Home Forums Movies 2014 Image Awards

2014 Image Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
4
replies
506
views
4
users
1
1
1
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130275

    And the nominees are . . .

    Outstanding Motion Picture

    • “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)
    • “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Windy Hill
    Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé, Videovision
    Entertainment)
    • “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    • Chadwick Boseman – “42″ (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)
    • Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Forest Whitaker – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • Idris Elba – “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé,
    Videovision Entertainment)
    • Michael B. Jordan – “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG
    Project)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
    • Angela Bassett – “Black Nativity” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/Mavin Pictures/Wonderful Films)
    • Halle Berry – “The Call” (TriStar Pictures)
    • Jennifer Hudson – “Winnie Mandela” (Ma-Afrika Films (PTY) LTD and Equinoxe Films Inc.)
    • Kerry Washington – “Tyler Perry Presents Peeples” (Lionsgate)
    • Nicole Beharie – “42″ (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    • Cuba Gooding Jr. – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • David Oyelowo – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • Morris Chestnut – “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)
    • Terrence Howard – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • Terrence Howard – “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    • Alfre Woodard – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave ” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Naomie Harris – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures, Pathé,
    Videovision Entertainment)
    • Octavia Spencer – “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)
    • Oprah Winfrey – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

    • Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón – “Gravity” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Brian Helgeland – “42″ (Warner Bros. Pictures/Legendary Pictures)
    • Danny Strong – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • John Ridley – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Ryan Coogler – “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

    • Jono Oliver – “Home” (The Home Film Group)
    • Justin Chadwick – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” (The Weinstein Company/Distant Horizon, Origin Pictures,
    Pathé, Videovision Entertainment)
    • Lee Daniels – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)
    • Malcolm D. Lee – “The Best Man Holiday” (Universal Pictures)
    • Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    • “Blue Caprice” (Sundance Selects)
    • “Dallas Buyers Club” (Focus Features)
    • “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)
    • “The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete” (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate/iDeal Partners/State Street)
    • “The Trials of Muhammad Ali” (Kartemquin Films)

    Outstanding International Motion Picture

    • “Call Me Kuchu” (Lindy Hop Pictures LLC)
    • “High Tech, Low Life” (Argot Pictures)
    • “La Playa D.C.” (Burning Blue)
    • “Lion Ark” (ADI Films)
    • “War Witch” (Item 7)

    Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical)
    • “20 Feet from Stardom” (Tremolo & Gil Friesen Productions)
    • “Call Me Kuchu” (Lindy Hop Pictures LLC)
    • “Free Angela and All Political Prisoners” (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate)
    • “Girl Rising” (The Documentary Group)
    • “The New Black” (Promised Land Film)

    Reply
    Someonelikeme
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130277

    Damn good set of nominees! 

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130278

    And the winners are . . .

    Outstanding Motion Picture

    • “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

    • Forest Whitaker – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)

    Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
    • Angela Bassett – “Black Nativity” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/Mavin Pictures/Wonderful Films)

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

    • David Oyelowo – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (The Weinstein Company/Lee Daniels Entertainment, Laura Ziskin
    Productions, Windy Hill Pictures, Follow Through Productions, Salamander Pictures, Pam Williams Productions)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

    • Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave ” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

    • John Ridley – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

    • Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave” (River Road/Plan B/New Regency/Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

    • “Fruitvale Station” (The Weinstein Company/Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions, OG Project)

    Outstanding International Motion Picture

    • “War Witch” (Item 7)

    Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical)
    • “Free Angela and All Political Prisoners” (Codeblack Films/Lionsgate)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Dynasty86
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 11th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130279

    Some great winners among that list.  Nice to see them spreading the wealth

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #130280

    I am happy that they went with Forest Whitaker.  He sooner deserved the Oscar nomination than Chiwetel Ejiofor in my opinion.  I am predicting Ejiofor now.  Who wins the Indie Spirit?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Reply To: 2014 Image Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Oct 22, 2017
Movies
darthva... - Oct 21, 2017
Movies