Home Forums Gold Derby Film & TV Awards History of the GoldDerby Film Awards (All Winners & Nominees)

History of the GoldDerby Film Awards (All Winners & Nominees)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 26 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
4 months ago
25
replies
10452
views
9
users
16
2
1
  • Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34450

    Follow this link to see our special section on the Gold Derby Film and TV Awards —

    http://www.goldderby.com/awards/shows/goldderby-awards.html

    Reply
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34452

    2002 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Chicago (Martin Richards)**
    Far from Heaven (Jody Patton, Christine Vachon)
    Gangs of New York (Alberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein, Martin Scorsese)
    The Hours (Scott Rudin)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Barrie Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh)

    DIRECTOR:
    Chicago (Rob Marshall)
    Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)
    Gangs of New York (Martin Scorsese)
    The Hours (Stephen Daldry)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)**

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    About Schmidt (Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor)
    Adaptation (Charlie Kaufman, Donald Kaufman)**
    Chicago (Bill Condon)
    The Hours (David Hare)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Philipa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes)**
    Gangs of New York (Jay C0cks, Kenneth Lonergan, Steven Zaillian)
    My Big Fat Greek Wedding (Nia Vardalos)
    Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar)
    Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron, Carlos Cuarón)

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf in The Hours
    Diane Lane as Connie Sumner in Unfaithful
    Julianne Moore as Cathy Whitaker in Far from Heaven**
    Meryl Streep as Clarissa Vaughan in The Hours
    Renee Zellweger as Roxie Hart in Chicago

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Adrien Brody as Wladyslaw Szpilman in The Pianist
    Nicolas Cage as Charlie Kaufman/Donald Kaufman in Adaptation
    Daniel Day-Lewis as Bill “The Butcher” Cutting in Gangs of New York**
    Hugh Grant as Will in About a Boy
    Jack Nicholson as Warren Schmidt in About Schmidt

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Kathy Bates as Roberta Hertzel in About Schmidt
    Toni Collette as Fiona in About A Boy
    Julianne Moore as Laura Brown in The Hours
    Meryl Streep as Susan Orlean in Adaptation**
    Catherine Zeta-Jones as Velma Kelly in Chicago

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Chris Cooper as John Laroche in Adaptation**
    Ed Harris as Richard Brown in The Hours
    Dennis Quaid as Frank Whitaker in Far from Heaven
    John C. Reilly as Amos Hart in Chicago
    Christopher Walken as Frank Abagnale in Catch Me If You Can

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE:
    Kieran Culkin as Igby in Igby Goes Down
    Maggie Gyllenhaal as Lee Holloway in Secretary
    Derek Luke as Antwone Fisher in Antwone Fisher
    Andy Serkis as Gollum in Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers**
    Nia Vardalos as Toula Portokalos in My Big Fat Greek Wedding

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    ADAPTATION
    (Nicolas Cage, Chris Cooper, Brian Cox, Cara Seymour, Meryl Streep, Tilda Swinton)
    CHICAGO
    (Christine Baranski, Ekaterina Chtche, Taye Diggs, Denise Faye, Colm Feore, Richard Gere, Deidre Goodwin, Mya Harrison, Queen Latifah, Lucy Liu, Susan Misner, John C. Reilly, Dominic West, Renee Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones)
    FAR FROM HEAVEN
    (Patricia Clarkson, Viola Davis, Dennis Haysbert, Julianne Moore, Dennis Quaid, James Rebhorn, Celia Weston)
    THE HOURS**
    (Toni Collette, Claire Danes, Jeff Daniels, Stephen Dillane, Ed Harris, Allison Janney, Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore, John C. Reilly, Miranda Richardson, Meryl Streep)
    LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
    (Sean Astin, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Bernard Hill, Christopher Lee, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, Miranda Otto, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Karl Urban, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Elijah Wood)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Chicago (John Myhre, Andrew Stern)
    Far from Heaven (Mark Friedberg, Peter Rogness)
    Gangs of New York (Dante Ferretti, Francesca LoSchiavo)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Grant Major, Dan Hennah)**
    Road to Perdition (Dennis Gassner, Richard Johnson)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Chicago (Dion Beebe)
    Far from Heaven (Edward Lachman)**
    Gangs of New York (Michael Bailhaus)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Andrew Lesnie)
    Road to Perdition (Conrad L. Hall)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Chicago (Colleen Atwood)
    Far from Heaven (Sandy Powell)**
    Frida (Julie Weiss)
    Gangs of New York (Sandy Powell)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor)

    FILM EDITING:
    Chicago (Martin Walsh)**
    Gangs of New York (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    The Hours (Peter Boyle)
    Minority Report (Michael Kahn)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Michael Horton, Jabez Olssen)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Catch Me if You Can (John Williams)
    Far from Heaven (Elmer Bernstein)**
    The Hours (Philip Glass)
    Frida (Elliot Goldenthal)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Howard Shore)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Chicago (“I Move On” – John Kander, Fred Ebb)
    8 Mile (“Lose Yourself – Eminem, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto)**
    Gangs of New York (“The Hands That Built America” – U2)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (“Gollum’s Song” – Howard Shore, Fran Walsh)
    Wild Thornberrys Movie (“Father & Daughter” – Paul Simon)

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (Jim Mitchell)
    Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Jim Rygiel)**
    Minority Report (Michael Lantieri)
    Spider-Man (Danny Cangemi, John Dykstra, John Frazier)
    Star Wars: Attack of the Clones (Vicki Engel, David Young)

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Ice Age
    Lilo & Stitch
    Spirited Away**

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    8 Women
    City of God
    The Crimes of Father Amaro
    Hero
    Talk to Her**

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34453

    2003 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Finding Nemo (Graham Walters)
    Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Lawrence Bender)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Barrie Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh)**
    Lost in Translation (Ross Katz, Sofia Coppola)
    Mystic River (Robert Lorenz, Judie Hoyt, Clint Eastwood)

    DIRECTOR:
    Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Peter Jackson)**
    Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
    Master & Commander: Far Side of the World (Peter Weir)
    Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    American Splendor (Robert Pulcini, Shari Springer Berman)
    Big Fish (John August)
    Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson)**
    Mystic River (Brian Helgeland)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds)
    In America (Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, Kirsten Sheridan)
    Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
    Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)**
    21 Grams (Guillermo Arriaga)

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Johnny Depp as Capt. Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
    Jude Law as Inman in Cold Mountain
    Ben Kingsley as Behrani in House of Sand & Fog
    Bill Murray as Bob Harris in Lost in Translation**
    Sean Penn as Jimmy Markum in Mystic River

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Keisha Castle-Hughes as Paikea in Whale Rider
    Scarlett Johansson as Charlotte in Lost in Translation
    Charlize Theron as Aileen Wuornos in Monster**
    Uma Thurman as Beatrix Kiddo in Kill Bill, Volume 1
    Naomi Watts as Cristina Peck in 21 Grams

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Sean Astin as Sam in Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
    Benicio Del Toro as Jack Jordan in 21 Grams
    Albert Finney as Ed Bloom, Sr. in Big Fish
    Tim Robbins as Dave Boyle in Mystic River**
    Peter Sarsgaard as Chuck Lane in Shattered Glass

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Shohreh Aghdashloo as Nadi in House of Sand & Fog**
    Patricia Clarkson as Joy Burns in Pieces of April
    Marcia Gay Harden as Celeste Boyle in Mystic River
    Holly Hunter as Melanie in Thirteen
    Renee Zellweger as Ruby Thewes in Cold Mountain

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
    Emma Bolger as Ariel in In America
    Sarah Bolger as Christy in In America
    Keisha Castle-Hughes as Paikea in Whale Rider**
    Peter Dinklage as Finbar McBride in The Station Agent
    Evan Rachel Wood as Tracy in Thirteen

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    COLD MOUNTAIN
    (Eileen Atkins, Brendan Gleeson, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Nicole Kidman, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Giovanni Ribisi, Donald Sutherland, Ray Winstone, Renee Zellweger)
    LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING**
    (Sean Astin, Sean Bean, Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Billy Boyd, Bernard Hill, Ian Holm, Ian McKellen, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen, John Noble, Miranda Otto, John Rhys-Davies, Andy Serkis, Liv Tyler, Karl Urban, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham, Elijah Wood)
    A MIGHTY WIND
    (Bob Balaban, Ed Begley Jr., Jennifer Coolidge, Paul Dooley, Christopher Guest, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitch****, Don Lake, Eugene Levy, Jane Lynch, Michael McKean, Larry Miller, Christopher Moynihan, Catherine O’Hara, Parker Posey, Harry Shearer, Fred Willard)
    MYSTIC RIVER
    (Kevin Bacon, Laurence Fishburne, Marcia Gay Harden, Laura Linney, Sean Penn, Tim Robbins)
    21 GRAMS
    (Benicio Del Toro, Danny Huston, Sean Penn, Naomi Watts)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Big Fish (Denis Gassner, Nancy Haigh)
    Cold Mountain (Dante Ferretti, Robert Guerra, Francesca Lo Schiavo)
    Girl with a Pearl Earring (Ben Van Os, Cecile Heideman)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Grant Major, Dan Hennah, Alan Lee)**
    Master & Commander: Far Side of the World (William Sandell, Robert Gould)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Cold Mountain (John Seale)
    Girl with a Pearl Earring (Eduardo Serra)**
    Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Robert Richardson)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Andrew Lesnie)
    Lost in Translation (Lance Acord)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Cold Mountain (Carlo Poggioli, Ann Roth)
    Girl with a Pearl Earring (Dien van Straalen)
    The Last Samurai (Ngila Dickson)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor)**
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (Penny Rose)

    FILM EDITING:
    Kill Bill, Volume 1 (Sally Menke)**
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Jamie Selkirk)
    Lost in Translation (Sarah Flack)
    Mystic River (Joel Cox)
    21 Grams (Stephen Mirrione)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Big Fish (Danny Elfman)
    Cold Mountain (Gabriel Yared)
    Finding Nemo (Thomas Newman)
    The Last Samurai (Hans Zimmer)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Howard Shore)**

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Big Fish (“Man of the Hour” – Eddie Vedder)
    Cold Mountain (“You Will Be My Ain’ True Love” – Sting)
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (“Into the West” – Annie Lennox, Howard Shore, Fran Walsh)
    A Mighty Wind (“Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” – Michael McKean, Annette O’Toole)**
    A Mighty Wind (“A Mighty Wind” – Eugene Levy, Christopher Guest, Michael McKean)

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke)**
    Master & Commander: Far Side of the World (Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness, Robert Stromberg)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Terry Frazee)

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Capturing the Friedmans**
    The Fog of War
    Spellbound

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Barbarian Invasions**
    Goodbye, Lenin
    Osama

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34454

    2004 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Closer (Cary Brokaw, John Calley, Mike Nichols)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Anthony Bregman, Steve Golin)**
    The Incredibles (John Walker)
    Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood, Paul Haggis, Tom Rosenberg, Albert Ruddy)
    Sideways (Michael London)

    DIRECTOR:
    The Aviator (Martin Scorsese)
    Closer (Mike Nichols)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)**
    Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
    Sideways (Alexander Payne)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan)
    Closer (Patrick Marber)
    Mean Girls (Tina Fey)
    Million Dollar Baby (Paul Haggis)
    Sideways (Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor)**

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth)**
    Garden State (Zach Braff)
    The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
    Kinsey (Bill Condon)
    Kill Bill, Volume 2 (Quentin Tarantino)

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Jim Carrey as Joel Barish in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    Don Cheadle as Paul Rusesabagina in Hotel Rwanda
    Leonardo DiCaprio as Howard Hughes in The Aviator
    Jamie Foxx as Ray Charles in Ray
    Paul Giamatti as Miles in Sideways**

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Julie Delpy as Celine in Before Sunset
    Imelda Staunton as Vera Drake in Vera Drake
    Hilary Swank as Maggie Fitzgerald in Million Dollar Baby**
    Uma Thurman as Beatrix Kiddo in Kill Bill, Volume 2
    Kate Winslet as Clementine Kruczynski in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    David Carradine as Bill in Kill Bill, Volume 2
    Thomas Haden Church as Jack in Sideways
    Morgan Freeman as Eddie “Scrap-Iron” Dupris in Million Dollar Baby
    Clive Owen as Larry in Closer**
    Peter Sarsgaard as Clyde Martin in Kinsey

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Cate Blanchett as Katharine Hepburn in The Aviator**
    Laura Linney as Clara McMillen in Kinsey
    Virginia Madsen as Maya in Sideways
    Sophie Okonedo as Tatiana Rusesabagina in Hotel Rwanda
    Natalie Portman as Alice in Closer

    BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE:
    Freddie Highmore as Peter Llewelyn Davies in Finding Neverland
    Rachel McAdams as Regina George in Mean Girls
    Catalina Sandino Moreno as Maria in Maria Full of Grace**
    Emmy Rossum as Christine in Phantom of the Opera
    Sharon Warren as Aretha Robinson in Ray

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    THE AVIATOR
    (Alan Alda, Alec Baldwin, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, Leonardo Dicaprio, Ian Holm, Danny Huston, John C. Reilly)
    CLOSER**
    (Jude Law, Clive Owen, Natalie Portman, Julia Roberts)
    ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
    (Jane Adams, Jim Carrey, David Cross, Kirsten Dunst, Mark Ruffalo, Tom Wilkinson, Kate Winslet, Elijah Wood)
    MILLION DOLLAR BABY
    (Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Hilary Swank)
    SIDEWAYS
    (Thomas Haden Church, Paul Giamatti, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh)

    ART DIRECTION:
    The Aviator (Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo)**
    Finding Neverland (Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards)
    House of Flying Daggers (Tingxiao Huo, Zhong Han, Bin Zhao)
    Phantom of the Opera (Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak)
    Dogville (Peter Grant, Simone Grau)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    The Aviator (Robert Richardson)
    Collateral (Dion Beebe, Paul Cameron)**
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Ellen Kuras)
    House of Flying Daggers (Zhao Xiaoding)
    A Very Long Engagement (Bruno Delbonnel)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    The Aviator (Sandy Powell)**
    Finding Neverland (Alexandra Byrne)
    House of Flying Daggers (Emi Wada)
    Phantom of the Opera (Alexandra Byrne)
    Vanity Fair (Beatrix Aruna Pasztor)

    FILM EDITING:
    The Aviator (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    Collateral (Jim Miller, Paul Rubell)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Valdis Oskarsdottir)**
    Kill Bill, Volume 2 (Sally Menke)
    Million Dollar Baby (Joel Cox)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    The Aviator (Howard Shore)
    Birth (Alexandre Desplat)
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Jon Brion)
    Finding Neverland (Jan A.P. Kaczmarek)
    The Incredibles (Michael Giacchino)**

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Alfie (“Old Habits Die Hard” – Mick Jagger, Dave Stewart)**
    Hotel Rwanda (“Million Voices” – Wyclef Jean)
    I Heart Huckabees (“Knock Yourself Out” – Jon Brion)
    Phantom of the Opera (“Learn to be Lonely” – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart)
    Shrek 2 (“Accidentally in Love” – Counting Crows)

    SOUND EDITING/EFFECTS:
    The Aviator (Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal)
    Collateral (Elliott Koretz)
    The Incredibles (Michael Silvers, Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo, Doc Kane)**
    Kill Bill, Volume 2 (Wylie Stateman, Hector Gika, Tom Ozanich, Jon Title)
    Spider-Man 2 (Paul N.J. Ottoson, Kevin O’Connell, Greg Russell, Jeffrey Haboush, Joseph Geisinger)

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Bill George)
    Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow (Greg Anderson, Andre Bustanoby, Thierry Delattre, Mark Freund, Darin Hollings)**
    Spider-Man 2 (John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier)

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    The Incredibles**
    The Polar Express
    Shrek 2

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Control Room
    Fahrenheit 9/11**
    Super Size Me
    Tarnation
    Touching the Void

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Bad Education
    House of Flying Daggers
    Maria Full of Grace**
    The Sea Inside
    A Very Long Engagement

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34455

    2005 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Brokeback Mountain (Diana Ossana, James Schamus)**
    Capote (Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven)
    Crash (Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (Grant Heslov)
    A History of Violence (Chris Bender, David Cronenberg, J.C. Spink)

    DIRECTOR:
    Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)**
    The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney)
    A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
    King Kong (Peter Jackson)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Brokeback Mountain (Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana)**
    Capote (Dan Futterman)
    The Constant Gardener (Jeffrey Caine)
    A History of Violence (Josh Olson)
    Munich (Tony Kushner, Eric Roth)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Crash (Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco)**
    The Forty-Year-Old Virgin (Judd Apatow, Steve Carell)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney, Grant Heslov)
    Match Point (Woody Allen)
    Squid & the Whale (Noah Baumbach)

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Joan Allen as Terry Ann Wolfmeyer in The Upside of Anger
    Felicity Huffman as Bree in Transamerica**
    Keira Knightley as Elizabeth Bennet in Pride & Prejudice
    Naomi Watts as Ann Darrow in King Kong
    Reese Witherspoon as June Carter Cash in Walk the Line

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Jeff Daniels as Bernard Berkman in Squid & the Whale
    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Truman Capote in Capote**
    Heath Ledger as Ennis Del Mar in Brokeback Mountain
    Joaquin Phoenix as Johnny Cash in Walk the Line
    David Strathairn as Edward R. Murrow in Good Night, and Good Luck

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Amy Adams as Ashley in Junebug**
    Maria Bello as Edie Stall in A History of Violence
    Catherine Keener as Harper Lee in Capote
    Thandie Newton as Christine Thayer in Crash
    Rachel Weisz as Tessa Quayle in The Constant Gardener
    Michelle Williams as Alma Del Mar in Brokeback Mountain

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Clifton Collins, Jr. as Perry Smith in Capote
    Matt Dillon as Officer John Ryan in Crash
    Paul Giamatti as Joe Gould in Cinderella Man
    Jake Gyllenhaal as Jack Twist in Brokeback Mountain**
    Terrence Howard as Cameron Thayer in Crash

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
    (Linda Cardellini, Anna Faris, Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Heath Ledger, Randy Quaid, Michelle Williams)
    CRASH**
    (Chris “Ludacris” Bridges, Sandra Bullock, Don Cheadle, Loretta Devine, Matt Dillon, Jennifer Esposito, William Fichtner, Brendan Fraser, Terrence Howard, Thandie Newton, Michael Pena, Ryan Phillippe, Larenz Tate)
    GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
    (Rose Abdoo, Alex Borstein, Robert John Burke, Patricia Clarkson, George Clooney, Jeff Daniels, Reed Diamond, Tate Donovan, Robert Downey, Jr., Grant Heslov, Peter Jacobson, Frank Langella, Tom McCarthy, Dianne Reeves, Matt Ross, David Strathairn, Ray Wise)
    SIN CITY
    (Jessica Alba, Alexis Bledel, Powers Boothe, Rosario Dawson, Benicio del Toro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Carla Gugino, Josh Hartnett, Rutger Hauer, Jamie King, Michael Madsen, Brittany Murphy, Clive Owen, Mickey Rourke, Nick Stahl, Bruce Willis, Elijah Wood)
    SQUID & THE WHALE
    (William Baldwin, David Benger, Jeff Daniels, Jesse Eisenberg, Halley Feiffer, Owen Kline, Laura Linney, Anna Paquin)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (Kevin Phipps, Peter Young)**
    Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (Jules Cook, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Jeffrey Thorp, Kerrie Brown)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (Jim Bissell, Jan Pascale)
    King Kong (Grant Major, Dan Hannah, Simon Bright)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (John Myhre, Gretchen Rau)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Brokeback Mountain (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (Robert Elswit)**
    Jarhead (Roger Deakins)
    King Kong (Andrew Lesnie)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Dion Beebe)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (Isis Mussenden)
    King Kong (Terry Ryan)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Colleen Atwood)**
    Pride and Prejudice (Jacqueline Durran)
    Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (Trisha Biggar)

    FILM EDITING:
    Brokeback Mountain (Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor)
    The Constant Gardener (Claire Simpson)**
    Crash (Hughes Winborne)
    Good Night, and Good Luck (Stephen Mirrione)
    King Kong (Jamie Selkirk)

    MAKEUP/HAIR:
    Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe (Howard Berger, Tami Lane)
    King Kong (Rick Findlater)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (Kate Biscoe)
    Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith (Dave Elsey, Nikki Gooley)**
    Transamerica (Jason Hayes)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Brokeback Mountain (Gustavo Santaolalla)**
    The Constant Gardener (Alberto Iglesias)
    King Kong (James Newton Howard)
    Memoirs of a Geisha (John Williams)
    Munich (John Williams)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Brokeback Mountain (“A Love That Will Never Grow Old” – Gustavo Santaolalla, Bernie Taupin)
    Crash (“In the Deep” – Kathleen “Bird” York, Michael Becker)
    Hustle & Flow (“Hustle & Flow” – Al Kapone)
    The Producers (“There’s Nothing Like a Show on Broadway” – Mel Brooks)
    Transamerica (“Travelin’ Thru” – Dolly Parton)**

    SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
    Batman Begins
    King Kong**
    Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
    Walk the Line
    War of the Worlds

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe
    Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire
    King Kong**
    Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
    War of the Worlds

    ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
    Chicken Little
    Howl’s Moving Castle
    Madagascar
    Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
    Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
    **

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
    Grizzly Man
    Mad Hot Ballroom
    March of the Penguins
    **
    Murderball

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    2046 (China & Hong Kong)**
    Cache (France)
    Downfall (Germany)
    Joyeux Noel (France)
    Paradise Now (Palestine)
    Tsotsi (South Africa)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34456

    2006 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Children of Men (Marc Abraham, Eric Newman, Hilary Shor, Iain Smith, Tony Smith)
    The Departed (Brad Grey, Graham King, Brad Pitt, Martin Scorsese)**
    Dreamgirls (Laurence Mark)
    Little Miss Sunshine (Albert Berger, David Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Ron Yerxa)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Alvaro Augustin, Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro, Guillermo del Toro, Frida Torresblanco)
    United 93 (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lloyd Levin)

    DIRECTOR:
    Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron)
    The Departed (Martin Scorsese)**
    Letters from Iwo Jima (Clint Eastwood)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
    United 93 (Paul Greengrass)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Children of Men (Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby)
    The Departed (William Monahan)**
    Little Children (Todd Field, Tom Perrotta)
    Notes on a Scandal (Patrick Marber)
    Thank You for Smoking (Jason Reitman)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Babel (Guillermo Arriaga)
    Little Miss Sunshine (Michael Arndt)**
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
    The Queen (Peter Morgan)
    Volver (Pedro Almodovar)

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Sacha Baron Cohen as Borat Sagdiyev in Borat
    Leonardo DiCaprio as Billy Costigan in The Departed**
    Ryan Gosling as Dan Dunne in Half Nelson
    Will Smith as Chris Gardner in The Pursuit of Happyness
    Forest Whitaker as Idi Amin in The Last King of Scotland

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Penelope Cruz as Raimunda in Volver
    Judi Dench as Barbara Covett in Notes on a Scandal
    Helen Mirren as Queen Elizabeth II in The Queen**
    Meryl Streep as Miranda Priestly in The Devil Wears Prada
    Kate Winslet as Sarah Pierce in Little Children

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Steve Carell as Frank in Little Miss Sunshine
    Jackie Earle Haley as Ronnie McGorvey in Little Children
    Eddie Murphy as James “Thunder” Early in Dreamgirls
    Jack Nicholson as Frank Costello in The Departed
    Michael Sheen as Prime Minister Tony Blair in The Queen**
    Mark Wahlberg as Dignam in The Departed

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Adriana Barraza as Amelia in Babel
    Abigail Breslin as Olive Hoover in Little Miss Sunshine
    Jennifer Hudson as Effie White in Dreamgirls**
    Rinko Kikuchi as Chieko in Babel
    Catherine O’Hara as Marilyn Hack in For Your Consideration

    FILM ENSEMBLE:
    BABEL
    (Adriana Barraza, Cate Blanchett, Gael García Bernal, Rinko Kikuchi, Brad Pitt, Kôji Yakusho)
    THE DEPARTED
    (Anthony Anderson, Alec Baldwin, Matt Damon, Leonardo DiCaprio, Vera Farmiga, Jack Nicholson, Martin Sheen, Mark Wahlberg, Ray Winstone)
    DREAMGIRLS
    (Hinton Battle, Jamie Foxx, Danny Glover, Jennifer Hudson, Beyoncé Knowles, Sharon Leal, Eddie Murphy, Keith Robinson, Anika Noni Rose)
    LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE**
    (Alan Arkin, Abigail Breslin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Greg Kinnear)
    A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION
    (Woody Harrelson, L.Q. Jones, Tommy Lee Jones, Garrison Keillor, Kevin Kline, Lindsay Lohan, Virginia Madsen, John C. Reilly, Maya Rudolph, Meryl Streep, Lily Tomlin)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Children of Men (Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, Jennifer Williams)
    Dreamgirls (John Myhre, Nancy Haigh)
    Marie Antoinette (KK Barrett, Veronique Melery)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta)**
    The Prestige (Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Babel (Rodrigo Prieto)
    Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)**
    Letters from Iwo Jima (Tom Stern)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo Navarro)
    The Prestige (Wally Pfister)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    The Devil Wears Prada (Patricia Field)
    Dreamgirls (Sharen Davis)
    Marie Antoinette (Milena Canonero)**
    The Prestige (Joan Bergin)
    The Queen (Consolata Boyle)

    FILM EDITING:
    Babel (Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise)
    Casino Royale (Stuart Baird)
    Children of Men (Alex Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón)
    The Departed (Thelma Schoonmaker)
    United 93 (Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson)**

    MAKEUP/HAIR:
    Dreamgirls (Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Camille Friend)
    Marie Antoinette (Desiree Corridoni, Jean-Luc Russier)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (David Marti, Montse Ribe)**
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Joel Harlow, Martin Samuel)
    The Queen (Daniel Phillips)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Babel (Gustavo Santaolalla)
    Notes on a Scandal (Philip Glass)
    The Painted Veil (Alexandre Desplat)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Javier Navarrete)**
    The Queen (Alexandre Desplat)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Bobby (“Never Gonna Break My Faith” – Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy, Andrea Remanda)
    Casino Royale (“You Know My Name” – Chris Cornell, David Arnold)
    Dreamgirls (“Listen” – Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven)**
    Dreamgirls (“Love You I Do” – Henry Krieger, Siedah Garrett)
    An Inconvenient Truth (“I Need to Wake Up” – Melissa Etheridge)

    SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
    Casino Royale (James Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Stuart Morton, Chris Munro)
    Children of Men (Richard Beggs, David Evans, John Midgley, Chris Burdon, Tom Johnson)**
    The Departed (Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Danny Michael, Tom Fleischman)
    Dreamgirls (Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton, Richard Yawn)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, George Watters II)

    VISUAL EFECTS:
    Casino Royale (Chris Corbould, Katie Houston, Drew Jones)
    Children of Men (Frazer Churchill, Timothy Webber)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Everett Burrell, Wendy Hulbert, Edward Irastorza))
    Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall)**
    Superman Returns (Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum)

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Cars**
    Happy Feet
    Monster House
    Over the Hedge
    A Scanner Darkly

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Deliver Us from Evil
    An Inconvenient Truth
    **
    Shut Up and Sing
    Who Killed the Electric Car?
    Wordplay

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Curse of the Golden Flower (China)
    Letters from Iwo Jima (United States)
    The Lives of Others (Germany)
    Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico)**
    Volver (Spain)

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):
    Julie Andrews**
    Sean Connery
    Kirk Douglas
    Dustin Hoffman
    Paul Newman**
    Sidney Poitier

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):
    Woody Allen**
    Ingmar Bergman
    Francis Ford Coppola
    Sidney Lumet
    Ennio Morricone
    John Williams**

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34457

    2007 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Atonement (Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster)
    Into the Wild (Art Linson, Sean Penn, Bill Pohlad)
    Juno (Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith)
    No Country for Old Men (Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)**
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (John Logan, Laurie MacDonald, Walter Parkes, Richard Zanuck)
    There Will Be Blood (JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi)

    DIRECTOR:
    Atonement (Joe Wright)
    Into the Wild (Sean Penn)
    No Country for Old Men (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)**
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Tim Burton)
    There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Atonement (Christopher Hampton)
    Away from Her (Sarah Polley)
    No Country for Old Men (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)**
    There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
    Zodiac (James Vanderbilt)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Juno (Diablo Cody)**
    Knocked Up (Judd Apatow)
    Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
    Ratatouille (Brad Bird, Jim Capobianco, Jan Pinkava)
    The Savages (Tamara Jenkins)

    LEAD ACTOR:
    George Clooney as Michael Clayton in Michael Clayton
    Daniel Day-Lewis as Daniel Plainview in There Will Be Blood**
    Johnny Depp as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Emile Hirsch as Christopher McCandless in Into the Wild
    James McAvoy as Robbie Turner in Atonement
    Gorden Pinsent as Grant Anderson in Away from Her

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Amy Adams as Giselle in Enchanted
    Helena Bonham Carter as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Julie Christie as Fiona Anderson in Away from Her
    Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf in La Vie en Rose**
    Ellen Page as Juno MacGuff in Juno

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Casey Affleck as Robert Ford in Assassination of Jesse James
    Javier Bardem as Anton Chigurh in No Country for Old Men**
    Hal Holbrook as Ron Franz in Into the Wild
    Tommy Lee Jones as Sheriff Ed Tom Bell in No Country for Old Men
    John Travolta as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Cate Blanchett as Jude Quinn in I’m Not There
    Jennifer Garner as Vanessa Loring in Juno
    Catherine Keener as Jan Burres in Into the Wild
    Saoirse Ronan as Briony Tallis in Atonement
    Amy Ryan as Helene McCready in Gone Baby Gone**
    Tilda Swinton as Karen Crowder in Michael Clayton

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    ATONEMENT
    (Brenda Blethyn, Michelle Duncan, Romola Garai, Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Vanessa Redgrave, Saoirse Ronan, Juno Temple, Harriet Walter, Julia West)
    HAIRSPRAY
    (Nikki Blonsky, Amanda Bynes, Paul Dooley, Zac Efron, Allison Janney, Elijah Kelley, James Marsden, Michelle Pfeiffer, Queen Latifah, Brittany Snow, Jerry Stiller, John Travolta, Christopher Walken)
    JUNO
    (Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Allison Janney, Ellen Page, J.K. Simmons, Olivia Thirlby)
    INTO THE WILD
    (Brian Dierker, Marcia Gay Harden, Emile Hirsch, Hal Holbrook, William Hurt, Catherine Keener, Jena Malone, Kristen Stewart, Vince Vaughn)
    NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN**
    (Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Barry Corbin, Garret Dillahunt, Tess Harper, Woody Harrelson, Tommy Lee Jones, Kelley Macdonald, Stephen Root)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Atonement (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts)
    Hairspray (David Gropman, Gordon Sim)
    Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan)
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo)**
    There Will Be Blood (Jim Erickson, Jack Fisk)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Assassination of Jesse James (Roger Deakins)
    Atonement (Seamus McGarvey)
    Diving Bell & the Butterfly (Janusz Kaminski)
    No Country for Old Men (Roger Deakins)
    There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)**

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Atonement (Jacqueline Durran)**
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Alexandra Byrne)
    Hairspray (Rita Ryack)
    La Vie en Rose (Marit Allen)
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Colleen Atwood)

    FILM EDITING:
    Atonement (Paul Tothill)
    Bourne Ultimatum (Christopher Rouse)**
    No Country for Old Men (Roderick Jaynes)
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Chris Lebenzon)
    There Will Be Blood (Dylan Tichenor)

    MAKEUP/HAIR:
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (Jenny Shircore, Morag Ross, Jon Henry Gordon, Loulia Sheppard, Joe Hopker, Susan Howard)
    Hairspray (Jenny Arbour, Jordan Samuel)
    La Vie en Rose (Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne)**
    Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End (Ve Neill, Martin Samuel)
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Ivana Primorac)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Atonement (Dario Marianelli)**
    Enchanted (Alan Menken)
    Into the Wild (Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder)
    Ratatouille (Michael Giacchino)
    There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Enchanted (“Happy Working Song” – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz)
    Enchanted (“That’s How You Know” – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz)
    Hairspray (“Come So Far” – Marc Shaiman, Scott Witman)
    Into the Wild (“Guaranteed” – Eddie Vedder)
    Once (“Falling Slowly” – Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova)**

    SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
    Bourne Ultimatum (Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Scott Millan, David Parker)
    Hairspray (Ron Bartlett, Susan Dawes, D.M. Hemphill, Rick Kline, Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
    No Country for Old Men (Craig Berkey, Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff)**
    Ratatouille (Doc Kane, Michael Semanick, Michael Silvers, Randy Thom)
    Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street (David Evans, Tom Johnson, Michael Semanick)
    There Will Be Blood (Tom Johnson, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood)

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Bourne Ultimatum (Peter Chiang, Mattias Lindahl, Charlie Noble, David Vickery)
    Golden Compass (Michael Fink, Ben Morris, Bill Westenhofer, Trevor Wood)
    Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (Tim Burke, Greg Butler, Paul Franklin, John Richardson)
    Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End (John Frazier, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Knoll)
    300 (Grant Freckelton, Daniel Leduc, Chris Watts, Derek Wentworth)
    Transformers (Scott Benza, Russell Earl, Scott Farrar, John Frazier)**

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Persepolis
    Ratatouille
    **
    Simpsons Movie

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Darfur Now
    King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
    Lake of Fire
    No End in Sight
    Sicko
    **

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Diving Bell & the Butterfly (France, United States)**
    4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Romania)
    La Vie en Rose (France)
    The Orphanage (Spain)
    Persepolis (France)

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):
    Dustin Hoffman
    Angela Lansbury
    Jack Nicholson**
    Al Pacino
    Sidney Poitier
    Maggie Smith**

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):
    Mel Brooks
    Francis Ford Coppola
    Clint Eastwood**
    Ennio Morricone
    Thelma Schoonmaker
    Martin Scorsese**

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34458

    2008 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **)

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Cean Chaffin, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall)
    The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas)
    Milk (Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Christian Colson)
    Wall-E (Jim Morris)**

    DIRECTOR:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
    The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)**
    Milk (Gus Van Sant)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
    Wall-E (Andrew Stanton)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Roth, Robin Swicord)
    The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan, David Goyer)
    Doubt (John Patrick Shanley)
    Revolutionary Road (Justin Haythe)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Simon Beaufoy)**

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    In Bruges (Martin McDonagh)
    Milk (Dustin Lance Black)
    Rachel Getting Married (Jenny Lumet)
    Vicky Christina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
    Wall-E (Pete Docter, Jim Reardon, Andrew Stanton)**

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Leonardo DiCaprio as Frank Wheeler in Revolutionary Road
    Richard Jenkins as Walter Vale in The Visitor
    Frank Langella as President Richard Nixon in Frost/Nixon
    Sean Penn as Harvey Milk in Milk**
    Mickey Rourke as Randy “The Ram” Robinson in The Wrestler

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Cate Blanchett as Daisy in Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Anne Hathaway as Kym in Rachel Getting Married
    Sally Hawkins as Poppy in Happy-Go-Lucky
    Meryl Streep as Sister Aloysius Beauvier in Doubt**
    Kate Winslet as April Wheeler in Revolutionary Road

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Robert Downey, Jr. as Kirk Lazarus in Tropic Thunder
    James Franco as Scott Smith in Milk
    Heath Ledger as The Joker in The Dark Knight**
    Eddie Marsan as Scott in Happy-Go-Lucky
    Dev Patel as Older Jamal in Slumdog Millionaire
    Michael Shannon as John Givings in Revolutionary Road

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Penelope Cruz as Maria Elena in Vicky Christina Barcelona
    Viola Davis as Mrs. Miller in Doubt
    Rosemarie DeWitt as Rachel in Rachel Getting Married
    Marisa Tomei as Cassidy in The Wrestler
    Kate Winslet as Hanna Schmitz in The Reader**

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON
    (Mahershalalhashbaz Ali, Cate Blanchett, Jason Flemyng, Jared Harris, Taraji P. Henson, Elias Koteas, Julia Ormond, Brad Pitt, Phyllis Somerville, Tilda Swinton)
    THE DARK KNIGHT
    (Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Gary Oldman)
    DOUBT**
    (Amy Adams, Viola Davis, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Meryl Streep)
    MILK
    (Josh Brolin, Joseph Cross, James Franco, Victor Garber, Emile Hirsch, Diego Luna, Denis O’Hare, Sean Penn, Alison Pill)
    RACHEL GETTING MARRIED
    (Tunde Adebimpe, Rosemarie DeWitt, Anne Hathaway, Anisa George, Bill Irwin, Anna Deavere Smith, Debra Winger, Mather Zickel)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Australia (Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy)
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Donald Graham Burt, Victor Zolfo)**
    The Dark Knight (Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando)
    Revolutionary Road (Debra Schutt, Kristi Zea)
    Wall-E (Ralph Eggleston)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Australia (Mandy Walker)
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Claudio Miranda)
    The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)**
    Revolutionary Road (Roger Deakins)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Australia (Catherine Martin)
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Jacqueline West)
    The Dark Knight (Lindy Hemming)
    The Duchess (Michael O’Connor)**
    Revolutionary Road (Albert Wolsky)

    FILM EDITING:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall)
    The Dark Knight (Lee Smith)**
    Frost/Nixon (Daniel Hanley, Mike Hill)
    Milk (Elliot Graham)
    Slumdog Millionaire (Chris Dickens)

    MAKEUP/HAIR:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan, Greg Cannom)**
    The Dark Knight (Peter Robb-King, John Caglione Jr., Conor O’Sullivan)
    The Duchess (Jan Archibald, Daniel Phillips)
    Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Deborah Jarvis, Lesley Smith)
    The Reader (Ivana Primorac, Matthew Smith)
    Tropic Thunder (Rick Baker, Michele Burke)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Alexandre Desplat)
    The Dark Knight (James Newton Howard, Hans Zimmer)
    Milk (Danny Elfman)
    Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman)**
    Wall-E (Thomas Newman)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Forgetting Sarah Marshall (“Dracula’s Lament” – Jason Segel)
    Hamlet 2 (“Rock Me Sexy Jesus” – Pam Brady, Andrew Fleming)
    Slumdog Millionaire (“Jai Ho” – A.R. Rahman)
    Wall-E (“Down to Earth” – Peter Gabriel, Thomas Newman)
    The Wrestler (“The Wrestler” – Bruce Springsteen)**

    SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten)
    The Dark Knight (Richard King, Ed Novick, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo)
    Iron Man (Christopher Boyes, Frank Eulner)
    Mamma Mia! (Nick Adams, Michael Barry, Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella)
    Wall-E (Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick)**

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Cloverfield (Kevin Blank, Michael Ellis, Eric Leven)
    Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams)**
    The Dark Knight (Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber)
    Iron-Man (Hal Hickel, Shane Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow)
    Wall-E (Stacy Bissell, Edward Hirsh)

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Bolt
    Kung Fu Panda
    Waltz with Bashir
    Wall-E
    **

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Encounters at the End of the World
    Man on Wire
    **
    Roman Polanski: Wanted & Desired
    Trouble the Water
    Young@Heart

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
    The Class (France)
    Gomorrah (Italy)
    I’ve Loved You So Long (France)
    Waltz with Bashir (Israel)**

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):
    Clint Eastwood**
    Morgan Freeman
    Dustin Hoffman
    Angela Lansbury**
    Elizabeth Taylor

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):
    Richard Attenborough
    Francis Ford Coppola**
    Sidney Lumet**
    Ennio Morricone
    Mike Nichols
    Roman Polanski

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34459

    2009 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **):

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Avatar (James Cameron, Jon Landau)
    The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro)**
    Inglourious Basterds (Lawrence Bender)
    Up (Jonas Rivera)
    Up in the Air (Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman)

    DIRECTOR:
    Avatar (James Cameron)
    District 9 (Neill Blomkamp)
    The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)**
    Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
    Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)
    An Education (Nick Hornby)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach)
    In the Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
    Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
    Up in the Air (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)**

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    500 Days of Summer (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
    The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
    Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)**
    A Serious Man (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
    Up (Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy)

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Jeff Bridges as Bad Blake in Crazy Heart**
    George Clooney as Ryan Bingham in Up in the Air
    Colin Firth as George Falconer in A Single Man
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt as Tom Hansen in 500 Days of Summer
    Jeremy Renner as Staff Sgt. William James in The Hurt Locker

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Sandra Bullock as Leigh Anne Tuohy in The Blind Side
    Carey Mulligan as Jenny in An Education
    Gabourey Sidibe as Claireece “Precious” Jones in Precious
    Meryl Streep as Julia Child in Julie and Julia**
    Tilda Swinton as Julia in Julia

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Peter Capaldi as Malcolm Tucker in In the Loop
    Woody Harrelson as Capt. Tony Stone in The Messenger
    Anthony Mackie as Sgt. J.T. Sanborn in The Hurt Locker
    Stanley Tucci as George Harvey in The Lovely Bones
    Christoph Waltz as Col. Hans Landa in Inglourious Basterds**

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Vera Farmiga as Alex Goran in Up in the Air
    Anna Kendrick as Natalie Keener in Up in the Air
    Diane Kruger as Bridget von Hammersmark in Inglourious Basterds
    Melanie Laurent as Shosanna Dreyfus in Inglourious Basterds
    Mo’Nique as Mary Jones in Precious**

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    THE HURT LOCKER
    (Christian Camargo, Brian Geraghty, Evangeline Lilly, Anthony Mackie, Jeremy Renner)
    INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS**
    (Daniel Bruhl, August Diehl, Julie Dreyfus, Michael Fassbender, Sylvester Groth, Jacky Ido, Diane Kruger, Melanie Laurent, Denis Menochet, Mike Myers, B.J. Novak, Brad Pitt, Eli Roth, Til Schweiger, Rod Taylor, Christoph Waltz, Martin Wuttke)
    PRECIOUS
    (Mariah Carey, Lenny Kravitz, Mo’Nique, Paula Patton, Sherri Shepherd, Gabourey Sidibe)
    STAR TREK
    (Eric Bana, John Cho, Bruce Greenwood, Leonard Nimoy, Simon Pegg, Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Karl Urban, Anton Yelchin)
    UP IN THE AIR
    (Jason Bateman, George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Melanie Lynskey, Danny McBride)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Avatar (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair)**
    Inglourious Basterds (Sebastian Krawinkel, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco)
    Nine (John Myhre, Gordon Sim)
    Sherlock Holmes (Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer)
    Star Trek (Scott Chambliss, Keith Cunningham, Karen Manthey)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Avatar (Mauro Fiore)
    The Hurt Locker (Barry Ackroyd)**
    Inglourious Basterds (Robert Richardson)
    Nine (Dion Beebe)
    Where the Wild Things Are (Lance Acord)

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Bright Star (Janet Patterson)
    Coco Before Chanel (Catherine Leterrier)
    Inglourious Basterds (Anna B. Sheppard)
    Nine (Colleen Atwood)
    The Young Victoria (Sandy Powell)**

    FILM EDITING:
    Avatar (Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron)
    District 9 (Julian Clarke)
    The Hurt Locker (Bob Murawski, Chris Innis)**
    Inglourious Basterds (Sally Menke)
    Up in the Air (Dana Glauberman)

    MAKEUP/HAIR:
    District 9 (Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Leon von Solms)**
    Nine (Peter King)
    Star Trek (Terrell Baliel, Mindy Hall)
    The Young Victoria (Jon Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore)
    Zombieland (Sarah Mays, Melissa Yonkey)

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Avatar (James Horner)
    Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
    A Single Man (Abel Korzeniowski)
    Up (Michael Giacchino)**
    Where the Wild Things Are (Carter Burwell, Karen O)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Crazy Heart (“The Weary Kind” – Ryan Bingham, T-Bone Burnett)**
    Nine (“Cinema Italiano” – Maury Yeston)
    Nine (“Take It All” – Maury Yeston)
    The Princess and the Frog (”Almost There” – Randy Newman)
    Where the Wild Things Are (“All Is Love” – Carter Burwell, Karen O)

    SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
    Avatar (Christopher Boyes, Tony Johnson, Andy Nelson, Gary Summers, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)**
    District 9 (Brent Burge, Michael Hedges, Gilbert Lake, Chris Ward)
    The Hurt Locker (Ray Beckett, Paul N.J. Ottosson)
    Inglourious Basterds (Tony Lamberti, Michael Minkler, Wylie Stateman, Mark Ulano)
    Star Trek (Anna Behlmer, Peter Devlin, Andy Nelson, Alan Rankin, Mark Stoeckinger)

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Avatar (Richard Baneham, Andrew Jones, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum)**
    District 9 (Matt Aitken, Robert Habros, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers)
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Tim Burke, John Moffatt, Chris Shaw)
    Star Trek (Burt Dalton, Russell Earl, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh)
    Where the Wild Things Are (Ben Gibbs, Daniel Jeannette, Marc Kolbe, Chris Watts)

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Coraline
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Ponyo
    The Princess and the Frog
    Up
    **

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Anvil! The Story of Anvil
    The Cove
    **
    Every Little Step
    Food, Inc.
    Michael Jackson’s This Is It

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Broken Embraces (Spain)
    The Maid (Chile)
    A Prophet (France)
    Summer Hours (France)
    The White Ribbon (Germany)**

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):
    Morgan Freeman
    Dustin Hoffman**
    Sophia Loren
    Al Pacino
    Sidney Poitier
    Elizabeth Taylor**

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):
    Blake Edwards
    George Lucas
    Ennio Morricone**
    Mike Nichols**
    Roman Polanski
    Peter Weir

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34460

    2000-2009 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS DECADE WINNERS:

    MOTION PICTURE:
    1. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
    2. Brokeback Mountain
    3. Moulin Rouge

    other nominees…
    Chicago
    The Dark Knight
    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    The Hours
    Mulholland Drive
    Pan’s Labyrinth
    There Will Be Blood

    LEAD ACTOR:
    1. Daniel Day-Lewis as Daniel Plainview in There Will Be Blood
    2. Heath Ledger as Ennis Del Mar in Brokeback Mountain
    3. Adrien Brody as Wladyslaw Szpilman in The Pianist

    other nominees…
    George Clooney as Ryan Bingham in Up in the Air
    Johnny Depp as Capt. Jack Sparrow in Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
    Tom Hanks as Chuck Noland in Cast Away
    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Truman Capote in Capote
    Bill Murray as Bob Harris in Lost in Translation
    Sean Penn as Harvey Milk in Milk
    Mickey Rourke as Randy “The Ram” Robinson in The Wrestler

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    1. Charlize Theron as Aileen Wuornos in Monster
    2. Nicole Kidman as Satine in Moulin Rouge
    3. Kate Winslet as Clementine Kruczynski in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    other nominees…
    Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf in La Vie en Rose
    Judi Dench as Barbara Covett in Notes on a Scandal
    Sally Hawkins as Poppy in Happy-Go-Lucky
    Felicity Huffman as Bree in Transamerica
    Helen Mirren as Queen Elizabeth II in The Queen
    Julianne Moore as Cathy Whitaker in Far from Heaven
    Hilary Swank as Maggie Fitzgerald in Million Dollar Baby

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    1. Heath Ledger as The Joker in The Dark Knight
    2. Christoph Waltz as Col. Hans Landa in Inglourious Basterds
    3. Chris Cooper as John Laroche in Adaptation

    other nominees…

    Casey Affleck as Robert Ford in Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    Javier Bardem as Anton Chigurh in No Country for Old Men
    Benicio Del Toro as Javier Rodriguez in Traffic
    Jake Gyllenhaal as Jack Twist in Brokeback Mountain
    Jackie Earle Haley as Ronnie McGorvey in Little Children
    Ian McKellen as Gandalf in Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
    Tom Wilkinson as Arthur Edens in Michael Clayton

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    1. Mo’Nique as Mary Jones in Precious
    2. Amy Adams as Ashley in Junebug
    3. Catherine Zeta-Jones as Velma Kelly in Chicago

    other nominees…
    Shohreh Aghdashloo as Nadi in House of Sand & Fog
    Adriana Barraza as Amelia in Babel
    Cate Blanchett as Katharine Hepburn in The Aviator
    Penelope Cruz as Maria Elena in Vicky Christina Barcelona
    Julianne Moore as Laura Brown in The Hours
    Amy Ryan as Helene McCready in Gone Baby Gone
    Meryl Streep as Susan Orlean in Adaptation

    DIRECTING:
    1. Peter Jackson for Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
    2. Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker
    3. Baz Luhrmann for Moulin Rouge

    other nominees…
    Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood
    Guillermo del Toro for Pan’s Labyrinth
    Clint Eastwood for Million Dollar Baby
    Paul Greengrass for United 93
    Ang Lee for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
    David Lynch for Mulholland Drive
    Christopher Nolan for The Dark Knight

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    1. Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana for Brokeback Mountain
    2. Tina Fey for Mean Girls
    3. Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman for Adaptation

    other nominees…
    Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood
    Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men
    Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby for Children of Men
    Ronald Harwood for Diving Bell & the Butterfly
    William Monahan for The Departed
    Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor for Sideways
    Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner for Up in the Air
    Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson for Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    1. Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2. Michael Arndt for Little Miss Sunshine
    3. Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan for Memento

    other nominees…
    Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
    Guillermo del Toro for Pan’s Labyrinth
    Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy for Up
    Guillaume Laurant & Jean-Pierre Jeunet for Amelie
    David Lynch for Mulholland Drive
    Martin McDonagh for In Bruges
    Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & Pete Docter for Wall-E
    Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds

    PERFORMER OF THE DECADE:
    1. Meryl Streep
    2. Kate Winslet
    3. Cate Blanchett

    other nominees…
    George Clooney
    Daniel Day-Lewis
    Johnny Depp
    Leonardo DiCaprio
    Philip Seymour Hoffman
    Nicole Kidman
    Heath Ledger

    CREATIVE PERSON OF THE DECADE:
    1. Peter Jackson
    2. Clint Eastwood
    3. Pedro Almodovar

    other nominees…
    Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
    Charlie Kaufman
    John Lasseter
    Hayao Miyazaki
    Christopher Nolan
    Andrew Stanton
    Quentin Tarantino

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34461

    2010 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED WITH **):

    MOTION PICTURE:
    Black Swan (Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver)
    Inception (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas)
    The Kids Are All Right (Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray)
    The Social Network (Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin)**
    Toy Story 3 (Darla Anderson)

    DIRECTOR:
    Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky)
    The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
    Inception (Christopher Nolan)
    127 Hours (Danny Boyle)
    The Social Network (David Fincher)**

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    The Ghost Writer (Robert Harris, Roman Polanski)
    Rabbit Hole (David Lindsay-Abaire)
    The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)**
    Toy Story 3 (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich)
    Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini)

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Another Year (Mike Leigh)
    Black Swan (Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, John McLaughlin)
    Inception (Christopher Nolan)**
    The Kids Are All Right (Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko)
    The King’s Speech (David Seidler)

    LEAD ACTOR:
    Leonardo DiCaprio as Teddy Daniels in Shutter Island
    Jesse Eisenberg as Mark Zuckerberg in The Social Network
    Colin Firth as King George VI in The King’s Speech**
    James Franco as Aron Ralston in 127 Hours
    Ryan Gosling as Dean in Blue Valentine

    LEAD ACTRESS:
    Annette Bening as Nic in The Kids Are All Right
    Nicole Kidman as Becca in Rabbit Hole
    Jennifer Lawrence as Ree Dolly in Winter’s Bone
    Natalie Portman as Nina Sayers in Black Swan**
    Michelle Williams as Cindy in Blue Valentine

    SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Christian Bale as Dicky Eklund in The Fighter**
    Andrew Garfield as Eduardo Saverin in The Social Network
    John Hawkes as Teardrop in Winter’s Bone
    Mark Ruffalo as Paul in The Kids Are All Right
    Geoffrey Rush as Lionel Logue in The King’s Speech

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS (TIE):
    Amy Adams as Charlene Fleming in The Fighter**
    Mila Kunis as Lily in Black Swan
    Melissa Leo as Alice Ward in The Fighter**
    Jacki Weaver as Janine Cody in Animal Kingdom
    Olivia Williams as Ruth Lang in The Ghost Writer

    ENSEMBLE CAST:
    BLACK SWAN
    (Vincent Cassel, Barbara Hershey, Mila Kunis, Natalie Portman, Winona Ryder)
    THE FIGHTER
    (Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Melissa Leo, Jack McGee, Mark Wahlberg)
    INCEPTION
    (Tom Berenger, Michael Caine, Marion Cotillard, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Tom Hardy, Cillian Murphy, Ellen Page, Ken Watanabe)
    THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT**
    (Annette Bening, Josh Hutcherson, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska)
    THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    (Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Armie Hammer, Rashida Jones, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Josh Pence, Brenda Song, Justin Timberlake)

    ART DIRECTION:
    Alice in Wonderland (Karen O’Hara, Robert Stromberg)**
    Black Swan (Terese DePrez, Tora Peterson, David Stein)
    Inception (Larry Dias, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Doug Mowat)
    The King’s Speech (Judy Farr, Eve Stewart)
    Shutter Island (Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo)

    CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Black Swan (Matthew Libatique)
    Inception (Wally Pfister)
    127 Hours (Enrique Chediak, Anthony Dod Mantle)
    The Social Network (Jeff Cronenweth)
    True Grit (Roger Deakins)**

    COSTUME DESIGN:
    Alice in Wonderland (Colleen Atwood)**
    Black Swan (Amy Westcott)
    Burlesque (Michael Kaplan)
    I Am Love (Antonella Cannarozzi)
    The King’s Speech (Jenny Beavan)

    FILM EDITING:
    Black Swan (Andrew Weisblum)
    Inception (Lee Smith)**
    127 Hours (Jon Harris)
    Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
    The Social Network (Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall)

    MAKEUP/HAIR:
    Alice in Wonderland (Paul Gooch, Joel Harlow, Valli O’Reilly, Patty York)
    Black Swan (Marjorie Durand, Geordie Sheffer)
    Burlesque (Martin Samuel, Cindy Williams)
    True Grit (Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen)
    The Wolfman (Rick Baker, Dave Elsey)**

    ORIGINAL SCORE:
    The Ghost Writer (Alexandre Desplat)
    Inception (Hans Zimmer)
    The King’s Speech (Alexandre Desplat)
    The Social Network (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)**
    Tron: Legacy (Daft Punk)

    ORIGINAL SONG:
    Burlesque (“Bound to You” – Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler, Samuel Dixon)
    Burlesque (“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” – Diane Warren)
    127 Hours (“If I Rise” – Rollo Armstrong, Dido, A.R. Rahman)
    Tangled (”I See the Light” – Alan Menken, Glenn Slater)**
    Toy Story 3 (“We Belong Together” – Randy Newman)

    SOUND EDITING/MIXING:
    Black Swan (Criag Henighan, Wayne Lemmer, Dominick Tavella)
    Inception (Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo)**
    The Social Network (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten)
    Toy Story 3 (Doc Kane, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Michael Silvers)
    Tron: Legacy (Christopher Boyes, Michael McGee, Gary Rizzo, Addison Teague, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)

    VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Alice in Wonderland (Sean Phillips, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas)
    Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Nicolas Aithadi, Tim Burke, Christian Manz, John Richardson)
    Inception (Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley)**
    Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Frazer Churchill, Paul Ladd, Claire Stewart)
    Tron: Legacy (Eric Barba, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg)

    ANIMATED FEATURE:
    How to Train Your Dragon
    Tangled
    Toy Story 3
    **

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
    Exit Through the Gift Shop
    Inside Job
    Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
    **
    Restrepo
    Waiting for Superman

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
    Biutiful (Mexico)**
    Dogtooth (Greece)
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Sweden)
    I Am Love (Italy)
    Mother (South Korea)

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):
    Olivia de Havilland**
    Judi Dench**
    Kirk Douglas
    Morgan Freeman
    Al Pacino
    Sidney Poitier

    LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):
    Warren Beatty
    Norman Jewison
    George Lucas**
    David Lynch
    Thelma Schoonmaker**
    Peter Weir

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34462

    2011 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS (WINNERS NOTED IN BLOCK):

    BEST PICTURE
    “The Artist” — Thomas Langmann, producer
    “Drive” — Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel, producers
    “The Help” — Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green, producers
    “Hugo” — Graham King, Martin Scorsese, producers
    “Midnight in Paris” — Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, producers

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Woody Allen — “Midnight in Paris”
    Michel Hazanavicius — “The Artist”
    Terrence Malick — “The Tree of Life”
    Martin Scorsese — “Hugo”
    Nicolas Winding Refn — “Drive”

    BEST ACTOR

    George Clooney — “The Descendants”
    Jean Dujardin — “The Artist”
    Michael Fassbender — “Shame”
    Gary Oldman — “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
    Brad Pitt — “Moneyball”

    BEST ACTRESS

    Viola Davis — “The Help”
    Rooney Mara — “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
    Meryl Streep — “The Iron Lady”
    Tilda Swinton — “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
    Michelle Williams — “My Week with Marilyn”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Kenneth Branagh — “My Week with Marilyn”
    Albert Brooks — “Drive”
    Brad Pitt — “The Tree of Life”
    Christopher Plummer — “Beginners”
    Alan Rickman — “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Berenice Bejo — “The Artist”
    Jessica Chastain — “The Help”
    Melissa McCarthy — “Bridesmaids”
    Octavia Spencer — “The Help”
    Shailene Woodley — “The Descendants”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    “The Artist” — Michel Hazanavicius
    “Bridesmaids” — Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
    “50/50” — Will Reiser
    “Midnight in Paris” — Woody Allen
    “A Separation” — Asghar Farhadi

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    “The Descendants” — Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash
    “Drive” — Hossein Amini
    “The Help” — Tate Taylor
    “Hugo” — John Logan
    “Moneyball” — Stan Chevrin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

    BEST ENSEMBLE
    “The Artist” — Berenice Bejo, James Cromwell, Jean Dujardin, John Goodman, Penelope Ann Miller, Missi Pyle

    “Bridesmaids” — Rose Byrne, Jill Clayburgh, Jon Hamm, Ellie Kemper, Matt Lucas, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Chris O’Dowd, Maya Rudolph, Kristen Wiig, Rebel Wilson
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Jim Broadbent, Helena Bonham Carter, Robbie Coltrane, Tom Felton, Rupert Grint, Ralph Fiennes, Michael Gambon, Ciaran Hinds, Jason Isaacs, Matthew Lewis, Evanna Lynch, Kelly Macdonald, Helen McCrory, Daniel Radcliffe, Alan Rickman, Maggie Smith, David Thewlis, Julie Walters, Emma Watson
    “The Help” — Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Nelsan Ellis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel
    “Midnight in Paris” — Nina Arianda, Kathy Bates, Adrien Brody, Marion Cotillard, Kurt Fuller, Tom Hiddleston, Mimi Kennedy, Rachel McAdams, Alison Pill, Michael Sheen, Cory Stoll, Owen Wilson

    BEST ART DIRECTION

    “The Artist” — Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
    “Hugo” — Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schaivo
    “Midnight in Paris” — Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil
    “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” — Maria Djurkovic, Tom Brown

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    “The Artist” — Guillaume Schiffman
    “Drive” — Newton Thomas Sigel
    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Jeff Cronenweth
    “Hugo” — Robert Richardson
    “The Tree of Life” — Emmanuel Lubezki

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    “The Artist” — Mark Bridges
    “The Help” — Sharen Davis
    “Hugo” — Sandy Powell
    “Jane Eyre” — Michael O’Connor
    “Midnight in Paris” — Sonia Grande

    BEST FILM EDITING

    “The Artist” — Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
    “Drive” — Mat Newman
    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
    “Hugo” — Thelma Schoonmaker
    “The Tree of Life” — Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa

    BEST MAKEUP/HAIR

    “Albert Nobbs” — Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
    “The Artist” — Cydney Cornell, Julie Hewett
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
    “Hugo” — Jan Archibald, Florence Roumieu
    “The Iron Lady” — Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

    BEST SCORE

    “The Artist” — Ludovic Bource
    “Drive” — Cliff Martinez
    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Alexandre Desplat
    “Hugo” — Howard Shore

    BEST SOUND

    “Drive” — Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Victor Ray Ennis
    “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Ren Klyce, David Parker, Bo Persson, Michael Semanick
    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Stuart Wilson, James Mather
    “Hugo” — Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, John Midgley, Philip Stockton
    “Super 8” — Chris Strollo, Matthew Wood

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
    “Hugo” — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
    “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
    “Super 8” — Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Sven Martin, Dennis Muren, Daniel P. Rosen, Stephan Trojansky
    “The Tree of Life” — Don Glass, Bradley J. Friedman, Bryan Hirota, Paul Riddle, Michael Shand

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    “The Adventures of Tintin” — Steven Spielberg
    “Arthur Christmas” — Sarah Smith, Barry Cook
    “Puss in Boots” — Chris Miller
    “Rango” — Gore Verbinski
    “Winnie the Pooh” — Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    “Bill Cunningham New York” — Richard Press
    “Cave of Forgotten Dreams” — Werner Herzog
    “Pina” — Wim Wenders
    “Project Nim” — James Marsh
    “Senna” — Asif Kapadia

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    “In the Land of Blood and Honey” (USA) — Angelina Jolie
    “Incendies” (Canada) — Denis Villeneuve
    “Poetry” (South Korea) — Lee Chang-dong
    “A Separation” (Iran) — Asghar Farhadi
    “The Skin I Live In” (Spain) — Pedro Almodovar

    ReplyCopy URL
    Will
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 29th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34463

    There were no life achivement recipients in 2011? 

    ReplyCopy URL
    iskolar
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34464

    Since someone compiled a list at the Gold Derby TV Awards Thread. Here are GD’s past winners:

    PICTURE
    2002:
    Chicago
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
    2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2005: Brokeback Mountain
    2006: The Departed
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: Wall*E
    2009: The Hurt Locker
    2010: The Social Network
    2011: The Artist

    DIRECTOR
    2002:
    Peter Jackson, “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”
    2003: Peter Jackson, “The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King”
    2004: Michel Gondry, “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind”
    2005: Ang Lee, “Brokeback Mountain”
    2006: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed”
    2007: Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, “No Country for Old Men”
    2008: Christopher Nolan, “The Dark Knight”
    2009: Katheryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”
    2010: David Fincher, “The Social Network”
    2011: Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

    LEAD ACTOR
    2002:
    Daniel Day Lewis, “Gangs of New York”
    2003: Bill Murray, “Lost in Translation”
    2004: Paul Giammatti, “Sideways”
    2005: Philip Seymour Hoffman, “Capote”
    2006: Leonardo di Caprio, “The Departed”
    2007: Daniel Day Lewis, “There Will Be Blood”
    2008: Sean Penn, “Milk”
    2009: Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”
    2010: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
    2011: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

    LEAD ACTRESS
    2002:
    Julianne Moore, “Far From Heaven”
    2003: Charlize Theron, “Monster”
    2004: Hilary Swank, “Million Dollar Baby”
    2005: Felicity Huffman, “Transamerica”
    2006: Helen Mirren, “The Queen”
    2007: Marion Cotillard, “La Vie En Rose”
    2008: Meryl Streep, “Doubt”
    2009: Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”
    2010: Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
    2011: Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

    SUPPORTING ACTOR
    2002:
    Chris Cooper, “Adaptation”
    2003: Tim Robbins, “Mystic River”
    2004: Clive Owen, “Closer”
    2005: Jake Gyllenhaal, “Brokeback Mountain”
    2006: Michael Sheen, “The Queen”
    2007: Javier Bardem, “No Country for Old Men”
    2008: Heath Ledger, “The Dark Knight”
    2009: Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”
    2010: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
    2011: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    2002:
    Meryl Streep, “Adaptation”
    2003: Shohreh Aghdashloo, “House of Sand and Fog”
    2004: Cate Blanchett, “The Aviator”
    2005: Amy Adams, “Junebug”
    2006: Jennifer Hudson, “Dreamgirls”
    2007: Amy Ryan, “Gone Baby Gone”
    2008: Kate Winslet, “The Reader”
    2009: Mo’nique, “Precious”
    2010: Amy Adams, “The Fighter” & Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
    2011: Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    2002:
    Talk to Her
    2003: The Barbarian Invasions
    2004: Maria Full of Grace
    2005: 2046
    2006: Pan’s Labyrinth
    2007: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    2008: Waltz with Bashir
    2009: The White Ribbon
    2010: Biutiful
    2011: A Separation

    ANIMATED FEATURE
    2002:
    Spirited Away
    2003: no award given
    2004: The Incredibles
    2005: Wallace & Gromit into the Curse of the Rabbit
    2006: Cars
    2007: Ratatouille
    2008: Wall*E
    2009: Up
    2010: Toy Story 3
    2011: Rango

    ENSEMBLE
    2002:
    The Hours
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
    2004: Closer
    2005: Crash
    2006: Little Miss Sunshine
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: Doubt
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: The Kids Are All Right
    2011: The Help

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    2002:
    Far From Heaven
    2003: Lost in Translation
    2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
    2005: Crash
    2006: Little Miss Sunshine
    2007: Juno
    2008: Wall*E
    2009: Inglourious Basterds
    2010: Inception
    2011: Midnight in Paris

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    2002:
    Adaptation
    2003: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
    2004: Sideways
    2005: Brokeback Mountain
    2006: The Departed
    2007: No Country for Old Men
    2008: Slumdog Millionaire
    2009: Up in the Air
    2010: The Social Network
    2011: Moneyball

    DOCUMENTARY
    2002:
    no award given
    2003: Capturing the Friedmans
    2004: Fahrenheit 9/11
    2005: March of the Penguins
    2006: An Inconvenient Truth
    2007: Sicko
    2008: Man on Wire
    2009: The Cove
    2010: Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
    2011: Project Nim

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34465

    bump

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 26 total)
Reply To: History of the GoldDerby Film Awards (All Winners & Nominees)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Jun 19, 2011
Gold Derby Film & TV A...
Chris B... - Jun 19, 2011
Gold Derby Film & TV A...