman – The French Connection
    Charlton Heston – Ben-Hur
    Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer
    Dustin Hoffman – Rain Man
    Emil Jannings – The Last Command/The Way of All Flesh
    Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer
    Jack Nicholson – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    Al Pacino – Scent of a Woman
    Sean Penn – Milk
    Sidney Poitier – Lilies of the Field
    Geoffrey Rush – Shine
    Rod Steiger – In the Heat of the Night

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Marlon Brando – The Godfather
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    Yul Brynner – The King and I
    Gary Cooper – High Noon
    Bing Crosby – Going My Way
    Daniel Day-Lewis – My Left Foot
    Robert De Niro – Raging Bull
    Peter Finch – Network
    Tom Hanks – Philadelphia
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
    William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman
    Burt Lancaster – Elmer Gantry
    Fredric March – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets
    Laurence Olivier – Hamlet
    Cliff Robertson – Charly
    James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story
    Denzel Washington – Training Day

    Group 3:
    George Arliss – Disraeli
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Adrien Brody – The Pianist
    Gary Cooper – Sergeant York
    Broderick Crawford – All the King’s Men
    Richard Dreyfuss – The Goodbye Girl
    Henry Fonda – On Golden Pond
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
    Alec Guinness – The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    William Holden – Stalag 17
    Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune
    Ben Kingsley – Gandhi
    Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII
    Jack Lemmon – Save the Tiger
    Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou
    Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money
    Maximilian Schell – Judgment at Nuremberg
    Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous
    John Wayne – True Grit
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

    Group 4:    
    Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul
    Marlon Brando – On the Waterfront
    Nicolas Cage – Leaving Las Vegas
    James Cagney – Yankee Doodle Dandy
    Art Carney – Harry and Tonto
    Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    Robert Duvall – Tender Mercies
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night
    Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs
    Fredric March – The Best Years of Our Lives
    David Niven – Separate Tables
    Gregory Peck – To Kill a Mockingbird
    Sean Penn – Mystic River
    Paul Scofield – A Man for All Seasons
    George C. Scott – Patton
    Kevin Spacey – American Beauty
    Spencer Tracy – Boys Town
    Jon Voight – Coming Home

    Reply
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462934

    Group 1:
    Emil Jannings – The Last Command/The Way of All Flesh
    Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine
    Sidney Poitier – Lilies of the Field

    Group 2:
    Yul Brynner – The King and I
    Bing Crosby – Going My Way
    Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur

    Group 3:
    George Arliss – Disraeli
    Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous
    John Wayne – True Grit

    Group 4:
    Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul
    Art Carney – Harry and Tonto
    David Niven – Separate Tables        

    ReplyCopy URL
    JayDF
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462935

    Group 1:
    Charlton Heston – Ben-Hur
    Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine
    Sidney Poitier – Lilies of the Field

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Yul Brynner – The King and I
    Bing Crosby – Going My Way

    Group 3:
    George Arliss – Disraeli
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    John Wayne – True Grit

    Group 4:     
    Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    David Niven – Separate Tables 

    ReplyCopy URL
    tonorlo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462936

    Group 1:
    Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer
    Emil Jannings – The Last Command/The Way of All Flesh (Default, as there are only 2 minutes remaining of “The Way of All Flesh”)
    Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine

    Group 2:
    Bing Crosby – Going My Way
    Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur
    James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story

    Group 3:
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money
    Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous
    John Wayne – True Grit

    Group 4:    
    Art Carney – Harry and Tonto
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462937

    BUMP

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462938

    The first men eliminated are:

    Group 1:
    Emil Jannings – The Last Command/The Way of All Flesh
    Paul Lukas – Watch on the Rhine
    Sidney Poitier – Lilies of the Field

    Group 2:
    Yul Brynner – The King and I
    Bing Crosby – Going My Way
    Paul Muni – The Story of Louis Pasteur

    Group 3:
    George Arliss – Disraeli
    Spencer Tracy – Captains Courageous
    John Wayne – True Grit

    Group 4:
    Lionel Barrymore – A Free Soul
    Art Carney – Harry and Tonto
    David Niven – Separate Tables
    Choose three men from each group to eliminate:

    Group 1:
    F. Murray Abraham – Amadeus
    Wallace Beery – The Champ
    Humphrey Bogart – The African Queen
    Ernest Borgnine – Marty
    Ronald Colman – A Double Life
    Russell Crowe – Gladiator
    Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
    Jamie Foxx – Ray
    Gene Hackman – The French Connection
    Charlton Heston – Ben-Hur
    Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer
    Dustin Hoffman – Rain Man
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer
    Jack Nicholson – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    Al Pacino – Scent of a Woman
    Sean Penn – Milk
    Geoffrey Rush – Shine
    Rod Steiger – In the Heat of the Night

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Marlon Brando – The Godfather
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    Gary Cooper – High Noon
    Daniel Day-Lewis – My Left Foot
    Robert De Niro – Raging Bull
    Peter Finch – Network
    Tom Hanks – Philadelphia
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
    William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman
    Burt Lancaster – Elmer Gantry
    Fredric March – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets
    Laurence Olivier – Hamlet
    Cliff Robertson – Charly
    James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story
    Denzel Washington – Training Day

    Group 3:
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Adrien Brody – The Pianist
    Gary Cooper – Sergeant York
    Broderick Crawford – All the King’s Men
    Richard Dreyfuss – The Goodbye Girl
    Henry Fonda – On Golden Pond
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
    Alec Guinness – The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    William Holden – Stalag 17
    Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune
    Ben Kingsley – Gandhi
    Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII
    Jack Lemmon – Save the Tiger
    Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou
    Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money
    Maximilian Schell – Judgment at Nuremberg
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

    Group 4:    
    Marlon Brando – On the Waterfront
    Nicolas Cage – Leaving Las Vegas
    James Cagney – Yankee Doodle Dandy
    Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    Robert Duvall – Tender Mercies
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night
    Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs
    Fredric March – The Best Years of Our Lives
    Gregory Peck – To Kill a Mockingbird
    Sean Penn – Mystic River
    Paul Scofield – A Man for All Seasons
    George C. Scott – Patton
    Kevin Spacey – American Beauty
    Spencer Tracy – Boys Town
    Jon Voight – Coming Home          

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462939

    Group 1:
    Russell Crowe – Gladiator
    Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets

    Group 3:
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money

    Group 4:    
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    Sean Penn – Mystic River

    ReplyCopy URL
    Pieman1994
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 14th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462940

    Group 1:
    Russell Crowe – Gladiator
    Jamie Foxx – Ray
    Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Denzel Washington – Training Day

    Group 3:
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

    Group 4:     
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    Sean Penn – Mystic River
    Jon Voight – Coming Home          

    ReplyCopy URL
    Couch Potato
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 10th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462941

    Group 1:
    Russel Crowe – Gladiator
    Jamie Foxx – Ray
    Sean Penn – Milk

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Denzel Washington – Training Day

    Group 3:
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money

    Group 4:
    Nicolas Cage – Leaving Las Vegas
    Josè Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    Sean Penn – Mystic River

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jay DeFelice
    Member
    Joined:
    Jul 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462942

    Group 1:
    Wallace Beery – The Champ
    Ernest Borgnine – Marty 
    Charlton Heston – Ben-Hur

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Burt Lancaster – Elmer Gantry

    Group 3:
    Broderick Crawford – All the King’s Men
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    Jack Lemmon – Save the Tiger

    Group 4:     
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night
    Kevin Spacey – American Beauty

    ReplyCopy URL
    psychadelicboy33
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462943

    Group 1:
    Russell Crowe – Gladiator
    Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman

    Group 3:
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money

    Group 4:    
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    John Voight – Coming Home

    ReplyCopy URL
    Edwin Drood
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462944

    1:
    Ernest Borgnine (Marty)
    Russell Crowe (Gladiator)
    Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur)

    2:
    Tom Hanks (Philadelphia)
    William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman)
    Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)

    3:
    Alec Guinness (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
    William Holden (Stalag 17)
    Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)

    4:
    Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies)
    Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)
    Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462945

    The next men eliminated are:

    Group 1:
    Russell Crowe – Gladiator
    Robert Donat – Goodbye, Mr. Chips
    Charlton Heston – Ben-Hur 

    Group 2:
    Warner Baxter – In Old Arizona
    Rex Harrison – My Fair Lady
    Denzel Washington – Training Day

    Group 3:
    Roberto Benigni – Life Is Beautiful
    Lee Marvin – Cat Ballou
    Paul Newman – The Color of Money

    Group 4:
    Michael Douglas – Wall Street
    José Ferrer – Cyrano de Bergerac
    Sean Penn – Mystic River

    Choose three men from each group to eliminate:

    Group 1:
    F. Murray Abraham – Amadeus
    Wallace Beery – The Champ
    Humphrey Bogart – The African Queen
    Ernest Borgnine – Marty
    Ronald Colman – A Double Life
    Jamie Foxx – Ray
    Gene Hackman – The French Connection
    Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer
    Dustin Hoffman – Rain Man
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer
    Jack Nicholson – One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    Al Pacino – Scent of a Woman
    Sean Penn – Milk
    Geoffrey Rush – Shine
    Rod Steiger – In the Heat of the Night

    Group 2:
    Marlon Brando – The Godfather
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    Gary Cooper – High Noon
    Daniel Day-Lewis – My Left Foot
    Robert De Niro – Raging Bull
    Peter Finch – Network
    Tom Hanks – Philadelphia
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
    William Hurt – Kiss of the Spider Woman
    Burt Lancaster – Elmer Gantry
    Fredric March – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
    Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets
    Laurence Olivier – Hamlet
    Cliff Robertson – Charly
    James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story

    Group 3:
    Adrien Brody – The Pianist
    Gary Cooper – Sergeant York
    Broderick Crawford – All the King’s Men
    Richard Dreyfuss – The Goodbye Girl
    Henry Fonda – On Golden Pond
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
    Alec Guinness – The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    William Holden – Stalag 17
    Jeremy Irons – Reversal of Fortune
    Ben Kingsley – Gandhi
    Charles Laughton – The Private Life of Henry VIII
    Jack Lemmon – Save the Tiger
    Ray Milland – The Lost Weekend
    Maximilian Schell – Judgment at Nuremberg
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

    Group 4:
    Marlon Brando – On the Waterfront
    Nicolas Cage – Leaving Las Vegas
    James Cagney – Yankee Doodle Dandy
    Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    Robert Duvall – Tender Mercies
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night
    Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs
    Fredric March – The Best Years of Our Lives
    Gregory Peck – To Kill a Mockingbird
    Paul Scofield – A Man for All Seasons
    George C. Scott – Patton
    Kevin Spacey – American Beauty
    Spencer Tracy – Boys Town
    Jon Voight – Coming Home

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462946

    Group 1:
    Wallace Beery – The Champ
    Ernest Borgnine – Marty
    Victor McLaglen – The Informer

    Group 2:
    Tom Hanks – Philadelphia
    Jack Nicholson – As Good as It Gets
    Cliff Robertson – Charly

    Group 3:
    Adrien Brody – The Pianist
    Tom Hanks – Forrest Gump
    William Holden – Stalag 17

    Group 4:    
    Robert Duvall – Tender Mercies
    Clark Gable – It Happened One Night
    Kevin Spacey – American Beauty                           

    ReplyCopy URL
    Edwin Drood
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #462947

    1:
    Wallace Beery (The Champ)
    Ernest Borgnine (Marty)
    Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman)

    2:
    Tom Hanks (Philadelphia)
    William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman)
    Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)

    3:
    Alec Guinness (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
    William Holden (Stalag 17)
    Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)

    4:
    Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies)
    Clark Gable (It Happened One Night)
    Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 121 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
StegeoTV - Nov 23, 2017
Games! Let’s Play Gam...
StegeoTV - Nov 14, 2017
Games! Let’s Play Gam...