Home Forums Movies 2011 AWARDS TALLY

2011 AWARDS TALLY

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 99 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
98
replies
3471
views
20
users
32
20
11
  • Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44643

    It’s that time of the year again!

    If you’re familiar with the tally, then you know how this works. If not, this is where you can keep track of the numerous critic/guild/other award organzations and see what films, actor, directors, etc are being honored.

    ____________________________________________

    BEST PICTURE

    The Artist
    17 Wins (PGA, New York, Golden Globe [C/M], BFCA, Boston, London, NY Online, Washington DC, Indiana, Las Vegas, San Diego, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, Oklahoma, AWFJ, Vancouver)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    6 Nominations (OSCAR, BAFTA, Chicago, Houston, OFC, Denver)
    1 Top 10 (NBR)

    The Descendants
    8 Wins (Los Angeles, Golden Globe [D], Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida, Southeastern, Kansas City, Iowa)
    2 Runner-Ups (Toronto, Indiana)
    12 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Detroit, St. Louis, Vancouver, OFC, AWFJ, Denver)
    2 Top 10s (AFI, NBR)

    Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    3 Nominations (OSCAR, BFCA, Houston)

    The Help
    1 Win (BFC)
    6 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, BAFTA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, Houston)
    1 Top 10 (AFI)

    Hugo
    2 Wins (NBR, Austin)
    1 Runner-Up (Boston)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Detroit, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ)
    1 Top 10 (AFI)

    Midnight in Paris
    7 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, Golden Globe [C/M], BFCA, Houston, San Diego, AWFJ)
    1 Top 10 (AFI)

    Moneyball
    5 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, St. Louis)
    1 Top 10 (AFI)

    The Tree of Life
    8 Wins (Palme D’Or, Chicago, San Francisco, Toronto, OFC, AAFCA, Denver, Gotham)
    2 Runner-Ups (Los Angeles, National Society of Film Critics)
    7 Nominations (OSCAR, BFCA, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego, Vancouver)
    2 Top 10s (AFI, NBR)

    War Horse
    5 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, Houston)
    2 Top 10s (AFI, NBR)

    ———-

    50/50
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M])

    Beginners
    1 Win (Gotham)

    Bridesmaids
    2 Nominations (PGA, Golden Globe [C/M])
    1 Top 10 (AFI)

    Drive
    2 Wins (Utah, Central Ohio)
    9 Nominations (BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, San Diego, OFC, London)

    1 Top 10 (NBR)

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    1 Nomination (PGA)
    2 Top 10s (AFI, NBR)

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
    1 Top 10 (NBR)

    The Ides of March
    2 Nominations (PGA, Golden Globe [D])
    1 Top 10 (NBR)

    J. Edgar
    2 Top 10s (AFI, NBR)

    Margaret
    1 Runner-Up (Boston)

    Martha Marcy May Marlene
    1 Nomination (Denver)

    Melancholia
    1 Win (National Society of Film Critics)
    2 Nominations (AWFJ, Denver)

    My Week with Marilyn
    2 Nominations (Golden Globe [C/M], St. Louis)

    A Separation
    1 Nomination (London)

    Take Shelter
    1 Nomination (Detroit)

    Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
    2 Nominations (BAFTA, London)

    Win Win
    2 Nominations (Washington DC, Houston)
    ________________________________________

     

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris
    8 Nominations (OSCAR, DGA, Golden Globe, Washington DC, Houston, Phoenix, San Diego, AWFJ)

    Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
    12 Wins (New York, BFCA, London, NY Online, Indiana, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Utah, AWFJ, Denver)
    2 Runner-Ups (Boston, Toronto)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, DGA, BAFTA, Golden Globe, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, San Diego, OFC, Vancouver)

    Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
    9 Wins (Los Angeles, National Society of Film Critics, Chicago, San Francisco, Toronto, OFC, Kansas City, Vancouver, Denver)
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)
    8 Nominations (OSCAR, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego, AWFJ, London, Central Ohio)

    Alexander Payne for The Descendants
    2 Wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, Iowa)
    11 Nominations (OSCAR, DGA, Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, Phoenix, AWFJ, Denver)

    Martin Scorcese for Hugo
    5 Wins (Golden Globe, NBR, Washington DC, Florida, Southeastern)
    2 Runner-Ups (Los Angeles, National Society of Film Critics)
    12 Nominations (OSCAR, DGA, BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

    ———-

    Tomas Alfredson for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    George Clooney for The Ides of March
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe)

    Stephen Daldry for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    1 Nomination (BFCA)

    Sean Durkin for Martha Marcy May Marlene
    1 Nomination (Denver)

    Asghar Farhadi for A Separation
    1 Nomination (London)

    David Fincher for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    3 Nominations (DGA, St. Louis, Central Ohio)

    Steve McQueen for Shame
    1 Win (AAFCA)

    Jeff Nichols for Take Shelter
    1 Nomination (Detroit)

    Lynn Ramsay for We Need to Talk About Kevin
    2 Nominations (BAFTA, London)

    Dee Rees for Pariah
    1 Win (BFC)

    Steven Spielberg for War Horse
    1 Nomination (BFCA)

    Tate Taylor for The Help
    1 Nomination (Phoenix)

    Lars von Trier for Melancholia
    3 Nominations (OFC, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Nicholas Winding Refn for Drive
    6 Wins (Cannes, Las Vegas, Houston, San Diego, Austin, Central Ohio)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    8 Nominations (BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Detroit, St. Louis, OFC, London)
    _______________________________________

    BEST ACTOR

    Demián Bichir in A Better Life
    2 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG)

    George Clooney in The Descendants
    9 Wins (Golden Globe [D], BFCA, NBR, Washington DC, Dallas-Fort Worth, St. Louis, Southeastern, Oklahoma, Kansas City)
    2 Runner-Ups (Boston, Toronto)
    13 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, Chicago, Houston, Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, London, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Jean Dujardin in The Artist
    5 Wins (Cannes, Golden Globe [C/M], London, Las Vegas, Phoenix)
    15 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Denver)

    Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    1 Win (San Francisco)
    2 Runner-Ups (National Society of Film Critics, NY Online)
    7 Nominations (OSCAR, BAFTA, Chicago, St. Louis, Phoenix, OFC, London)

    Brad Pitt in Moneyball
    5 Wins (New York, National Society of Film Critics, Boston, Denver, Iowa)
    12 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, Washington DC, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, AWFJ)

    ———-

    Leonardo DiCaprio in J. Edgar
    3 Nominations (SAG, Golden Globe [D], BFCA)

    Michael Fassbender in A Dangerous Method
    1 Win (Los Angeles)

    Michael Fassbender in Jane Eyre
    1 Win (Los Angeles)

    Michael Fassbender in Shame
    8 Wins (Los Angeles, Venice, Houston, Detroit, Florida, OFC, AWFJ, Vancouver)
    3 Runner-Ups (Boston, NY Online, Toronto)
    9 Nominations (BAFTA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, Washington DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, London, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Michael Fassbender in X-Men: First Class
    1 Win (Los Angeles)

    Ralph Fiennes in Coriolanus
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)

    Paul Giamatti in Win Win
    1 Win (Indiana)

    Brenden Gleeson in The Guard
    2 Nominations (Golden Globe [C/M], San Diego)

    Joseph Gordon-Levitt in 50/50
    1 Win (Utah)
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M])

    Ryan Gosling in Crazy, Stupid, Love.
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M])

    Ryan Gosling in Drive
    4 Nominations (BFCA, St. Louis, London, Central Ohio)

    Ryan Gosling in The Ides of March
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [D])

    Woody Harrelson in Rampart
    1 Win (AAFCA)
    1 Nomination (Dever)

    Oliver Litondo in The First Grader
    1 Win (BFC)

    Brad Pitt in The Tree of Life
    2 Wins (New York, National Society of Film Critics)

    Michael Shannon in Take Shelter
    6 Wins (Chicago, NY Online, Toronto, San Diego, Austin, Central Ohio)
    1 Runner-Up (Los Angeles)
    6 Nominations (Washington DC, Houston, Detroit, OFC, AWFJ, Vancouver)

    Owen Wilson in Midnight in Paris
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M])
    ____________________________________________

    BEST ACTRESS

    Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
    5 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, Golden Globe [D], Phoenix, Denver)

    Viola Davis in The Help
    5 Wins (BFCA, AAFCA, AWFJ, BFC, Iowa)
    11 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, Golden Globe [D], Washington DC, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, Central Ohio)

    Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    1 Win (St. Louis)
    3 Nominations (OSCAR, Golden Globe [D], Denver)

    Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
    6 Wins (New York, Golden Globe [D], London, NY Online, Southeastern, Denver)
    2 Runner-Ups (Boston, Toronto)
    14 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

    Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn
    11 Wins (Golden Globe [C/M], Boston, Chicago, Washington DC, Toronto, Las Vegas, Detroit, Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida, Oklahoma, Utah)
    13 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, BFCA, Houston, St. Louis, Phoenix, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, London, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

    ———-

    Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    Kristen Dunst in Melancholia
    3 Wins (National Society of Film Critics, Cannes, Kansas City)
    1 Runner-Up (Los Angeles)
    6 Nominations (Chicago, OFC, AWFJ, London, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Jodie Foster in Carnage
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M])

    Yung Jee-hee in Poetry
    1 Win (Los Angeles)
    1 Runner-Up (National Society of Film Critics)

    Felicity Jones in Like Crazy
    1 Nomination (Detroit)

    Brit Marling in Another Earth
    1 Win (San Diego)

    Elizabeth Olsen in Martha Marcy May Marlene
    4 Wins (Phoenix, Indiana, Central Ohio, Vancouver)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    8 Nominations (BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, San Diego, OFC, Denver)

    Anna Paquin in Margaret
    1 Win (London)
    1 Nomination (Chicago)

    Saoirse Ronan in Hanna

    1 Nomination (St. Louis)

    Tilda Swinton in We Need to Talk About Kevin
    5 Wins (NBR, San Francisco, Houston, Austin, OFC)
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)
    8 Nominations (SAG, BAFTA, Golden Globe [D], BFCA, Washington DC, San Diego, AWFJ, London)

    Charlize Theron in Young Adult
    4 Nominations (Golden Globe [C/M], BFCA, Detroit, Central Ohio)

    Kristen Wiig in Bridesmaids
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M])

    Kate Winslet in Carnage
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe [C/M]) 

    Reply
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44645

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
    1 Win (London)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, Golden Globe, BFCA, Washington DC, Detroit, Phoenix, Vancouver, AWFJ)


    Jonah Hill in Moneyball
    6 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, Golden Globe, St. Louis, Phoenix)

    Nick Nolte in Warrior
    1 Win (San Diego)
    6 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BFCA, Chicago, OFC, Denver)

    Christopher Plummer in Beginners
    16 Wins (Los Angeles, Golden Globe, BFCA, NBR, Toronto, Indiana, Detroit, Dallas-Fort Worth, Southeastern, OFC, Central Ohio, Kansas City, AWFJ, Vancouver, Denver, Iowa)
    1 Runner-Up (National Society of Film Critics)
    9 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, London, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, Phoenix, San Diego)

    Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
    1 Runner-Up (Boston)
    2 Nominations (OSCAR, San Diego)

    ———-

    Jim Broadbent in The Iron Lady
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    Albert Brooks in Drive
    17 Wins (New York, National Society of Film Critics, Boston, Chicago, NY Online, Washington DC, San Francisco, AAFCA, Las Vegas, Houston, St. Louis, Florida, Utah, Oklahoma, Phoenix, Austin, BFC)
    2 Runner-Ups (Indiana, Toronto)
    10 Nominations (Golden Globe, BFCA, London, Detroit, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Denver)

    Ryan Gosling in Crazy, Stupid, Love.
    2 Nominations (Detroit, Denver)

    John Goodman in The Artist
    1 Nomination (St. Louis)

    Armie Hammer in J. Edgar
    2 Nominations (SAG, Houston)

    John Hawkes in Martha Marcy May Marlene
    6 Nominations (Washington DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, OFC, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Ides of March
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    Viggo Mortensen in A Dangerous Method
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe)

    Patton Oswalt in Young Adult

    2 Runner-Ups (Los Angeles, Toronto)
    4 Nominations (BFCA, Chicago, Detroit, Central Ohio)

    Brad Pitt in The Tree of Life
    3 Nominations (Chicago, OFC, Central Ohio)


    Alan Rickman in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
    2 Nominations (St. Louis, AWFJ)

    Andy Serkis in Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    5 Nominations (BFCA, Washington DC, Houston, San Diego, AWFJ)

    Alex Shaffer in Win Win
    1 Nomination (Houston)
    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
    2 Win (St. Louis, Phoenix)
    8 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, Golden Globe, BFCA, Washington DC, Detroit, San Diego, AWFJ)

    Jessica Chastain in The Help
    4 Wins (Los Angeles, New York, National Society of Film Critics, Vancouver)
    11 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, Golden Globe, BFCA, London, Houston, Phoenix, San Diego, AWFJ, Central Ohio)

    Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
    4 Wins (Boston, NY Online, Las Vegas, Iowa)
    11 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, OFC, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Denver)

    Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs

    2 Wins (Southeastern, AWFJ)
    1 Runner-Up (Los Angeles)
    7 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, Golden Globe, Houston, OFC, Denver)

    Octavia Spencer in The Help
    7 Wins (Golden Globe, BFCA, Washington DC, AAFCA, Oklahoma, AWFJ, BFC)
    9 Nominations (OSCAR, SAG, BAFTA, London, Chicago, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix)

    ———-

    Sareh Bayat in A Separation
    1 Win (London)

    Jeannie Berlin in Margaret
    2 Runner-Ups (National Society of Film Critics, Boston)

    Cate Blanchett in Hanna
    1 Nomination (St. Louis)

    Jessica Chastain in Coriolanus
    1 Win (Los Angeles)

    Jessica Chastain in The Debt
    1 Win (Los Angeles) 

    Jessica Chastain in Take Shelter
    6 Wins (Los Angeles, New York, National Society of Film Critics, Toronto, Austin, Vancouver)
    1 Nomination (Detroit)

    Jessica Chastain in Texas Killing Fields
    1 Win (Los Angeles)

    Jessica Chastain in The Tree of Life
    7 Wins (Los Angeles, New York, National Society of Film Critics, Chicago, OFC, Kansas City, Vancouver)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    3 Nominations (St. Louis, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Bryce Dallas Howard in The Help
    1 Nomination (Phoenix)

    Viola Davis in The Help
    1 Win (Indiana)

    Judi Dench in My Week with Marilyn
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    Judy Greer in The Descendants
    1 Nomination (Denver)

    Melanie Laurent in Beginners
    1 Nomination (San Diego)

    Carey Mulligan in Drive
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    Carey Mulligan in Shame
    1 Win (Detroit)
    7 Nominations (BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio)

    Vanessa Redgrave in Coriolanus
    1 Win (San Francisco)
    2 Nominations (Detroit, London)

    Amy Ryan in Win Win
    1 Win (Utah)
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)


    Shailene Woodley in The Descendants
    7 Wins (NBR, Houston, San Diego, Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida, Central Ohio, Denver)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    8 Nominations (Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, St. Louis, Phoenix, OFC, Vancouver)
    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    The Artist by Michel Hazanavicius
    6 Wins (Chicago, St. Louis, Florida, Phoenix, Oklahoma, Vancouver)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, BAFTA, Golden Globe, BFCA, London, Washington DC, Houston, Detroit, San Diego, AWFJ)

    Bridesmaids by Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig
    6 Nominations (OSCAR, WGA, Washington DC, AWFJ, Denver)

    Margin Call by J.C. Chandor
    1 Win (San Francisco)
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    Midnight in Paris by Woody Allen
    7 Wins (Golden Globe, BFCA, San Diego, Southeastern, Austin, OFC, AWFJ)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, WGA, BAFTA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, Phoenix, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

    A Separation by Asghar Farhadi
    3 Wins (Los Angeles, National Society of Film Critics, London)
    3 Nominations (OSCAR, Chicago, OFC)

    ———

    50/50 by Will Reiser
    3 Wins (NBR, Washington DC, Utah)
    6 Nominations (WGA, BFCA, Houston, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego)


    Beginners by Mike Mills
    1 Win (Kansas City)
    4 Nominations (Detroit, Phoenix, San Diego, AWFJ)


    Contagion by Scott Z. Burns
    1 Nomination (Denver)

    The Guard by John Michael McDonagh
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    Hanna by Seth Lochhead and David Farr
    1 Nomination (St. Louis)

    The Iron Lady by Abi Morgan
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    I Will Follow by Ava DuVernay
    1 Win (AAFCA)

    Margret by Kenneth Lonergan
    1 Nomination (London)

    Martha Marcy May Marlene by Sean Durkin
    3 Nominations (Chicago, OFC, Denver) 


    Pariah by Dee Rees
    1 Win (BFC)


    Source Code by Ben Ripley
    1 Win (Central Ohio)

    Take Shelter
    by Jeff Nichols
    2 Nominations (Detroit, Central Ohio)

    The Tree of Life by Terrence Malick
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    4 Nominations (Chicago, St. Louis, OFC, Central Ohio)

    Win Win by Tom McCarthy
    1 Win (Indiana)
    8 Nominations (WGA, BFCA, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ)

    Young Adult by Diablo Cody
    3 Nominations (WGA, BFCA, Central Ohio)
    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    The Descendants by Alexander Payne, Nat Fixon and Jim Rash
    12 Wins (NBR, NY Online, Washington DC, Indiana, Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, St. Louis, Florida, Southeastern, Utah, AWFJ, Denver)
    2 Runner-Ups (Los Angeles, Toronto)
    12 Nominations (OSCAR, WGA, BAFTA, Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, London, Phoenix, San Diego, OFC, Central Ohio, Vancouver)

    Hugo by John Logan
    8 Nominations (OSCAR, WGA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Phoenix, San Diego, AWFJ)

    The Ides of March by George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon
    4 Nominations (OSCAR, BAFTA, Golden Globe, Central Ohio) 

    Moneyball by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin
    11 Wins (New York, BFCA, Boston, Chicago, Toronto, Las Vegas, San Diego, Detroit, Oklahoma, Kansas City, AWFJ)
    2 Runner-Ups (National Society of Film Critics, Indiana)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, WGA, BAFTA, Golden Globe, Washington DC, St. Louis, OFC, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Denver)

    Tinker Tailor Solider Spy by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
    2 Wins (San Francisco, OFC)
    6 Nominations (OSCAR, BAFTA, Chicago, London, Washington DC, AWFJ)

    ———-

    Drive by Hossein Amini
    1 Win (Austin)
    5 Nominations (Chicago, St. Louis, San Diego, OFC, Central Ohio)

    Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Eric Roth
    1 Nomination (BFCA) 

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Steve Zaillian
    1 Win (Central Ohio)
    1 Nomination (WGA)
     

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 by Steve Kloves
    1 Nomination (San Diego)

    The Help
    by Tate Taylor
    2 Wins (Phoenix, BFC)
    6 Nominations (WGA, BAFTA, BFCA, Washington DC, St. Louis, Phoenix)

    The Muppets by Jason Segal and Nicholas Stoller
    1 Nomination (St. Louis)


    We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lynn Ramsey and Rory Stewart Kinnear
    2 Nominations (OFC, AWFJ)
    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    A Cat in Paris
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    Chico & Rita
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    Kung Fu Panda 2
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, BFCA, Houston, St. Louis, San Diego, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Puss in Boots
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    10 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, AWFJ, Denver)

    Rango
    19 Wins (Los Angeles, BFCA, Chicago, NBR, Washington DC, San Francisco, Indiana, Las Vegas, Houston, Dallas-Fort Worth, Southeastern, Phoenix, Utah, Austin, OFC, Kansas City, AWFJ, Denver, Iowa)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    7 Nominations (OSCAR, PGA, BAFTA, Golden Globe, St. Louis, San Diego, Central Ohio)

    ———-

    The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
    6 Wins (PGA, Golden Globe, NY Online, Toronto, St. Louis, Florida, Oklahoma)
    1 Runner-Up (Los Angeles)
    10 Nominations (BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, Phoenix, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Arthur Christmas
    2 Wins (San Diego, Central Ohio)
    7 Nominations (BAFTA, Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, OFC, AWFJ)


    Cars 2
    2 Nominations (PGA, Golden Globe)

    Happy Feet Two
    2 Nominations (Houston, San Diego)

    Rio
    2 Nominations (St. Louis, Denver)

    Winnie the Pooh
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)
    7 Nominations (Chicago, Washington DC, Houston, Phoenix, San Diego, OFC, Central Ohio)

    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    Bullhead
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    Footnote
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    In Darkness
    2 Nominations (OSCAR, BFCA)

    Monsieur Lazhar
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    A Separation
    16 Wins (New York, National Society of Film Critics, Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, London, NY Online, NBR, Dallas-Fort Worth, Southeastern, Utah, OFC, Kansas City, AWFJ, Vancouver, Denver)
    3 Runner-Ups (Los Angeles, Boston, Toronto)
    2 Nominations (OSCAR, BAFTA)

    ———-

    13 Assassins
    2 Wins (Las Vegas, St. Louis)
    1 Runner-Up (Indiana)
    4 Nominations (Washington DC, Houston, OFC, Central Ohio)


    Certified Copy
    1 Win (San Francisco)
    3 Nominations (Washington DC, OFC, Central Ohio)

    City of Life and Death
    1 Win (Los Angeles)

    Elite Squad: The Enemy Within
    1 Nomination (Houston)

    The Flowers of War
    2 Nominations (Golden Globe, Denver)


    In the Land of Blood and Honey
    1 Nomination (Golden Globe)

    I Saw the Devil
    2 Wins (Houston, Austin)
    3 Nominations (Washington DC, St. Louis, Central Ohio)

    The Kid with a Bike
    2 Nominations (Golden Globe, Vancouver)

    Kinyarwanda
    1 Win (AAFCA)

    Le Havre
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    3 Nominations (BFCA, AWFJ, Denver)

    Pina
    3 Nominations (BAFTA, Washington DC, AWFJ)

    Poetry
    1 Runner-Up (Boston)

    Potiche
    1 Nomination (BAFTA)

    The Skin I Live In
    5 Wins (Washington DC, Indiana, Florida, Oklahoma, Phoenix, OFC)
    9 Nominations (BAFTA, Golden Globe, BFCA, Chicago, London, Houston, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Denver)

    Trollhunter
    2 Nominations (St. Louis, AWFJ)

    Where Do We Go Now
    1 Nomination (BFCA)
    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Hell and Back Again
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
    1 Nomination (St. Louis)

    Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory 
    1 Win (NBR)
    1 Nomination (OSCAR)

    Pina
    4 Nominations (OSCAR, Chicago, London, AWFJ) 

    Undefeated
    2 Nominations (BFCA, Houston)

    ———-

    African Cats
    2 Nominations (Phoenix, Central Ohio)

    The Arbor
    1 Runner-Up (Los Angeles)

    Beat, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest
    1 Win (PGA)

    Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey
    1 Win (St. Louis)
    1 Nomination (Washington DC)

    Bill Cunningham New York
    1 Runner-Up (Boston)
    2 Nominations (PGA, AWFJ)

    Buck
    1 Win (AWFJ)
    6 Nominations (BFCA, Washington DC, Houston, St. Louis, San Diego, Denver)

    Cave of Forgotten Dreams
    10 Wins (Los Angeles, New York, National Society of Film Critics, NY Online, Washington DC, Dallas-Fort Worth, OFC, Central Ohio, Kansas City, Vancouver)
    6 Nominations (BFCA, Chicago, London, Houston, San Diego, AWFJ)

    Conan O’Brien Can’t Stop
    1 Nomination (St. Louis)

    Dreams of a Life

    1 Nomination (London)

    The Elephant in the Living Room
    1 Nomination (Houston)

    The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
    2 Nominations (Phoenix, Central Ohio)


    The Interrupters
    1 Win (Chicago)
    1 Runner-Up (National Society of Film Critics)
    4 Nominations (St. Louis, OFC, AWFJ, Vancouver)


    Into Eternity
    1 Nomination (Detroit)

    Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life

    2 Runner-Ups (Toronto, Indiana)
    6 Nominations (Chicago, Washington DC, Detroit, San Diego, OFC, Denver)

    The Other F Word
    1 Nomination (Denver)

    Nostaliga for the Light 
    1 Win (Toronto)
    1 Nomination (Vancouver)

    Page One: Inside the New York Times

    3 Wins (Phoenix, Oklahoma, Denver)
    2 Nominations (BFCA, San Diego) 


    Project Nim
    7 Wins (Boston, Indiana, Las Vegas, Houston, San Diego, Florida, Southeastern)
    1 Runner-Up (Toronto)
    12 Nominations (PGA, BAFTA, BFCA, Chicago, Washington DC, Phoenix, London, OFC, AWFJ, Central Ohio, Vancouver, Denver)

    Senna
    3 Wins (London, Utah, Austin)
    2 Nominations (PGA, BAFTA)

    Surviving Progress
    1 Nomination (Vancouver)

    Tabloid
    2 Wins (San Francisco, Detroit)
    4 Nominations (Chicago, St. Louis, OFC, Central Ohio)


    The Union
    1 Nomination (PGA)

    We Were Here
    1 Nomination (Detroit)
    ___________________________________________________________

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPH

    ReplyCopy URL
    Someonelikeme
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44646

    So NY is up first, then 2 days later, NBR & Satellite nominations.

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44647

    Great Bazookk!

    I enjoy keeping an eye on The Alliance of Women Film Journalists/EDA.  I’m also curious as to who they’ll pick for their “Hall of Shame”.
    They gave it to Sex and the City 2 last year.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Spenser Davis
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44648

    Great thread idea. I don’t know if you guys did this at the old forums or not, but if Bazookka maintains this thread constantly, it deserves to be stickied. Yep, it’s that good.

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44649

    Great thread idea. I don’t know if you guys did this at the old forums or not, but if Bazookka maintains this thread constantly, it deserves to be stickied. Yep, it’s that good.

    Yes Bazookk did this over at the old forums. But, it’s a ton of work so, lots of us would post in this thread to alert to any new wins.

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44650

    Here are the winners of Gothams.

    Best Feature: “Beginners” and “The Tree of Life” (tie)
     Best Documentary: “Better This World”
     Best Ensemble Performance: “Beginners” (Christopher Plummer, Ewan McGregor, Melanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic, Kai Lennox, Mary Page Keller, Keegan Boos)
    Breakthrough Director: Dee Rees, “Pariah”
    Breakthrough Actor: Felicity Jones, “Like Crazy”
    Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You: “Scenes of a Crime”
    Audience Award: “Girlfriend”

    Spotlight on Women Filmmakers “Live the Dream” Grant: Lucy Mulloy, “Una Noche”

     Here is Steve Pond’s write-up in case  you’re interested.

    ‘Beginners’ and ‘The Tree of Life’ Top Gotham Awards

    2 Comments

    By Steve Pond

    In an unprecedented tie, “Beginners” and “The Tree of Life” shared the prize for Best Feature at the Gotham Independent Film Awards, one of the two major awards given to independent film.

    The decision, explained juror Natalie Portman in a taped message, was made because they could not choose between the two dramatically different films without feeling as if they were shortchanging one of them.

    Other winners at the Gothams, which are presented by the Independent Feature Project (IFP), included Felicity Jones in “Like Crazy” (Breakthrough Actor); “Pariah” director Dee Rees (Breakthrough Director); the cast of “Beginners” (Ensemble Cast); and “Scenes of a Crime” (Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You).

    The Best Documentary award went to “Better This World,” one of many films recently left off the shortlist by the Academy’s doc branch.

    The bigger indie award, the Film Independent Spirit Awards, will announce its nominees Tuesday morning in Los Angeles.

    “Girlfriend,” by director Justin Lerner, won the Audience Award, which was chosen by online votes. The film, whose 2010 Toronto Film Festival debut was chronicled on TheWrap, was no doubt helped by a rabid online fanbase, urged on by tweets from co-stars Jackson Rathbone (“The Twilight Saga”) and Shannon Woodward (“Raising Hope”) and by Woodward’s close friend Katy Perry.

    The show also included career tributes to actress Charlize Theron (right), actor Gary Oldman, director David Cronenberg and executive Tom Rothman. It took place at Cipriani Wall Street, and was hosted by Edie Falco and Oliver Platt, the latter of whom summed up the event thusly: “Oh, of course it’s the Gothams! Everyone’s drunk and pissed off and unfinanced!”

    “Winter’s Bone” won the top Gotham Award last year, when a record three of the Best Feature nominees also received Oscar Best Picture nominations. Oscar winner “The Hurt Locker” won in 2009, a rare instance of the two shows agreeing on the same film. 

    For the most part, the Gothams occupy their own idiosyncratic corner of the awards landscape, an early ceremony with its own distinct tastes but without much real impact on the awards that will follow.

    The tie may give “Beginners,” which was released early in the year, a boost entering awards season, and help keep “The Tree of Life” in the forefront of the conversation. “Meek’s Cutoff,” “Take Shelter” and Oscar hopeful “The Descendants” were passed over for the top prize.

    If this ends up in a weird place, sorry. The site is booting me out.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 17th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44651

    Congrats to Dee Rees on her win. I’m hoping that she gets an Oscar nomination for writing or directing (which is a longshot but would be a huge achievement). Well I know that the Washington D.C. film critics will announce their nominees on Saturday, December 3rd @ 3:00pm. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44652

    NYFCC Winners

    Best Picture: The Artist
    Best Director: Michel Hazanaviciur, The Artist
    Best Lead Actor: Brad Pitt, Moneyball & The Tree of Life
    Best Lead Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
    Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks, Drive
    Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, The Help, The Tree of Life & Take Shelter
    Best Screenplay: Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
    Best Foreign Language Film: A Seperation
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
    Best First Feature: Margin Call
    Best Nonfiction Film: Cave of Forgotten Dreams
    2011 Special Award: Raoul Ruiz

    ReplyCopy URL
    rockstitution
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44653

    Maybe you should add Felicity Jones to the Best Actress tally, she probably won’t get anywhere but she did win the audience award at Sundance and breakthrough actor form the Gothams. Also, there’s the Hollywood film festival winners.

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44654

    NBR

    Best Film: Hugo
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
    Best Actor: George Clooney, The Descendants
    Best Actress: Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
    Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
    Best Supporting Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
    Best Original Screenplay: Will Reiser, 50/50
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
    Best Animated Feature: Rango
    Breakthrough Performance: Felicity Jones, Like Crazy
    Breakthrough Performance: Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Debut Director: J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
    Best Ensemble: The Help
    Spotlight Award: Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, X-Men: First Class)
    NBR Freedom of Expression: Crime After Crime
    NBR Freedom of Expression: Pariah
    Best Foreign Language Film: A Separation
    Best Documentary: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
    Special Achievement in Filmmaking: The Harry Potter Franchise – A Distinguished Translation from Book to Film

    ReplyCopy URL
    Irishmovielover4ever
    Participant
    Joined:
    Apr 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44655

    Why is Hugo not on you top 10 films, it won best picture.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44656

    I have Hugo up there. lol.

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44657

    I have Hugo up there. lol.

    I’ll add the top fives and  tens Bazookk.

    Top Films
    (in alphabetical order) 
    The Artist
    The Descendants
    Drive
    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    The Ides of March
    J. Edgar
    Tree of Life
    War Horse

    Top 5 Foreign Language Films
    (In Alphabetical Order)
    13 Assassins
    Elite Squad: The Enemy Within
    Footnote
    Le Havre
    Point Blank
     
    Top 5 Documentaries
    (In Alphabetical Order)
    Born to be Wild
    Buck
    George Harrison: Living in the Material World
    Project Nim
    Senna
     
    Top 10 Independent Films
    (In Alphabetical Order)
    50/50
    Another Earth
    Beginners
    A Better Life
    Cedar Rapids
    Margin Call
    Shame
    Take Shelter
    We Need To Talk About Kevin
    Win Win

    ReplyCopy URL
    DCurrie
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 18th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #44658

    Anyone know what critic group or nominations are next? 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 99 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Nov 22, 2017
Movies
Sam K - Nov 22, 2017
Movies