Home Forums Movies 2012 Saturn Awards Film Nominees

2012 Saturn Awards Film Nominees

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
16
replies
7410
views
12
users
outsider
3
babypook
2
Morgan Henard
2
  • PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56664

    Winners announced by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror on 6/20:

    Best Science Fiction Film:
    The Adjustment Bureau
    Captain America: The First Avenger
    Limitless
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Super 8
    X-Men: First Class

    Best Fantasy Film:
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows:
    Part 2
    Hugo
    Immortals
    Midnight in Paris
    The Muppets
    Thor

    Best Horror/Thriller Film:
    Contagion
    The Devil’s Double
    The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    The Grey
    Take Shelter
    The Thing

    Best Action/Adventure Film:
    Fast Five
    The Lincoln Lawyer
    Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Red Tails
    Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
    War Horse

    Best Actor:
    Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
    Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double
    Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost
    Protocol
    Chris Evans, Captain America: The First
    Avenger
    Ben Kingsley, Hugo
    Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

    Best Actress:
    Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
    Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
    Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon
    Tattoo
    Brit Marling, Another Earth
    Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
    Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May
    Marlene

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
    Tom Hiddleston, Thor
    Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the
    Apes
    Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The
    First Avenger

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
    Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
    Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
    Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost
    Protocol
    Lin Shaye, Insidious
    Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
    Asa Butterfield, Hugo
    Joel Courtney and Elle Fanning, Super 8
    Dakota Goyo, Real Steel
    Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo
    Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

    Best Director
    J.J. Abrams, Super 8
    Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost
    Protocol
    Martin Scorsese, Hugo
    Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of
    Tintin
    Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the
    Apes
    David Yates, Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Writing:
    J.J. Abrams, Super 8
    Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
    Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another
    Earth
    Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the
    Planet of the Apes
    John Logan, Hugo
    Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

    Best Music:
    Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible
    Ghost Protocol
    Michael Giacchino, Super 8
    Howard Shore, Hugo
    Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The
    First Avenger
    John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
    John Williams, War Horse

    Best Production Design:
    Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Dante Ferretti, Hugo
    Tom Foden, Immortals
    Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The
    First Avenger
    Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin
    Bo Welch, Thor

    Best Editing:
    Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super
    8
    Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly
    Hallows, Part 2
    Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost
    Protocol
    Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin
    Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian
    Watner, Five Five
    Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo

    Best Costume:
    Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game
    of Shadows
    Alexandra Byrne, Thor
    Lisy Christl, Anonymous
    Sandy Powell, Hugo
    Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The
    First Avenger
    Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Make-Up:
    Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the
    Barbarian
    Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry
    Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot,
    Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals
    Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In
    Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The
    Thing
    Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’
    Sullivan, X-Men: First Class

    Best Special Effects:
    Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe
    Letteri, Matthias Menz, Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin
    Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John
    Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part
    2
    Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher
    White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim
    Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8
    Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew
    Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

    Best International Film:
    Attack the Block
    The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch
    Melancholia
    Point Blank
    The Skin I Live In
    Troll Hunter

    Best Animated Film:
    The Adventures of Tintin
    Cars 2
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango
    Rio

     

     

    Reply
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56666

    Thanks for posting these Paul. I love these Awards. Some of their category placements are often head-scratchers but happy to see some of the neglected films and craftsmen up there.
    Wondering why Joel and Elle are placed together. Dont they get individual nominations? Also Devil’s Double being here is puzzling, although I am a fan of Dominic’s work in it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56667

    Total Nominations:

    10
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part
    2, 
    Hugo
    8
    Super 8
    7
    Captain America: The First Avenger
    6
    The Adventures of Tintin, 
    Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
    5
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    4
    The Skin I Live In, Take Shelter, Thor
    3
    Immortals, 
    Melancholia
    2
    The Adjustment Bureau, 
    Another Earth, The Devil’s Double, Fast Five, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Midnight in Paris, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, The Thing, War Horse, X-Men: First Class
    1
    Anonymous, Attack the Block, Cars 2, Conan the Barbarian, Contagion, Cowboys and Aliens, A Dangerous Method, The Grey, Hanna, The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch, Insidious, Kung Fu Panda 2, Limitless, The Lincoln Lawyer, Martha Marcy May Marlene, The Muppets, Point Blank, Puss In Boots, Rango, Real Steel, Red Tails, Rio, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Troll Hunter 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Eng
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56668

    Glad to see Harry Potter, Super 8, Captain America, Thor, Mission: Impossible and X-Men: First Class get some deserved love. 

    My picks

    Science Fiction Film: Super 8 (alt: Captain America: The First Avenger)
    Fantasy Film: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Action/Adventure Film: Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
    Actor: Chris Evans,  Captain America: The First Avenger (alt: Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol)
    Supporting Actor: Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Tom Hiddleston, Thor)
    Supporting Actress: Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol)
    Younger Actor: Elle Fanning, Super 8 (alt: Joel Courtney, Super 8)
    Director: David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol)
    Writing: J.J. Abrams, Super 8
    Music: Alan Silverstri, Captain America: The First Avenger (alt: Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol) 
    Production Design: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Thor)
    Editing: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol)
    Costumes: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Thor)
    Makeup: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: X-Men: First Class)
    Special Effects: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 (alt: Super 8) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    rockstitution
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56669

    The biggest snub has to be Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall in editing.

    Pook, I think their nominations are separate re: Joel and Elle. Every other category has six nominees and they do come after each other alphabetically (C then F) before Dakota Goyo, so maybe it’s a mistype.

    Also, I’ve always found it interesting that the Saturns don’t have a cinematography award, it definitely wouldn’t seem out of place.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cathy V
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56670

    I’m thrilled for all the nominations for Take Shelter, and also happy (though not surprised) to see Hugo with a lot of noms.  I am sorry not to see Source Code in the running– is the eligibility period for these awards the same as usual?  Because I know that Source Code came out early last year.  Overalll, these nominations fit better with my own taste in movies, so I’m glad to see them!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jose Manuel Garcia
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 16th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56671

    happy for “The Skin i live in” and all the nominations… but Elena Anaya supporting, really? She got the main award in spain for leading…. Good luck for them.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56672

    I really think Harry Potter could sweep, although I would love to see Chloe Moretz win her award.

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56673

    My Choices

    Best Science Fiction Film

    Super 8
    RU: Apes

    Best Fantasy Film:
    Hugo
    Personal Favorite: Midnight in Paris

    Best Horror/Thriller Film:
    Tattoo
    RU: Take Shelter

    Best Action/Adventure Film:
    MI
    RU: Fast Five

    Best Actor:
    Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
    RU: Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double

    Best Actress
    Rooney Mara; Tattoo
    Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter

    Best Supporting Actor
    Andy Serkis, Apes
    RU: Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Supporting Actress:
    O brother….Patton and Gainsbourg….

    Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
    Courtney and Fanning
    RU: Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

    Best Director
    Scorsese, Hugo
    Yates, HP

    Best Writing:
    Deep category!
    Midnight in Paris
    RU: Hugo

    Best Music:
    Howard Shore, Hugo
    RU: John Williams, War Horse

    Best Production Design:
    Dante Ferretti, Hugo
    RU: Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger

    Best Editing:
    Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    RU: Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five

    Best Costume:
    Lisy Christl, Anonymous
    RU: Sandy Powell, Hugo

    Best Make-Up:
    Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing
    RU: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Special Effects:
    Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    RU: Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best International Film:
    Troll Hunter
    RU: Attack the Block

    Best Animated Film:
    Rango
    RU: Rango

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56674

    According to their website, the winners will be announced tonight.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Junk
    Member
    Joined:
    Jul 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56675

    This must be the longest time period for any awards to dole out the winners after the noms are out. Is it this way every year, or  just this instance? Anyway, I love all the nominees, hoping to see some deserving wins.

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56676

    I was thinking the same thing. They announced their nominations five months ago. They must have set a record for longest gap between nominations and winners announcement.

    I remember them taking a long time to announce their winners (three or four months) but never this long.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56677

    Winners last night, and a very productive evening for the second-unit director of The Hobbit (*) 😉

    MOVIES
    Best Science Fiction Film: Rise of the
    Planet of the Apes
    Best Fantasy Film: Harry Potter and the
    Deathly Hallows Part 2
    Best Horror/Thriller: The Girl With the
    Dragon Tattoo
    Best Action/Adventure: Mission:
    Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Best Actor: Michael Shannon, Take
    Shelter
    Best Actress: Kirsten Dunst,
    Melancholia
    Best Supporting Actor: Andy Serkis,
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes (*)
    Best Supporting Actress: Emily Blunt,
    The Adjustment Bureau
    Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
    Joel Courtney, Super 8
    Best Director: J.J. Abrams, Super 8
    Best Writing: Jeff Nichols, Take
    Shelter
    Best Music: Michael Giacchino, Super 8
    Best Editor: Paul Hirsch, Mission:
    Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Best Production Design: Dante Ferretti,
    Hugo
    Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne,
    Thor
    Best Make-Up: X-Men: First Class
    Best Special Effects: Rise of the
    Planet of the Apes
    Best International Film: The Skin I
    Live In
    Best Animated Film: Puss in Boots

    DVD/BLU RAY AWARDS
    Best Release: tie, Atlas Shrugged, Part
    1 and The Perfect Host (?)
    Best Special Edition Release: Giorgio
    Moroder Presents Metropolis
    Best Collection Release: Stanley
    Kubrick: The Essential Collection
    Best TV Series Release: Spartacus: Gods
    of the Arena

    SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
    Life Career: Frank Oz and James Remar
    Filmmakers Showcase: Drew Goddard
    Milestone: The Simpsons
    Innovator: Robert Kirkman 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Morgan Henard
    Member
    Joined:
    May 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56678

    I’m glad to see Michael Shannon and Jeff Nichols winning something for their beautiful work in Take Shelter. Just wish Chastain could have won over Dunst. Nice to see love for Rise of the Planet of the Apes and Super 8. These were the two blockbusters I was hoping Oscar would embrace, but instead it opted for Hugo, which I found a bit overrated.

    ReplyCopy URL
    BrokenFan
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 16th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #56679

    Wow, TBH much better winners than the last oscars. 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 17 total)
Reply To: 2012 Saturn Awards Film Nominees

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
GermanG... - Dec 14, 2017
Movies
John Sm... - Dec 13, 2017
Movies