Home Forums Games! Let’s Play Games! Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor Winners So Far HEATH LEDGER WINS! R.I.P

Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor Winners So Far HEATH LEDGER WINS! R.I.P

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 104 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
103
replies
3531
views
20
users
Irishmovielov..
37
Pieman1994
11
A Person
8
  • Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465522

    Below are 75 performances, in four group, who won an Oscar for Best Performance by An Actor in a Supporting Role So Far.

    Your job is, for the next five rounds, choose 3 men from each group to eliminate. Until we reach the final 15 when we will eliminatec three men to reach the top 12 where man will be eliminated each round

    Winner: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

    Reply
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465524

    Group 1:
    Jack Albertson, The Subject Was Roses
    Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
    Anthony Quinn, Lust for Life

    Group 2:
    Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns
    Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High
    Joseph Schildkraut, The Life of Emile Zola

    Group 3:
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
    James Coburn, Affliction
    Edmond O’Brien, The Barefoot Contessa

    Group 4:
    Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier
    Melvyn Douglas, Being There
    Jack Palance, City Slickers

    ReplyCopy URL
    Edwin Drood
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465525

    1:
    Cuba Gooding, Jr. (Jerry Maguire)
    Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
    Anthony Quinn (Lust for Life)

    2:
    Don Ameche (Cocoon)
    George Clooney (Syriana)
    Joseph Schildkraut (The Life of Emile Zola)

    3:
    Edmond O’Brien (The Barefoot Contessa)
    Louis Gossett, Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman)
    Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives)

    4:
    Melvyn Douglas (Being There)
    Hugh Griffith (Ben-Hur)
    Karl Malden (A Streetcar Named Desire)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Pieman1994
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 14th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465526

    Group 1:
    Jack Albertson, The Subject Was Roses
    Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire

    Group 2:

    George Chakiris, West Side Story
    Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive
    Joseph Schildkraut, The Life of Emile Zola


    Group 3:
    James Coburn, Affliction
    Chris Cooper, Adaptation.
    Martin Landau, Ed Wood


    Group 4:
    George Burns, The Sunshine Boys
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    Jack Palance, City Slickers

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jose Manuel Garcia
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 16th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465527

    Group 1:
    Jack Albertson, The Subject Was Roses
    Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire

    (i am surprised what people had chosen right till now)

    Group 2:
    Don Ameche, Cocoon
    Red Buttons, Sayonara
    Frank Sinatra, From Here to Eternity

    Group 3:
    John Mills, Ryan’s Daughter
    Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
    Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives

    (love most of them)

    Group 4:
    Melvyn Douglas, Being There
    Hugh Griffith, Ben-Hur
    Jack Palance, City Slickers

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ryan_Fernand
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465528

    Group 1:
    Jack Albertson, The Subject Was Roses
    Walter Brennan, Come and Get It
    Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way

    Group 2:
    Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns
    Red Buttons, Sayonara
    Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High

    Group 3:
    Edmond O’Brien, The Barefoot Contessa
    Burl Ives, The Big Country
    Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives

    Group 4:
    George Burns, The Sunshine Boys
    Melvyn Douglas, Being There
    Melvyn Douglas, Hud

    ReplyCopy URL
    JayDF
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465529

    Group 1:
    Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
    Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire
    Anthony Quinn, Lust for Life

    Group 2:
    Don Ameche, Cocoon
    Red Buttons, Sayonara
    George Chakiris, West Side Story

    Group 3:
    Walter Brennan, Kentucky
    James Coburn, Affliction
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman

    Group 4:
    Sean Connery, The Untouchables
    Hugh Griffith, Ben-Hur
    George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465530

    The first men eliminated are:

    Group 1:
    Jack Albertson, The Subject Was Roses
    Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire
    Anthony Quinn, Lust for Life

    Group 2:
    Don Ameche, Cocoon
    Red Buttons, Sayonara
    Joseph Schildkraut, The Life of Emile Zola

    Group 3:
    Edmond O’Brien, The Barefoot Contessa
    James Coburn, Affliction
    Harold Russell, The Best Years of Our Lives

    Group 4:
    Melvyn Douglas, Being There
    Hugh Griffith, Ben-Hur
    Jack Palance, City Slickers

    Choose three men from each group to eliminate:

    Group 1:
    Walter Brennan, Come and Get It
    Walter Brennan, The Westerner
    Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
    Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    Joel Grey, Cabaret
    Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
    Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
    Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People
    Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
    Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
    Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
    Anthony Quinn, Viva Zapata!
    Jason Robards, All The President’s Men
    Benicio del Toro, Traffic
    Peter Ustinov, Spartacus
    Peter Ustinov, Topkapi

    Group 2:
    Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns
    Jim Broadbent, Iris
    George Chakiris, West Side Story
    George Clooney, Syriana
    Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
    James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
    John Gielgud, Arthur
    John Houseman, The Paper Chase
    Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High
    Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive
    Jason Robards, Julia
    Frank Sinatra, From Here to Eternity
    Gig Young, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
    Denzel Washington, Glory
    Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting

    Group 3:
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Christian Bale, The Fighter
    Ed Begley, Sweet Bird of Youth
    Walter Brennan, Kentucky
    Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
    Chris Cooper, Adaptation.
    Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman
    Van Heflin, Johnny Eager
    Burl Ives, The Big Country
    Martin Landau, Ed Wood
    Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie
    John Mills, Ryan’s Daughter
    Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
    George Sanders, All About Eve
    Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter

    Group 4:
    Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
    George Burns, The Sunshine Boys
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier
    Sean Connery, The Untouchables
    Melvyn Douglas, Hud
    Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street
    Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
    George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke
    Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts
    Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
    Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
    Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment
    Tim Robbins, Mystic River
    Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465531

    Group 1:
    Walter Brennan, The Westerner
    Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
    Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields

    Group 2:
    Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns
    Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High
    Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting

    Group 3:
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Ed Begley, Sweet Bird of Youth
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman

    Group 4:
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier
    Tim Robbins, Mystic River

    ReplyCopy URL
    Edwin Drood
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465532

    1:
    Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda)
    Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields)
    Anthony Quinn (Viva Zapata!)

    2:
    George Clooney (Syriana)
    John Houseman (The Paper Chase)
    Frank Sinatra (From Here to Eternity)

    3:
    Christian Bale (The Fighter)
    Louis Gossett, Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman)
    Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter)

    4:
    Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)
    Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show)
    Karl Malden (A Streetcar Named Desire)

    ReplyCopy URL
    JayDF
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465533

    Group 1:
    Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way
    Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People

    Group 2:
    George Chakiris, West Side Story
    James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
    Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting

    Group 3:
    Ed Begley, Sweet Bird of Youth
    Walter Brennan, Kentucky
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman

    Group 4:
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    Sean Connery, The Untouchables
    George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke

    ReplyCopy URL
    Edwin Drood
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 27th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465534

    bump

    ReplyCopy URL
    tonorlo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465535

    Gee whiz… It always seems like some of the best people are the first to get picked off in these polls. Russell, Quinn, Douglas and Schildkraut all deserved longer runs, and Albertson is among my top 10 winners for Best Supporting Actor.

    That George Chakiris outlasted all these guys… well.

    Group 1:
    Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
    Jason Robards, All The President’s Men
    Peter Ustinov, Topkapi

    Group 2:
    George Chakiris, West Side Story
    George Clooney, Syriana
    Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High

    Group 3:
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman
    Van Heflin, Johnny Eager

    Group 4:
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke
    Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment

    ReplyCopy URL
    Pieman1994
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 14th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465536

    Group 1:
    Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
    Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People

    Group 2:
    George Chakiris, West Side Story
    George Clooney, Syriana
    Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive

    Group 3:
    Walter Brennan, Kentucky
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman
    George Sanders, All About Eve

    Group 4:
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier
    Tim Robbins, Mystic River

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #465537

    The next men eliminated are:

    Group 1:
    Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields
    Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
    Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way

    Group 2:
    Dean Jagger, Twelve O’Clock High
    George Clooney, Syriana
    George Chakiris, West Side Story

    Group 3:
    Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
    Louis Gossett, Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman
    Walter Brennan, Kentucky

    Group 4:
    Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier
    Michael Caine, The Cider House Rules
    George Kennedy, Cool Hand Luke

    Choose three men from each group to eliminate:

    Group 1:
    Walter Brennan, Come and Get It
    Walter Brennan, The Westerner
    Joel Grey, Cabaret
    Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
    Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
    Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People
    Kevin Kline, A Fish Called Wanda
    Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
    Anthony Quinn, Viva Zapata!
    Jason Robards, All The President’s Men
    Benicio del Toro, Traffic
    Peter Ustinov, Spartacus
    Peter Ustinov, Topkapi

    Group 2:
    Martin Balsam, A Thousand Clowns
    Jim Broadbent, Iris
    Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
    James Dunn, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
    John Gielgud, Arthur
    John Houseman, The Paper Chase
    Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive
    Jason Robards, Julia
    Frank Sinatra, From Here to Eternity
    Gig Young, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
    Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
    Denzel Washington, Glory
    Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting

    Group 3:
    Christian Bale, The Fighter
    Ed Begley, Sweet Bird of Youth
    Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
    Chris Cooper, Adaptation.
    Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
    Van Heflin, Johnny Eager
    Burl Ives, The Big Country
    Martin Landau, Ed Wood
    Walter Matthau, The Fortune Cookie
    John Mills, Ryan’s Daughter
    Joe Pesci, Goodfellas
    George Sanders, All About Eve
    Christopher Walken, The Deer Hunter

    Group 4:
    Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
    George Burns, The Sunshine Boys
    Sean Connery, The Untouchables
    Melvyn Douglas, Hud
    Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street
    Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
    Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts
    Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
    Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
    Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment
    Tim Robbins, Mystic River
    Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 104 total)
Reply To: Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor Winners So Far HEATH LEDGER WINS! R.I.P

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
montana82 - Dec 16, 2017
Games! Let’s Play Gam...
Stegeo - Dec 16, 2017
Games! Let’s Play Gam...