Home Forums Movies 2014 Tyler’s Choice Awards [REDUX]

2014 Tyler’s Choice Awards [REDUX]

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
0
replies
94
views
0
users
  • Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #172254

    My first choice in the best in film of 2014 was not to my liking, so I redid it and changed some stuff up. Not a lot has changed, but I just tweaked a couple of choices.

    Best Picture

    • Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez
      Inarritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan & James W. Skotchdopole)

    • Boyhood (Richard Linklater &
      Cathleen Sutherland)

    • Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller, Megan
      Ellison, Jon Kilik & Anthony Bregman)

    • Gone Girl (Leslie Dixon, Cean
      Chaffin & Reese Witherspoon)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes
      Anderson, Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson & Steven M. Rales)

    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Bonnie
      Arnold)

    • Interstellar (Christopher Nolan,
      Emma Thomas & Lynda Obst)

    • The LEGO Movie (Dan Lin & Roy
      Lee)

    • Nightcrawler (Jennifer Fox, Tony
      Gilroy & Jake Gyllenhaal)

    • Unbroken (Matthew Baer, Angelina
      Jolie & Clayton Townsend)

    (Just missed: Dawn of
    the Planet of the Apes, Into the Woods, A Most Violent Year, Selma,
    Whiplash
    )

    Best Director

    • Wes Anderson – The Grand
      Budapest Hotel

    • David Fincher – Gone Girl

    • Richard Linklater – Boyhood

    • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher

    • Christopher Nolan – Interstellar

    (Just missed: J.C.
    Chandor – A Most Violent Year, Dean DeBlois – How To Train Your
    Dragon 2, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
    )

    Best Actor

    • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

    • Benedict Cumberbatch – The
      Imitation Game

    • Ralph Fiennes – The Grand
      Budapest Hotel

    • Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

    • Michael Keaton – Birdman

    • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of
      Everything

    • Andy Serkis – Dawn of the Planet
      of the Apes

    (Just missed: Ansel
    Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars, Oscar Isaac – A Most Violent
    Year, Bill Murray – St. Vincent)

    Best Actress

    • Amy Adams – Big Eyes

    • Julianne Moore – Still Alice

    • Rosemund Pike – Gone Girl

    • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

    • Shailene Woodley – The Fault in
      Our Stars

    (Just missed: Emily
    Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow, Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night,
    Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
    )

    Best Sup. Actor

    • Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice

    • Toby Kibbell – Dawn of the
      Planet of the Apes

    • Edward Norton – Birdman

    • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

    • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

    (Just missed: Robert
    Duvall – The Judge, Ethan Hawke – Boyhood, Logan Lerman – Fury
    )

    Best Sup. Actress

    • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

    • Jessica Chastain – A Most
      Violent Year

    • Keira Knightley – The Imitation
      Game

    • Emma Stone – Birdman

    • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

    (Just missed: Cate
    Blanchett – How To Train Your Dragon 2, Rene Russo –
    Nightcrawler, Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
    )

    Best Cast Ensemble

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Ralph
      Fiennes, Tony Revolori, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Jeff Goldbum,
      Saorise Ronan, F. Murray Abraham, Edward Norton, Harvey Keitel &
      Tilda Swinton)

    • Guardians of the Galaxy (Chris
      Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Vin Diesel, Dave Bautista, Bradley Cooper, Lee
      Pace, Michael Rooker, John C. Reilly, Benicio del Toro & Glenn
      Close)

    • Into the Woods (Meryl Streep,
      Emily Blunt, James Corden, Anna Kendrick, Chris Pine, Daniel
      Huttlestone, Lilla Crawford, Tracey Ullman, Christine Baranski &
      Johnny Depp)

    • The LEGO Movie (Chris Pratt, Will
      Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett, Liam Neeson, Nick Offerman,
      Alison Brie, Charlie Day, Channing Tatum & Morgan Freeman)

    • X-Men: Days of Future Past (James
      McAvoy, Hugh Jackman, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence,
      Nicholas Hoult, Anna Paquin, Ellen Page, Peter Dinklage, Ian
      McKellen & Patrick Stewart)

    (Just missed: Birdman,
    How To Train Your Dragon 2, Interstellar
    )

    Best Young Actor (21 or Under)

    • Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood

    • Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our
      Stars

    • Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar

    • Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent

    • Saorise Ronan – The Grand
      Budapest Hotel

    (Just missed: Lilla
    Crawford – Into the Woods, Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest
    Hotel, Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
    )

    Best Foreign
    Language Film

    • Force Majeure (Ruben
      Östlund
      )

    • Ida (PaweÅ‚
      Pawlikowski)

    • Leviathan (Andrey
      Zvyagintsev
      )

    • Mommy (Xavier Dolan)

    • The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao
      Takahata)

    (Just missed: The Raid
    2, We Are the Best!, Winter Sleep
    )

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)

    • Jodorowsky’s Dune (Frank Pavich)

    • Life Itself (Steve James)

    • The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)

    • Virunga (Orlando von Einsiedel)

    (Just missed: Finding
    Vivian Maier, Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, Keep On Keeping On
    )

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez
      Inarritu, Nicolas Giacabone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando
      Bo)

    • Boyhood (Richard Linklater)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes
      Anderson & Noah Guinness)

    • The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord &
      Christopher Miller)

    • Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

    (Just missed:
    Foxcatcher, A Most Violent Year, Nightcrawler
    )

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)

    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean
      DeBlois)

    • Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas
      Anderson)

    • Rosewater (Jon Stewart)

    • Unbroken (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen,
      Richard LaGravenese & William Nicholson)

    (Just
    missed
    :
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Imitation Game, Wild
    )

    Best Original Score

    • Gone Girl (Trent Reznor &
      Atticus Ross)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
      (Alexandre Desplat)

    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (John
      Powell)

    • Interstellar (Hans Zimmer)

    • Unbroken (Alexandre Desplat)

    (Just missed: Dawn of
    the Planet of the Apes, Inherent Vice, Nightcrawler
    )

    Best Original Song

    • “Everything is Awesome!!” –
      The LEGO Movie (Written by: Shawn Patterson; Performed by: Tegan &
      Sara, ft. The Lonely Island)

    • “Glory” – Selma (Written by: John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn & Che Smith, Performed by: John Legend & Common)

    • “Lost Stars” – Begin Again
      (Written by: Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley &
      Nick Southwood, Performed by: Adam Levine)

    • “Something So Right” – Muppets
      Most Wanted (Written by: Bret McKenzie; Performed by: Miss Piggy &
      Celine Dion)

    • “Split the Difference” –
      Boyhood (Written and Performed by: Ethan Hawke)

    (Just missed: “For
    the Dancing and the Dreaming” – How To Train Your Dragon 2,
    “Interrogation Song” – Muppets Most Wanted, “Yellow Flicker
    Beat” – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
    )

    Best Sound Editing

    • Fury (Paul N.J. Ottosson)

    • Guardians of the Galaxy (n/a)

    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Randy
      Thom & Michael Silvers)

    • Interstellar (Richard King)

    • Unbroken (Becky Sullivan &
      Andrew DeCristofaro)

    (Just missed: American
    Sniper, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Edge of Tomorrow
    )

    Best Sound Mixing

    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five
      Armies (Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick &
      Michael Hedges)

    • Interstellar (Mark Weingarten,
      Gary A. Rizzo & Gregg Landaker)

    • Into the Woods (Mike Prestwood
      Smith, Michael Keller & John Casali)

    • Transformers: Age of Extinction
      (Peter J. Devlin, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan & Jeffrey J.
      Haboush)

    • Unbroken (David Lee, Jon Taylor &
      Frank A. Montano)

    (Just missed: Fury,
    Guardians of the Galaxy, Whiplash
    )

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6 (Don Hall & Chris
      Williams)

    • The Boxtrolls (Anthony Staachi &
      Graham Annable)

    • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean
      DeBlois)

    • The LEGO Movie (Phil Lord &
      Christopher Miller)

    • The Tale of Princess Kaguya (Isao
      Takahata)

    (Just missed:
    The Book of Life, Rio 2, Song of the Sea
    )

    Best Cinematography

    • Birdman (Emmanuel Lubiezki)

    • Interstellar (Hoyte von Hoytema)

    • Mr. Turner (Dick Pope)

    • Nightcrawler (Robert Elswit)

    • Unbroken (Roger Deakins)

    (Just missed: Gone
    Girl, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Inherent Vice
    )

    Best Makeup

    • Foxcatcher (Bill Corso &
      Kathrine Gordon)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Frances
      Hannon)

    • Guardians of the Galaxy (David
      White & Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou)

    (Just missed: The
    Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Into the Woods, Maleficent
    )

    Best Production Design

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam
      Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock)

    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five
      Armies (Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright)

    • How To Train Your Dragon 2
      (Pierre-Olivier Vincent & Zhaoping Wei)

    • Into the Woods (Dennis Gassner &
      Anna Pinnock)

    • Mr. Turner (Suzie Davies &
      Charlotte Watts)

    (Just missed: Big
    Eyes, Foxcatcher, Snowpiercer
    )

    Best Costume Design

    • Big Eyes (Colleen Atwood)

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena
      Canonero)

    • Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)

    • Maleficent (Anna B. Sheppard)

    • Mr. Turner (Jacqueline Durran)

    (Just missed:
    Foxcatcher, The Imitation Game, Inherent Vice
    )

    Best Film Editing

    • Boyhood (Sandra Adair)

    • Gone Girl (Kirk Baxter)

    • Interstellar (Lee Smith)

    • Unbroken (Tim Squyres)

    • Whiplash (Tom Cross)

    (Just missed: Dawn of
    the Planet of the Apes, Edge of Tomorrow, How To Train Your Dragon 2
    )

     

    Best Visual Effects

    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
      (Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist & Daniel Barrett)

    • Edge of Tomorrow (n/a)

    • Guardians of the Galaxy (Stephanie
      Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner & Nicholas Ait’Hadi)

    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five
      Armies (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R.
      Christopher White)

    • Interstellar (Paul Franklin,
      Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter & Scott Fisher)

    (Just missed:
    Godzilla, Transformers: Age of Extinction, X-Men: Days of Future
    Past
    )

     

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Nov 18, 2017
Movies
Andrew ... - Nov 18, 2017
Movies