Home Forums Movies 10th Annual SMART Movie Awards (Nominees Announced!)

10th Annual SMART Movie Awards (Nominees Announced!)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
19
replies
524
views
4
users
Alijah Purdy
16
Tyler [Last N..
1
ETPhoneHome
1
  • Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175711

    It is that time of year again. It is time to honor the best movies/performances of the year. And, for the 10th year in a row, I have come up with my own nominees and ultimate winners, to honor who I think were the best of the best this year. As always, there will be nominees presented in the following categories:

    Best Picture
    Best Director
    Best Actor 
    Best Actress 
    Best Supporting Actor  
    Best Supporting Actress
    Best Animated Film 
    Best Voice-Over Performance 
    Best Original Song 
    Best Documentary 

    This year, all of the categories except for Best Voice-Over Performance and Best Documentary, will have 5 nominees each. Best Voice-Over Performance and Best Documentary will have 3 nominees each.

    Nominees will be revealed Monday, January 26th!  

    Reply
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175713

    While we are waiting for the nominees to be announced, I will remind everyone of previous nominees/winners.

    First up, the nominees/winners from the FIRST SMART Movie Awards, honoring the best films of 2005.

    Best Picture:

    A History of
    Violence
    Brokeback Mountain
    Crash
    Good Night, and Good Luck
    Transamerica

    Best Director:

    George Clooney –
    Good Night, and Good Luck
    Paul Haggis – Crash
    Peter Jackson – King Kong
    Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountian
    Duncan Tucker – Transamerica

    Best Actor:

    Russell Crowe –
    Cinderella Man
    Johnny Depp – Charlie and the Chocolate
    Factory
    Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow
    Heath Ledger – Brokeback
    Mountain
    Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line

    Best Actress:

    Joan Allen – The
    Upside of Anger
    Maria Bello – A History of Violence
    Felicity Huffman –
    Transamerica
    Keira Knightley – Pride & Prejudice
    Charlize Theron – North Country

    Best Supporting Actor:

    George Clooney –
    Syriana
    Matt Dillon – Crash
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
    Terrence Howard – Crash
    Tyler Perry – Diary of a Mad Black Woman

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Amy Adams – Junebug
    Sandra Bullock – Crash
    Thandie Newton – Crash
    Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
    Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

    Best Animated Film:

    Chicken Little
    Corpse Bride
    Madagascar
    Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the
    Were-Rabbit

    Best Voice-Over Performance:

    Zach Braff –
    Chicken Little
    Helena Bonham Carter – Corpse Bride
    Johnny Depp – Corpse Bride
    Chris Rock – Madagascar
    David Schwimmer – Madagascar

    Best Original Song:

    “A Love That
    Will Never Grow Old” – Brokeback Mountain
    “It’s Hard Out Here for A Pimp”
    – Hustle & Flow
    “Travelin’ Thru” –
    Transamerica

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175714

    Nominees/Winners from the Second SMART Movie Awards:

    Best Picture:

    Dreamgirls
    The Departed
    The Queen
    United 93
    World Trade Center

    Best Director:

    Clint Eastwood –
    Flags of Our Fathers
    Stephen Frears – The Queen
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Babel
    Paul Greengrass – United 93
    Martin Scorsese – The Departed

    Best Actor:

    Nicolas Cage –
    World Trade Center
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
    Will Ferrell – Talladega Nights: The
    Ballad of Ricky Bobby
    Will Smith – The Pursuit of
    Happynes
    Forest Whitaker – The Last King of
    Scotland
    Best Actress:

    Annette Benning –
    Running with Scissors
    Penelope Cruz – Volver
    Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
    Helen Mirren – The Queen
    Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Alan Arkin – Little
    Miss Sunshine
    Djimon Hounsou – Blood Diamond
    Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
    Jack Nicholson – The Departed
    Mark Wahlberg – The Departed

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Maria Bello – World
    Trade Center
    Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
    Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
    Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
    Lynn Whitfield – Madea’s Family Reunion

    Best Animated Film:

    Barnyard
    Cars
    Happy Feet
    Ice Age: The Meltdown
    Monster House

    Best Voice-Over Performance:

    Larry
    the Cable Guy – Cars
    Julia Roberts – Charlotte’s Web
    Ray Romano – Ice Age: The Meltdown
    Wanda Sykes – Barnyard
    Robin Williams – Happy Feet

    Best Original Song:

    “A Fathers
    Way” – The Pursuit of Happyness
    “Listen” –
    Dreamgirls
    “My Little Girl” – Flicka
    “The Neighbor” – Dixie Chicks:
    Shut Up and Sing
    “Our Town” – Cars

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175715

    Nominees/Winners from the THIRD SMART Movie Awards”

    Best Picture:

    American Gangster
    Hairspray
    Juno
    Knocked Up
    No Country For Old men

    Best Director:

    Paul Thomas
    Anderson – There Will Be Blood
    Tim Burton – Sweeney Todd: The Demon
    Barber of Fleet Street
    Joel & Ethan Coen – No Country For
    Old Men
    Sean Penn – Into the Wild
    Jason Reitman – Juno

    Best Actor:

    Casey
    Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
    Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
    Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon
    Barber of Fleet Street
    Jack Nicholson – The Bucket List
    Denzel Washington – American Gangster

    Best Actress:

    Amy Adams –
    Enchanted
    Julie Christie – Away from Her
    Angelina Jolie – A Mighty Heart
    Ashley Judd – Bug
    Ellen Page – Juno

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Javier Bardem – No
    Country for Old Men
    Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s
    War
    Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
    Tommy Lee Jones – No Country for Old Men
    John Travolta – Hairspray

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Ruby Dee
    – American Gangster
    Jennifer Garner – Juno
    Felicity Huffman – Georgia Rule
    Michelle Pfeiffer – Hairspray
    Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone

    Best Animated Film:

    Bee Movie
    Meet the Robinsons
    Ratatouille
    Surf’s Up
    The Simpsons Movie

    Best Voice-Over Performance:

    Mario Cantone –
    Surf’s Up
    Patton Oswalt – Ratatouille
    Jerry Seinfeld – Bee Movie

    Best Original Song:

    “Come
    So Far (So Far to Go)” – Hairspray
    “Do You Feel Me” – American
    Gangster
    “Ever Ever After” – Enchanted
    “Falling Slowly” – Once
    “That’s How You Know” –
    Enchanted

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175716

    Barnyard? Really.

    *facepalm* 

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175717

    Some pretty good choices here! “Transamerica” and Sandra Bullock in “Crash” are so underrated.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175718

    Okay, I had some personal issues to deal with, so let’s hurry up and finish revealing past nominees/winners so we can reveal THIS YEAR’s nominees!

    The nominees for the FOURTH SMART Movie Awards:

    Best Picture:

    Baby Mama
    Changeling
    Frost/Nixon
    Milk
    WALL-E

    Best Director:

    Clint Eastwood –
    Changeling
    Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
    Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
    Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Secret Life
    of Bees
    Gus Van Sant – Milk
    Best Actor:

    Asa Butterfield –
    The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
    Clint Eastwood – Gran Torino
    Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
    Sean Penn – Milk
    Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler
    Best Actress:

    Vera Farmiga – The
    Boy in the Striped Pajamas
    Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
    Angelina Jolie – Changeling
    Queen Latifah – The Secret Life of Bees
    Amy Poehler – Baby Mama

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Josh Brolin – Milk
    James Franco – Milk
    Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
    Michael Sheen – Frost/Nixon
    Katt Williams – First Sunday

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Amy Adams – Doubt
    Viola Davis – Doubt
    Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of
    Benjamin Button
    Anjelica Huston – Choke
    Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

    Best Animated Film:

    Bolt
    Horton Hears a Who?
    Kung Fu Panda
    Madagascar: Esape 2 Africa
    WALL-E

    Best Voice-Over Performance:

    Jack
    Black – Kung Fu Panda
    Carol Burnett – Horton Hears a Who?
    Jim Carrey – Horton Hears a Who?
    Chris Rock – Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
    David Schwimmer – Madagascar: Escape 2
    Africa

    Best Original Song:

    “Another Way
    to Die” – Quantum of Solace
    “Down to Earth” –
    Wall-E
    “Gran Torino” – Gran Torino
    “I Thought I Lost You” – Bolt
    “Once In a Lifetime” – Cadillac
    Records
    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175719

    Nominees/Winners from the Fifth SMART Movie Awards:

    Best Picture:

    Avatar
    The Blind Side
    The Hurt Locker
    Precious
    Up

    Best Director:

    James Cameron –
    Avatar
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    Lee Daniels – Precious
    Peter Docter – Up
    John Lee Hancock – The Blind Side

    Best Actor:

    Edward
    Asner – Up
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    George Clooney – Up in the Air
    Tobey Maguire – Brothers
    Jamal Woolard – Notorious

    Best Actress:

    Shohreh Aghdashloo
    – The Stoning of Soraya M.
    Sandra Bullock – The Blind
    Side
    Elle Fanning – Phoebe in Wonderland
    Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
    Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Gerard Butler – Law Abiding Citizen

    Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
    Jae Head – The Blind Side
    Alfron Molina – An Education
    Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Angela Bassett – Notorious
    Kathy Bates – The Blind Side
    Cameron Diaz – My Sister’s Keeper
    Felicity Huffman – Phoebe in Wonderland
    Mo’Nique – Precious

    Best Animated Film:

    Cloudy with a
    Chance of Meatballs
    Coraline
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    The Princess and the Frog
    Up

    Best Voice-Over Performance:

    Edward
    Asner – Up
    Jim Carrey – A Christmas Carol
    George Clooney – Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Ray Romano – Ice Age: Dawn of the
    Dinosaurs
    Anika Noni Rose – The Princess and the
    Frog

    Best Original Song:

    “Almost
    There” – The Princess and the Frog
    “Down in New Orleans” – The
    Princess and the Frog
    “The Weary Kind” – Crazy Heart
    “Winter” – Brothers
    “The Word is Love” –
    Oy Vey! My Son is Gay

    Best Documentary:
    Capitalism: A Love Story
    The Cove
    Food, Inc.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175720

    Nominees/Winners from the Sixth SMART Movie Awards:



    Best
    Picture:
    127 Hours
    The Fighter
    Inception
    The Kids Are All Right
    The Social Network
    Best Director:
    Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
    Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
    David Fincher – The Social Network
    Christopher Nolan – Inception
    David O. Russell – The Fighter
    Best Actor:
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Shutter Island
    Michael Douglas – Solitary Man
    Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
    James Franco – 127 Hours
    Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter
    Best Actress:
    Annette Benning – The Kids Are
    All Right
    Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
    Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
    Thandie Newton – For Colored Girls
    Natalie Portman – Black Swan
    Best Supporting Actor:
    Christian Bale – The Fighter
    Michael Ealy – For Colored Girls
    Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
    Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
    Justin Timberlake – The Social Network
    Best Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams – The Fighter
    Kimberly Elise – For Colored
    Girls
    Macy Grey – For Colored Girls
    Melissa Leo – The Fighter
    Phylicia Rashad – For Colored Girls
    Best Animated Film:
    Despicable Me
    How To Train Your Dragon
    Shrek Forever After
    Tangled
    Toy Story 3
    Best Voice-Over Performance:
    Tim Allen – Toy Story 3
    Steve Carell – Despicable Me
    Tom Hanks – Toy Story 3
    Don Rickles – Toy Story 3
    Kristen Wiig – Despicable Me
    Best Original Song:
    “Country Strong” – Country
    Strong
    “If I Rise” – 127 Hours
    “Never Say Never” – The Karate
    Kid
    “There’s A Place for Us” –
    Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
    “We Belong Together”
    – Toy Story 3
    Best Documentary:
    Inside Job
    Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
    Waiting for Superman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175721

    Nominees/Winners from the Seventh SMART Movie Awards:

    Best
    Picture:
    Bridesmaids
    The Descendants
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    The Help
    The Tree of Life
    Best Director:
    Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
    Stephen Daldry – Extremely Loud and
    Incredibly Close
    Paul Feig – Bridesmaids
    Terrence Malick – Midnight in Paris
    Alexander Payne – The
    Descendants
    Best Actor:
    George Clooney – The Descendants
    Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
    Michael Fassbender – Shame
    Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud and
    Incredibly Close
    Matthew McConaughey – The Lincoln Lawyer
    Best Actress:
    Viola Davis – The Help
    Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
    Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About
    Kevin
    Charlize Theron – Young Adult
    Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jonah Hill – Moneyball
    Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
    Patton Oswalt – Young Adult
    Christopher Plummer –
    Beginners
    Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and
    Incredibly Close
    Best Supporting Actress:
    Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help
    Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
    Octavia Spencer – The Help
    Cicely Tyson – The Help
    Shaleine Woodley – The Descendants
    Best Animated Film:
    Gnomeo & Juliet
    Happy Feet Two
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango
    Best Voice-Over Performance:
    Antonio Banderas – Puss in Boots
    Jack Black – Kung Fu Panda 2
    Johnny Depp – Rango
    Larry the Cable Guy – Cars 2
    Robin Williams – Happy Feet
    Two
    Best Original Song:
    “Born to Be
    Somebody” – Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
    “Hello Hello” – Gnomeo &
    Juliet
    “The Living Proof” – The Help
    “So Long” – Winnie the Pooh
    “Where The River Goes” –
    Footloose
    Best Documentary:
    Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
    Page One: Inside the New York Times
    Undefeated
    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175722

    Nominees/winners from the Eighth SMART Movie Awards:

    Best
    Picture:
    Argo
    Django Unchained
    Lincoln
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Zero Dark Thirty
    Best Director:
    Ben Affleck – Argo
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark
    Thirty
    Ang Lee – Life of Pi
    Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
    Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained
    Best Actor:
    Bradley Cooper – Silver
    Linings Playbook
    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    Clint Eastwood – Trouble with the Curve
    Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
    Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
    Best Actress:
    Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver
    Linings Playbook
    Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the
    Southern Wild
    Naomi Watts – The Impossible
    Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jason Clarke – Zero Dark Thirty
    Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
    Robert De Niro – Silver
    Linings Playbook
    Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
    Best Supporting Actress:
    Sally Field – Lincoln
    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
    Helen Hunt – The Sessions
    Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold
    Hotel
    Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Animated Film:
    Brave
    Frankenweenie
    Hotel Transylvania
    Rise of the Guardians
    Wreck-It-Ralph
    Best Voice-Over Performance:
    Zac Efron – The Lorax
    John C. Reilly – Wreck-It-Ralph
    Ray Romano – Ice Age:
    Continental Drift
    Best Original Song:
    “Celebrate” – Sparkle
    “Everybody Needs a Best Friend”
    – Ted
    “From Here to the Moon and
    Back” – Joyful Noise
    “Skyfall” – Skyfall
    “Wide Awake” – Katy Perry: Part
    of Me
    Best Documentary:
    Bully
    Central Park 5
    West of Memphis
    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175723

    Nominees/winners from the Ninth SMART Movie Awards:

    Best
    Picture:
    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Fruitvale Station
    Gravity
    Best Director:
    Ryan Coogler- Fruitvale
    Station
    Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
    Lee Daniels – The Butler
    Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell – American Hustle
    Best Actor:
    Chiwetel Ejiofer – 12 Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
    Hugh Jackman – Prisoners
    Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas
    Buyers Club
    Best Actress:
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
    Sandra Bullock – Gravity
    Brie Larson – Short Term 12
    Melissa McCarthy – The Heat
    Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
    Best Supporting Actor:
    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
    Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
    James Gandolfini – Enough Said
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners
    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers
    Club
    Best Supporting Actress:
    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    Melissa Leo – Prisoners
    Lupita Nyongo – 12 Years a Slave
    Sarah Paulson – 12 Years a Slave
    Oprah Winfrey – The Butler
    Best Animated Film:
    The Croods
    Despicable Me 2
    Frozen
    Monsters University
    Best Voice-Over Performance:
    Kristen Bell – Frozen
    Steve Carell – Despicable Me 2
    Josh Gad – Frozen
    John Goodman – Monsters University
    Idina Menzel – Frozen
    Best Original Song:
    “Almost Home” – Oz: The Great
    and Powerful
    “Let it Go” – Frozen
    “Happy” – Despicable Me 2
    “Please Mr. Kennedy” – Inside Llewyn Davis
    “Young and Beautiful” – The
    Great Gatsby
    Best Documentary:
    The Act of Killing
    The Armstrong Lie
    Blackfish
    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175724

    Nominees for the 10th SMART Movie awards will be announced TOMORROW, February 5th!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175725

    It’s time to announce the nominees!!!!

    First up, the nominees for Best Voice-Over Performance, Best Original Song, and Best Documentary!

    Best Voice-Over Performance:
    Will Ferrell – The LEGO Movie
    Noel Fisher – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
    Johnny Knoxville – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

    Best Original Song:
    “Everything is Awesome” – The LEGO Movie
    “Glory” – Selma
    “The Hanging Tree” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
    “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    “Ryans Song” – Boyhood

    Best Documentary:
    Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    Last Days in Vietnam
    The Case Against 8

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #175726

    The nominees for Best Animated Film are:

    Big Hero 6
    The Book of Life
    How to Train Your Dragon 2
    The LEGO Movie
    Penguins of Madagascar

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
Reply To: 10th Annual SMART Movie Awards (Nominees Announced!)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Thomas ... - Apr 25, 2018
Movies
Riley - Apr 24, 2018
Movies