Home Forums Movies 2014 IDA Documentary Awards

2014 IDA Documentary Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
1
replies
154
views
1
users
1
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #164577

    ‘Citizenfour,’ ‘The Sixties’ Among IDA Documentary Award Nominees

    by Anita Busch October 29, 2014 9:47am

      
     

      

    The International Documentary Association (IDA) announced nominations for the 2014 IDA Documentary Awards today, with awards being bestowed December 5th at the Paramount Theatre on the studio lot. The top films nominated in the best feature category include the critically-acclaimed Citizenfour from filmmaker Laura Poitras about Edward Snowden and the state of surveillance of civilians post 9/11 which has been enjoying a theatrical run and Nick Broomfield’s Tales Of The Grim Sleeper about the serial killer who terrorized South Central Los Angeles over 25 years. In the limited series category is Playtone’s CNN doc The Sixties, among others. Best episodic include Oprah Winfrey’s Master Class and HBO’s Vice exec produced by Bill Maher (and others). In addition, Robert Redford will receive the Career Achievement award from the IDA.

    Winners in the Best Feature and Best Short categories are selected by IDA’s international membership. Screening committees of industry professionals based in New York City, Washington, D.C., Chicago, the San Francisco Bay Area and Los Angeles determine other award categories. A full list of nominees follows:

    BEST FEATURE AWARD

    Citizenfour
    Director: Laura Poitras
    RADiUS-TWC, Participant Media, and HBO Documentary Films

    Finding Vivian Maier
    Directors: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
    Sundance Selects

    Point And Shoot
    Director: Marshall Curry
    The Orchard

    The Salt Of The Earth
    Directors: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
    Sony Pictures Classics

    Tales Of The Grim Sleeper
    Director: Nick Broomfield
    HBO and SKY ATLANTIC

    BEST SHORT AWARD

    Ghost Train
    Directors: Kelly Hucker, James Fleming
    Premium Films (France)

    Our Curse
    Director: Tomasz Śliwiński

    Prison Terminal: The Last Days Of Private Jack Hall
    Director: Edgar Barens
    HBO Documentary Films

    Tashi and the Monk
    Directors: Andrew Hinton & Johnny Burke

    The Queen
    Director: Manuel Abramovich

    BEST CURATED SERIES AWARD

    American Experience
    Executive Producer: Mark Samels
    Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
    PBS

    American Masters
    Executive Producer: Susan Lacy
    PBS

    Independent Lens
    Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
    Deputy Executive Producer: Lois Vossen
    Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with PBS

    POV
    Executive Producer: Simon Kilmurry
    Series Producer: Chris White
    POV/ PBS

    Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
    Executive Producer: Rick Bernstein
    HBO Sports

    BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

    Chicagoland
    Executive Producers: Mark Benjamin, Marc Levin, Laura Michalchyshyn, Robert Redford
    CNN/ BCTV and Sundance Productions

    COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
    Executive Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane
    FOX/ National Geographic Channel

    The Sixties
    Executive Producers: Gary Goeztman, Tom Hanks, Mark Herzog
    CNN/ Playtone and Herzog & Co

    Time of Death
    Executive Producers: Cynthia Childs, Dan Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Alexandra Lipsitz, Jane Lipsitz
    Co-Executive Producer: Miggi Hood
    Showtime

    Years of Living Dangerously
    Executive Producers: Daniel Abbasi, Joel Bach, James Cameron, David Gelber, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jerry Weintraub
    Showtime

    BEST EPISODIC SERIES AWARD

    Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
    Executive Producer and Host: Anthony Bourdain
    Executive Producers: Chris Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
    CNN

    Morgan Spurlock Inside Man
    Executive Producer and Host: Morgan Spurlock
    Executive Producers Jeremy Chilnick, Mathew Galkin
    Warrior Poets/CNN

    Oprah’s Master Class
    Executive Producers: Jon Kamen, Jonathan Sinclair, Justin Wilkes, Oprah Winfrey
    OWN/ Harpo Studios

    Our America with Lisa Ling
    Executive Producers: Amy Bucher, Gregory Henry, Lisa Ling, David Shadrack Smith
    OWN

    VICE
    Executive Producer: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith
    HBO

    BEST SHORT FORM SERIES AWARD

    A Short History of the Highrise
    Executive Producers: Jason Spingarn-Koff, Silva Basmajian
    National Film Board of Canada and The New York Times

    Last Chance High
    Executive Producer: Jason Mojica
    VICE News

    Op-Docs
    Executive Producer: Jason Spingarn-Koff
    The New York Times

    Planet Money Makes a T-shirt
    Executive Producer: Alex Blumberg
    NPR

    Russian Roulette
    Executive Producers: Jason Mojica, Kevin Sutcliffe
    VICE News

    HUMANITAS AWARD

    How I Got Over
    Director: Nicole Boxer

    Keep On Keepin’ On
    Director: Alan Hicks
    RADiUS-TWC

    Limited Partnership
    Director: Thomas G. Miller
    PBS / Independent Lens

    DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

    Cast in India
    Director: Natasha Raheja
    New York University

    Evaporating Borders
    Director: Iva Radivojevic
    CUNY – Hunter College

    Hotel 22
    Director: Elizabeth Lo
    Stanford University

    My Dad’s a Rocker
    Director: Zuxin Hou
    University of Southern California

    Solitary Plains
    Director: J. Christian Jensen
    Stanford University

    ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

    1971
    Director: Johanna Hamilton
    Independent Lens/ PBS

    The Assassination of President Kennedy
    Executive Producers: Gary Goeztman, Tom Hanks, Mark Herzog
    CNN/ Playtone and Herzog & Co

    Captivated The Trials of Pamela Smart
    Director: Jeremiah Zagar
    HBO Documentary Films

    Concerning Violence
    Director: Göran Hugo Olsson
    Kino Lorber

    The Joe Show
    Director: Randy Murray
    Investigation Discovery/ Film Buff

    CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARDS

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY presented by Canon
    Elevator
    CINEMATOGRAPHY BY: Hatuey Viveros Lavielle

    BEST EDITING
    Last Days in Vietnam
    EDITING BY: Don Kleszy

    BEST MUSIC
    Alfred and Jakobine
    MUSIC BY: Nick Urata

    BEST WRITING
    Finding Vivian Maier
    WRITTEN BY: John Maloof & Charlie Siskel

    PARE LORENTZ AWARD
    Tashi and the Monk
    Directors: Andrew Hinton, Johnny Burke

    EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD sponsored by Red Fire Films and Modern VideoFilm
    Darius Clark Monroe

    CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    Robert Redford

    PIONEER AWARD
    Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato

    PRESERVATION AND SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
    Rithy Panh

    Reply
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #164579

    ‘Citizenfour’ Takes Top Honor At The IDA Documentary Awards

    By The Deadline Team
    December 5, 2014

    The International Documentary Association’s IDA Documentary Awards were announced during a ceremony last night on the Paramount Pictures lot.  Given the challenges in drawing attention to the throngs of feature docs submitting to the Oscars each year, the org’s kudos are a vital stop for non fiction films, looking to step up their presence at a competitive time, in particular for the top prize. Furthermore, there’s typically an overlap between the voting bodies of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences doc brand and the IDA. Laura Poitras’ cinematic profile on Edward Snowden and the NSA covert ops, Citizenfour, took best feature, beating out noms Finding Vivian Maier, Point and Shoot, The Salt of the Earth and Tales of the Grim Sleeper. All of the nominees are on the 15-film Oscar doc shortlist except for Point and Shoot. For his reputation as a trail blazer with documentary films and setting up the Sundance Film Instittutde’s doc program, Robert Redford was lauded with a career achievement.

     

    The winners list in full:

    Best Feature,  Citizenfour (RADiUS-TWC, Participant Media, HBO)
    Director: Laura Poitras
    Best Short,

    Best Short: Tashi and the Monk (HBO)
    Directors: Andrew Hinton, Johnny Burke

    Best Curated Series: Independent Lens (Independent Television Service, PBS)
    Executive Producer: Sally Jo Fifer
    Deputy Executive Producer: Lois Vossen

    Best Limited Series: Time of Death (Showtime)
    Executive Producers: Cynthia Childs, Dan Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Alexandra Lipsitz
    Co-Executive Producer: Miggi Hood, Sandy Shapiro

    Best Episodic Series: Our America With Lisa Ling (OWN)
    Executive Producers: Amy Bucher, Gregory Henry, Lisa Ling, David Shadrack Smith

    Best Short Form Series:
 Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt (NPR)
    Executive Producer: Alex Blumberg

    David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award:
 My Dad’s a Rocker
    Director: Zuxin Hou
    University of Southern California

    Humanitas Documentary Award:
 Limited Partnership (PBS/Independent Lens)
    Director: Thomas G. Miller

    Pare Lorentz Award: Tashi and the Monk (HBO)
    Directors: Andrew Hinton, Johnny Burke

    ABC News Videosource Award:
 1971 (PBS/Independent Lens)
    Director: Johanna Hamilton

    Creative Recognition Awards Winners
    Best Cinemtography: Hatuey Viveros Lavielle, Elevator
    Best Editing: Don Kleszy, Last Days in Vietnam
    Best Music: Nick Urata, Alfred and Jakobine
    Best Writing: John Maloof & Charlie Siskel, Finding Vivian Maier

    Career Achievement Award:
Robert Redford
    Pioneer Award:
Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato
    Preservation and Scholarship Award:
Rithy Panh
    Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award:
 Darius Clark Monroe

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Nov 22, 2017
Movies
Sam K - Nov 22, 2017
Movies