19th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards

Home // Forums // Movies // 19th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 55 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
54
replies
3804
views
6
users
46
2
2
  • Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174804

    16th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards
    17th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards
    18th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards

    Film is such an explorative movies and it is such a joy to see films every year and my total of films was 141 this year ranging from big blockbuster ones to small indie films. Above are the winners and nominees from my previous three years. This year I will be starting to announce my winners and nominees and this year instead of just talking about the winners I chose to make brief paragraphs about the nominees in my order of who I liked with the winner being ranked first. Monday 26th is the day I will start with the first category being Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role.

    Reply
    ProfessorChaos
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 10th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174806

    Gold Derby’s been around for 19 years?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174807

    Gold Derby’s been around for 19 years?

     

    I’ve been keeping track of awards before I ever found goldderby and I’m not sure how long Goldderby has been running for.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174808

    1ST “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:
    01. Secrets & Lies (Produced by Simon Channing Williams)
    02. Fargo (Produced by Ethan Coen)

    03. The Portrait of a Lady (Produced by Steve Golin & Monty Montgomery)

    04. Breaking the Waves (Produced by Peter Aalbæk Jensen & Vibeke Windeløv)

    05. Chungking Express (Produced by Chan Yi-kan)

    06. The People vs. Larry Flynt

    07. Flirting with Disaster

    08. Bound

    09. Trainspotting

    10. The Birdcage



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:
    Jane Campion for The Portrait of a Lady

    Joel Coen for Fargo

    Wong Kar-wai for Chungking Express

    Mike Leigh for Secrets & Lies

    Lars von Trier for Breaking the Waves



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:


    Daniel Day-Lewis as John Proctor in “THE CRUCIBLE”

    Woody Harrelson as Larry Flynt in “THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT”

    William H. Macy as Jerry Lundegaard in “FARGO”

    Ewan McGregor as Renton in “TRAINSPOTTING”

    Timothy Spall as Maurice Purley in “SECRETS & LIES”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:


    Brenda Blethyn as Cynthia Rose Purley in “SECRETS & LIES”

    Laura Dern as Ruth Stoops in “CITIZEN RUTH”

    Nicole Kidman as Isabel Archer in “THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY”

    Frances McDormand as Marge Gunderson in “FARGO”

    Emily Watson as Bess McNeill in “BREAKING OFTHE WAVES”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:


    Ewen Bremmer as Spud in “TRAINSPOTTING”

    Steve Buscemi as Carl Showalter in “FARGO”

    Richard Jenkins as Paul Harmon in “FLIRTING WITH DISASTER”

    Nathan Lane as Albert Goldman in “THE BIRDCAGE”

    Paul Scofield as Judge Thomas Danforth in “THE CRUCIBLE”


    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:


    Joan Allen as Elizabeth Proctor in “THE CRUCIBLE”

    Marianne Jean-Baptiste as Hortense Cumberbatch in “SECRETS & LIES”

    Barbara Hershey as Madame Serna Merle in “THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY”

    Kelly Macdonald as Diane in “TRAINSPOTTING”

    Mary Tyler Moore as Pearl Coplin in “FLIRTING WITH DISASTER”

    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    The Wachowski Brothers for Bound

    Lars von Trier and Peter Asmussen for Breaking the Waves

    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for Fargo

    David O. Russell for Flirting With Disaster

    Mike Leigh for Secrets & Lies


    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:


    Screenplay by Elaine May; Based on La Cage aux Folles  by Jean Poiret, Francis Veber & Edouard Molinaro, The Birdcage

    Screenplay by Arthur Miller; Based on The Crucible by Arthur Miller, The Crucible

    Screenplay by Anthony Minghella; Based on The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient

    Screenplay by Laura Jones; Based on The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James, The Portrait of a Lady

    Screenplay by John Hodge; Based on Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh, Trainspotting

    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by William Chang for Chungking Express

    Production Design by Stuart Craig; Set Design by Aurelio Crugnola & Stephenie McMillan for The English Patient

    Production Design by Janet Patterson; Set Design by Martin Childs & Mark Raggett for The Portrait of a Lady

    Production Design by Catherine Martin; Set Design by Brigitte Broch for Romeo + Juliet

    Production Design by Kave Quinn; Set Design by Tracy Gallacher for Trainspotting



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Marianne Jean-Baptiste (Secrets & Lies)

    Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire)

    Kelly Macdonald (Trainspotting)

    Edward Norton (Primal Fear)

    Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves)


    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:


    Robby Muller for Breaking the Waves

    John Seale for The English Patient

    Roger Deakins for Fargo

    Stuart Dryburgh for The Portrait of a Lady

    Brian Tufano for Trainspotting


    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:


    Ann Roth for The Birdcage

    Bob Crowley for The Crucible

    Ann Roth for The English Patient

    Janet Patterson for The Potrait of a Lady

    Kym Barrett for Romeo + Juliet


    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:


    The Birdcage (Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest, Dan Futterman, Calista Flockhart, Hank Azaria, Christine Baranski)

    Fargo (Steve Buscemi, William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Peter Stormare)

    Flirting With Disaster (Ben Stiller, Patricia Arquette, Téa Leoni, Mary Tyler Moore, George Segal, Alan Alda, Beth Ostrosky, Lily Tomlin, Celia Weston, David Patrick Kelly, Josh Brolin, Richard Jenkins, Glenn Fitzgerald, Nadia Dajani)
    Secrets & Lies (Brenda Blethyn, Elizabeth Berrington, Marianne Jean-Baptise, Phyllis Logan, Lee Ross, Claire Rushbrook, Timothy Spall)

    Trainspotting (Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Robert Carlyle, Kevin McKidd, Kelly Macdonald, Peter Mullan)


    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:


    Andres Refn for Breaking the Waves

    Ethan Coen and Joel Coen for Fargo

    Christopher Tellefsen for Flirting With Disaster

    Christopher Tellefsen for The People vs. Larry Flynt

    Masahiro Hirakubo for Trainspotting



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    All Things Fair (Directed by Bo Widerberg)

    Antonia (Directed by Marleen Gorris)

    Chungking Express (Directed by Wong Kar-wai)

    L’uomo delle stelle (Directed by Giuseppe Tornatore)

    Ridicule (Directed by Patrice Leconte)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    James McCoy & Cheri Minns for The Birdcage

    Sanne Gravfort & Jennifer Jorfald for Breaking the Waves

    Fabrizio Sforza & Nigel Booth for The English Patient

    Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson for The Nutty Professor

    Ben Nye & Bron Roylance for The People vs. Larry Flynt



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    George Fenton for The Crucible

    Rachel Portman for Emma

    Gabriel Yared for The English Patient

    Carter Burwell for Fargo

    Wojciech Kilar for The Portrait of a Lady



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “You Must Love Me”, Evita (Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice)

    “Hell Fire”, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Music and Lyrics by Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz)

    “I Finally Found Someone”, The Mirror Has Two Faces (Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert “Mutt” Lange)

    “Kissing You (Love Theme from Romeo + Juliet)”, Romeo + Juliet (Music and Lyrics by Des’ree and Tim Atack)

    “Because You Loved Me”, Up Close & Personal (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Samuel L. Jackson (Hard Eight, A Time to Kill, Trees Lounge)

    William H. Macy (Fargo, Ghosts of Mississippi, Hit Me)

    Frances McDormand (Fargo, Lone Star, Primal Fear)

    Edward Norton (Everybody Says I Love You, The People vs. Larry Flynt, Primal Fear)

    Kristen Scott Thomas (Angels & Insects, The English Patient, Mission: Impossible)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Tom Bjelic, David Evans & John Douglas Smith  for Crash

    Eugene Gearty, Lewis Goldstein, Skip Lievsay & Glenfield Payne for Fargo

    Sandy Gendler & Val Kuklowsky for Independence Day

    Tom Bellfort & Christopher Boyes for Mission: Impossible

    Jonathan Miller for Trainspotting



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker & Chris Newman for The English Patient

    Michael Barry & Allan Byer for Fargo
    Ron Bartlett, Christopher Boyes, Shawn Murphy & Gary Rydstrom for Mission: Impossible 
    Michael Barry for The People vs. Larry Flynt

    Ray Merrin, Brian Saunders & Mark Taylor for Trainspotting



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney & Joseph Viskocil for Independence Day

    Andrew Eio, John Knoll, Joe Letteri & George Murphy for Mission: Impossible

    John Knoll & Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) for Star Trek: First Contact

    Grant Mason & Tony Steers for Trainspotting

    Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour & Henry La Bounta for Twister

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174809

    2ND “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Boogie Nights (Produced by Paul Thomas Anderson, Lawrence Gordon & Lloyd Levin)

    02. Titanic (Produced by James Cameron & Jon Landau)

    03. The Sweet Hereafter (Produced by Atom Egoyan & Camelia Frieberg)

    04. The Ice Storm (Produced by Ted Hope, James Schamus & Ang Lee)

    05. Jackie Brown (Produced by Lawrence Bender)

    06. Irma Vep

    07. Happy Together

    08. The Wings of the Dove

    09. Ponette

    10. Female Perversions



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Paul Thomas Anderson for Boogie Nights
    James Cameron for Titanic

    Aton Egoyan for The Sweet Hereafter

    Wong Kar-wai for Happy Together

    Ang Lee for The Ice Storm



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Russell Crowe as Officer Wendell “Bud” White in “L.A. CONFIDENTIAL” 
    Peter Fonda as Ulee Jackson in “ULEE’S GOLD”

    Ian Holm as Mitchell Stephens in “THE SWEET HEREAFTER”

    Kevin Kline as Howard Brackett in “IN & OUT”

    Mark Wahlberg as Eddie “Dirk Diggler” Adams in “BOOGIE NIGHTS”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Helena Bonham Carter as Kate Croy in “THE WINGS OF THE DOVE”

    Judy Davis as Joan in “CHILDREN OF THE REVOLUTION”

    Pam Grier as Jackie Brown in “JACKIE BROWN”

    Helen Hunt as Carol Connelly in “AS GOOD AS IT GETS”

    Tilda Swinton as Eve Stephens in “FEMALE PERVERSIONS”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Robert Forester as Max Cherry in “JACKIE BROWN”

    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Scotty J. in “BOOGIE NIGHTS”

    Greg Kinnear as Simon Bishop in “AS GOOD AS IT GETS”

    Burt Reynolds as Jack Horner in “BOOGIE NIGHTS”

    Kevin Spacey as Det. Sgt. Jack Vincennes in “L.A. CONFIDENTIAL”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Joan Allen as Elena Hood in “THE ICE STORM”

    Alison Elliot as Milly Theale in “THE WINGS OF THE DOVE”

    Julianne Moore as Maggie “Amber Waves” in “BOOGIE NIGHTS”

    Sarah Polley as Nicole Burnell in “THE SWEET HEREAFTER”

    Sigourney Weaver as Janey Carver in “THE ICE STORM”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    James L. Brooks and Mark Andrus for As Good As it Gets
    Paul Thomas Anderson for Boogie Nights

    Peter Duncan for Children of the Revolution

    Victor Nuñez for Ulee’s Gold

    Christopher Guest & Eugene Levy for Waiting for Guffman



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by James Schamus; Based on The Ice Storm by Rick Moody, The Ice Storm

    Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Based on Rum Punch by Elmore Leonard, Jackie Brown

    Screenplay by Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland; Based on L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy, L.A Confidential

    Screenplay by Atom Egoyan; Based on The Sweet Hereafter by Russell Banks, The Sweet Hereafter

    Screenplay by Hossein Amini; Based on The Wings of the Dove by Henry James; The Wings of the Dove



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Bob Ziembicki; Set Design by Sandy Struth for Boogie Nights

    Production Design by Dan Weil; Set Design by Maggie Gray & Anna Pinnock for The Fifth Element

    Production Design by Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Set Design by Jay Hart for L.A Confidantial

    Production Design by Peter Lamont; Set Design by Michael Ford for Titanic

    Production Design by John Beard; Set Design by Joanne Woollard for The Wings of the Dove



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Cate Blanchett (Oscar and Lucinda)

    Matt Damon (Good Will Hunting)

    Chiwetel Ejiofor (Amistad)

    Djimon Hounsou (Amistad)

    Guy Pearce (L.A. Confidential)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Robert Elswit for Boogie Nights

    Guillermo Navarro for Jackie Brown

    Frederick Elmes for The Ice Storm

    Pul Sarossy for The Sweet Hereafter

    Russell Carpenter for Titanic



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Mark Bridges for Boogie Nights

    Jean-Paul Gaultier for The Fifth Element

    Janet Patterson for Oscar and Lucinda

    Deborah Lynn Scott for Titanic

    Sandy Powell for The Wings of the Dove



    OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY:

    Hands on a Hardbody (Directed by S.R. Bindler)



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    Boogie Nights (Mark Wahlberg, Julianne Moore, Burt Reynolds, Don Cheadle, John C. Reilly, William H. Macy, Heather Graham, Luis Guzmán, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Philip Baker Hall, Alfred Molina)

    The Ice Storm (Kevin Kline, Joan Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Jamey Sheridan, Henry Czerny, Tobey Maguire, Christina Ricci, Elijah Wood, Adam Hann-Byrd)

    Jackie Brown (Pam Grier, Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Forster, Bridget Fonda, Michael Keaton, Robert De Niro)

    L.A. Confidential (Kevin Spacey, Russell Crowe, Guy Pearce, Kim Basinger, James Cromwell, Danny DeVito, David Strathairn, Ron Rifkin, Graham Beckel, Amber Smith, John Mahon, Paul Guilfoyle, Matt McCoy, Paolo Seganti, Simon Baker, Shawnee Free Jones, Darrell Sandeen, Marisol Padilla Sánchez, Gwenda Deacon, Jim Metzler, Brenda Bakke)

    The Sweet Hereafter (Ian Holm, Sarah Polley, Bruce Greenwood, Caerthan Banks, Tom McCamus, Brooke Johnson, Alberta Watson, Maury Chaykin, Gabrielle Rose, David Hemblen, Arsinée Khanjian, Earl Pastko, Stephanie Morgenstern)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Dylan Tichenor for Boogie Nights

    Tim Squyres for The Ice Storm

    Sally Menke for Jackie Brown

    Susan Shipton for The Sweet Hereafter

    Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris for Titanic



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    Happy Together (Directed by Wong Kar-wai)

    Irma Vep (Directed by Olivier Assayas)

    Kolya (Directed by Jan Sverák)

    Lilies (Directed by John Greyson)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    John Blake, Mike Hancock, Judy Murdock, Ve Neill, Joseph M. Regina, Richard Snell, Perri Sorel & Laini Thompson for Amistad

    Tina K. Roesler for Boogie Nights

    Lois Burwell, Mark Coulier, Amanda Knight, Michelle Taylor, Sarah Love, Sue Love, Melissa Lackersteen & Lisa Tomblin for The Fifth Element

    Rick Baker & David LeRoy Anderson for Men in Black

    Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom & Simon Thompson for Titanic



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Mychael Danna for The Ice Storm

    Jerry Goldsmith for L.A. Confidential

    Mychael Danna for The Sweet Hereafter

    James Horner for Titanic

    Ed Shearmur for The Wings of the Dove



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “Once Upon a December”, Anastasia (Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens)

    “How Do I Live”, Con-Air (Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren)

    “I Won’t Say I’m in Love”, Hercules (Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by David Zippel)

    “My Heart Will Go On Forever”, Titanic (Music by James Horner; Lyrics by Will Jennings)

    “Tomorrow Never Dies”, Tomorrow Never Dies (Music and Lyrics by Sheryl Crowe)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Matt Damon (Chasing Amy, Good Will Hunting, The Rainmaker)

    Anne Heche (Donnie Brasco, Volcano, Wag the Dog)

    Samuel L. Jackson (Eve’s Bayou, Jackie Brown, One Eight Seven)

    Kevin Kline (Firce Creatures, The Ice Storm, In & Out)

    William H. Macy (Air Force One, Boogie Nights, Wag the Dog)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Christopher Assells, Rick Bozeat, Randy Kelley, Nick Kharabadze, Wylie Stateman, Peter Michael Sullivan & Jon Title for Air Force One

    Dane A. Davis, Kina Kay, John Kwiatkowski & Mark Yardas for Boogie Nights

    Phil Benson & Randy Thom for Contact

    Mark Mangini for The Fifith Element

    Tom Bellfort & Christopher Boyes for Titanic



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Paul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill & Keith A. Wester for Air Force One

    Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands & William B. Kaplan for Contact

    Ron Bartlett, Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith & Bruno Tarrière for The Fifth Element

    Joseph Geisinger for Starship Troopers

    Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers & Mark Ulano for Titanic



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Ken Ralston, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jerome Chen & Mark Holmes for Contact

    Mark Stetson, Karen E. Goulekas, Nick Allder, Neil Corbould & Nick Dudman for The Fifth Element

    Eric Brevig, Rick Baker, Rob Coleman & Peter Chesney for Men in Black

    Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis & John Richardson for Starship Troopers

    Robert Legato, Mark A. Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher & Michael Kanfer for Titanic

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174810

    3RD “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Shakesepare in Love (Produced by David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman)

    02. Velvet Goldmine (Produced by Christine Vachon, Michael Stipe, Bob Weinstein & Harvey Weinstein)

    03. The Opposite of Sex (Produced by David Kirkpatrick & Michael Besman)

    04. Pleasantville (Produced by Robert J. Degus, Jon Kilik, Gary Ross & Steven Soderbergh)

    05. Gods and Monsters (Produced by Paul Colichman, Gregg Fienberg & Mark R. Harris)

    06. The Thin Red Line

    07. Rushmore

    08. The Big Lebowski

    09. The Truman Show

    10. Happiness



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Wes Anderson for Rushmore

    Bill Condon for Gods and Monsters

    Todd Haynes for Velvet Goldmine

    John Madden for Shakepseare in Love

    Terrence Malick for The Thin Red Line



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Jeff Bridges as Jerry Lebowski – The Dude in “THE BIG LEBOWSKI”

    Jim Carrey as Truman Burbank in “THE TRUMAN SHOW”

    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Allen in “HAPPINESS”

    Ian McKellen as James Whale in “GODS AND MONSTERS”

    Edward Norton as Derek Vinyard in “AMERICAN HISTORY X”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Cate Blanchett as Queen Elizabeth I in “ELIZABETH”

    Gwyneth Paltrow as Viola De Lesseps in “SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE”

    Christina Ricci as Dede Truitt in “THE OPPOSITE OF SEX”

    Ally Sheedy as Lucy Berliner in “HIGH ART”

    Meryl Streep as Kate Gulden in “ONE TRUE THING”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Dylan Baker as Bill Maplewood in “HAPPINESS”

    Jeff Daniels as Bill Johnson in “PLEASANTVILLE”

    John Goodman as Walter Sobchak in “THE BIG LEBOWSKI”

    Bill Murray as Herman Blurne in “RUSHMORE”

    Geoffrey Rush as Philip Henslowe in “SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Joan Allen as Betty Parker in “PLEASANTVILLE”

    Patricia Clarkson as Greta in “HIGH ART”

    Toni Collette as Mandy Slade in “VELVET GOLDMINE”

    Lisa Kudrow as Lucia DeLury in “THE OPPOSITE OF SEX”

    Lynn Redgrave as Hanna in “GODS AND MONSTERS”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Ethan Coen and Joel Coen for The Big Lebowski

    Don Roos for The Opposite of Sex

    Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson for Rushmore

    Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard for Shakespeare in Love

    Andrew Niccol for The Truman Show



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Scott Smith; Based on A Simple Plan by Scott Smith, A Simple Plan

    Screenplay by Bill Condon; Based on Father of Frankenstein by Christopher Bram, Gods and Monsters

    Screenplay by Karen Croner; Based on One True Thing by Anna Quindlen, One True Thing

    Screenplay by Scott Frank; Based on Out of Sight by Elmore Leonard, Out of Sight

    Screenplay by Terrence Malick; Based on The Thin Red Line by James Jones; The Thin Red Line



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by John Myhre; Set Design by Peter Howitt for Elizabeth

    Production Design by Tony Burrough; Set Design by Susan Bode for Great Expectations

    Production Design by Jeannine Claudia Oppewall; Set Design by Jay Hart for Pleasantville

    Production Design by David Wasco; Set Design by Sandy Reynolds-Wasco for Rushmore

    Production Design by Martin Childs; Set Design by Jill Quertierfor Shakespeare in Love



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Jane Adams (Happiness)

    Taye Diggs (How Stella Got Her Groove Back)

    Lindsay Lohan (The Parent Trap)

    Jonathan Rhys Meyers (Velvet Goldmine)

    Jason Schwartsman (Rushmore)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Roger Deakins for The Big Lebowski

    John Lindley for Pleasantville

    Richard Greatrex for Shakespeare in Love

    John Toll for The Thin Red Line

    Maryse Alberti for Velvet Goldmine



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Alexandra Byrne for Elizabeth

    Bruce Finlayson for Gods and Monsters

    Judianna Makovsky for Pleasentville

    Sandy Powell for Shakespeare in Love

    Sandy Powell for Velvet Goldmine



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    The Big Lebowski (Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, David Huddleston, Julianne Moore, Tara Reid, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Sam Elliott, Ben Gazzara, Peter Stormare, Torsten Voges, Flea, John Turturro)

    The Opposite of Sex (Christina Ricci, Martin Donovan, Lisa Kudrow, Lyle Lovett, Ivan Sergei, Johnny Galecki, William Lee Scott, Colin Ferguson)

    Pleasantville (Tobey Maguire, Reese Witherspoon, William H. Macy, Paul Walker, Joan Allen, Jeff Daniels, J. T. Walsh, Marley Shelton, Giuseppe Andrews, Jenny Lewis, Marissa Ribisi, Jane Kaczmarek, Don Knotts, Kevin Connors, Natalie Ramsey, David Tom, Dawn Cody, Maggie Lawson, Andrea Taylor)

    Rushmore (Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, Olivia Williams, Seymour Cassel, Brian Cox, Mason Gamble, Sara Tanaka, Connie Nielsen, Luke Wilson, Stephen McCole, Kumar Pallana)

    Shakespeare in Love (Joseph Fiennes, Gwyneth Paltrow, Geoffrey Rush, Colin Firth, Ben Affleck, Judi Dench, Simon Callow, Jim Carter, Martin Clunes, Antony Sher, Imelda Staunton, Tom Wilkinson, Mark Williams, Daniel Brocklebank, Jill Baker, Patrick Barlow, Joe Roberts, Simon Day, Rupert Everett)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    David Moritz for Rushmore

    Michael Kahn for Saving Private Ryan

    David Gamble for Shakespeare in Love

    William M. Anderson & Lee Smith for The Truman Show

    James Lyons for Velvet Goldmine



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    Central Station (Directed by Walter Salles)

    Life is Beautiful (Directed by Roberto Benigni)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Jenny Shircore for Elizabeth

    Vivian Baker, Ilona Herman & Manlio Rocchetti for Great Expectations

    Susan A. Cabral & Richard Dean for Pleasantville

    Lisa Westcott & Veronica Brebner for Shakespeare in Love

    Nuala Conway & Peter King for Velvet Goldmine



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Carter Burwell for Gods and Monsters

    Randy Newman for Pleasantville

    John Williams for Saving Private Ryan

    Stephen Warbeck for Shakespeare in Love

    Burkhard von Dallwitz for The Truman Show



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “The Time of You’re Life”, A Bug’s Life (Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman)

    “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing”,  Armageddon (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

    “A Soft Place to Fall”, The Horse Whisperer (Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen)

    “Reflection”, Mulan (Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel)

    “When You Believe”, The Prince of Egypt (Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Kathy Bates (A Civil Action, The Effects of Magic, Primary Colors)

    William H. Macy (A Civil Action, The Con, Pleasantville, Psycho)

    Gwyneth Paltrow (Great Expectations, Shakespeare in Love, Slidding Doors)

    Christina Ricci (Buffalo ’66, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, The Opposite of Sex)

    Billy Bob Thorton (Armageddon, Primary Colors, A Simple Plan)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    George Watters II for Armageddon

    Richard Beggs, Frank Eulner & Kyrsten Mate Comoglio for Great Expectations

    Gary Rydstrom & Richard Hymns for Saving Private Ryan

    J. Paul Huntsman & Andrew Somers for The Thin Red Line

    Rick Lisle, Peter Townend & Karin Whittington for The Truman Show



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Michael Barry, Allan Byer & Skip Lievsay for The Big Lebowski

    Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson & Ron Judkins for Saving Private Ryan

    Robin O’Donoghue, Dominic Lester & Peter Glossop for Shakespeare in Love

    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Paul Brincat for The Thin Red Line

    David Novack for Velvet Goldmine



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung & John Frazier for Armageddon

    Bob Fernley, Corinne Pooler, Thomas J. Smith & Bronwyn Waddington for Pleasantville

    Stefen Fangmeier, Roger Guyett & Neil Corbould for Saving Private Ryan

    Michael J. McAlister, Brad Kuehn, Craig Barron & Peter Chesney for The Truman Show

    Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson & Kevin Mack for What Dreams May Come

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174811

    4TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. The Talented Mr. Ripley (Produced by William Horberg & Tom Sternberg)

    02. Magnolia (Produced by Paul Thomas Anderson, JoAnne Sellar, Dylan Tichenor & Michael De Luca)

    03. Being John Malkovich (Produced by Steve Golin, Vincent Landay, Sandy Stern & Michael Stipe)

    04. All About My Mother (Produced by Agustín Almodóvar & Michel Ruben)

    05. Boys Don’t Cry (Produced by Christine Vachon & Eva Kolodner)

    06. Eyes Wide Shut

    07. Rosetta

    08. Topsy-Turvy

    09. American Beauty

    10. Election



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Pedro Almodóvar for All About My Mother

    Paul Thomas Anderson for Magnolia

    Spike Jonze for Being John Malkovich

    Stanley Kubrick for Eyes Wide Shut

    Anthony Minghella for The Talented Mr. Ripley



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Jim Broadbent as W. S. Gilbert in “TOPSY-TURVY”

    Jim Carrey as Andy Kaufmnan/Tony Clifton in “MAN ON THE MOON”

    Matt Damon as Tom Ripley in “THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY”

    Kevin Spacey as Lester Burnham in “AMERICAN BEAUTY”

    Denzel Washington as Rubin Carter in “THE HURRICANE”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Émilie Dequenne as Rosetta in “ROSETTA”

    Nicole Kidman as Alice Harford in “EYES WIDE SHUT”

    Cecilia Roth as Manuella in “ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER”

    Hilary Swank as Brandon Teena in “BOYS DON’T CRY”

    Reese Witherspoon as Tracy Flick in “ELECTION”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Phil Parma in “MAGNOLIA”

    Spike Jonze as Conrad Vig in “THREE KINGS”

    Jude Law as Dickie Greenleaf in “THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY”

    John Malkovich as John Horatio Malkovich in “BEING JOHN MALKOVICH”

    Brad Pitt as Tyler Durden in “FIGHT CLUB”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Cameron Diaz as Lotte Schwartz in “BEING JOHN MALKOVICH”

    Antonia San Juan as Agrado in “ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER”

    Julianne Moore as Linda Partridge in “MAGNOLIA”

    Gwyneth Paltrow as Marge Sherwood in “THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY”

    Chloe Sevigny as Lana Tisdel in “BOYS DON’T CRY”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Pedro Almodóvar for All About My Mother

    Alan Ball for American Beauty

    Charlie Kaufman for Being John Malkovich

    Paul Thomas Anderson for Magnolia

    John Ridley and David O.Russell for Three Kings



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Paul Schrader; Based on Bringing Out the Dead by Joe Connelly, Brining Out the Dead

    Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor; Based on Election by Tom Perrotta, Election

    Screenplay by Jim Uhls; Based on Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club

    Screenplay by Eric Roth and Michael Mann; Based on “The Man Who Knew Too Much” by Marie Brenner, The Insider

    Screenplay by Anthony Minghella; Based on The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith, The Talented Mr. Ripley



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by K.K. Barrett; Set Design by Gene Serdena for Being John Malkovich

    Production Design by Anthony Pratt; Set Design by John Bush and Joanne Woollard for The End of the Affair

    Production Design by Roy Walker; Set Design by Bruno Cesari for The Talented Mr. Ripley

    Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Design by Carlo Gervasi for Titus

    Production Design by Eve Stewart; Set Design by John Bush and Eve Stewart for Topsy-Turvy



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Amy Adams (Drop Dead Gorgeous) 
    Wes Bentley (American Beauty)

    Emilie Dequenne (Rosetta)

    Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley)

    Antonia San Juan (All About My Mother)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Conrad L. Hall for American Beauty

    Lance Acord for Being John Malkovich

    Larry Smith for Eyes Wide Shut

    Robert Elswitt for Magnolia

    John Seale for The Talented Mr. Ripley



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Casey Storm for Being John Malkovich

    Mimi Melgaard for Drop Dead Gorgeous

    Sandy Powell for The End of the Affair

    Gary Jones and Ann Roth for The Talented Mr. Ripley

    Lindy Hemming for Topsy-Turvy



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    All About My Mother (Cecilia Roth, Marisa Paredes, Antonia San Juan, Penélope Cruz, Candela Peña, Rosa Maria Sardà, Fernando Fernán Gómez, Eloy Azorin, Toni Cantó, Sapic)

    Being John Malkovich (John Cusack, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Keener, John Malkovich, Orson Bean, Mary Kay Place, Charlie Sheen)

    Magnolia (Jeremy Blackman, Tom Cruise, Julianne Moore, Melinda Dillon, Philip Baker Hall, Philip Seymour Hoffman, William H. Macy, John C. Reilly, Felicity Huffman, Jason Robards, April Grace, Michael Murphy, Melora Walters, Michael Bowen, Ricky Jay, Luis Guzmán, Henry Gibson, Danny Wells, Patton Oswalt, Orlando Jones, Neil Flynn, Clark Gregg, Michael Shamus Wiles, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Jim Beaver, Ezra Buzzington, Robert Downey, Sr., William Mapother, Alfred Molina)

    The Talented Mr. Ripley (Matt Damon, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Cate Blanchett, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jack Davenport, James Rebhorn, Sergio Rubini, Philip Baker Hall, Celia Weston, Ivano Marescotti)

    Topsy-Turvy (Jim Broadbent, Ron Cook, Allan Corduner, Eleanor David, Dexter Fletcher, Vincent Franklin, Lesley Manville, Timothy Spall, Martin Savage, Dorothy Atkinson, Louise Gold, Shirley Henderson, Kevin McKidd, Wendy Nottingham, Cathy Sara, Andy Serkis, Naoko Mori, Michael Simkins, Sukie Smith, Ashley Jensen, Mark Benton, Steve Speirs, Sam Kelly, Alison Steadman, Katrin Cartlidge, Brid Brennan)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Eric Zumbrunnen for Being John Malkovich

    Thelma Schoonmaker for Bringing Out the Dead

    Dylan Tichenor for Magnolia

    Marthilde Bonnefoy for Run Lola Run

    Walter Murch for The Talented Mr. Ripley



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    All About My Mother (Directed by Pedro Almodóvar)

    Rosetta (Directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)

    Run Lola Run (Directed by Tom Tykwer)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Jorge Hernández & Juan Pedro Hernández for All About My Mother

    Lynn Barron, Debra L. Ferullo & Gucci Westman for Being John Malkovich

    Jean A. Black, Julie Pearce & Margaret Prentice for Fight Club

    Kevin Yagher & Peter Owen for Sleepy Hollow

    Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud for Topsy-Turvy



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Thomas Newman for American Beauty

    Carter Burwell for Being John Malkovich

    Jocelyn Pook for Eyes Wide Shut

    Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil for Run Lola Run

    Gabriel Yared for The Talented Mr. Ripley



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “Amphibian”, Being John Malkovich (Music and Lyric by Björk)

    “Save Me”, Magnolia (Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann)

    “Blame Canada”, South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman)

    “You’ll Be in My Heart”, Tarzan (Music and Lyric by Phil Collins)

    “When She Loved Me”, Toy Story 2 (Music and Lyric by Randy Newman)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Philip Baker Hall (The Insider, Magnolia, The Talented Mr. Ripley)

    Philip Seymour Hoffman (Flawless, Magnolia, The Talented Mr. Ripley)

    Allison Janney (10 Thing I Hate About You, American Beauty, Drop Dead Gorgeous)

    Julianne Moore (Cookie’s Fortune, The End of the Affair, An Ideal Husband, Magnolia, A Map of the World)

    Reese Witherspoon (Best Laid Plans, Cruel Intentions, Election)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Richard Anderson, Elliott Koretz & Marvin Walowitz for Being John Malkovich

    Ren Klyce & Richard Hymns for Fight Club

    Dane A. Davis for The Matrix

    Dirk Jacob, Markus Münz & Kai Storck for Run Lola Run

    Blake Leyh & Glenfield Payne for Titus



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Harry Cohen, Gerry Lentz, Dana Meeks, Jack Sherdel & Rich Weingart  for The Blair Witch Project

    Todd Boekelheide, David Parker & Michael Semanick for Fight Club

    John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell and David Lee for The Matrix

    Michael Herbick, Dan Leahy, Robert Litt & Lisa Pinero for Three Kings

    Howard Bargroff & Adrian Rhodes for Topsy-Turvy



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Daniel Radford for Being John Malkovich

    John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Jon Thum & Steve Courtley for The Matrix

    John Andrew Berton Jr., Daniel Jeannette, Ben Snow & Chris Corbould for The Mummy

    Jim Mitchell, Kevin Yagher, Joss Williams & Paddy Eason for Sleepy Hollow

    John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires & Rob Coleman for Star Wars, Episode I: The Phantom Menace

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174812

    5TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Almost Famous (Produced by Cameron Crowe & Ian Bryce)

    02. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Produced by Hsu Li-Kong, William Kong & Ang Lee)

    03. Dancer in the Dark (Produced by Peter Aalbæk Jensen & Vibeke Windeløv)

    04. Traffic (Produced by Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz & Laura Bickford)

    05. Requiem for a Dream (Produced by Eric Watson & Palmer West)

    06. Erin Brockovich

    07. You Can Count on Me

    08. The House of Mirth

    09. Best in Show

    10. Quills



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Darren Aronofsky for Requiem for a Dream
    Camerone Crowe for Almost Famous

    Ang Lee for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Steven Soderbergh for Traffic

    Lars von Trier for Dancer in the Dark



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Christian Bale as Patrick Bateman in “AMERICAN PSYCHO”

    George Clooney as Everett in “O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?”

    Michael Douglas as Professor Grady Tripp in “WONDER BOYS”

    Mark Ruffalo as Terry Prescott in “YOU CAN COUNT ON ME”

    Geoffrey Rush as the Marquis de Sade in “QUILLS”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Gillian Anderson as Lily Bart in “THE HOUSE OF MIRTH”

    Björk as Selma Jezkova in “DANCER IN THE DARK”

    Laura Linney as Samantha “Sammy” Prescott in “YOU CAN COUNT ON ME”

    Julia Roberts as Erin Brockovich in “ERIN BROCKOVICH”

    Michelle Yeoh as Yu Shu Lien in “CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Billy Crudup as Russell Hammond in “ALMOST FAMOUS”

    Benicio Del Toro as Javier Rodriguez in “TRAFFIC”

    Morgan Freeman as Charlie in “NURSE BETTY”

    Gary Oldman as Shelly Runyon in “THE CONTENDER”

    Jeffrey Wright as Peoples Hernandez in “SHAFT”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Jennifer Connolly as Marion Silver in “REQUIEM FOR A DREAM”

    Catherine Denevue as Kathy in “DANCER IN THE DARK”

    Kate Hudson as Penny Lane in “ALMOST FAMOUS”

    Kate Winslet as Madeleine “Maddy” LeClerc in “QUILLS”

    Ziyi Zhang as Jen Yuin “CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Camerone Crowe for Almost Famous

    Rod Lurie for The Contender

    Lars Von Trier for Dancer in the Dark

    Susannah Grant for Erin Brockovich

    Kenneth Lonergan for You Can Count on Me



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Hui-Ling Wang, James Schamus & Kuo Jung Tsai; Based on The novel Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by Wang Dulu, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; The epic poem The Odyssey by Homer, O Brother, Where Art Thou?

    Screenplay by Doug Wright; Based on Quills by Doug Wright, Quills

    Screenplay by Darren Aronofsky & Hubert Selby, Jr.; Based on Requiem for a Dream by Hubert Selby, Jr., Requiem for a Dream

    Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan; The teleplay Traffik, written by Simon Moore, Traffic



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Tom Foden; Set Design by Tessa Posnansky for The Cell

    Production Design & Set Design by Tim Yip for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Production Design by Don Taylor; Set Design by John Bush for The House of Mirth

    Production Design by Dennis Gassner; Set Design by Nancy Haigh for O Brother, Where Art Thou?

    Production Design by Martin Childs; Set Design by Jill Quertier for Quills



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Björk (Dancer in the Dark)

    Kate Hudson (Almost Famous)

    Hugh Jackman (X-Men)

    Mark Rylance (You Can Count on Me)

    Ziyi Zhang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Peter Pau for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Remi Adefarasin for The House of Mirth

    Roger Deakins for O Brother, Where Art Thou?

    Matthew Libatique for Requiem for a Dream

    Edward Lachman for The Virgin Suicides



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Betsy Heimann for Almost Famous

    Eiko Ishioka for The Cell

    Tim Yip for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Monica Howe for The House of Mirth

    Jacqueline West for Quills



    OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY:

    Dark Days (Directed by Marc Singer)



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    Almost Famous (Patrick Fugit, Billy Crudup, Frances McDormand, Kate Hudson, Jason Lee, Zooey Deschanel, Anna Paquin, Fairuza Balk, Bijou Phillips, Noah Taylor, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Terry Chen, Jay Baruchel, Jimmy Fallon, Rainn Wilson, Mark Kozelek, Liz Stauber, John Fedevich)

    Best in Show (Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy, Catherine O’Hara, John Michael Higgins, Michael McKean, Michael Hitchcock, Parker Posey, Jennifer Coolidge, Jane Lynch, Larry Miller, Jim Piddock, Fred Willard, Ed Begley, Jr., Lynda Boyd, Teryl Rothery, Patrick Cranshaw, Will Sasso, Bob Balaban, Don Lake)

    Bring It On (Kirsten Dunst, Eliza Dushku, Jesse Bradford, Gabrielle Union, Clare Kramer, Nicole Bilderback, Tsianina Joelson, Rini Bell, Nathan West, Huntley Ritter, Shamari Fears, Natina Reed, Brandi Williams, Richard Hillman, Lindsay Sloane, Bianca Kajlich, Holmes Osborne, Sherry Hursey, Cody McMains, Ian Roberts, Ryan Drummond)

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Chow Yun-fat, Michelle Yeoh, Zhang Ziyi, Chang Chen, Cheng Pei-pei, Sihung Lung)

    Traffic (Benicio del Toro, Jacob Vargas, Marisol Padilla Sánchez, Tomás Milián, Michael Douglas, Amy Irving, Erika Christensen, Topher Grace, D. W. Moffett, James Brolin, Albert Finney, Steven Bauer, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Dennis Quaid, Clifton Collins, Jr., Don Cheadle, Luis Guzmán, Miguel Ferrer, Peter Riegert, Benjamin Bratt, Yul Vazquez)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Joe Hutshing & Saar Klein for Almost Famous

    Tim Squyres for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Roderick Jaynes & Tricia Cooke for O Brother, Where Art Thou?

    Jay Rabinowitz for Requiem for a Dream

    Stephen Mirrione for Traffic



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    Beau Travil (Directed by Claire Denis)

    Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Directed by Ang Lee)

    Pola X (Directed by Leos Carax)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Michèle Burke & Edouard F. Henriques for The Cell

    Jean Black & Amy Schmiederer for O Brother, Where Art Thou?

    Judy Chin for Requiem for a Dream

    Ann Buchanan & Amber Sibley for Shadow of the Vampire

    Ann Brodie, Jay McClennen, Ann McLaren, Jennifer Bower O’Halloran, Gordon J. Smith & Sandra Wheatle for X-Men



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Dun Tan for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Jeff Beal for Pollock

    Stephen Warbeck for Quills

    Clint Mansell for Requiem for a Dream

    Cliff Martinez for Traffic



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “A Love Before Time”, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyrics by James Schamus)

    “I’ve Seen it All”, Dancer in the Dark (Music by Björk; Lyrics by Lars von Trier and Sjón)

    “My Funny Friend and Me”, The Emperor’s New Groove (Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyrics by Sting)

    “One in a Million”, Miss Congeniality (Music and Lyrics by Bossom)

    “Things Have Changed”, Wonder Boys (Music and Lyrics by Bob Dylan)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Sandra Bullock (28 Days, Gun Shy, Miss Congeniality)

    Catherine Denevue (Dancer in the Dark, Est – Ouest, Pola X)

    Kirsten Dunst (Bring It On, Deeply, The Virgin Suicides)

    Anna Paquin (Almost Famous, Finding Forrester, X-Men)

    Joquin Phoneix (Gladiator, Quills, The Yards)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Eugene Gearty & Jen Ralston for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    Per Hallberg & Craig S. Jaeger for Gladiator

    Robert Shoup for Quills

    Brian Emrich & Craig Henighan for Requiem for a Dream

    John A. Larsen, John Morris, Steve Boeddeker, Craig Berkey, Richard Burton, David C. Hughes , Ethan Van der Ryn, Jay Wilkinson, Beau Borders & Andy Kopetzky for X-Men



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Dino Dimuro, Tony Lamberti, Scott Sanders, Jon Title, Mike Wilhoit & Scott Wolf for Almost Famous

    Robert Fernandez, Harry Higgins & Drew Kunin for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    John T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell & Keith A. Wester for The Perfect Storm

    Ken Ishii, Tom Johnson & Tony Sereno for Requiem for a Dream

    David Lee, Andy Nelson & Steve Nelson for X-Men



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Kevin Tod Haug & Clay Pinney for The Cell

    Travis Bauman, Bessie Cheuk, Rob Hodgson, Kwok-Shing Lo & Jonathan F. Styrlund for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

    John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke & Rob Harvey for Gladiator

    Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier & Walt Conti for The Perfect Storm

    Michael L. Fink, Michael J. McAlister, David Prescott & Theresa Ellis Rygiel for X-Men

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174813

    6TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Moulin Rouge! (Produced by Neal Edelstein, Tony Krantz, Michael Polaire, Alain Sarde & Mary Sweeney)

    02. In the Bedroom (Produced by Todd Field, Ross Katz & Graham Leader)

    03. Mulholland Drive (Produced by Neal Edelstein, Tony Krantz, Michael Polaire. Alain Sarde & Mary Sweeney)

    04. In the Mood for Love (Produced by Wong Kar-wai)

    05. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Produced by Christine Vachon)

    06. The Royal Tenenbaums

    07. Amélie

    08. A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    09. Ghost World

    10. The Man Who Wasn’t There



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Wes Anderson for The Royal Tenenbaums

    Todd Field for In the Bedroom

    Wong Kar-Wai for In the Mood for Love

    Baz Luhrman for Moulin Rouge!

    David Lynch for Mulholland Drive



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Gene Hackman as Royal Tenenbaum in “THE ROYAL TENEBAUMS”

    Ewan McGregor as Christian in “MOULIN ROGUE!”

    John Cameron Mitchell as in “HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH”

    Guy Pearce as Leonard in “MEMENTO”

    Tom Wilkinson as Matt Fowler in “IN THE BEDROOM”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Maggie Cheung as Su Li-zhen (Mrs. Chan) in “IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE”

    Nicole Kidman as Satine in “MOULIN ROGUE!”

    Charlotte Rampling as Marie Drillon in “UNDER THE SAND”

    Sissy Spacek as Ruth Fowler in “IN THE BEDROOM”

    Naomi Watts as Betty Elms / Diane Selwyn in “MULHOLLAND DRIVE”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Jim Broadbent as Harold Zidler in “MOULIN ROGUE!”

    Steve Buscemi as Seymour in “GHOST WORLD”

    Ben Kingsley as Don Logan in “SEXY BEAST”

    Jude Law as Gigolo Joe in “A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE”

    Ian McKellen as Gandalf the Grey in “THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Laura Elena Harring as Rita in “MULHOLLAND DRIVE”

    Scarlett Johansson as Rebecca in “GHOST WORLD”

    Frances McDormand as Doris Crane in “THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE”

    Gwyneth Paltrow as Margot Tenenbaum in “THE ROYAL TENEBAUMS”

    Marisa Tomei as Natalie Stroutin “IN THE BEDROOM”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Guillaume Laurant for Amélie

    Christopher Nolan for Memento

    David Lynch for Mulholland Drive
    Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson for The Royal Tenenbaums

    Louis Mellis & David Scinto for Sexy Beast



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Steven Spielberg; Story by Stanley Kubrick & Ian Watson; Based on Super-Toys Last All Summer Long by Brian Aldiss, A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Screenplay by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff; Based on Ghost World by Daniel Clowes, Ghost World

    Screenplay by John Cameron Mitchell & Stephen Trask; Based on Hedwig and the Angry Inch by John Cameron Mitchell & Stephen Trask, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Screenplay by Todd Field & Robert Festinger; Based on Killings by Andre Dubus, In the Bedroom

    Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; Based on The Fellowship of the Ring by J. R. R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    Monsters, Inc. (Directed by Pete Docter)

    Shrek (Directed by Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)

    Waking Life (Directed by Richard Linklater)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Rick Carter; Set Design by Nancy Haigh for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Production Design by Aline Bonetto ; Set Design by Marie-Laura Valla for Amélie

    Production Design by Grant Major; Set Design by Dan Hennah for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

    Production Design by Catherine Martin ; Set Design by Brifitte Broch for Moulin Rogue!

    Production Design and Set Design David Wasco for The Royal Tenenbaums



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Jake Gyllenhaal (Donnie Darko)

    Laura Elena Harring (Mulholland Drive)

    John Cameron Mitchell (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)

    Audrey Tautou (Amélie)

    Naomi Watts (Mulholland Drive)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Janusz Kaminski for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Bruno Delbonnel for Amélie

    Roger Deakins for The Man Who Wasn’t There

    Donald M. McAlpine for Moulin Rogue!

    Peter Deming for Mulholland Drive



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Jenny Beavan for Gosford Park

    Arianne Phillips for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Mary Zophres for The Man Who Wasn’t There

    Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie for Moulin Rogue!

    Karen Patch for The Royal Tenenbaums



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    Gosford Park (Eileen Atkins, Alan Bates, Claudie Blakley, Charles Dance, Stephen Fry, Michael Gambon, Richard E. Grant, Derek Jacobi, Kelly Macdonald, Helen Mirren, Jeremy Northam, Clive Owen, Ryan Phillippe, Laurence Fox, Maggie Smith, Geraldine Somerville, Kristin Scott Thomas, Emily Watson)

    In the Bedroom (Sissy Spacek, Tom Wilkinson, Nick Stahl, Marisa Tomei, William Mapother, Celia Weston, Karen Allen, William Wise, Justin Ashforth, Camden Munson, Frank T. Wells)

    The Man Who Wasn’t There (Billy Bob Thornton, Frances McDormand, Michael Badalucco, Richard Jenkins, Scarlett Johansson, Jon Polito, Tony Shalhoub, James Gandolfini, Katherine Borowitz, Christopher Kriesa, Brian Haley, Jack McGee, Adam Alexi-Malle, Christopher McDonald)

    Moulin Rogue! (Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, Jim Broadbent, Richard Roxburgh, John Leguizamo, Jacek Koman, Caroline O’Connor, Garry McDonald, Keith Robinson, Natalie Mendoza, David Wenham, Kiruna Stamell, Deobia Oparei)

    The Royal Tenenbaums (Gene Hackman, Anjelica Huston, Ben Stiller, Gwyneth Paltrow, Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Danny Glover, Bill Murray, Kumar Pallana, Seymour Cassel, Andrew Wilson)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Michael Kahn for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Hervé Schneid for Amélie

    Jill Bilcock for Moulin Rogue!

    Mary Sweeney for Mulholland Drive

    Dylan Tichenor for The Royal Tenenbaums



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    Amélie (Directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet)

    Amores perros (Directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu)

    The Circle (Directed by Jafar Panahi)

    In the Mood for Love (Directed by Wong Kar-wai)

    Under the Sand (Directed by François Ozon)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Richard Alonzo, Karen Asano-Myers, Candace Neal & Ve Neill for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Greg Cannom & Colleen Callaghan for A Beautiful Mind

    Mary Monforte & Mike Potter for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Peter Owen & Richard Taylor for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

    Maurizio Silvi & Aldo Signoretti for Moulin Rogue!



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    John Williams for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Howard Shore for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

    Carter Burwell for The Man Who Wasn’t There

    Craig Armstrong for Moulin Rogue!

    Angelo Badalamenti for Mulholland Drive



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “Until…”, Kate & Leopold (Music and Lyrics by Sting)

    “May It Be”, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Music and Lyrics by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan)

    “If I Didn’t Have You”, Monsters, Inc. (Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman)

    “Come What May”, Moulin Rogue! (Music and Lyrics by David Baerwald)

    “There You’ll Be”, Pearl Harbor (Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Cate Blanchett (Bandits, Charlotte Gray, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Shipping News)

    Jim Broadbent (Bridget Jone’s Diary, Iris, Moulin Rogue!)

    Jake Gyllenhaal (Bubble Boy, Donnie Darko, Lovely and Amazing)

    Nicole Kidman (Birthday Girl, Moulin Rogue!, The Others)

    Billy Bob Thornton (Bandits, The Man Who Wasn’t There, Monster’s Ball)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Gary Rydstrom & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Chris Jargo, Karen Baker Landers, Anna MacKenzie & Per Hallberg for Black Hawk Down

    Jeff K. Brunello, David Esparza & Victoria Rose Sampson for Donnie Darko

    Brent Burge, Gareth Vanderhope, Linda Murdoch & Alex Wong for Moulin Rouge!

    Jeremy Price for Sexy Beast



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Gary Summers for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro for Black Hawk Down

    Keith Elliott, Daniel Pellerin, Andrew Tay & Brad Thornton for Hedwig and the Angry Inch

    Sound Mixers for In the Mood for Love

    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage & Guntis Sics for Moulin Rouge!



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston & Michael Lantieri for A.I. Artificial Intelligence

    Lorraine Fadden, Scott Garcia, Robbie Knott & Dale Yates for Donnie Darko

    Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor & Mark Stetson for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

    Chris Godfrey, Andy Brown, Nathan McGuinness & Brian Cox for Moulin Rouge!

    Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh & Ben Snow for Pearl Harbour

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174814

    7TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Far from Heaven (Produced by Jody Allen & Christine Vachon)

    02. The Piano Teacher (Produced by Veit Heiduschka)

    03. Spirited Away (Produced by Toshio Suzuki)

    04. Talk to Her (Produced by Agustín Almodóvar & Michel Ruben)

    05. Adaptation. (Produced by Jonathan Demme, Vincent Landay & Edward Saxon)

    06. Morvern Callar

    07. Y tu mamá también

    08. Secretary

    09. Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)

    10. Russian Ark



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Alfonso Cuaron for Y tu mamá también

    Michael Haneke for The Piano Teacher

    Todd Haynes for Far from Heaven

    Spike Jonze for Adaptation.

    Lynne Ramsey for Morvern Callar



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Nicolas Cage as Charlie Kaufman / Donald Kaufman in “ADAPTATION”

    Daniel Day-Lewis as Bill ‘The Butcher’ Cutting in “GANGS OF NEW YORK”

    Darío Grandinetti as Marco Zuluaga in “TALK TO HER”

    Jack Nicholson as Warren Schmidt in “ABOUT SCHMIDT”

    Robin Williams as Seymour Parrish in “ONE HOUR PHOTO”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Maggie Gyllenhaal as Lee Holloway in “SECRETARY”

    Isabelle Huppert as Erika Kohut in “THE PIANO TEACHER”

    Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf in “THE HOURS”

    Diane Lane as Connie Summer in “UNFAITHFUL”

    Julianne Moore as Cathy Whitaker in “FAR FROM HEAVEN”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Chris Cooper as John Laroche in “ADAPTATION”

    Alfred Molina as Diego Rivera in “FRIDA”

    Paul Newman as John Rooney in “ROAD TO PREDITION”
    Dennis Quaid as Frank Whitaker in “FAR FROM HEAVEN”

    Andy Serkis as Gollum in “THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Patricia Clarkson as Eleanor Fine in “FAR FROM HEAVEN”

    Isabelle Huppert as Augustine in “8 WOMEN”

    Julianne Moore as Laura Brown in “THE HOURS”

    Michelle Pfeiffer as Ingrid Magnussen in “WHITE OLEANDER”

    Meryl Streep as Susan Orlean in “ADAPTATION”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Todd Haynes for Far From Heaven

    Paul Thomas Anderson for Punch-Drunk Love

    Hayao Miyazaki for Spirited Away

    Pedro Almodóvar for Talk to Her

    Carlos Cuarón & Alfonso Cuarón for Y Tu Mamá También



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman & Donald Kaufman; Based on The Orchid Thief by Susan Orlean, Adaptation

    Screenplay by David Hare; Based on The Hours by Michael Cunningham, The Hours

    Screenplay by Liana Dognini & Lynne Ramsay; Based on Morvern Callar by Alan Warner, Morvern Callar

    Screenplay by Michael Haneke; Based on The Piano Teacher by Elfriede Jelinek, The Piano Teacher

    Screenplay by Steven Shainberg ;Story by Erin Cressida Wilson; Based on Bad Behavior by Mary Gaitskill, Secretary



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    Ice Age (Directed by Chris Wedge & Carlos Saldanha)

    Lilo & Stich (Directed by Dean DeBiois & Chris Sanders)

    Spirit: Stallion of the Cimmaron (Directed by Kelly Asbury & Lorna Cook)

    Spirited Away (Directed by Hayao Miyazaki)

    Treasure Planet (Directed by Ron Clements & John Musker)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by John Myhre; Set Design by Fordon Sim for Chicago

    Production Design by Mark Friedberg; Set Design by Ellen Christiansen for Far From Heaven

    Production Design by Alex McDowell; Set Design by Anne Kuljian for Minority Report

    Production Design by Dennis Gassner; Set Design by Nancy Haigh for Road to Predition

    Set Decoration by Federico García Cambero & Enrique García for Talk to Her



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Kiernan Culkin (Igby Goes Down)

    Eminem (8 Mile)

    Maggie Gyllenhaal (Secretary)

    Nicolas Hoult (About a Boy)

    Kristen Stewart (Panic Room)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Lance Acord for Adaptation

    Edward Lachman for Far From Heaven

    Alwin H. Küchler for Morvern Callar

    Conrad L. Hall for Road to Predition

    Javier Aguirresarobe for Talk to Her



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Colleen Atwood for Chicago

    Sandy Powell for Far From Heaven

    Julie Weiss for Frida

    Sandy Powell for Gangs of New York

    Maya Barsky for Late Marriage



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    8 Women (Danielle Darrieux, Isabelle Huppert, Catherine Deneuve, Virginie Ledoyen, Ludivine Sagnier, Fanny Ardant, Emmanuelle Béart, Firmine Richard, Dominique Lamure)

    Adaptation (Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep, Chris Cooper, Cara Seymour, Brian Cox, Tilda Swinton, Ron Livingston, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Judy Greer, Bob Yerkes
    Chicago (Catherine Zeta-Jones, Renée Zellweger, Richard Gere, John C. Reilly, Queen Latifah, Christine Baranski, Taye Diggs, Lucy Liu, Colm Feore, Mýa Harrison, Dominic West, Jayne Eastwood, Chita Rivera, Susan Misner, Denise Faye, Ekaterina Chtchelkanova, Conrad Dunn, Deidre Goodwin)

    Gangs of New York (Leonardo DiCaprio, Daniel Day-Lewis, Cameron Diaz, Liam Neeson, Jim Broadbent, Henry Thomas, Brendan Gleeson, Gary Lewis, John C. Reilly, Stephen Graham, Lawrence Gilliard, Jr., Eddie Marsan, Alec McCowen, David Hemmings, Cara Seymour, Roger Ashton-Griffiths, Barbara Bouchet, Michael Byrne, John Sessions, Richard Graham, Giovanni Lombardo)

    The Hours (Nicole Kidman, Stephen Dillane, Miranda Richardson, Lyndsey Marshal, Linda Bassett, Julianne Moore, John C. Reilly, Jack Rovello, Toni Collette, Margo Martindale, Meryl Streep, Ed Harris, Allison Janney, Claire Danes, Jeff Daniels)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:
    Eric Zumbrunnen for Adaptation

    Michael Kahn for Minority Report

    Jill Bilcock for Road to Predition

    Takeshi Seyama for Spirited Away

    José Salcedo for Talk to Her



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner) (Directed by Zacharias Kunuk)

    The Piano Teacher (Directed by Micheal Haneke)
    Russian Ark (Directed by Aleksandr Sokurov)

    Talk to Her (Directed by Pedro Almodóvar)

    Y Tu Mamá También (Directed by Alfonso Cuarón)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    John E. Jackson & Beatrice De Alba for Frida

    Ivana Primorac, Conor O’Sullivan & Jo Allen for The Hours


    Peter Owen, Peter King & Richard Taylor for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
    Karen Asano-Myers, Terry Baliel, Michèle Burke, Camille Calvet & Candace Neal for Minority Report

    I. Agapova,  I. Bashkirova, E. Beschastnaya, I. Braninova, L. Chumakova, G. Finogenova, T. Friday, T. Gerkus, Natalya Grachyova, O. Grebenyuk, Tatina Ilyina, V. Khalaimov, J. Khramtsova, N. Kolodeznikova,  Lyudmila Kozinets, Y. Kozlova, N. Krymskaya, Nadezhda Kuzmina, K. Malysh, K. Mamkina, I. Nadeikina, V. Nikulina, A. Nudel, T. Pavlova, S. Rassokhina, Natalya Ratkevich, L. Rusetskaya, O. Shamkovich, O. Smirnova, Y. Semerenko, T. Varukhina, I. Vasileva,Y. Vasilyeva, A. Yershova & K. Zheleikina for Russian Ark



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Carter Burwell for Adaptation

    Elmer Bernstein for Far From Heaven

    Elliot Goldenthal for Frida

    Thomas Newman for Road to Predition

    Alberto Iglesias for Talk to Her



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “Lose Yourself”, 8 Mile (Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyrics by Eminem)

    “I Move On”, Chicago (Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb)

    “Burn it Blue”, Frida (Music by Elliot Goldenthal; Lyrics by Julie Taymor)

    “Hands that Built America”, Gangs of New York (Music and Lyrics by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen)

    “Gollum’s Song”, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Music by Howard Shore; Lyrics by Fran Walsh)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Toni Collette (About a Boy, Dirty Deeds, The Hours)

    Viola Davis (Far From Heaven, Antwone Fisher, Solaris)

    Jake Gyllenhaal (The Good Girl, Highway, Moonlight Mile)

    Philip Seymour Hoffman (25th Hour, Love Liza, Punch-Drunk Love, Red Dragon)

    John C. Reilly (Chicago, Gangs of New York, The Good Girl, The Hours)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Perry Robertson, Mark Choi, Bruce Tanis, Lou Kleinman, Michael Hertlein, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers for The Bourne Identity

    Maurice Schell for Chicago

    Eugene Gearty & Marissa Littlefield for Gangs of New York

    Richard Hymns & Gary Rydstrom for Minority Report

    Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Michael Minkler, David Lee & Dominick Tavella for Chicago

    Ron Judkins, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & David Raines for Minority Report

    Tim Alban & Richard Flynn for Morvern Callar

    Jean-Pierre Laforce & Guillaume Sciama for The Piano Teacher

    Miguel Rejas, José Antonio Bermúdez, Rosa Ortiz & Diego Garrido for Talk to Her



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Jim Mitchell, Nick Davis, John Richardson, Bill George & Nick Dudman for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 

    Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke, & Joe Letteri for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

    Scott Farrar, Michael Lantieri, Nathan McGuinness & Henry LaBounta for Minority Report

    John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, & John Frazier for Spider-Man

    Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, & Ben Snow for Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174815

    8TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Lost in Translation (Produced by Sofia Coppola & Ross Katz)

    02. Finding Nemo (Produced by Graham Walters)

    03. Monster (Produced by Charlize Theron, Mark Damon, Clark Peterson, Donald Kushner & Brad Wyman)

    04. The Triplets of Belleville (Produced by Didier Brunner, Paul Cadieux, Regis Ghezelbash, Colin Rose & Viviane Vanfleteren)

    05. demonlover (Produced by Olivier Assayas)

    06. A Mighty Wind

    07. In This World

    08. 11’09”01 (September 11)

    09. The Station Agent

    10. The Company



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Robert Altman for The Company

    Olivier Assayas for demonlover

    Sofia Coopola for Lost in Translation

    Patty Jenkins for Monster

    Gus Van Sant for Elephant



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Jack Black as Dewey Finn in “SCHOOL OF ROCK”

    Peter Dinklage as Finbar McBride in “THE STATION AGENT”

    Ben Kingsley as Behraniin “HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG”

    Jude Law as Inman in “COLD MOUNTAIN”

    Bill Murray as Bob Harris in “LOST IN TRANSLATION”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Scarlett Johansson as Charlotte in “LOST IN TRANSLATION”

    Charlotte Rampling as Sarah Morton in “SWIMMING POOL”

    Charlize Theron as Aileen in “MONSTER”

    Uma Thurman as The Bride in “KILL BILL VOL. 1”

    Evan Rachel Wood as Tracy Freeland in “THIRTEEN”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Paul Bettany as Dr. Stephen Haturin Surgeon in “MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD”

    Bobby Canavale as Joe Oramas in “THE STATION AGENT”

    Benicio Del Toro as Jack Jordan in “21 GRAMS”

    Malcolm McDowell as Alberto Antonelli in “THE COMPANY”

    Peter Sargaard as Charles ‘Chuck’ Lane in “SHATTERED CLASS”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Shohreh Aghdashloo as Nadi in “HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG”

    Patricia Clarkson as Olivia Harris in “THE STATION AGENT”
    Ellen DeGeneres as Dory in “FINDING NEMO”

    Holly Hunter as Melanie Freeland in “THIRTEEN”

    Emma Thompson as Karen in “LOVE ACTUALLY”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds for Finding Nemo

    Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation

    Patty Jenkins for Monster

    Mike White for School of Rock

    Catherine Hardwicke and Nikki Reed for Thirteen



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini; Based on American Splendor and Our Cancer Year by Harvey Pekar & Joyce Brabner, American Splendor

    Screenplay by Bráulio Mantovani; Based on City of God by Paulo Lins, City of God

    Screenplay by Shawn Lawrence Otto & Vadim Perelman; Based on House of Sand and Fog by Andre Dubus III, House of Sand and Fog

    Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; Based on The Return of the King by J. R. R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Screenplay by Brian Helgeland; Based on Mystic River by Dennis Lehane, Mystic River



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    Brother Bear (Directed by Aaron Blaise & Robert Walker)

    Finding Nemo (Directed by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich)

    The Triplets of Belleville (Directed by Sylvain Chomet)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Dennis Gassner; Set Design by Nancy Haigh for Big Fish

    Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Design by Francesca Lo Schiavo for Cold Mountain

    Production Design by Ben van Os; Set Design by Cecile Heideman for Girl with a Pearl Earring

    Production Design by Grant Major; Set Design by Dan Hannah & Alan Lee for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Production Design by William Sandell; Set Design by Robert Gould for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Emma Bolger (In America)

    Sarah Bolger (In America)

    Keisha Castle-Hughes (Whale Rider)

    Nikki Reed (Thirteen)

    Evan Rachel Wood (Thirteen)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Cesar Charlone for City of God

    Andrew Dunn for The Company

    Harris Savides for Elephant

    Dion Beebe for In the Cut

    Lance Acord for Lost in Translation



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Carlo Poggioli and Ann Roth for Cold Mountain

    Daniel orlandi for Down with Love

    Dien van Straalen for Girl with a Pearl Earring

    Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Durinda Wood for A Mighty Wind



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    In America (Paddy Considine, Samantha Morton, Sarah Bolger, Emma Bolger, Djimon Hounsou)

    Love, Actually (Alan Rickman, Emma Thompson, Hugh Grant, Keira Knightley, Colin Firth, Sienna Guillory, Lúcia Moniz, Liam Neeson, Thomas Sangster, Bill Nighy, Gregor Fisher, Martine McCutcheon, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Andrew Lincoln, Laura Linney, Rodrigo Santoro, Michael Fitzgerald, Kris Marshall, Abdul Salis, Heike Makatsch, Martin Freeman, Joanna Page, Olivia Olson, Billy Bob Thornton, Rowan Atkinson, Claudia Schiffer, Nina Sosanya, Ivana Milicevic, January Jones, Elisha Cuthbert, Shannon Elizabeth, Denise Richards, Lulu Popplewell, Marcus Brigstocke, Julia Davis, Ruby Turner, Adam Godley)

    A Mighty Wind (Catherine O’Hara, Eugene Levy, Christopher Guest, Michael McKean, Harry Shearer, Jane Lynch, Parker Posey, Fred Willard)

    School of Rock (Jack Black, Joan Cusack, Mike White, Sarah Silverman, Miranda Cosgrove, Joey Gaydos Jr., Kevin Clark, Rebecca Brown, Robert Tsai, Maryam Hassan, Caitlin Hale, Aleisha Allen, Brian Falduto, Zachary Infante, James Hosey, Angelo Massagli, Cole Hawkins, Jordan-Claire Green, Veronica Afflerbach, Adam Pascal, Lucas Babin, Lucas Papaelias,. Shawn Rodney)

    X2: X-Men United (Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen, James Marsden, Rebecca Romijn-Stamos, Brian Cox, Alan Cumming, Bruce Davison, Anna Paquin, Shawn Ashmore, Aaron Stanford, Kelly Hu)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Daniel Rezende for City of God

    Geraldine Peroni for The Company

    Alexandre De Francheschi for In the Cut

    Sally Menke for Kill Bill: Vol. 1

    Sarah Flack for Lost in Translation



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    11’09”01 (September 11) (Directed by Youssef Chahine, Amos Gitai, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Shôhei Imamura, Claude Lelouch, Ken Loach, Samira Makhmalbaf, Mira Nair, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Sean Penn & Danis Tanovic)

    City of God (Directed by Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund)

    Friday Night (Directed by Claire Denis)

    In This World (Directed by Michael Winterbottom)

    Lilya 4-ever (Directed by Lukas Moodysson)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Richard Taylor & Peter King for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Edouard Henriques III & Yolanda Toussieng for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

    Toni G, Lee Grimes, Yoichi Art Sakamoto  & Kathe Swanson for Monster

    Ve Neill & Martin Samuel for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

    Gordon J. Smith for X2: X-Men United



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Thomas Newman for Finding Nemo

    Alexandre Desplat for Girl with a Pearl Earring

    Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson for In the Cut

    Howard Shore for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Benoît Charest for The Triplets of Belleville



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “Look Through My Eyes”, Brother Bear (Music and Lyrics by Phil Collins)

    “Into the West”, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh, Howard Shore and Annie Lennox)

    “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow”, A Mighty Wind (Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O’Toole)

    “School of Rock”, School of Rock – School of Rock (Music and Lyrics by Sammy James Jr. & Mike White)

    “Belleville Rendez-Vous”, The Triplets of Belleville (Music by Benoît Charest; Lyric by Sylvain Chomet)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Cate Blanchett (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Missing, Veronica Guerin)

    Patricia Clarkson (All the Real Girls, Pieces of April, The Station Agent)

    Colin Firth (Girl with a Pearl Earring, Hope Springs, Love Actually, What a Girl Wants)

    Ian McKellen (Emile, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, X2: X-Men United)

    Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa, Intolerable Cruelty, Levity, Love Actually)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Gary Rydstrom & Michael Silvers for Finding Nemo

    Scott Sanders & Wylie Stateman for Kill Bill: Vol. 1

    Mark P. Stoeckinger, Craig S. Jaeger, Alan Rankin, Christopher Assells, Bruce Tanis, Dino Dimuro, Ben Wilkins & Mark P. Stoeckinger for The Last Samurai

    Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Richard King for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Harry Cohen, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga & Greg Steele for Kill Bill: Vol. 1

    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Jeff Wexler for The Last Samurai

    Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Art Rochester for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

    Gary Gegan, Matthew Iadarola, Danny Michael, Andrew Peach & Mark Weingarten for A Mighty Wind

    D.M. Hemphill,  Michael Herbick, Paul Massey, Tim Richardson & Rob Young for X2: X-Men United



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Kevin Scott Mack, Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan & Paddy Eason for Big Fish

    Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke & Joe Letteri for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

    Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness & Robert Stromberg for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

    John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Terry Frazee for Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

    Michael L. Fink, Richard E. Hollander, Stephen Rosenbaum & Mike Vézina for X2: X-Men United

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174816

    9TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Produced by Anthony Bregman, Steve Golin)

    02. Dogville (Produced by Vibeke Windeløv)

    03. Birth (Produced by Lizie Gower, Nick Morris & Jean-Louis Piel)

    04. Before Sunset (Produced by Richard Linklter & Anne Walker-McBay)

    05. Closer (Produced by Mike Nichols, Cary Brokaw & John Calley)

    06. The Incredibles

    07. Vera Drake

    08. Mean Girls
    09. Million Dollar Baby

    10. Fahrenheit 9/11



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Jonathan Glazer for Birth

    Michel Gondry for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Michael Moore for Fahrenheit 9/11

    Mike Nichols for Closer

    Lars von Trier for Dogville



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Gael Garcia Bernal as Ernesto “Fuser” Guevara in “THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES”

    Jim Carrey as Joel Barish in “ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND”

    Jamie Foxx as Ray Charles in “RAY”

    Paul Giamatti as Miles in “SIDEWAYS”

    Sean Penn as Samuel J. Bicke in “THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Julie Delpy as Celine in “BEFORE SUNSET”

    Nicole Kidman as Anna in “BIRTH”

    Imelda Staunton as Vera in “VERA DRAKE”

    Hilary Swank as Margaret “Maggie” Fitzgerald in “MILLION DOLLAR BABY”

    Kate Winslet as Clementine Kruczynski in “ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    David Carradine as Bill in “KILL BILL VOL. 2”

    Thomas Hayden Church as Jack in “SIDEWAYS”

    Clive Owen as Larry in “CLOSER”

    Peter Sarsgaard as Clyde Martin in “KINSEY”

    Stellan Skarsgård as Chuck in “DOGVILLE”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Cate Blanchett as Katherine Hepburn in “THE AVIATOR”

    Patricia Clarkson as Vera in “DOGVILLE”

    Marion Cotillard as Tina Lomardi in “A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT”

    Virginia Madsen as Mayain “SIDEWAYS”

    Rachel McAdams as Regina George in “MEAN GIRLS”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Jean-Claude Carrière, Milo Addica & Jonathan Glazer for Birth

    Lars von Trier for Dogville

    Charlie Kaufman, Michel Condry & Pierre Bismuth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Brad Bird for The Incredibles

    Mike Leigh for Vera Drake



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy; Story by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan; Based on Characters by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan, Before Sunset

    Screenplay by Patrick Marber; Based on Closer by Patrick Marber, Closer

    Screenplay by Tina Fey; Based on Queen Bees and Wannabes by Rosalind Wiseman, Mean Girls

    Screenplay by José Rivera; Based on The Motorcycle Diaries by Che Guevara, The Motorcycle Diaries

    Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor; Based on Sideways by Rex Pickett, Sideways



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    The Incredibles (Directed by Brad Bird)

    The Polar Express (Directed by Robert Zemeckis)

    Shrek 2 (Directed by Andrew Adamson, Kelly Ashbury & Conbrad Vernon)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Design by Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator

    Production Design by Peter Grant; Set Design by Simone Grau for Dogville

    Production Design by Dan Leigh; Set Design by Ron von Blomberg for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Production Design by Mark Friedberg; Set Design by Gretchen Rau for The Life Aquatic of Steve Zissou

    Production Design by Aline Bonetto; Set Design by Véronique Melery for A Very Long Engagement



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Lizzy Caplan (Mean Girls)

    Bryce Dallas Howard (The Village)

    Rachel McAdams (Mean Girls)

    Catalina Sandino Moreno (Maria Full of Grace)

    Amanda Seyfried (Mean Girls)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Robert Richardson for The Aviator

    José Luis Alcaine for Bad Education

    Anthony Dod Mantle for Dogville

    Ellen Kuras for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Bruno Delbonnel for A Very Long Engagement



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Susie DeSanto for 13 Going on 30

    Sandy Powell for The Aviator

    Milena Canonero for The Life Aquatic of Steve Zissou

    Mary Jane Fort for Mean Girls

    Jacqueline Durran for Vera Drake



    OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY:

    The Corporation (Directed by Mark Achbar & Jennifer Abbott)

    Fahrenheit 9/11 (Directed by Michael Moore)



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    Closer (Julia Roberts, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Clive Owen, Nick Hobbs, Colin Stinton)

    Dogville (John Hurt, Nicole Kidman, Lauren Bacall, Chloë Sevigny, Paul Bettany, Stellan Skarsgård, Udo Kier, Ben Gazzara, James Caan, Patricia Clarkson, Shauna Shim, Jeremy Davies, Philip Baker Hall, Blair Brown, Željko Ivanek, Harriet Andersson, Siobhan Fallon Hogan , Cleo King, Miles Purinton)

    Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Jim Carrey, Ryan Whitney, Kate Winslet, Lola Daehler, Kirsten Dunst, Mark Ruffalo, Elijah Wood, Tom Wilkinson, Jane Adams, David Cross, Deirdre O’Connell, Thomas Jay Ryan, Debbon Ayer)

    Mean Girls (Lindsay Lohan, Rachel McAdams, Lizzy Caplan, Lacey Chabert, Amanda Seyfried, Jonathan Bennett, Daniel Franzese, Tina Fey, Tim Meadows, Amy Poehler, Rajiv Surendra, Ana Gasteyer, Neil Flynn, Daniel DeSanto, Diego Klattenhoff, Nicole Crimi, Dwayne Hill, Julia Chantrey, David Reale, Alisha Morrison, Alexandra Stapley, Stefanie Drummond, Erin Thompson, Molly Shanahan, Ky Pham, Danielle Nguyen, Clare Preuss, Olympia Lukis, Jan Caruana)

    Sideways (Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh, Marylouise Burke, Jessica Hecht, Stephanie Faracy, Missy Doty, M.C. Gainey, Alysia Reiner, Shake Tukhmanyan, Shaun Duke, Phil Reeves)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator

    Molly Malene Stensgaard for Dogville

    Valdís Óskarsdóttir for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Kurt Engfehr, T. Woody Richman & Christopher Seward for Fahrenheit 9/11

    Jim Clark for Vera Drake



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    Bad Education (Directed by Pedro Almodóvar)

    Maria Full of Grace (Directed by Joshua Marston)

    The Motorcycle Diaries (Directed by Walter Salles)

    Oasis (Directed by Lee Chang-dong)

    Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Directed by Kim ki-duk)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Amanda Knight, Eithne Fennel & Nick Dudman for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    Jake Garber, Matt Rose & Mike Elizalde for Hellboy

    Valli O’Reilly & Bill Corso for Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events

    Keith Vanderlaan & Christien Tinsley for The Passion of the Christ

    Jo Allen & Manolo García for The Sea Inside



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Alberto Iglesias for Bad Education

    Alexandre Desplat for Birth

    Jon Brion for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Michael Giacchino for The Incredibles

    Danny Elfman for Spider-Man 2



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “A Waltz for a Night”, Before Sunset (Music and Lyrics by Julie Delpy)

    “Million Voices”, Hotel Rwanda (Music by Wyclef Jean, Jerry ‘Wonder’ Duplessis & Andrea Guerra; Lyrics by Wyclef Jean)

    “Knock Yourself Out”, I Heart Huckabees (Music and Lyrics by Jon Brion)

    “Al Otro Lado Del Rio”, The Motorcycle Diaries (Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler)

    “Accidentally in Love”, Shrek 2 (Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matt Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Dan Vickrey)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Kirsten Dunst (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Spider-Man 2, Wimbledon)

    Jamie Foxx (Breakin’ All the Rules, Collateral, Ray)

    Michael Gambon (Being Julia, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Layer Cake, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow)

    Nicole Kidman (Birth, Dogville, The Stepford Wives)

    Mark Ruffalo (13 Going on 30, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Collateral, We Don’t Live Here Anymore)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Anna MacKenzie, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Christopher Assells, Dino Dimuro, Dan Hegeman, Peter Staubli & Scott Sanders for The Bourne Supremacy

    Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty & Marissa Littlefield for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Michael Silvers & Randy Thom for The Incredibles

    Wylie Stateman, Harry Cohen, Kerry Ann Carmean, Hector C. Gika, Dino Dimuro, Jon Title, Tom Ozanich, Branden Spencer & Bob Beher for Kill Bill, Vol. 2

    Paul N.J. Ottosson for Spider-Man 2



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Kirk Francis, Scott Millan & Bob Beemer for The Bourne Supremacy

    Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo & Doc Kane for The Incredibles

    Ian Elias, Daniel R. Kerr, Tom Lalley, Michael Minkler & Myron Nettinga for Kill Bill Vol. 2

    Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer & Steve Cantamessa for Ray

    Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Joseph Geisinger for Spider-Man 2



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Karen E. Goulekas, Neil Corbould, Greg Strause & Remo Balcells for The Day After Tomorrow
    Michele
    Ferrone & Louis Morin for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind


    Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson & Bill George for Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

    Tim Alexander, Greg Anderson, Scott E. Anderson & Trevor Wood for Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

    John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara & John Frazier for Spider-Man 2

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174817

    10TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Brokeback Mountain (Produced by James Schamus, Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana)

    02. Pride & Prejudice (Produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner & Paul Webster)

    03. Junebug (Produced by Mindy Goldberg)

    04. A History of Violence (Produced by Chris Bender & J. C. Spink)

    05. The Squid and the Whale (Produced by Wes Anderson, Charlie Corwin, Clara Markowicz & Peter Newman)

    06. Caché

    07. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada

    08. The Beat that My Heart Skipped

    09. Me and You and Everyone We Know

    10. The New World



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    David Cronenberg for A History of Violence

    Michael Haneke for Caché

    Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain

    Terrence Malick for The New World

    Joe Wright for Pride & Prejudice



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Daniel Day-Lewis as Jack Slavin in “THE BALLAD OF JACK AND ROSE”

    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Truman Capote in “CAPOTE”

    Heath Ledger as Ennis Del Mar in “BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN”

    Viggo Mortonson as Tom Stall in “A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE”

    Joaquin Phoneix as Johnny Cash in “WALK THE LINE”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Joan Allen as Terry Ann Wolfmeyer in “THE UPSIDE OF ANGER”

    Felicity Huffman as Bree in “TRANSAMERICA”

    Q’orianka Kilcher as Pocahontas in “THE NEW WORLD”

    Laura Linney as Joan Berkman in “THE SQUID AND THE WHALE”

    Reese Witherspoon as June Carter in “WALK THE LINE”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Chiwetel Ejiofor as The Operative in “SERENITY”

    Jake Gyllenhaal as Jack Twist in “BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN”

    Barry Pepper as Mike Norton in “THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA”

    Mickey Rourke as Marv in “SIN CITY”

    Jeffrey Wright as Winston in “BROKEN FLOWERS”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Amy Adams as Ashley in “JUNEBUG”

    Maria Bello as Edie Stall in “A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE”

    Maggie Gyllenhaal as Jude in “HAPPY ENDINGS”

    Scarlett Johansson as Nola Rice in “MATCH POINT”

    Michelle Williams as Alma Beers Del Mar in “BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Michael Haneke for Caché

    Angus MacLachlan for Junebug

    Todd Solondz for Palindromes

    Noah Baumbach for The Squid and the Whale

    Guillermo Arriaga for The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Jacques Audiard & Tonino Benacquista; Based on Fingers by James Toback; The Beat That My Heart Skipped

    Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana; Based on “Brokeback Mountain” by Annie Proulx, Brokeback Mountain

    Screenplay by Josh Olson; Based on A History of Violence by John Wagner & Vince Locke, A History of Violence

    Screenplay by Tony Kushner & Eric Roth; Based on Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team by George Jonas, Munich

    Screenplay by Deborah Moggach; Based on Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, Pride & Prejudice



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    Corpse Bride (Directed by Mike Johnson & Tim Burton)

    Howl’s Moving Castle (Directed by Hayao Miyazaki)

    Madagascar (Directed by Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath)

    Robots (Directed by Chris Wedge)

    Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Directed by Nick Park and Steve Box)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Nathan Crowley; Set Design by Paki Smith & Simon Wakefield for Batman Begins

    Production Design by Bernd Lepel for Downfall

    Production Design by Grant Major; Set Design by Simon Bright & Dan Hannah for King Kong

    Production Design by John Myhre; Set Design by Gretchen Rau for Memoirs of a Geisha

    Production Design by Sarah Greenwood; Set Design by Katie Spencer for Pride & Prejudice



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Walid Afkir (Caché)

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Mysterious Skin)

    Miranda July (Me and You and Everyone We Know)

    Q’orianka Kilcher (The New World)

    Kevin Zegres (Transamerica)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Wally Pfister for Batman Begins

    Stéphane Fontaine for The Beat That My Heart Skipped

    Rodrigo Prieto for Brokeback Mountain

    Emmanuel Lubezki for The New World

    Chris Menges for The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Kasia Walicka-Maimone for Capote

    Colleen Atwood for Memoirs of a Geisha

    Sandy Powell for Mrs Henderson Presents

    Jacqueline Durran for Pride & Prejudice

    Ariannae Phillips for Walk the Line



    OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY:

    Grizzly Man (Directed by Werner Herzog)



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    Brokeback Mountain (Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal, Randy Quaid, Michelle Williams, Anne Hathaway, Linda Cardellini, Anna Faris, David Harbour, Roberta Maxwell, Peter McRobbie, Kate Mara)

    A History of Violence (Viggo Mortensen, Maria Bello, Ed Harris, William Hurt, Ashton Holmes, Peter MacNeill, Stephen McHattie, Greg Bryk, Kyle Schmid, Sumela Kay, Gerry Quigley, Deborah Drakeford, Heidi Hayes, Aidan Devine, Bill McDonald, Michelle McCree, Ian Matthews, R. D. Reid)

    Junebug (Embeth Davidtz, Amy Adams, Benjamin McKenzie, Celia Weston, Alessandro Nivola, Scott Wilson, Frank Hoyt Taylor, Joanne Pankow, Alicia Van Couvering)

    Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, John Hawkes, Miles Thompson, Brandon Ratcliff, Natasha Slayton, Najarra Townsend, Carlie Westerman, JoNell Kennedy, Brad William Henke, Tracy Wright, Hector Elias, Ellen Geer, Jordan Potter, Colette Kilroy, James Kayten)

    The Squid and the Whale (Jeff Daniels, Laura Linney, Jesse Eisenberg, Owen Kline, Anna Paquin, William Baldwin, Halley Feiffer, David Benger, Adam Rose, Peter Newman, Peggy Gormley, Greta Kline)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Juliette Welfling for The Beat That My Heart Skipped

    Geraldine Peroni & Dylan Tichenor for Brokeback Mountain

    Michael Kahn for Munich

    Sang-beom Kim for Oldboy

    Paul Tothill for Pride & Prejudice



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    The Beat that My Heart Skipped (Directed by Jacques Audiard)

    Caché (Directed by Michael Haneke)

    Downfall (Directed by Oliver Hirschbiegel)

    Kung Fu Hustle (Directed by Stephen Chow)

    Oldboy (Directed by Chan-wook Park)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Peter Owen & Ivana Primorac for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

    Howard Berger & Tami Lane for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

    Noriko Watanabe, Kate Biscoe, Lyndell Quiyou & Kelvin R. Trahan for Memoirs of a Geisha

    Camille Calvet, Tina Hoffman, Garret Immel, Karen Iverson, Margie Latinopoulos, Mary Kay Witt, Christopher Nelson, Ronnie Pipes & Scott Stoddard for Serenity

    Howard Berger, Kamar Bitar, Gino Crognale, Greg Nicotero, Ermahn Ospina & Shannon Shea for Sin City



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Gustavo Santaolalla for Brokeback Mountain

    Howard Shore for A History of Violence

    John Williams for Munich

    James Horner for The New World

    Dario Marianelli for Pride & Prejudice



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “A Love That Will Never Grow Old”, Brokeback Mountain (Music by Gustavo Santaolalla; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin)

    “Wunderkind”, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Music and Lyrics Alanis Morissette)

    “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp”, Hustle & Flow (Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard)

    “Broken”, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Music and Lyrics by Robert Downey Jr.)

    “Travelin’ Thru”, Transamerica (Music and Lyrics by Dolly Parton)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain, Jarhead, Proof)

    Catherine Keener (The 40-Year-Old Virgin, The Ballad of Jack and Rose, Capote, The Interpreter)

    Michelle Monaghan (Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, North Country)

    Dallas Roberts (The Notorious Bettie Page, Walk the Line, Winter Passing)

    Donald Sutherland (American Gun, Aurora Borealis, Fierce People, Lord of War, Pride and Prejudice)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    David Evans & Stefan Henrix for Batman Begins

    Wayne Griffin, Michael O’Farrell & Clive Turner for A History of Violence

    Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn for King Kong

    Alex Gordon & Seung-cheol Lee for Oldboy

    Tim Rakoczy, Craig Henighan, William Jacobs, Paula Fairfield & Carla Murray for Sin City



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    James Boyle, Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo & Jamie Roden for Batman Begins

    Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek for King Kong

    John Pritchett, Sergio Reyes, Robert Rodriguez & Eric Thompson for Sin City

    Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill & Peter Kurland for Walk the Line

    Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ron Judkins for War of the Worlds



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Janek Sirrs, Dan Glass, Chris Corbould & Paul J. Franklin for Batman Begins

    Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

    Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor for King Kong

    Pierre Couture, Thierry Delattre, Richard Martin & Stuart T. Maschwitz for Sin City

    Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra & Daniel Sudick for War of the World

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174818

    11TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS

    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. Pan’s Labyrinth (Produced by Guillermo del Toro, Alfonso Cuarón, Bertha Navarro, Frida Torresblanco & Alvaro Augustin)

    02. Children of Men (Produced by Hilary Shor, Iain Smith, Tony Smith, Marc Abraham & Eric Newman)

    03. Notes on a Scandal (Produced by Robert Fox & Scott Rudin)

    04. Inland Empire (Produced by Laura Dern & Mary Sweeney)

    05. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Produced by Alexandru Munteanu, Bobby Paunescu & Anca Puiu)

    06. United 93

    07. L’Enfant

    08. Letters from Iwo Jima

    09. Dreamgirls

    10. Volver



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Alfonso Cuarón for Children of Men

    Guillermo del Toro for Pan’s Labyrinth

    Paul Greengrass for United 93

    David Lynch for Inland Empire

    Cristi Puiu for The Death of Mr. Lazarescu



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Leonardo DiCaprio as Billy in “THE DEPARTED”

    Ryan Gosling as Dan Dunne in “HALF NELSON”

    Peter O’Toole as Maurice in “VENUS”

    Clive Owen as Theo Faron in “CHILDREN OF MEN”

    Forest Whitaker as Idi Amin in “THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Penélope Cruz as Raimunda in “VOLVER”

    Judi Dench as Barbara Covett in “NOTES ON A SCANDAL”

    Laura Dern as Nikki Grace / Susan Blue in “INLAND EMPIRE”

    Maggie Gyllenhaal as Sherry Swanson in “SHERRYBABY”

    Meryl Streep as Miranda Prestly in “THE DEVIL WEAR’S PRADA”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Steve Carell as Frank Ginsberg in “LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE”

    Jackie Earl Haley as Ronnie J. McGorvey in “LITTLE CHILDREN”

    Eddie Murphy as James ‘Thunder’ Early in “DREAMGIRLS”

    Jack Nicholson as Francis “Frank” Costello in “THE DEPARTED”

    Michael Sheen as Tony Blair in “THE QUEEN”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Cate Blanchett as Sheba Hart in “NOTES ON A SCANDAL”

    Emily Blunt as Emily in “THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA”

    Eva Green as Vesper Lynd in “CASINO ROYALE”

    Jennifer Hudson as Effie White in “DREAMGIRLS”

    Mia Kirshner as Elizabeth Short in “THE BLACK DAHLIA”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Cristi Puiu & Razvan Radulescu for The Death of Mr. Lazarescu

    Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck for Half Nelson

    David Lynch for Inland Empire

    Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne for L’Enfant

    Peter Morgan for The Queen



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby; Based on The Children of Men by P. D. James, Children of Men

    Screenplay by William Monahan; Based on Infernal Affairs by Alan Mak & Felix Chong, The Departed

    Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta; Based on Little Children by Tom Perrotta, Little Children

    Screenplay by Patrick Marber; Based on Notes on a Scandal by Zoë Heller, Notes on a Scandal

    Screenplay by Jason Reitman; Based on Thank You for Smoking by Christopher Buckley, Thank You for Smoking



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    Cars (Directed by John Lasseter)

    Flushed Away (Directed by David Bowers & Sam Fell)

    Happy Feet (Directed by George Miller)

    Over the Hedge (Directed by Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick)

    A Scanner Darkly (Directed by Richard Linklater)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Jim Clay & Geoffrey Kirkland; Set Design by Jennifer Williams for Children of Men

    Production Design by John Myhre; Set Design by Nancy Haigh for Dreamgirls

    Production Design by K.K. Barrett; Set Design by Veronique Melery for Marie Antionette

    Production Design by Eugenio Caballero; Set Design by Pilar Revuelta for Pan’s Labyrinth

    Production Design by Owen Patterson; Set Design by Peter Walpole for V for Vendetta



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Emily Blunt (The Devil Wears Prada)

    Shareeka Epps (Half Nelson)

    Déborah François (L’Enfant)

    Eva Green (Casino Royale)

    Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Emmanuel Lubezki for Children of Men

    Matthew Lipatique for The Fountain

    David Lynch for Inland Empire

    Guillermo Navarro for Pan’s Labyrinth

    Barry Ackroyd for United 93



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Patricia Field for The Devil Wears Prada

    Sharen Davies for Dreamgirls

    Milena Caniberi for Marie Antionette

    Lala Huete for Pan’s Labyrinth

    Consolata Boyle for The Queen



    OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY:

    An Inconvenient Truth (Directed by Davis Guggenheim)



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    The Departed (Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg, Martin Sheen, Vera Farmiga, Ray Winstone, Alec Baldwin, Anthony Anderson, James Badge Dale, David O’Hara, Mark Rolston, Kevin Corrigan, John Cenatiempo, Armen Garo, Robert Wahlberg, Kristen Dalton, Conor Donovan)

    Dreamgirls (Jamie Foxx, Beyoncé Knowles, Eddie Murphy, Jennifer Hudson, Danny Glover, Anika Noni Rose, Keith Robinson, Sharon Leal, Hinton Battle, Mariah I. Wilson)

    Little Miss Sunshine (Greg Kinnear, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Abigail Breslin, Alan Arkin, Bryan Cranston, Dean Norris, Wallace Langham, Beth Grant, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Matt Winston)

    A Prairie Home Companion (Garrison Keillor, Meryl Streep, Lily Tomlin, Lindsay Lohan, Woody Harrelson, John C. Reilly, Tommy Lee Jones, Kevin Kline, Virginia Madsen, L. Q. Jones, Tim Russell, Maya Rudolph, Robin Williams, Linda Williams, Tom Keith, Sue Scott)

    Volver (Penélope Cruz, Carmen Maura, Yohana Cobo, Blanca Portillo, Lola Dueñas, Chus Lampreave, Antonio de la Torre , María Isabel Díaz, Carlos Blanco, Neus Sanz)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Stuart Baird for Casino Royale

    Alfonso Cuaron & Alex Rodriguez for Children of Men

    Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed

    Virginia Katz for Dreamgirls

    Clare Dougkasm, Richard Pearson & Christopher Rouse for United 93



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Directed by Cristi Puiu)

    L’Enfant (Directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne)

    Letters from Iwo Jima (Directed by Clint Eastwood)

    Pan’s Labyrinth (Directed by Guillermo del Toro)

    Volver (Directed by Pedro Almodóvar)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Aldo Signoretti & Vittorio Sodano for Apocalypto

    Jean-Luc Russier & Desiree Corridoni for Marie Antionette

    David Marti & Montse Ribe for Pan’s Labyrinth

    Daniel Phillips for The Queen

    Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen &  Petra Schaumann for V for Vendetta



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE:

    Gustavo Santaolalla for Babel

    Nathan Johnson for Brick

    Clint Mansell for The Fountain

    Philip Glass for Notes on a Scandal

    Alexandre Desplat for The Queen



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “O Kazakhstan”, Borat (Music by Erran Caron Cohen; Lyrics by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Bauham, Todd Phillips, Dan Greaney, Jeffrey Poliquin & Patton Oswalt)

    “Listen”, Dreamgirls (Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyrics by Anne Preven)

    “Love You I Do”, Dreamgirls (Music by Henry Krieger; Lyrics by Siedah Garrett)

    “The Song of the Heart”, Happy Feet (Music and Lyrics by Prince)

    “I Need to Wake Up”, An Inconvenient Truth (Music and Lyrics by Melissa Etheridge)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Alec Baldwin (The Departed, The Good Shepherd, Running with Scissors)

    Cate Blanchett (Babel, The Good German, Notes on a Scandal)

    Chiwetel Ejiofor (Children of Men, Inside Man, Kinky Boots)

    Maggie Gyllenhaal (Monster House, Sherrybaby, Stranger than Fiction, World Trade Center)

    William H. Macy (Bobby, Inland Empire, Thank You for Smoking)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Martin Cantwell & Eddy Joseph for Casino Royale

    Richard Beggs & David Evans for Children of Men

    Alan Robert Murray & Bub Asman for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Oliver Tarney, Eddy Joseph, Jack Whittaker & Martin Cantwell for United 93

    Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle & Andrew Wilkinson for V for Vendetta



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith & Mark Taylor for Casino Royale

    Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer & Willie D. Burton for Dreamgirls

    John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff & Walt Martin for Flags of Our Fathers

    Dave Campbell, Walt Martin, John Reitz & Gregg Rudloff for Letters from Iwo Jima

    Martín Hernández, Jaime Baksht & Miguel Ángel Polo for Pan’s Labyrinth



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Mike Eames & Paul Corbould for Children of Men

    Jeremy Dawson & Dan Schrecker for The Fountain

    Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Martí & Montse Ribé for Pan’s Labyrinth

    John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson & Allen Hall for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

    Dan Glass for V for Vendetta

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #174819

    12TH “AN IRISH BOY” FILM AWARDS
    OUTSTANDING PICTURE:

    01. There Will Be Blood (Produced by Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi & JoAnne Sellar)

    02. Once (Produced by Martina Niland)

    03. I’m Not There (Produced by John Goldwyn, John Sloss, James D. Stern & Christine Vachon)

    04. No Country for Old Men (Produced by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen & Scott Rudin)

    05. Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (Produced by Paul Parmar, Michael Cerenzie, Brian Linse &  William S. Gilmore)

    06. The Wind that Shakes the Barley

    07. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days

    08. Zodiac

    09. Into the Wild

    10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford



    OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR:

    Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood

    John Carney for Once

    Joel Coen & Ethan Coen for No Country for Old Men

    Todd Haynes for I’m Not There

    Ken Loach for The Wind that Shakes the Barley



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTOR:

    Daniel Day-Lewis as Daniel Plainview in “THERE WILL BE BLOOD”

    Emile Hirsch as Christopher McCandless / Alexander Supertramp in “INTO THE WILD”

    Philip Seymour Hoffman as Andy in “BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD”

    Cillian Murphy as Damien O’Donovan in “THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY”

    Ulrich Muhle as Hauptmann Gerd Wiesler in “THE LIVES OF OTHERS”



    OUTSTANDING LEADING ACTRESS:

    Amy Adams as Giselle in “ENCHANTED”

    Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf in “LA VIE EN ROSE”

    Markéta Irglová as Girl in “ONCE”

    Angelina Jolie as Marlane Pearl in “A MIGHTY HEART”

    Anamaria Marinca as Otilia in “4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR:

    Javier Bardem as Anton Chigurh in “NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN”

    Liam Cunningham as Dan in “THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY”

    Robert Downey Jr. as Paul Avery in “ZODIAC”

    Albert Finney as Charles in “BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD”

    Hal Holbrook as Ron Franz in “INTO THE WILD”



    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

    Cate Blanchett as Jude in “I’M NOT THERE”

    Allison Janney as Bren MacGuff in “JUNO”

    Saoirse Ronan as Briony Tallis (Aged 13) in “ATONEMENT”

    Tilda Swinton as Karen Crowder in “MICHAEL CLAYTON”

    Marisa Tomei as Gina in “BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD”



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

    Cristian Mungiu for 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

    Kelly Masterson for Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

    Todd Hayes & Oren Moverman for I’m Not There

    Diablo Cody for Juno

    John Carney for Once



    OUTSTANDING ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

    Screenplay by Andrew Dominik; Based on The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford by Ron Hanse, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

    Screenplay by Sarah Polley; Based on “The Bear Came over the Mountain” by Alice Munro, Away From Her

    Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy, No Country for Old Men

    Screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson; Based on Oil! by Upton Sinclair, There Will Be Blood

    Screenplay by James Vanderbilt; Based on Zodiac by Robert Graysmith, Zodiac



    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

    Meet the Robinsons (Directed by Stephen J. Anderson)

    Persepolis (Directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud)

    Ratatouille (Directed by Brad Bird)

    The Simpsons Movie (Directed by David Silverman)

    Surf’s Up (Directed by Ash Brannon and Chris Buck)



    OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION:

    Production Design by Sarah Greenwood; Set Design by Katie Spencer for Atonement

    Production Design by Stuart Craig; Set Design by Stephenie McMillan for Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoneix

    Production Design by Judy Becker; Set Design by Ann Smart & Louise Tremblay for I’m Not There

    Production Design by Jack Fisk; Set Design by Jim Erickson for There Will Be Blood

    Production Design by Donald Graham Burt; Set Design by Victor J. Zolfo for Zodiac



    OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH/DEBUT:

    Padraic Delaney (The Wind That Shakes the Barley)

    Ellen Page (Juno)

    Sam Riley (Control)

    Saoirse Ronan (Atonement)

    Emma Stone (Superbad)



    OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY:

    Roger Deakins for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

    Edward Lachman for I’m Not There

    Roger Deakins for No Country for Old Men

    Robert Elswit for There Will Be Blood

    Barry Ackroyd for The Wind That Shakes the Barley



    OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:

    Albert Wolsky for Across the Universe

    Jacqueline Durran for Atonement

    Mona May for Enchanted

    John A. Dunn for I’m Not There

    Marit Allen for La Vie en Rose



    OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR:

    Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ethan Hawke, Albert Finney, Marisa Tomei, Rosemary Harris, Brian F. O’Byrne, Aleksa Palladino, Michael Shannon, Amy Ryan, Sarah Livingston, Jordan Gelber, Anita Sklar, Josh Mowery, Diane Bradley, Richard K. Lublin)

    Hairspray (Nikki Blonsky, John Travolta, Michelle Pfeiffer, James Marsden, Christopher Walken, Amanda Byne, Queen Latifah, Brittany Snow, Zac Efron, Elijah Kelley, Allison Janney, Paul Dooley, Jayne Eastwood, Jerry Stiller, Taylor Parks, George King)

    I’m Not There (Marcus Carl Franklin, Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw, Charlotte Gainsbourg, David Cross, Eugene Brotto, Bruce Greenwood, Julianne Moore, Michelle Williams, Mark Camacho, Benz Antoine, Craig Thomas, Richie Havens, Kim Roberts, Kris Kristofferson, Don Francks, Vito DeFilippo, Paul Spence)

    Juno (Ellen Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman, Allison Janney, J. K. Simmons, Olivia Thirlby, Candice Accola, Rainn Wilson)

    No Country for Old Men (Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Kelly Macdonald, Woody Harrelson, Garret Dillahunt, Tess Harper, Barry Corbin, Beth Grant, Stephen Root, Gene Jones, Brandon Smith)



    OUTSTANDING FILM EDITING:

    Jay Rabinowitz for I’m Not There

    Jay Cassidy for Into the Wild

    Roderick Jaynes for No Country for Old Men

    Dylan Tichenor for There Will Be Blood

    Angus Wall for Zodiac



    OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

    4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Directed by Cristian Mungiu)

    The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Directed byJulian Schnabel)

    The Lives of Others (Directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)



    OUTSTANDING MAKEUP:

    Jenny Shircore for Elizabeth: The Golden Age

    Rick Findlater, Jessica Heeren, Peter Swords King & Colleen Quinton for I’m Not There

    Didier Lavergne & Jan Archibald for La Vie en Rose

    Peter Owen & Ivana Primorac for Sweeney Todd and the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

    Kimberly Ayers, John Blake & Catherine Conrad for There Will Be Blood



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCORE: 
    Nick Cave & Warren Ellis for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

    Dario Marianelli for Atonement

    Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for Once

    Michael Giacchino for Ratatouille

    Jonny Greenwood for There Will Be Blood



    OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG:

    “So Long”, Enchanted (Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz)

    “That’s How You Know”, Enchanted (Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz)

    “Guaranteed”, Into the Wild (Music and Lyrics by Eddie Vedder)

    “Falling Slowly”, Once (Music and Lyrics by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová)

    “The Hill”, Once (Music and Lyrics by Markéta Irglová)



    OUTSTANDING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

    Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Robert Ford, Gone Baby Gone, Ocean’s Thirteen)

    Josh Brolin (American Gangster, Grindhouse, In the Valley of Elah, No Country for Old Men)

    Philip Seymour Hoffman (Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead, Charlie Wilson’s War, The Savages)

    Ellen Page (Juno, The Stone Angel, The Tracey Fragments)

    Susan Sarandon (Emotional Arithmetic, Enchanted, In the Valley of Elah, Mr. Woodcock)



    OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING:

    Karen Baker Landers & Per Hallberg for The Bourne Ultimatum

    Christopher Barnett, Martín Hernández & Arturo Zarate for Into the Wild

    Skip Lievsay for No Country For Old Men

    Matthew Wood & Christopher Scarabosio for There Will Be Blood

    David C. Hughes,  Richard Hymns, Ren Klyce, Addison Teague & Gwendolyn Yates Whittle for Zodiac



    OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING:

    Scott Millan, David Parker & Kirk Francis for The Bourne Ultimatum

    Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Jim Stuebe for 3:10 to Yuma

    Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff & Peter Kurland for No Country for Old Men

    Tom Johnson, Juan Peralta, Christopher Scarabosio & Michael Semanick for There Will Be Blood

    Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell & Peter J. Devlin for Transformers



    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS:

    Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth & Daniel Leduc for 300

    Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris & Trevor Wood for The Golden Compass

    Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton & Chris Shaw for Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoneix

    Richard Conway, Kieron Helsdon, Marian Mavrovic & Tom Wood for Sunshine

    Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl & John Frazier for Transformers

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 55 total)
Reply To: 19th “An Irish Boy” Film Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
SN - Aug 20, 2017
Movies
Freeman... - Aug 20, 2017
Movies