2017 Cesar Award Nominations!

Home // Forums // Movies // 2017 Cesar Award Nominations!

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
7 months ago
15
replies
1166
views
8
users
3
3
3
  • FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994735

    Best Film:
    Divines
    Elle
    Frantz
    From the Land of the Moon
    The Innocents
    Slack Bay
    Victoria

    Best Director: (some confusion over the nominees in this category?)
    Houda Benyamina for Divines
    Paul Verhoeven for Elle
    Francois Ozon for Frantz
    Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
    Xavier Dolan for It’s Only the End of the World
    Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
    Nicole Garcia for From the Land of the Moon

    Best Actress
    Judith Chemla for A Woman’s Life
    Marion Cotillard for From the Land of the Moon
    Virginie Efira for Victoria
    Marina Fois for Faultless
    Isabelle Huppert for Elle
    Sidse Babett Knudsen for 150 Milligrams
    Soko for The Dancer

    Best Actor
    Francois Cluzet for Irreplaceable
    Pierre Deladonchamps for The Son of John
    Nicolas Duvauchelle for A Decent Man
    Fabrice Luchini for Slack Bay
    Pierre Niney for Frantz
    Omar Sy for Chocolat
    Gaspard Ulliel for It’s Only the End of the World

    Best Supporting Actress
    Nathalie Baye for It’s Only the End of the World
    Valeria Bruni Tedeschi for Slack Bay
    Anne Consigny for Elle
    Debroah Lukumuena for Divines
    Melanie Thierry for The Dancer

    Best Supporting Actor
    Gabriel Arcand for The Son of John
    Vincent Cassel for It’s Only the End of the World
    Vincent Lacoste for Victoria
    Laurent Lafitte for Elle
    Melvil Poupad for Victoria
    James Thierree for Chocolat

    Best New Actress
    Oulaya Amamra for Divines
    Paula Beer for Frantz
    Lily-Rose Depp for The Dancer
    Noemie Merlant for Heaven Will Wait
    Raph for Slack Bay

    Best New Actor
    Jonas Bloquet for Elle
    Damien Bonnard for Staying Vertical
    Corentin Fila for Being 17
    Kacey Mottet Klein for Being 17
    Niels Schneider for Dark Inclusion

    Best Foreign Film
    Aquarius by Kleber Mendoca Filho (Portugal)
    Graduation by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)
    The Unknown Girl by The Dardenne Brothers (Belgium)
    Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (United States)
    I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach (United Kingdom)
    Toni Erdmann by Maren Ade (Germany)

    Best Original Screenplay
    Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina and Malik Rumeau for Divines
    Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget for The Acquatic Effect
    Sabrina Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer and Anne Fontaine for The Innocents
    Bruno Dumont for Slack Bay
    Justine Triet for Victoria

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    David Birke for Elle
    Severine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot for 150 Milligrams
    Francois Ozon for Frantz
    Celine Sciamma for My Life as a Zucchini
    Nicole Garcia, Jacquest Fieschi for From the Land of the Moon
    Katell Quillevere, Gille Taurand for Heal the Living

    Best Documentary Film
    Derniers Nouvelles du Cosmos by Julie Bertucelli
    Fire at Sea by Gianfranco Rosi
    Thanks Boss! by Francois Ruffin
    Swagger by Olivier Babinet
    Journey Through French Cinema by Bertrand Tavernier

    Best First Film
    The Fabulous Patars by Sophie Reine
    The Dancer by Stephanie di Guisto
    Dark Inclusion by Arthur Harari
    Divines by Houda Benyamina
    Rosalie Blum by Julien Rappenau

    Best Original Score
    Gabriel Yared for Chocolat
    Ibrahim Maalouf for In the Forests of Siberia
    Anne Dudley for Elle
    Philippe Romi for Frantz
    Sophie Hunger for My Life as a Zucchini

    Best Sound
    Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stephane Thiebaut for Chocolat
    Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz, Damie Lazzerini for Elle
    Martin Boissau, Benoit Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier for Frantz
    Jean-Pirre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce for From the Land of the Moon
    Marc Engles, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Rety, jean-Paul Hurier for The Odyssey

    Best Editing
    Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon for Divines
    Job Ter Burg for Elle
    Laure Gardette for Frantz
    Xavier Dolon for It’s Only the End of the World
    Simon Jacquet for From the Land of the Moon

    Best Cinematography
    Stephane Fontaine for Elle
    Pascal Marti for Frantz
    Caroline Champentier for The Innocents
    Guillaume Deffontaines for Slack Bay
    Christophe Beaucarne for From the Land of the Moon

    Best Costumes
    Anais Romand for The Dancer
    Pascaline Chavanne for Frantz
    Catherine Leterrier for From the Land of the Moon
    Alexander Charles for Slack Bay
    Madeline Fontaine for A Woman’s Life

    Best Animated Film
    The Girl Without Hands
    My Life as a Zucchini
    The Red Turtle

    Best Animated Short Film
    Cafe Froid
    Celui Qui a Deux Ames
    Journal Anime
    Peripheria

    Best Short Film
    After Suzanne
    Au Bruit des Clochettes
    Chasse Royale
    Mamans
    Vers la Tendresse

    Reply
    Julia Spencer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 11th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994736

    Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (United States) Yeah!!!

    Before people starting to be sad not to see Moonlight or LaLa Land, MBTS came out in Dezember and LaLa Land just came out, so it missed the deadline. Moonlight will come out in February, so both movies might go head to head at the next year´s Cesars.

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994737

    Thrilled about Isabelle Huppert, who needs to finally win her 2nd Cesar award! It’s about time!

    Extremely disappointed that Mia Hanson-Love’s amazing character study, Things to Come, was completely shut out ): It is one of my all-time favorite French films. She never gets any nominations at the Cesars.

    3 female directors nominated again this year for Best Director! Nicole Garcia’s 3rd nomination for direction!

    Thrilled about all the nominations for Xavier Dolan’s It’s Only the End of the World but disappointed it isn’t nominated for Best Picture? Gaspard Ulliel, Vincent Cassel and Nathalie Baye all received well deserved nominations – can Ms. Baye win her 5th Cesar?

    Very happy that the supporting performances by Laurent Lafitte, Anne Consigny and Jonas Bloquet were nominated – but no Judith Magre as her overbearing mother? (and for that matter, no Edith Scob for her other overbearing mother in things To Come ):)

    So pleased to see Pierre Deladonchamps on the list for Best Actor!

    I loved From the Land of the Moon and loved Marion Cotillard’s performance – pleased to see her on the list!

    Shocked that Nocturama was completely shut out! It was nominated for Lumieres awards but nothing from Cesars???

    A fascinating set of nominations!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teproc
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 16th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994760

    Dolan’s film was somehow considered Foreign, so I’m guessing it wasn’t eligible for Picture. It did get in Foreign Picture, and might win there, though I’m guessing it’ll go to Toni Erdmann.

    It’s between Elle, Ma loute and Frantz for the main prize I think, with Elle a clear favorite.

    Nocturama wasmy favorite film of the year, so I’ll certainly echo your disappointment, though it’s not surprising : it was very, very divisive.

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994767

    After last year’s surprise win for Fatima it’s anybody’s guess what they will choose; I just hope it’s not Divines, which will likely win Best First Film.

    I had copied and pasted the nominations; it was too messy so I cleaned it up!

    Looking forward to the ceremony in February!

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994769

    Aquarius is not from Portugal. It’s from Brazil.

    I believe Huppert now has more Best Actress nominations than Catherine Deneuve. Time for a new win!

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201994782

    BEST FILM
    Divines, produced by Marc-Benoit Créancier
    Elle, produced by Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt
    Frantz, produced by Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
    Les Innocentes, produced by Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
    Ma Loute, produced by Jean Bréhat, Rachid Bouchareb, Muriel Merlin
    Mal De Pierres, produced by Alain Attal
    Victoria, produced by Emmanuel Chaumet

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Bertrand Bonello, Nocturama
    Bruno Dumont, Ma Loute
    Paul Verhoeven, Elle
    Houda Benyamina, Divines
    Xavier Dolan, It’s Only the End of the World
    Anne Fontaine, The Innocents
    Francois Ozon, Frantz
    Nicole Garcia, From the Land of the Moon

    BEST ACTOR
    François Cluzet, Médecin De Campagne
    Gaspard Ulliel, It’s Only The End Of The World
    Omar Sy, Chocolat
    Pierre Deladonchamps, Le Fils De Jean
    Nicolas Duvauchelle, Je Ne Suis Pas Un Salaud
    Fabrice Luchini, Ma Loute
    Pierre Niney, Frantz

    BEST ACTRESS
    Judith Chemla, Une Vie
    Marion Cotillard, Mal De Pierres
    Marina Foïs, Irréprochable
    Isabelle Huppert, Elle
    Sidse Babett Knudsen, La Fille De Brest
    Soko, The Dancer
    Virginie Efira, Victoria

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Gabriel Arcand, Le Fils De Jean
    Vincent Cassel, It’s Only The End Of The World
    Vincent Lacoste, Victoria
    Laurent Lafitte, Elle
    Melvil Poupaud, Victoria
    James Thierrée, Chocolat

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Nathalie Baye, It’s Only The End Of The World
    Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Ma Loute
    Anne Consigny, Elle
    Deborah Lukumuena, Divines
    Mélanie Thierry, The Dancer

    NEWCOMER, MALE
    Jonas Bloquet, Elle
    Damien Bonnard, Rester Vertical
    Corentin Fila, Quand On A 17 Ans
    Kacey Mottet Klein, Quand On A 17 Ans
    Niels Schneider, Diamant Noir

    NEWCOMER, FEMALE
    Oulaya Amamra, Divines
    Paula Beer, Frantz
    Lily-Rose Depp, The Dancer
    Noémie Merland, Le Ciel Attendra
    Raph, Ma Loute

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    Romain Compingt, Houda Benyamina, Malik Rumeau, Divines
    Solveig Anspach, Jean-Luc Gaget, L’Effet Aquatique
    Sabrina B Karine, Alice Vial, Pascal Bonitzer, Anne Fontaine, Les Innocentes
    Bruno Dumont, Ma Loute
    Justine Triet, Victoria

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    David Birke, Elle
    Séverine Bosschem, Emmanuelle Bercot, La Fille De Brest
    François Ozon, Frantz
    Céline Sciamma, Ma Vie De Courgette
    Nicole Garcia, Jacques Fieschi, Mal De Pierres
    Katel Quilliévéré, Gilles Taurand, Réparer Les Vivants

    BEST FOREIGN FILM
    Aquarius, dir: Kleber Mendona Filho
    Baccalauréat, dir: Cristian Mungiu
    La Fille Inconnue, dirs: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
    It’s Only The End Of The World, dir: Xavier Dolan
    Manchester By The Sea, dir: Kenneth Lonergan
    I, Daniel Blake, dir: Ken Loach
    Toni Erdmann, dir: Maren Ade

    BEST DEBUT FEATURE
    Cigarettes Et Chocolat Chaud, dir: Sophie Reine
    The Dancer, dir: Stéphanie Di Giusto
    Diamant Noir, dir: Arthur Harari
    Divines, dir: Houda Benyamina
    Rosalie Blum, dir: Julien Rappeneau

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    La Jeune Fille Sans Mains, dir: Sébastien Laudenbach
    Ma Vie De Courgette, dir: Claude Barras
    The Red Turtle, dir: Michael Dudok De Wit

    BEST SCORE
    Gabriel Yared, Chocolat
    Ibrahim Maalouf, Dans Les Forêts De Sibérie
    Anne Dudley, Elle
    Philippe Rombi, Frantz
    Sophie Hunger, Ma Vie De Courgette

    BEST EDITING
    Loic Lallemand, Vincent Tricon, Divines
    Job Ter Burg, Elle
    Laure Gardette, Frantz
    Xavier Dolan, It’s Only The End Of The World
    Simon Jacquet, Mal De Pierres

    BEST COSTUMES
    Anaïs Romand, The Dancer
    Pascaline Chavanne, Frantz
    Catherine Leterrier, Mal De Pierres
    Alexandra Charles, Ma Loute
    Madeline Fontaine, Une Vie

    BEST SET DESIGN
    Jérémie D Lignol, Chocolat
    Carlos Conti, The Dancer
    Michel Barthélémy, Frantz
    Riton Dupire-Clément, Ma Loute
    Katia Wyszkop, Planetarium

    BEST SOUND
    Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon, Stéphane Thiébaut, Chocolat
    Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis PLace, Cyril Holtz, Damien Lazzerini, Elle
    Martin Boissau, Benoït Gargonne, Jean-Paul Hurier, Frantz
    Jean-Pierre DUret, Sylvain Malabrant, Jean-Pierre Laforce, Mal De Pierres
    Marc Engels, Fred Demolder, Sylvain Réty, Jean-Paul Hurier, L’Odyssée

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Stéphane Fontaine, Elle
    Pascal Marti, Frantz
    Caroline Champetier, Les Innocentes
    Guillaume Deffontaines, Ma Loute
    Christophe Beaucarne, Mal De Pierres

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Dernières Nouvelles Du Cosmos, dir: Julie Bertuccelli
    Fire At Sea, dir: Gianfranco Rosi
    Merci Patron!, dir: François Ruffin
    Swagger, dir: Olivier Babinet
    Voyage A Travers Le Cinéma Français, dir: Bertrand Tavernier

    BEST SHORT FILM
    Après Suzanne, dir: Félix Moati
    Au Bruit Des Clochettes, dir: Chabname Zariab
    Chasse Royale, dirs: Lise Akoka, Romane Guret
    Maman(s), dir: Maïmouna Duocouré
    Vers La Tendresse, dir: Alice Diop

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT
    Café Froid, dirs: François Leroy, Stéphanie Lansaque
    Celui Qui A Deux Ames, dir: Fabrice Luang-Vija
    Journal Animé, dir: Donato Sansone
    Peripheria, dir: David Coquard-Dassault

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cédric Léria
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995048

    Aquarius is not from Portugal. It’s from Brazil. I believe Huppert now has more Best Actress nominations than Catherine Deneuve. Time for a new win!

    Huppert is the “French” Meryl STreep she got 16 Acting Nods (14 for Best Actress and 2 for best supporting actress)

    Deneuve has 14 Acting Nods (13 best actress and 1 for best supporting actress)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cédric Léria
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995051

    but isabelle adjani has a total of 5 Best Actress wins on 8 nominations

    ReplyCopy URL
    M
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 5th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995060

    Huppert is the “French” Meryl Streep.

    Huppert is the superior craftsman of the two.

    ReplyCopy URL
    M
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 5th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995063

    Manchester by the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (United States) Yeah!!!

    Before people starting to be sad not to see Moonlight or LaLa Land, MBTS came out in Dezember and LaLa Land just came out, so it missed the deadline. Moonlight will come out in February, so both movies might go head to head at the next year´s Cesars.

    One of the producers of Manchester is a black woman. So if it happens to win she collects one?

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995070

    isabelle adjani

    She used to be great, but after her splitting up with DDL I feel like she’s become a memory.

    ReplyCopy URL
    jasonface
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 13th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995096

    Dolan’s film is foreign because it’s a Canadian submission, like Laurence Anyways and Mommy. He is a Canadian citizen and Québécois filmmaker.

    ReplyCopy URL
    AMG
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 20th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995162

    Haven’t seen most of the nominees, but fingers crossed for an Elle sweep!

    ReplyCopy URL
    M
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 5th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201995199

    isabelle adjani

    She used to be great, but after her splitting up with DDL I feel like she’s become a memory.

    She also had unfortunate plastic surgery.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
Reply To: 2017 Cesar Award Nominations!

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jake - Aug 22, 2017
Movies
wilfred... - Aug 21, 2017
Movies