History of the GoldDerby Film Awards (All Winners & Nominees)

Home // Forums // Gold Derby Film & TV Awards // History of the GoldDerby Film Awards (All Winners & Nominees)

Viewing 11 posts - 16 through 26 (of 26 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
3 months ago
25
replies
10452
views
9
users
16
2
1
  • memelissascott
    Member
    Joined:
    Dec 13th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34466

    there were no life achievment award recieptient in 2011?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jose Manuel Garcia
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 16th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34467

    TO COMPLETE SOME GAPS.
    2005 -> SOUND EDITING/MIXING

     Batman Begins: DAVID EVANS, STEFAN HENRIX & PETER LINDSAY 
    King Kong**: CHRISTOPHER BOYES, MICHAEL SEMANICK, MICHAEL HEDGES, HAMMOND PEEK, MIKE HOPKINS & ETHAN VAN DER RYN
    Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith: TOM MYERS, CHRISTOPHER SCARABOSIO, ANDY NELSON, PAUL BRINCAT, BEN BURT & MATTHEW WOD
    Walk the Line: PAUL MASSEY, DOUG HEMPHILL, PETER F KURLAND
    War of the Worlds : RICHARD KING, ANDY NELSON, ANNA BEHLMER & RON JUDKINS
     
     VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Chronicles of Narnia: Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe: DEAN WRIGHT, BILL WESTENHOFER, JIM BERNEY & SCOTT FARRAR
    Harry Potter & the Goblet of Fire: JIM MITCHELL, TIM ALEXANDER, TIMOTHY WEBBER & JOHN RICHARDSON
    King Kong** :JOE LETTERI, BRIAN VAN´T HUL, CHRISTIAN RIVERS & RICHARD TAYLOR
    Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith: JOHN KNOLL, ROGER GUYETT, ROB COLEMAN & BRIAN GERNAD
    War of the Worlds: DENNIS MUREN, PABLO HELMAN, RANDY DUTRA & DANIEL SUDICK

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jose Manuel Garcia
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 16th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34468

    Some statistics about our awards

    PICTURE:
    Most Nominated : Martin Scorsese & Scott Rudin  3 TIMES
    Biggest Winner: Scott Rudin 2 AWARDS
    Biggest Loser: Christopher Nolan, Clint Eastwood, Emma Thomas, Eric Fellner, Lawrence Bender, Paul Haggis & Tim Bevan : 2 Nominations
    Never Nominated : Steven Spielberg

    DIRECTOR:
    Most Nominated : Martin Scorsese 4 times
    Biggest Winner: Peter JAckson 2 times
    Biggest Loser: Clint Eastwood 3 Nominatios 

    SCREENPLAY
    Most Nominated: Alexander Payne, Andrew Stanton, Quentin Tarantino & Woody Allen 3 times
    Biggest Winner: Aaron Sorkin & Charlie Kaufman :2 awards
    Biggest Loser: Alfonso Cuaron, Bill Condon, Bob Peterson, Brad Bird, Eric Roth, Guillermo Arriaga, Judd Appatow, Noah Baumbach, PAtrick Marber. Paul Thomas Anderson & Pedro Almodovar: 2 Nominations

    ACTING
    Most Nominated: Meryl Streep : 10 times
    Biggest Winner: Meryl Streep : 6 awards
    Biggest Loser : George Clooney & Tilda Swinton 5 Nominations

    ART DIRECTION
    Most Nominated: Dante Ferreti & Francesca LoSchiavo 6 Nominations
    Biggest Winner: Dante Ferreti / Francesco LoSchiavo 3 awards
    Biggest Loser: John Myhre 4 Nominations

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Most Nominated : Roger Deakins 5 Nominations
    Biggest Winner: Emmanuel Lubezki & Robert Elswit 2 awards 
    Biggest Loser: Robert Richardson 4 Nominations

    COSTUMES
    Most Nominated: Colleen Atwood & Sandy Powell 5 Nominations
    Biggest Winner: Sandy Powell 3 awards
    Biggest Loser: Alexandra Byrne 3 Nominations

    FILM EDITING
    Most Nominations: Thelma Schoonmaker 4 Nominations
    Biggest Winner: Christopher Rouse & Lee Smith 2 awards 
    Biggest Loser: Thelma Schonmaker 4 nominations 

    MAKE UP/HAIR
    Most Nominations: Jan Archibald & Martin Samuel 3 nominations
    Biggest winner: DAve Elsey : 2 awards 
    Biggest Loser: Martin Sameul 3nominations 

    MUSIC
    Most Nominations: Alexandre Desplat : 8 nominations
    Biggest Winner: Michael Giacchino 2 awards
    Biggest Loser: Alexandre Desplat 8 nominatios

    SONG
    Most Nominated : Alan Menken 3 nominations
    Biggest Winner: Noone got more than 1 award
    Biggest Loser: A.R Rahman, Eddie Wedder, Fran Walsh, Howard Shore, Maury Yeston, Randy Newman & Stephen Schwartz 2 nominations 

    SOUND
    Most Nominated : Michael Semanick 9 nominations
    Biggest Winner: Michael Semanick, Christopher Boyes, Gary Rizzo, Tom Johnson 2 awards
    Biggest Loser: David PArker : 4 nominations

    VISUAL EFFECTS
    Most Nominated: John Richardson & Tim Burke 5 nominations
    Biggest Winner: John Letteri 4 awards
    Biggest Loser: John Richardson & Tim Burke 5 nominations.

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34469

    BEST PICTURE
    X — “Argo” – Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
    “Django Unchained” – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
    “Lincoln” – Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
    “Silver Linings Playbook” – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
    “Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

    BEST DIRECTOR
    X — Ben Affleck, “Argo”
    Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”
    Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
    Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
    Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”

    BEST ENSEMBLE
    “Argo” – Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin, Kerry Bishé, Kyle Chandler, Rory
    Cochrane, Bryan Cranston, Christopher Denham, Tate Donovan, Clea DuVall,
    Victor Garber, John Goodman, Zeljko Ivanek, Scoot McNairy, Chris
    Messina

    “Django Unchained” – Dennis Christopher, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jamie Foxx,
    Walton Goggins, Samuel L. Jackson, Don Johnson, James Remar, Christoph
    Waltz, Kerry Washington

    “Lincoln” – Joseph Cross, Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, Joseph
    Gordon-Levitt, Jackie Earle Haley, Jared Harris, John Hawkes, Hal
    Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Gulliver McGrath, Tim Blake
    Nelson, David Oyelowo, Lee Pace, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, David
    Strathairn, Michael Stuhlbarg

    “Les Miserables” – Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Helena Bonham
    Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Daniel
    Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit

    X — “Silver Linings Playbook” –
    Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash
    Mihok, John Ortiz, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea
    Whigham

    BEST ACTOR
    Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
    X — Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
    John Hawkes, “The Sessions”
    Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
    Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
    X — Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
    Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
    Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
    X — Leonardo DiCaprio, “Django Unchained”
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
    Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”
    Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, “The Master”
    Judi Dench, “Skyfall”
    Sally Field, “Lincoln”
    X — Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
    Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
    Samantha Barks, “Les Miserables”
    Dwight Henry, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
    Tom Holland, “The Impossible”
    Ezra Miller, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
    X — Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “Amour” – Michael Haneke
    X — “Django Unchained” – Quentin Tarantino
    “Looper” – Rian Johnson
    “Moonrise Kingdom” – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
    “Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    “Argo” – Chris Terrio
    “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
    X — “Lincoln” – Tony Kushner
    “The Perks of Being a Wallflower” – Stephen Chbosky
    “Silver Linings Playbook” – David O. Russell

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    “Django Unchained” – Robert Richardson
    X — “Life of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
    “Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
    “The Master” – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
    “Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    X — “Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
    “Django Unchained” – Sharen Davis
    “Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston
    “Mirror Mirror” – Eiko Ishioka
    “Les Miserables” – Paco Delgado

    BEST EDITING
    X — “Argo” – William Goldenberg
    “Django Unchained” – Fred Raskin
    “Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres
    “Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
    “Zero Dark Thirty” – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

    BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
    “Anna Karenina” – Ivana Primorac
    “Cloud Atlas” – Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead
    “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Peter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane
    “Lincoln” – Lois Burwell, Leo Corey Castellano, Mo Stemen
    X — “Les Miserables” – Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    X — “Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood
    “Django Unchained” – J. Michael Riva
    “Life of Pi” – David Gropman
    “Lincoln” – Rick Carter
    “Les Miserables” – Eve Stewart

    BEST SCORE
    “Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
    “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Dan Romer , Benh Zeitlin
    X — “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
    “Lincoln” – John Williams
    “The Master” – Jonny Greenwood

    BEST SONG
    “The Hunger Games” – “Safe and Sound” (T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams)
    “Life of Pi” – “Pi’s Lullaby” (Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayashri)
    “Les Miserables” – “Suddenly” (Herbert Kretzmer, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil)
    X — “Skyfall” – “Skyfall” (Adele, Paul Epworth)
    “Ted” – “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” (Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane)

    BEST SOUND
    “The Dark Knight Rises” – Richard King, Randle Akerson, Michael
    Babcock, Michael W. Mitchell, Gregg Landaker, Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo,
    Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins
    “Life of Pi” – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
    X — “Les Miserables” – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
    “Skyfall” – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson, Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker
    “Zero Dark Thirty” – Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    “The Avengers” – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick
    “Cloud Atlas” – Stephane Ceretti, Dan Glass, Uli Nefzer
    “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
    X — “Life of Pi” – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott
    “Prometheus” – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Brave” – Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
    “Frankenweenie” – Tim Burton
    “ParaNorman” – Sam Fell, Chris Butler
    “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Peter Lord
    X — “Wreck-It Ralph” – Rich Moore

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    “Bully” – Lee Hirrsch, Cynthia Lowen
    “How to Survive a Plague” – David France, Howard Gertler
    “The Queen of Versailles” – Lauren Greenfield, Danielle Renfrew
    X — “Searching for Sugar Man” – Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
    “This is Not a Film” – Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Jafar Panahi

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    X — “Amour” – Michael Haneke (Austria)
    “Holy Motors” – Leos Carax (France/Germany)
    “The Intouchables” – Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (France)
    “A Royal Affair” – Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark)
    “Rust and Bone” – Jacques Audiard (France)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34470

    BEST PICTURE
    “American Hustle” – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
    “Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
    “Her” – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
    X – “12 Years a Slave” – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas
    “The Wolf of Wall Street” – Leonardo DiCaprio, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Joey McFarland, Martin Scorsese

    BEST DIRECTOR
    X – Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
    Spike Jonze, “Her”
    Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
    David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
    Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

    BEST ACTOR
    Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
    X – Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
    Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
    Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
    X – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
    Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
    Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue is the Warmest Color”
    Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
    Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
    Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
    Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
    X – Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
    Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
    X – Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
    Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
    June Squibb, “Nebraska”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
    “Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
    “Gravity” – Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron
    X – “Her” – Spike Jonze
    “Inside Llewyn Davis” – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    “August: Osage County” – Tracy Letts
    “Before Midnight” – Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
    “Philomena” – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
    X – “12 Years a Slave” – John Ridley
    “The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

    BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
    X – “American Hustle”
    Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis CK, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro,
    Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy
    Renner, Elisabeth Rohm

    “August: Osage County”

    Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliet Lewis, Margo
    Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia
    Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

    “Blue Jasmine”
    Alex Baldwin, Cate Blanchett, Louis CK, Bobby Cannavale, Andrew Dice
    Clay, Alden Ehrenreich, Sally Hawkins, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael
    Stuhlbarg

    “12 Years a Slave”
    Chris Chalk, Benedict
    Cumbarbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael
    Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scott McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o,
    Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael K. Williams, Alfre
    Woodard

    “The Wolf of Wall Street”
    Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne,
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna
    Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie,
    Ethan Suplee

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
    Barkhad Abdi
    Adele Exarchopoulos
    Oscar Isaac
    Brie Larson
    X – Lupita Nyong’o

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Despicable Me 2” – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
    “Ernest and Celestine” – Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
    X – “Frozen” – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
    “Monsters University” – Dan Scanlon
    “The Wind Rises” – Hayao Miayazki

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    X – “The Act of Killing” – Joshua Oppenheimer
    “The Armstrong Lie” – Alex Gibney
    “Blackfish” – Gabriela Cowperthwaite
    “The Square” – Jehane Noujaim
    “Stories We Tell” – Sarah Polley
    “20 Feet from Stardom” – Morgan Neville

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    X – “Blue is the Warmest Color” – Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
    “The Great Beauty” – Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
    “The Hunt” – Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
    “The Past” – Asghar Farhadi (France/Iran/Italy)
    “The Wind Rises” – Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    X – “Gravity” – Emmanuel Lubezki
    “Her” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
    “Inside Llewyn Davis” – Bruno Delbonnel
    “Prisoners” – Roger Deakins
    “12 Years a Slave” – Sean Bobbitt

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    “American Hustle” – Michael Wilkinson
    X – “The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin
    “Her” – Casey Storm
    “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” – Trish Summerville
    “12 Years a Slave” – Patricia Norris

    BEST EDITING
    “American Hustle” – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
    “Captain Phillips” – Christopher Rouse
    X — “Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
    “12 Years a Slave” – Joe Walker
    “The Wolf of Wall Street” – Thelma Schoonmaker

    BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
    X – “American Hustle” – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
    “Dallas Buyers Club” – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
    “The Great Gatsby” – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
    “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Peter King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
    “12 Years a Slave” – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Adruitha Lee

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    “American Hustle” – Judy Becker
    “Gravity” – Andy Nicholson
    X – “The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin
    “Her” – K.K. Battett
    “12 Years a Slave” – Adam Stockhausen

    BEST SCORE
    “All is Lost” – Alex Ebert
    “Frozen” – Christophe Beck
    X – “Gravity” – Steven Price
    “Her” – Will Butler, Owen Pallett
    “12 Years a Slave” – Hans Zimmer

    BEST SONG
    “Atlas” (“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”) – Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
    X – “Let it Go” (“Frozen”) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
    “The Moon Song” (“Her”) – Karen O, Spike Jonze
    “Please Mr. Kennedy” (“Inside Llewyn Davis”) – Ed Rush, George
    Cromarty, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
    “Young and Beautiful” (“The Great Gatsby”) – Lana Del Rey, Rick Nowels

    BEST SOUND
    “All is Lost” – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
    “Captain Phillips” – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
    X – “Gravity” – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
    “Inside Llewyn Davis” – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
    “Rush” – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse
    “12 Years a Slave” – Ryan Collins, Robert Jackson, Kirk Francis, Chris Navarro, Joshau Reinhardt

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    X – “Gravity” – Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
    “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
    “Iron Man 3” – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
    “Pacific Rim” – Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, Nigel Sumner
    “Star Trek Into Darkness” – Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

    6 Wins
    Gravity

    3 Wins
    12 Years a Slave

    2 Wins
    American Hustle
    Frozen
    The Great Gatsby

    1 Win
    The Act of Killing
    Blue is the Warmest Color
    Blue Jasmine
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Her
    Wolf of Wall Street

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34471

    BEST PICTURE

    “Birdman”
    Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

    X — “Boyhood”
    Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

    “Gone Girl”
    Cean Chaffin, Joshua Donen, Arnon Milchan, Reese Witherspoon

    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven M. Rales, Jeremy Dawson

    “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    Kevin Feige

    “The Imitation Game”
    Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

    “Interstellar”
    Christopher Nolan, Lynda Obst, Emma Thomas

    “Nightcrawler”
    Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

    “Selma”
    Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

    “Whiplash”
    Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
    David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
    X — Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

    BEST ACTOR
    Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
    Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
    X — Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
    Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
    Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
    Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
    X — Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
    Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
    Edward Norton, “Birdman”
    Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
    Andy Serkis, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
    X — J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    X — Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
    Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
    Emma Stone, “Birdman”
    Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
    Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “Birdman” – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
    “Boyhood” – Richard Linklater
    X — “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
    “Nightcrawler” – Dan Gilroy
    “Whiplash” – Damien Chazelle

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    X — “Gone Girl” – Gillian Flynn
    “Guardians of the Galaxy” – James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
    “The Imitation Game” – Graham Moore
    “Inherent Vice” – Paul Thomas Anderson
    “The Theory of Everything” – Anthony McCarten

    BEST ENSEMBLE
    X
    — “Birdman” – Lindsay Duncan, Zach Galifianakis, Michael Keaton,
    Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts

    “Boyhood” – Patricia Arquette, Ellar Coltrane, Ethan Hawke, Brad Hawkins, Lorelei Linklater, Marco Perella, Jenni Tooley

    “Gone
    Girl” – Ben Affleck, Carrie Coon, Kim Dickens, Patrick Fugit, Neil
    Patrick Harris, Boyd Holbrook, Lola Kirke, Tyler Perry, Rosamund Pike,
    Missi Pyle, Emily Ratajkowski, Sela Ward, Casey Wilson

    “The Grand
    Budapest Hotel” – F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody,
    Willem Dafoe, Ralph Fiennes, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law,
    Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Tony Revolori, Saoirse Ronan, Jason
    Schwartzman, Léa Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Owen Wilson

    “Into
    the Woods” – Christine Baranski, Tammy Blanchard, Emily Blunt, James
    Corden, Lilla Crawford, Johnny Depp, Daniel Huttlestone, Anna Kendrick,
    Billy Magnussen, Mackenzie Mauzy, Chris Pine, Lucy Punch, Meryl Streep,
    Tracey Ullman

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
    Carrie Coon
    David Oyelowo
    X — Rosamund Pike
    Chris Pratt
    Miles Teller

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    X — “Birdman” – Emmanuel Lubezki
    “Gone Girl” – Jeff Cronenweth
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Robert D. Yeoman
    “Ida” – Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
    “Interstellar” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
    “Mr. Turner” – Dick Pope

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    X — “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Milena Canonero
    “Guardians of the Galaxy” – Alexandra Byrne
    “Into the Woods” – Colleen Atwood
    “Maleficent” – Anna B. Sheppard
    “Mr. Turner” – Jacqueline Durran

    BEST FILM EDITING
    “Birdman” – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
    “Boyhood” – Sandra Adair
    “Gone Girl” – Kirk Baxter
    “Interstellar” – Lee Smith
    X — “Whiplash” – Tom Cross

    BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
    “Foxcatcher” – Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
    X — “Guardians of the Galaxy” – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
    “Into the Woods” – Peter King, J. Roy Helland
    “Maleficent” – Paul Gooch, David White

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    “Birdman” – Kevin Thompson
    X — “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Adam Stockhausen
    “Interstellar” – Nathan Crowley
    “Into the Woods” – Dennis Gassner
    “Snowpiercer” – Ondrej Nekvasil

    BEST SCORE
    “Birdman” – Antonio Sanchez
    “Gone Girl” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Alexandre Desplat
    X — “Interstellar” – Hans Zimmer
    “The Theory of Everything” – Johann Johannsson

    BEST SONG
    “Begin Again” (“Lost Stars”) – Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois
    “Big Eyes” (“Big Eyes”) – Lana Del Rey, Dan Heath
    “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1” (“Yellow Flicker Beat”) – Lorde, Joel Little
    “The Lego Movie” (“Everything is Awesome”) – Shawn Patterson
    X — “Selma” (“Glory”) – Common, John Legend

    BEST SOUND
    “American Sniper” – Bub Asman, Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
    “Birdman” – Aaron Glascock, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Thomas Varga
    “Interstellar” – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
    “Into the Woods” – John Casali, Michael Keller, Blake Leyh, Mike Prestwood Smith, Renee Tondelli
    X — “Whiplash” – Thomas Curley, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    “Birdman” – Jake Braver, Conrad Brink, Ara Khanikian Johann Kunz

    “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

    “Godzilla”
    – Jeff Capogreco, Peter Chiang, Don Lee, Ken McGaugh, Andrew Morley,
    Darren Poe, Guillaume Rocheron, Katherine Rodtsbrooks, Patrick Roos, Jim
    Rygiel, Joel Whist

    “Guardians of the Galaxy” – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

    X — “Interstellar” – Paul J. Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott R. Fisher

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Big Hero 6” – Don Hall, Chris Williams
    “The Boxtrolls” – Graham Annable, Anthony Stacchi
    “How to Train Your Dragon 2” – Dean DeBlois
    X — “The Lego Movie” – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
    “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” – Isao Takahata

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    “The Case Against 8” – Ben Cotner, Ryan White
    X — “Citizenfour” – Laura Poitras
    “Jodorowsky’s Dune” – Frank Pavich
    “Life Itself” – Steve James
    “Virunga” – Orlando von Einsiedel

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    “Force Majeure” – Ruben Östlund (Sweden)
    X — “Ida” – Pawel Pawlikowski (Poland)
    “Leviathan” – Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
    “Mommy” – Xavier Dolan (Canada)
    “Two Days, One Night” – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium)

    TOTALS

    3 Wins:
    “Birdman”
    “Boyhood”
    “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
    “Whiplash”

    2 Wins:
    “Gone Girl”
    “Interstellar”

    1 Win:
    “Citizenfour”
    “Guardians of the Galaxy”
    “Ida”
    “The Lego Movie”
    “Selma”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tom O’Neil
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 13th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34472

    See an overview description of the Gold Derby Film and TV Awards here — plus lists of past winners and nominees

    http://www.goldderby.com/awards/shows/goldderby-awards.html

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    jenniesmith
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 12th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34473

    great job Boomer

    ReplyCopy URL
    KubrickFan98
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34474

    Has anyone ever corrected the 2003 Film Awards page? It’s still incomplete.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #34475

    BEST PICTURE

    “Brooklyn”
    Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

    “Carol”
    Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley

    “Ex Machina”
    Producers: Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich

    “Inside Out”
    Producer: Jonas Rivera

    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road”
    Producers: Doug Mitchell, George Miller

    “The Martian”
    Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

    “The Revenant”
    Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

    “Room”
    Producer: Ed Guiney

    “Spotlight”
    Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
    Producers: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Todd Haynes, “Carol”
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “The Revenant”
    Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
    X — George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
    Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

    BEST ACTOR
    Matt Damon, “The Martian”
    X — Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant”
    Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs”
    Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
    Jacob Tremblay, “Room”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
    X — Brie Larson, “Room”
    Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years”
    Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
    Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTORthere were six nominees due to a tie
    Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
    Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
    Tom Hardy, “The Revenant”
    Oscar Isaac, “Ex Machina”
    Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
    X — Sylvester Stallone, “Creed”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
    Rooney Mara, “Carol”
    Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”
    X — Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
    Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “Bridge of Spies” – Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
    “Ex Machina” – Alex Garland
    “The Hateful Eight” – Quentin Tarantino
    X — “Inside Out” – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen
    “Spotlight” – Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    X — “The Big Short” – Charles Randolph, Adam McKay
    “Brooklyn” – Nick Hornby
    “Carol” – Phyllis Nagy
    “Room” – Emma Donoghue
    “Steve Jobs” – Aaron Sorkin

    BEST ENSEMBLE

    “The Big Short”
    Cast: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield,
    Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy
    Magnussen, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa
    Tomei, Finn Wittrock

    “The Hateful Eight”
    Cast: Demian Bichir,
    Bruce Dern, Walton Goggins, Samuel L. Jackson, Jennifer Jason Leigh,
    Michael Madsen, Tim Roth, Kurt Russell, Channing Tatum

    “Mad Max: Fury Road”
    Cast: Courtney Eaton, Megan Gale, Tom Hardy, Nicholas Hoult, Rosie
    Huntington-Whiteley, Melissa Jaffer, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Riley Keough, Zoe
    Kravitz, Abbey Lee, Charlize Theron

    X — “Spotlight”
    Cast: Len Cariou, Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Brian d’Arcy
    James, Neal Huff, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev
    Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

    “Steve Jobs”
    Cast: Jeff Daniels, Michael Fassbender, Perla Haney-Jardine, Makenzie
    Moss, John Ortiz, Seth Rogen, Ripley Sobo, Michael Stuhlbarg, Katherine
    Waterston, Kate Winslet

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
    Abraham Attah
    Daisy Ridley
    Amy Schumer
    Jacob Tremblay
    X — Alicia Vikander

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    “Carol” – Edward Lachman
    “The Hateful Eight” – Robert Richardson
    “Mad Max: Fury Road” – John Seale
    X — “The Revenant” – Emmanuel Lubezki
    “Sicario” – Roger Deakins

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    “Brooklyn” – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
    “Carol” – Sandy Powell
    “Cinderella” – Sandy Powell
    “Crimson Peak” – Kate Hawley
    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Jenny Beavan

    BEST FILM EDITING
    “The Big Short” – Hank Corwin
    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Margaret Sixel
    “The Revenant” – Stephen Mirrione
    “Spotlight” – Tom McArdle
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    “Black Mass” – Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny
    “Carol” – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin
    “The Revenant” – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert A. Pandini
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    “Bridge of Spies” – Adam Stockhausen
    “Carol” – Judy Becker
    “Crimson Peak” – Thomas E. Sanders
    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Colin Gibson
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Ricky Carter, Darren Gilford

    BEST SCORE
    “Carol” – Carter Burwell
    X — “The Hateful Eight” – Ennio Morricone
    “Inside Out” – Michael Giacchino
    “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Tom Holkenborg
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – John Williams

    BEST SONG
    “Love Me Like You Do” (“Fifty Shades of Grey”) – Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Tove Nilsson
    “One Kind of Love” (“Love and Mercy”) – Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
    X — “See You Again” (“Furious 7”) – Wiz Khalifa, Charlie Puth, Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar
    “Til it Happens to You” (“The Hunting Ground”) – Diane Warren, Lady Gaga
    “Writing’s On the Wall” (“Spectre”) – Sam Smith, James Napier

    BEST SOUND
    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Charles Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo, Mark A. Mangini, David White
    “The Martian” – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney
    “The Revenant” – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender
    “Sicario” – Tom Ozanich, John T. Reitz, William Sarokin, Alan Robert Murray
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood, David Acord

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    “Ex Machina” – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett
    X — “Mad Max: Fury Road” – Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
    “The Martian” – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
    “The Revenant” – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
    “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” – Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Anomalisa” – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
    “The Good Dinosaur” – Peter Sohn
    X — “Inside Out” – Pete Docter
    “The Peanuts Movie” – Steve Martino
    “Shaun the Sheep Movie” – Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    X — “Amy” – Asif Kapadia
    “Cartel Land” – Matthew Heineman
    “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief” – Alex Gibney
    “He Named Me Malala” – Davis Guggenheim
    “The Look of Silence” – Joshua Oppenheimer

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    “The Assassin” – Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Taiwan)
    “Goodnight Mommy” — Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala (Austria)
    “Mustang” — Deniz Gamze Erguven (France)
    X — “Son of Saul” – Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)
    “Wild Tales” – Damian Szifron (Argentina)

    8 wins
    “Mad Max: Fury Road”

    2 wins
    “Inside Out”
    “The Revenant”

    1 win
    “Amy”
    “The Big Short”
    “Creed”
    “Ex Machina”
    “Furious 7”
    “The Hateful Eight”
    “Room”
    “Son of Saul”
    “Spotlight”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chris Beachum
    Keymaster
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202133164

    BEST PICTURE
    “Arrival” — Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, David Linde

    “Hell or High Water” — Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn

    “Hidden Figures” — Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams

    “Jackie” — Darren Aronofsky, Pascal Caucheteux, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larrain, Mickey Liddell

    *** “La La Land” — Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

    “Manchester by the Sea” — Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Kevin J. Walsh

    “Moonlight” — Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

    “Nocturnal Animals” — Tom Ford, Robert Salerno

    “Silence” — Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, David Lee, Gastón Pavlovich, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Irwin Winkler

    “Zootopia” — Clark Spencer

    BEST DIRECTOR
    *** Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
    Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
    Pablo Larrain, “Jackie”
    Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Amy Adams, “Arrival”
    Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
    Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
    Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
    *** Emma Stone, “La La Land”

    BEST ACTOR
    *** Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
    Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
    Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
    Denzel Washington, “Fences”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    *** Viola Davis, “Fences”
    Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
    Janelle Monae, “Hidden Figures”
    Molly Shannon, “Other People”
    Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    *** Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
    Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
    John Goodman, “10 Cloverfield Lane”
    Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Dev Patel, “Lion”

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    “Arrival” — Eric Heisserer
    “Deadpool” — Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick
    “Fences” — August Wilson
    *** “Moonlight” — Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney
    “Nocturnal Animals” — Tom Ford

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “Hell or High Water” — Taylor Sheridan
    “La La Land” – Damien Chazelle
    “The Lobster” — Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
    *** “Manchester by the Sea” — Kenneth Lonergan
    “Zootopia” — Jared Bush, Phil Johnston, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jim Reardon, Josie Trinidad, Jennifer Lee

    BEST ENSEMBLE
    “Fences” — Jovan Adepo, Viola Davis, Stephen Henderson, Russell Hornsby, Saniyya Sidney, Denzel Washington, Mykelti Williamson

    “Hidden Figures” — Mahershala Ali, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Taraji P. Henson, Aldis Hodge, Olek Krupa, Janelle Monáe, Jim Parsons, Glen Powell, Octavia Spencer

    “La La Land” — Rosemarie DeWitt, Ryan Gosling, Callie Hernandez, John Legend, Sonoya Mizuno, Jessica Rothe, Tom Everett Scott, J.K. Simmons, Emma Stone, Finn Wittrock

    “Manchester by the Sea” — Casey Affleck, Anna Baryshnikov, Matthew Broderick, Heather Burns, Kyle Chandler, Tate Donovan, Kara Hayward, Lucas Hedges, Gretchen Mol, Michelle Williams, C.J. Wilson

    *** “Moonlight” — Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
    Alden Ehrenreich
    Lucas Hedges
    *** Janelle Monae
    Ruth Negga
    Anya Taylor-Joy

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    “Arrival” — Bradford Young
    “Jackie” — Stéphane Fontaine
    *** “La La Land” — Linus Sandgren
    “Moonlight” — James Laxton
    “Silence” — Rodrigo Prieto

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” — Colleen Atwood
    “Florence Foster Jenkins” — Consolata Boyle
    “Hail, Caesar!” — Mary Zophres
    *** “Jackie” — Madeline Fontaine
    “La La Land” — Mary Zophres

    BEST FILM EDITING
    “Arrival” — Joe Walker
    “Hacksaw Ridge” — John Gilbert
    *** “La La Land” — Tom Cross
    “Manchester by the Sea” — Jennifer Lame
    “Moonlight” — Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    “Deadpool” — Bill Corso, S. Anne Carroll
    “Florence Foster Jenkins” — Daniel Phillips
    *** “Jackie” — Odile Fourquin, Sarai Fiszel, Debi Young, Catherine Leblanc
    “La La Land” — Torsten Witte, Barbara Lorenz
    “Star Trek Beyond” — Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    “Arrival” — Patrice Vermette
    “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” — Stuart Craig, James Hambidge
    “The Handmaiden” — Ryu Seong-hie
    “Jackie” — Jean Rabasse
    *** “La La Land” — David Wasco

    BEST SCORE
    “Arrival” — Johann Johannsson
    “Jackie” — Mica Levi
    *** “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz
    “Moonlight” — Nicholas Britell
    “Nocturnal Animals” — Abel Korzeniowski

    BEST SONG
    “La La Land” – “Another Day of Sun” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    “La La Land” – “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    *** “La La Land” – “City of Stars” by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    “Moana” – “How Far I’ll Go” by Lin-Manuel Miranda
    “Sing Street” – “Drive it Like You Stole It” by Gary Clark

    BEST SOUND
    “Arrival” — Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye, Sylvain Bellemare
    “Deepwater Horizon” — Dror Mohar, Ron Bartlett, Eric Hoehn, Michael KEller, Mike Prestwood Smith, David Wyman, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli
    “Hacksaw Ridge” — Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
    *** “La La Land” — Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steven Morrow, Mildred Iatrou
    “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” — David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    “Arrival” — Louis Morin
    “Doctor Strange” — Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
    “Kubo and the Two Strings” — Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff
    *** “The Jungle Book” — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
    “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” — John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal T. Hickel, Neil Corbould

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Finding Dory” — Andrew Stanton, Lindsey Collins
    “Kubo and the Two Strings” — Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
    “Moana” — Ron Clements, John Musker, Osnat Shurer
    “Sausage Party” — Greg Tiernan, Conrad Vernon, Megan Ellison, Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen
    *** “Zootopia” — Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    “Cameraperson” — Kirsten Johnson, Marilyn Ness
    “I Am Not Your Negro” — Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, Hébert Peck
    *** “O.J.: Made in America” — Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow
    “13th” — Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
    “Weiner” — Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    *** “Elle” — Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt (France)
    “The Handmaiden” — Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim (South Korea)
    “A Man Called Ove” — Hannes Holm, Annica Bellander, Nicklas Wikström Nicastro (Sweden)
    “My Life as a Zucchini” — Claude Barras, Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, Michel Merkt (Switzerland)
    “Toni Erdmann” — Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Michel Merkt (Germany)

     

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 11 posts - 16 through 26 (of 26 total)
Reply To: History of the GoldDerby Film Awards (All Winners & Nominees)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Jun 19, 2011
Gold Derby Film & TV A...
Chris B... - Jun 19, 2011
Gold Derby Film & TV A...