2009 KJD Awards

Home // Forums // Movies // 2009 KJD Awards

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
1
replies
126
views
1
users
1
  • awardskel
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #75493

    My nominees:

    Best Leading Actor
    Sharlto Copley – District 9
    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    Ben Whishaw – Bright Star
    Matt Damon – The Informant!
    George Clooney – Up in the Air
    Michael Sheen – The Damned United

    Best Leading Actress
    Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
    Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
    Catalina Saavedra – The Maid
    Carey Mulligan – An Education
    Penelope Cruz – Broken Embraces
    Shohreh Aghdashloo – The Stoning of Soraya M.

    Best Supporting Actor
    Peter Capaldi – In the Loop
    Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
    Timothy Spall – The Damned United
    Christoph Waltz – Inglorious Basterds
    Christian McKay – Me & Orson Welles
    Christopher Plummer – The Last Station

    Best Supporting Actress
    Mo’Nique – Precious
    Marion Cotillard – Nine
    Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
    Diane Kruger – Inglorious Basterds
    Melanie Laurant – Inglorious Basterds
    Mozhan Marno – The Stoning of Soraya M.

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Star Trek
    In the Loop
    Up in the Air
    An Education
    The Informant!
    Inglorious Basterds

    Best Direction
    Neill Blomkamp – District 9
    Lone Scherfig – An Education
    Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds
    Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man

    Best Original Script
    Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
    Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds
    Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
    Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, & Tom McCarthy – Up
    Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman – The Messenger
    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – (500) Days of Summer

    Best Adapted Script
    Nick Hornby – An Education
    Peter Morgan – The Damned United
    Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman – Star Trek
    Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell – District 9
    Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner – Up in the Air
    Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, & Tony Roche – In the Loop

    Best Motion Picture of the Year
    Up
    Avatar
    District 9
    Star Trek
    Up in the Air
    An Education
    A Serious Man
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds
    The Damned United

    Best Animated Film
    9
    Up
    Ponyo
    Coraline
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    The Princess and the Frog

    Best Cinematography
    A Serious Man
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds
    The Damned United
    Where the Wild Things Are
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

    Best Original Score
    Up
    Avatar
    A Single Man
    The Informant!
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Where the Wild Things Are

    Best Original Song
    “Take It All” from Nine
    “Winter” from Brothers
    “Loin de Paname” from Paris 36
    “I Can See in Color” from Precious
    “The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart
    “All is Love” from Where the Wild Things Are

    Best Film Editing
    District 9
    Star Trek
    Up in the Air
    A Serious Man
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds

    Best Production Design
    Coraline
    Star Trek
    The Road
    A Single Man
    The Lovely Bones
    Inglorious Basterds
    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

    Best Costume Design
    Bright Star
    An Education
    The Young Victoria
    Inglorious Basterds
    Coco Before Chanel
    The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

    Best Makeup/Hair
    El Divo
    District 9
    Star Trek
    The Road
    Drag Me to Hell
    The Young Victoria

    Best Visual F/X
    Avatar
    District 9
    Star Trek
    WatchmenThe Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
    Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

    Best Sound Mixing
    Avatar
    Red Cliff
    District 9
    Star Trek
    The Hurt Locker
    Inglorious Basterds

    Best Sound Editing
    9
    Up
    Avatar
    District 9
    Star Trek
    The Hurt Locker

    Reply
    awardskel
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #75495

    My winners…

    Best Actor – Michael Sheen, The Damned United
    Best Actress – Shohreh Aghdashloo, The Stoning of Soraya M.
    Best Supp. Actor – Christoph Waltz, Inglorious Basterds
    Best Supp. Actress – Marion Cotillard, Nine
    Best Ensemble – Inglorious Basterds
    Best Director – Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
    Best Original Script – Coen Bros., A Serious Man
    Best Adapted Script – Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air
    Best Motion Picture – The Hurt Locker
    Best Animated Film – Coraline
    Best Cinematography – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
    Best Original Score – The Informant!
    Best Film Editing – The Hurt Locker
    Best Song – “The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart
    Best Production Design – The Lovely Bones
    Best Costume Design – Coco Before Chanel
    Best Makeup/Hair – District 9
    Best Visual F/X – Avatar
    Best Sound Mixing – The Hurt Locker
    Best Sound Editing – Avatar

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Reply To: 2009 KJD Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Spenser... - Aug 16, 2017
Movies
Tegan - Aug 16, 2017
Movies