Home Forums Movies 2014 Fright Meter Award Nominations (Winners Announced!)

2014 Fright Meter Award Nominations (Winners Announced!)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
4
replies
555
views
4
users
1
1
1
  • Troy
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #170043

    The 2014 Fright Meter Award Nominations Have Been Announced!

    Some of you know this, but because of my love and horror and love of awards, I created the Fright Meter Awards back in 2007.  They started simply as my own personal awards I did on my blog, but now have grown into something much more; I have assembled a committe of over 50 members all associated with the genre somehow (bloggers, directors, actors, writers, etc..)

     Each year we track the eligible films and then in Decembers, members submit their nomination ballots (I am currently in the process of tabulation them–they have until Saturday to turn them in).  We then vote on the winners after the nominees are determined.

    Here are the 2014 Nominees:

    BEST HORROR MOVIE


    The Babadook

    Cheap Thrills

    Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead

    Found

    Housebound


    BEST DIRECTOR


    Mike Flanagan (Oculus)

    Jim Jarmusch (Only Lovers Left Alive)

    Gerard Johnstone (Housebound)

    Jennifer Kent (The Babadook)

    Scott Schirmer (Found)


    BEST ACTOR


    Gavin Brown (Found)

    Rupert Evans (The Canal)

    Pat Healy (Cheap Thrills)

    Shane Johnson (The Possession Of Michael King)

    Mark Webber (13 Sins)


    BEST ACTRESS


    Essie Davis (The Babadook)

    Alex Essoe (Starry Eyes)

    Karen Gillan (Oculus)

    Jill Larson (The Taking Of Deborah Logan)

    Morgana O’Reilly (Housebound)


    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


    Ethan Embry (Cheap Thrills)

    Gene Jones (The Sacrament)

    David Koechner (Cheap Thrills)

    Michael Parks (Tusk)

    Ethan Philbeck (Found)


    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


    Katherine Isabelle (See No Evil 2)

    Anne Ramsay (The Taking Of Deborah Logan)

    Amy Seimetz (The Sacrament)

    Rima Te Wiata (Housebound)

    Alfre Woodard (Annabelle)


    BEST SCREENPLAY


    The Babadook

    Cheap Thrills

    Found

    Housebound

    Oculus


    BEST EDITING


    The Babadook

    Housebound

    Oculus

    The Sacrament

    Under The Skin


    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


    The Babadook

    Oculus

    The Sacrament

    The Town That Dreaded Sundown

    Under The Skin


    BEST SCORE


    The Babadook

    Grand Piano

    Starry Eyes

    Under The Skin

    Witching And Bitching


    BEST MAKEUP


    Cabin Fever: Patient Zero

    Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead

    Exists

    Starry Eyes

    The Taking Of Deborah Logan



    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS


    Afflicted

    Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead

    Oculus

    Rigor Mortis

    Witching And Bitching


    BEST SHORT FILM


    Call Girl

    I Am Monster

    Lights Out

    Little Red

    The Tour


       You can visit the website athttp://www.frightmeterawards.com to browse past winners and get more info.   We are always searching for new commitee members.  

    Our Facebook page ( http://www.facebook.com/frightmeterawards) also have information and photos of past winners (Tom Savini, Lin Shaye, Traci Lords, The Soska sisters) with the custom trophies.   

    Reply
    Tye-Grr
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #170045

    Nice set of nominees. ‘Tusk’ was kind of a mess, but Michael Parks was excellent, so it’s awesome seeing him get a well deserved nomination. ‘The Babadook’ has a lot of love, which is expected, but it’s also well deserved. Essie Davis is totally winning Best Actress.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #170046

    Will there be a webcast announcement of the winners or some type of ceremony?

     

    I expect a nice sweep for The Babadook.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Troy
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #170047

    The 2014 Fright Meter Awards winners have been announced!  See the winners below:

    BEST HORROR MOVIE

    The Babadook
     

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Jennifer Kent (The Babadook)

    BEST ACTOR

    Pat Healy (Cheap Thrills)

     

    BEST ACTRESS

    Essie Davis (The Babadook)


    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Michael Parks (Tusk))


    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Rima Te Wiata (Housebound)

     

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Found

     

    BEST EDITING

    Oculus

     

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Town That Dreaded Sundown

     


    BEST SCORE

    Grand Piano

     

    BEST MAKEUP

    Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead

     

    BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

    Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead

     

    BEST SHORT FILM

    Lights Out

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #170048

    Nice picks Troy. Havent seen them all but LOVE your Babadook’s. Next up is Dead Snow 2. The first one truly creeped me out.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Nov 18, 2017
Movies
Andrew ... - Nov 18, 2017
Movies