Home Forums Movies 13th Annual Black Reel Awards Nominees

13th Annual Black Reel Awards Nominees

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
3
replies
2593
views
3
users
1
1
1
  • Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 17th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #79416

    Middle of Nowhere, Beasts of Southern Wild, Django Unchained Flying High

     The Foundation for the Advancement of African-Americans in Film (FAAAF) announced its nominees for the 13th Annual Black Reel Awards, Wednesday, catapulting a diverse group of films into the spotlight for Outstanding Motion Picture. The nominees for the top prize are Beasts of the Southern WildDjango UnchainedFlightThe Intouchablesand Middle of Nowhere, which earned a staggering nine nominations overall.

    “This is one of the most eclectic groups of films we’ve seen in a very long time,” said Tim Gordon, president of the Black Reel Awards. “It was a really competitive year for Black films and our slate of nominees demonstrates that fact, from a mainstream studio pic in Flight to an edgy Tarantino Blaxploitation Western, to the tiny independent film that could in Beasts of the Southern Wild, the African-American vehicle Middle of Nowhere, and the French The Intouchables. It’s been a long time since a foreign film has cracked this list.”

    The acting nominations largely reflected the popularity of the Outstanding Motion Picture category, with a few exceptions. Outstanding Actor nods went to Jamie Foxx for his portrayal of a vengeful slave in Django Unchained;Nate Parker for Red Tails, about the heroics of the all black Tuskegee Airmen; comedian Chris Rock for the romantic comedy 2 Days in New York; Omar Sy for the French comedy drama The Intouchables; and returning favorite Denzel Washington for his role as a pilot wrestling with addiction in Flight. Familiar face Halle Berry was nominated in the Outstanding Actress category for her multi-role portrayals in the mind-bending Cloud Atlas; Emayatzy Corinealdi for the journey of personal discovery, Middle of Nowhere; Viola Davis for the inspirational education drama Won’t Back Down; Rashida Jones for the divorce comedy Celeste and Jesse Forever; and Quvenzhane Wallis for her stunning turn as a young girl trying to take care of herself and her ailing father in the Louisiana bayou, in Beasts of the Southern Wild. Wallis joins Sy in also being nominated for Best Breakthrough Performance.

    Outstanding Supporting Actor nominations include Mike Epps for the Jordan Sparks musical, Sparkle; Dwight Henry (Beasts of the Southern Wild); Samuel L. Jackson (Django Unchained); David Oyelowo (Middle of Nowhere); and Nate Parker for the economic thriller, Arbitrage. Outstanding Supporting Actress nominations went to Naomie Harris for the James Bond action fest, Skyfall; Lorraine Toussaint (Middle of Nowhere); Tamara Tunie (Flight); Kerry Washington (Django Unchained); and  Octavia Spencer for the comedy-drama, Smashed.

    Outstanding Director nods went to Salim Akil for Sparkle, Ava DuVernay for Middle of Nowhere, Spike Lee for Red Hook Summer, Peter Ramsey for the animated Rise of the Guardians and Tim Story for Think Like a Man. Spike Lee was also nominated for Bad 25 in the Outstanding Feature Documentary category, which also included The Central Park FiveMarley, Searching for Sugar Man, and Brooklyn Castle, about inner city high school chess competitions.

    The Black Reel Awards also pays tribute to the very best in African American television. The nominees for Outstanding TV Movie or Mini-Series went to A Beautiful Soul, Let it Shine, Raising Izzie (five nominations in all), Somebody’s Child and Steel Magnolias, the most lauded television series with seven nominations. Outstanding Actors and Actresses included Rockmond Dunbar, Cuba Gooding Jr., Trevor Jackson, Sean Patrick Thomas, Michael Jai White as well as Aunjanue Ellis, Queen Latifah, Keke Palmer, Vanessa A. Williams and Lynn Whitfield.

    The Black Reel Awards, comprised of more than 30 voters across the country, annually select and spotlight films and performances featuring African-Americans, as well as people of color throughout the African Diaspora. The 13th Annual Black Reel Awards winners will be announced on Blog Talk Radio, Thursday, February 7, 2013, in Washington, DC.

    There are many more categories and nominees than could be listed above. The nominations for the 2013 Black Reel Awards:

    Outstanding Motion Picture

    Beasts of the Southern Wild | Michael Gottwald, John Penn & Dan Javey (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Django Unchained | Reginald Huldin, Pilar Savone & Stacey Sher (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)
    Flight | Laurie McDonald, Walter F. Parkes, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey & Robert Zemeckis (Paramount)
    The Intouchables | Laurent Zeitoun, Nicolas Duval-Adassovsky & Yann Zenou (The Weinstein Company)
    Middle of Nowhere | Ava DuVernay, Paul Garnes & Howard Barish (AFFRM)


    Outstanding Actor

    Jamie Foxx | Django Unchained (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)
    Nate Parker | Red Tails (20th Century Fox)/(LucasFilm)
    Chris Rock | 2 Days in New York (Magnolia Pictures)
    Omar Sy | The Intouchables (The Weinstein Company)
    Denzel Washington | Flight (Paramount)


    Outstanding Actress

    Halle Berry | Cloud Atlas (Warner Brothers)
    Emayatzy Corinealdi | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Viola Davis | Won’t Back Down (20th Century Fox)
    Rashida Jones | Celeste and Jesse Forever (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Quvenzhane Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)


    Outstanding Supporting Actor

    Mike Epps | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
    Dwight Henry | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)
    Samuel L. Jackson | Django Unchained (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)
    David Oyelowo | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Nate Parker | Arbitrage (Lionsgate)


    Outstanding Supporting Actress

    Naomie Harris | Skyfall (MGM)/ (Columbia)
    Octavia Spencer | Smashed (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Lorraine Toussaint | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Tamara Tunie | Flight (Paramount)
    Kerry Washington | Django Unchained (Columbia)/(The Weinstein Company)


    Outstanding Director

    Salim Akil | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
    Ava DuVernay | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Spike Lee | Red Hook Summer (Variance Films)
    Peter Ramsey | Rise of the Guardians (Paramount
    Tim Story | Think Like A Man (Screen Gems)


    Outstanding Screenplay (Adapted or Original)

    Mara Brock Akil | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
    Ava DuVernay | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Rashida Jones & Will McCormack | Celeste and Jesse Forever (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Spike Lee & James McBride | Red Hook Summer (Variance Films)
    Aaron McGruder & John Ridley | Red Tails (20th Century Fox)/(LucasFilm)


    Outstanding Feature Documentary

    Bad 25 | Spike Lee
    Brooklyn Castle | Katie Dallamaggiore (Producers Distribution Agency)
    The Central Park Five | SarahBurns, Ken Burns & David McMahon (Sundance Select)
    Marley | Kevin McDonald (Magnolia Pictures)
    Searching for Sugar Man | Malik Bendjelloul (Sony Pictures Classics)


    Outstanding Ensemble

    Django Unchained | Casting Director: Victoria Thomas (Columbia)/(The Weinstein Company)
    Flight | Casting Director: Victoria Burrows (Paramount)
    Middle of Nowhere | Casting Director: Aisha Coley (AFFRM)
    Sparkle | Casting Director: Twinkie Byrd (Tristar Pictures)
    Think  Like A Man | Casting Director: Kim Hardin (Screen Gems)


    Outstanding Foreign Film

    Elza | Guadeloupe (Autonomous Entertainment)
    The Intouchables | France (The Weinstein Company)
    Ties That Bind | South Africa (Image Entertainment)
    Toussaint Louverture| France
    Wuthering Heights | United Kingdom (Laboratories)


    Outstanding Score

    Terence Blanchard | Red Tails (20th Century Fox)/(LucasFilm)
    Kathryn Bostic | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Bruce Hornsby | Red Hook Summer (Variance Films)
    Salaam Remi | Sparkle (Tristar Pictures)
    Dan Romer & Behn Zeitilin | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Studios)


    Outstanding Original or Adapted Song

    Carry It”  from The Man With the Iron Fists | Performed and Written by: Travis Barker, RZA, Tom Morrello & Raekwon (Universal)
    Celebrate” from Sparkle | Performed by: Jordin Sparks & Whitney Houston; Written by: R. Kelly (Tristar Pictures)
    No Church in the Wild” from Safe House | Performed by: Jay-Z, Kanye West & Frank Ocean; Written by: Jay-Z, Kanye West, Frank Ocean, The-Dream, Chales Nipa, Joseph Roach, Gary Wright, James Brown, Michael Dean & Phil Manzanera (Universal)
    Tonight (Best You Ever Had)” from Think Like a Man | Performed by: John Legend & Ludacris; Written: Allen Arthur, Keith Justice, Clayton Reilly, Miguel Pimental, John Legend & Ludacris (Screen Gems)
    Who Did That to You” from Django Unchained | Performed by: John Legend; Written by: John Legend & Paul Epworth (Columbia Pictures)/(The Weinstein Company)


    Outstanding Breakthrough Performance

    Emayatzy Corinealdi | Middle of Nowhere (AFFRM)
    Dwight Henry | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Studios)
    Amandla Stenberg | The Hunger Games (Lionsgate)
    Omar Sy | The Intouchables (The Weinstein Company)
    Quvenzhane Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Studios)


    Outstanding Voice Performance

    Tempestt Bledsoe | ParaNorman (Focus Features)
    Dennis Haysbert | Wreck-it Ralph (Walt Disney)
    Queen Latifah | Ice Age: Continental Drift (20th Century Fox)
    Chris Rock | Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (Paramount)
    Wanda Sykes | Ice Age: Continental Drift (20th Century Fox)


    Outstanding Independent Film

    Elza | Mariette Monpierre (Autonomous Entertainment)
    Four | Joshua Sanchez
    The Last Fall | Matthew A. Cherry (Image Entertainment)
    LUV | Sheldon Candis (Indomina Releasing)
    Yelling to the Sky | Victoria Mahoney (MPI Media Group)


    Outstanding Independent Documentary

    BMF: The Rise and Fall of Hip-Hop Drug Empire | D. Skiorski
    Contradictions of Fair Hope | S. Epatha Merkerson & Rockell Metcalf
    From Fatherless to Fatherhood | Kobie Brown
    Justice for Sale | Femke & Isla van Velzen
    Soul Food Junkies | Bryon Hurt


    Outstanding Independent Short

    The Bluest Note | Marques Green
    Crossover | Tina Mabry
    The Last/First Kiss | Andrea Ashton
    Record/Play | Jesse Atlas
    White Space | Maya Washington


    Outstanding Television Documentary

    The Announcement | Nelson George (ESPN)
    Brooklyn Boheme | Nelson George and Diane Paragas (Showtime)
    On the Shoulders of Giants | Deborah Morales (Showtime)
    Slavery by Another Name | Samuel D. Pollard (PBS)
    Uprising: Hip-Hop and the LA Riots | Mark Ford (VH1)


    Outstanding TV Movie or Mini-Series

    A Beautiful Soul | Noel Jones, Holly Davis Carter, Danny Green, Kimberly Ogletree & Dominique Telson (TVOne)
    Let It Shine | Amy Gibbons & David Nelson (Disney Channel)
    Raising Izzie | Angelique Bones & Valencia Y. Hawkins (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Somebody’s Child | Keith Neal, David Eubanks & Eric Tomosunas (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Steel Magnolias | David A. Rosemont (Lifetime)


    Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Rockmond Dunbar | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Cuba Gooding Jr. | Firelight (ABC)
    Trevor Jackson | Let It Shine (Disney Channel)
    Sean Patrick Thomas | Murder on the 13th Floor (Lifetime)
    Michael Jai White | Somebody’s Child (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Aunjanue Ellis | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
    Queen Latifah | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
    Keke Palmer | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
    Vanessa A. Williams | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Lynn Whitfield | Somebody’s Child (Gospel Music Channel)


    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Danny Glover | Hannah’s Law (Hallmark Channel)
    Louis Gossett Jr. | Smitty (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Boris Kodjoe | Killer Amongst Us (Lifetime)
    Harry J. Lennix | A Beautiful Soul (TVOne)
    Courtney B. Vance | Let It Shine (Disney Channel)


    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Adepero Oduye | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
    Phylicia Rashad | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
    Gloria Reuben | Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt (CBS)
    Jill Scott | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
    Alfre Woodard | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)


    Outstanding Director in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    Roger M. Bobb | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Vondie Curtis-Hall | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
    Kenny Leon | Steel Magnolias (Lifetime)
    Darnell Martin | Firelight (ABC)
    Bille Woodruff | Rags (Nickelodeon)


    Outstanding Writing in a TV Movie or Mini-Series

    David Martyn Conley | Raising Izzie (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Eric Daniel | Let It Shine (Disney Channel)
    Elizabeth Hunter | Abducted: The Carlina White Story (Lifetime)
    Siddeeqah Powell | Somebody’s Child (The Gospel Music Channel)
    Cas Sigers | A Cross to Bear (The Gospel Music Channel)

    Reply
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 17th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #79418

    Here’s the list of winners:

     
    Critics Wild About “Beasts!”

    Denzel Washington wins Outstanding Actor for record fourth time

    New York City — Earlier this evening, at the MIST Harlem art house theater in New York City, the 13th annual Black Reel Awards presented their winners for the finest entertainment contributions of 2012, highlighting the superb accomplishments and achievements of blacks in feature, independent and television films.

    The big winner of the night was “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” the fanciful story of a young girl forced to grow up quickly in the backwoods of the Louisiana bayou. “Beasts” not only won Outstanding Picture, but three other awards as well, including Outstanding Score. Nine-year-old, first-time actress Quvenzhane Wallis took home two awards: Outstanding Actress and Outstanding Breakthrough Performance.

    Ava DuVernay, the writer/director of the soulful drama “Middle of Nowhere,” also snagged two awards: Outstanding Director and Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted).

    For a record fourth time—his first since 2003—Denzel Washington won the Outstanding Actor award for his portrayal of a heroic airline pilot battling addiction in “Flight.” Rounding out the acting categories, Outstanding Supporting Actor went to Samuel L. Jackson for Quentin Tarantino’s wish-fulfillment western “Django Unchained,” and Naomie Harris snatched Outstanding Supporting Actress for her role as Moneypenny in the most recent James Bond epic, “Skyfall.” Outstanding Ensemble went to the cast of “Django Unchained.”

    “The culmination of a special year featuring some very special films and performances is highlighted by a fantastic job by our voters, recognizing some of the year’s true gems,” said Tim Gordon, President and creator of the Black Reel Awards. “This was a very special year for many of us.”

    France’s “The Intouchables,” about a quadriplegic aristocrat and his projects-born caretaker, won Outstanding Foreign Film. Outstanding Documentary went to Ken Burns’ “The Central Park Five,” about five black and latino teenagers who spent years in prison for a rape they did not commit. Outstanding Independent Film was awarded to “LUV,” the story of a young boy who spends the day with his ex-convict uncle. Outstanding Voice Performance went to Dennis Haysbert for the animated “Wreck-it Ralph.” Outstanding Independent Short was won by “The Bluest Note.” And John Legend won Outstanding Song for “Who Did That to You?” from “Django Unchained.”

    While “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” didn’t win Outstanding Television Movie—that honor went to “A Beautiful Soul”—it did take home three awards: Outstanding Television Actress for Aunjanue Ellis, Outstanding Television Director for Vondie Curtis-Hall, and Outstanding Television Screenplay to Elizabeth Hunter. Sean Patrick Thomas went home with an Outstanding Television Actor award for “Murder on the 13th Floor,” Courtney B. Vance was awarded Outstanding Television Supporting Actor for “Let It Shine,” and Outstanding Television Supporting Actress went to Alfre Woodard for “Steel Magnolias.” Other television victories of the night included Outstanding Television Documentary to “Brooklyn Boheme” and Outstanding Independent Documentary for “Soul Food Junkies.”

    “Congratulations to all of the members of the Class of 2013,” said Gordon, “and I look forward to another strong slate of films  our organization will honor and celebrate in the future.”

    Class of 2013

    Outstanding Film
    Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Outstanding Actor
    Denzel Washington | Flight

    Outstanding Actress
    Quvenzhane Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Outstanding Supporting Actor
    Samuel L. Jackson | Django Unchained

    Outstanding Supporting Actress
    Naomie Harris | Skyfall

    Outstanding Director
    Ava DuVernay | Middle of Nowhere

    Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted)
    Ava DuVernay | Middle of Nowhere

    Outstanding Documentary
    The Central Park Five | Sarah Burns, Ken Burns & David McMahon

    Outstanding Ensemble
    Django Unchained | Victoria Thomas

    Outstanding Foreign Film
    The Intouchables | France

    Outstanding Score
    Dan Romer & Behn Zeitilin | Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Outstanding Song
    John Legend “Who Did That to You” | Django Unchained

    Outstanding Breakthrough Performance
    Quvenzhane Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Outstanding Voice Performance
    Dennis Haysbert | Wreck-it Ralph

    Outstanding Independent Film
    LUV | Sheldon Candis

    Outstanding Television Documentary
    Brooklyn Boheme | Nelson George & Diane Paragas

    Outstanding Independent Documentary
    Soul Food Junkies | Byron Hurt

    Outstanding Independent Short
    The Bluest Note | Marques Green

    Outstanding Television Movie
    A Beautiful Soul | TVOne

    Outstanding Television Actor
    Sean Patrick Thomas | Murder on the 13th Floor

    Outstanding Television Actress
    Aunjanue Ellis | Abducted: The Carlina White Story

    Outstanding Television Supporting Actor
    Courtney B. Vance | Let It Shine

    Outstanding Television Supporting Actress
    Alfre Woodard | Steel Magnolias

    Outstanding Television Director
    Vondie Curtis-Hall | Abducted: The Carlina White Story

    Outstanding Television Screenplay
    Elizabeth Hunter | Abducted: The Carlina White Story

    ReplyCopy URL
    Junk
    Member
    Joined:
    Jul 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #79419

    Forgive me for my lack of knowledge in this award, but are non-blacks flat out non-eligible in the acting/directing categories?

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #79420

    Forgive me for my lack of knowledge in this award, but are non-blacks flat out non-eligible in the acting/directing categories?

    I’m pretty sure Dakota Fanning was nominated for a Reel. I’m certain there have been others. 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Nov 18, 2017
Movies
Andrew ... - Nov 18, 2017
Movies