Home Forums Movies 3rd AACTA Awards (Gravity wins International Film)

3rd AACTA Awards (Gravity wins International Film)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
12
replies
1022
views
7
users
24Emmy
4
outsider
2
Etchie
2
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121045

    ‘The Great Gatsby’, ‘The Rocket’ Lead Oz Academy Of Cinema Award Nominations
    By NANCY TARTAGLIONE, International Editor
    | Tuesday, 3 December 2013 10:14 UK

    The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts has set nominations for its 3rd AACTA Awards. The feature prizes, considered the local equivalent of the Oscars, aren’t as young as they seem: they’re a continuum of the Australian Film Institute Awards which were established in 1958. Baz Luhrmann’s Oz-filmed The Great Gatsby scooped 14 nods followed by Kim Mourdant’s foreign language Oscar entry The Rocket with 12. The AACTAs also honor TV and gave 10 nominations to Jane Campion’s New Zealand-set BBC mini Top Of The Lake. Along with Gatsby and The Rocket, the nominees for Best Feature include Tony Krawitz’s drama Dead Europe; Ivan

    Sen’s thriller Mystery Road; family pic Satellite Boy by Catriona McKenzie; and omnibus The Turning, with directorial efforts by the likes of Mia Wasikowska and Justin Kurzel. Rose Byrne is nominated for lead actress in that pic, along with Carey Mulligan in The Great Gatsby; Tasma Walton in Mystery Road; and Naomi Watts in Adoration. Leonardo DiCaprio is nominated as Best Actor for Gatsby; Tribeca winner Sitthiphon Disamoe has a nod for The Rocket; Ewen Leslie is nominated for Dead Europe; and Hugo Weaving picked up a mention for The Turning. That film’s ensemble of helmers has a Best Director nomination along with Luhrmann, Mourdant and Sen. The AACTAs will be handed out over two events on January 28th and 30th. Following is a full list of nominees:

    FILM

    BEST FILM
    Dead Europe – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Liz Watts
    The Great Gatsby – Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher, Catherine Knapman
    Mystery Road – David Jowsey
    The Rocket – Sylvia Wilczynski
    Satellite Boy – David Jowsey, Julie Ryan, Catriona McKenzie
    The Turning – Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and The Turning Ensemble

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Baz Luhrmann – The Great Gastby
    Ivan Sen – Mystery Road
    Kim Mourdant – The Rocket
    The Turning Ensemble – The Turning

    BEST LEAD ACTOR
    Leonardo Dicaprio – The Great Gatsby
    Sitthiphon Disamoe – The Rocket
    Ewen Leslie – Dead Europe
    Hugo Weaving – The Turning

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS
    Rose Byrne – The Turning
    Carey Mulligan – The Great Gatsby
    Tasma Walton – Mystery Road
    Naomi Watts – Adoration

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Marton Csokas – Dead Europe
    Joel Edgerton – The Great Gatsby
    Thep Phongam – The Rocket
    Angus Sampson – 100 Bloody Acres

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Elizabeth Debicki – The Great Gatsby
    Isla Fisher – The Great Gatsby
    Mirrah Foulkes – The Turning
    Alice Keohavong – The Rocket

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    100 Bloody Acres – Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes
    Drift – Morgan O’Neill and Tim Duffy
    Mystery Road – Ivan Sen
    The Rocket – Kim Mordaunt

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    Adoration – Christopher Hampton
    Dead Europe – Louise Fox
    The Great Gatsby – Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
    The Turning – The Turning Ensemble

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Drift – Geoffrey Hall Acs, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
    Goddess – Damian E. Wyvill Acs
    The Great Gatsby – Simon Duggan Acs
    The Rocket – Andrew Commis Acs

    BEST EDITING
    The Great Gatsby – Matt Villa Ase, Jason Ballantine Ase and Jonathan Redmond
    Mystery Road – Ivan Sen
    The Rocket – Nick Meyers Ase
    The Turning – The Turning Ensemble

    BEST SOUND
    The Great Gatsby – Wayne Pashley Mpse, Jenny Ward Mpse, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
    Mystery Road – Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
    The Rocket – Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
    Satellite Boy – Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    Dead Europe – Jed Kurzel
    Drift – Michael Yezerski
    The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong
    The Rocket – Caitlin Yeo

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Adoration – Annie Beauchamp
    Goddess – Annie Beauchamp
    The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
    The Rocket – Pete Baxter

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    Adoration – Joanna Mae Park
    Goddess – Shareen Beringer
    The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
    The Rocket – Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

    TELEVISION

    BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
    Dance Academy, Series 3 – Joanna Werner, ABC3
    Nowhere Boys – Tony Ayres and Beth Frey, ABC3
    Peleda – Luke Jurevicius And Nathan Jurevicius, ABC3
    You’re Skitting Me, Series 2 – Toni Malone And Damian Davis, ABC3

    BEST COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
    The Agony Of Life – Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin and Amanda Brotchie, ABC1
    Gruen Nation, Series 2 – Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir, ABC1
    Please Like Me – Todd Abbott, ABC2
    Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef, ABC1
    Upper Middle Bogan – Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope, ABC1

    BEST REALITY SERIES
    Australia’s Got Talent, Series 7 – Greg Beness And Steve Kelly, Nine Network
    Masterchef: The Professionals – Margaret Bashfield, David Mcdonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni, Network Ten
    My Kitchen Rules, Series 4 – Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough, Seven Network
    The X Factor, Series 4 – Jonathon Summerhayes, Seven Network

    BEST DRAMA SERIES
    Offspring, Season 4 – John Edwards and Imogen Banks, Network Ten
    Redfern Now, Series 2 – Darren Dale and Miranda Dear, ABC1
    Serangoon Road – Paul Barron and Nick North, ABC1
    Wentworth, Series 1 – Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden, Foxtel/Soho

    BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINISERIES
    An Accidental Soldier – Kylie Du Fresne and Sue Taylor, ABC1
    Mrs Biggs – Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright, Seven Network
    Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – John Edwards and Jodi Matterson, Nine Network
    Top Of The Lake – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA OR COMEDY
    An Accidental Soldier – Rachel Ward, ABC1
    Please Like Me, Episode 3: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Matthew Saville, ABC2
    Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 – Geoff Bennett, Nine Network
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Garth Davis, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST DIRECTION IN A LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
    Big Brother 2013, Episode 1: Launch – Mark Adamson, Nine Network
    Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Episode 1: Week 1 – Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui, Nine Network
    Masterchef: The Professionals, Episode 13: Mansfield Offsite – Michael Venables, Network Ten
    Studio At The Memo, Episode 3: Anna Lumb/Briefs/Don Walker/Sheridan Harbridge/Kaki King – Ken Connor, Foxtel/Studio

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Offspring, Season 4, Episode 13 – Debra Oswald, Network Ten
    Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 – Samantha Winston, Nine Network
    Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babe In Arms – Steven Mcgregor, ABC1
    Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 5: No Angel – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope and Gary Mccaffrie, ABC1

    BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA
    Ernie Dingo – Redfern Now, Series 2 Episode 6: Dogs Of War, ABC1
    Remy Hii – Better Man, SBS
    Lachy Hulme – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network
    Meyne Wyatt – Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babe In Arms, ABC1

    BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
    Marie Bunel – An Accidental Soldier, ABC1
    Claudia Karvan – The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1
    Asher Keddie – Offspring, Season 4, Network Ten
    Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs, Seven Network

    BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
    Alexander England – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1, Nine Network
    Luke Ford – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 2, Nine Network
    Peter Mullan – Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator, Foxtel/UKTV
    David Wenham – Better Man, Part 2, SBS

    BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
    Kris Mcquade – Wentworth, Series 1, Episode 10: Checkmate, Foxtel/Soho
    Heather Mitchell – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1, Nine Network
    Robyn Nevin – Top Of The Lake, Episode 4: A Rainbow Above Us, Foxtel/UKTV
    Kat Stewart – Offspring, Season 4, Episode 9, Network Ten

    BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
    Lisa Mccune – It’s A Date, Episode 1: Abandon, ABC1
    Shaun Micallef – Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, Series 2, ABC1
    Robyn Nevin – Upper Middle Bogan, ABC1
    Josh Thomas – Please Like Me, ABC2

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    An Accidental Soldier – Germain Mcmicking, ABC1
    Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Fabian Wagner, Seven Network
    Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 6: Dogs Of War – Jules O’loughlin Acs – ABC1
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Adam Arkapaw, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST EDITING
    Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Ben Lester and Mark Atkin Ase, Seven Network
    Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 – Mark Perry, Nine Network
    Redfern Now, Series 2 Episode 6: Dogs Of War – Dany Cooper Ase, ABC1
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Scott Gray Ase, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST SOUND
    Australia’s Got Talent, Series 7, Episode 1: Auditions – John Simpson, Nine Network
    Mrs Biggs, Episode 5 – John Wilkinson, John Hughes Amps, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth, Seven Network
    Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babes In Arms – Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert Mackenzie, Tom Lowndes and Sam Gain-Emery, ABC1
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
    Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Bryony Marks, Seven Network
    Nowhere Boys, Episode 1 – Cornel Wilczek, ABC3
    Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babe In Arms – Antony Partos, ABC1
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Mark Bradshaw, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    An Accidental Soldier – Clayton Jauncey, ABC1
    Mrs Biggs, Episode 5 – Pat Campbell, Seven Network
    Peleda, Episode 3: The Amber Shard – Nathan Jurevicius, ABC3
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Fiona Crombie, Foxtel/UKTV

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    An Accidental Soldier – Terri Lamera, ABC1
    Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, Series 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous – Marion Boyce, ABC1
    Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Amy Roberts And Kitty Stuckey, Seven Network
    Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Emily Seresin, Foxtel/UKTV

    DOCUMENTARY

    BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
    I Am A Girl – Rebecca Barry
    Once My Mother – Rod Freedman
    Red Obsession – Warwick Ross
    Shadow Of Doubt – Eve Ash

    BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
    Desert War – Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle And Phil Craig, ABC1
    First Footprints – Martin Butler And Bentley Dean, ABC1
    Jabbed, Love, Fear And Vaccines – Sonya Pemberton, SBS
    Redesign My Brain – Paul Scott and Isabel Perez , ABC1

    BEST DIRECTION
    Aim High In Creation! – Anna Broinowski
    I Am A Girl – Rebecca Barry
    Red Obsession – Warwick Ross and David Roach
    Redesign My Brain, Episode 1: Make Me Smarter – Paul Scott, ABC1

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Desert War, Episode 1: Tobruk – Jim Frater, ABC1
    I Am A Girl – Nicola Daley
    Kakadu, Episode 4 – Nick Robinson And Luke Peterson, ABC1
    Red Obsession – Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold Acs

    BEST EDITING
    Desert War Episode 1: Tobruk – Lawrie Silvestrin Ase, ABC1
    I Am A Girl – Lindi Harrison Ase
    In Bob We Trust – Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew De Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao
    Redesign My Brain, Episode 1: Make Me Smarter – Philippa Rowlands Ase, ABC1

    BEST SOUND
    Desert War, Episode 1: Tobruk – Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard, ABC1
    Fallout – Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas
    Once My Mother – Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating
    Red Obsession – Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil

    Reply
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121047

    Top of the Lake got miniseries, cinematography, costumes, directing, editing, production design, score, sound, supporting actor and supporting actress, but no Elisabeth Moss!

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121048

    Who was Robyn Nevin’s Jude? Was she hanging out with Holly Hunter’s character?

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121049

    I enjoyed “The Great Gatsby” but they went too far. Isla Fisher? Seriously?

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121050

    The AACTA International Award nominations were announced today. They added supporting categories. The winners will be announced on January 10th.

    AACTA International Award for Best Film
    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Rush

    AACTA International Award for Best Direction
    Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
    Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
    Baz Luhrmann, The Great Gatsby
    Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell, American Hustle

    AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay
    Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
    Joel Cohen & Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
    Kelly Marcel & Sue Smith, Saving Mr. Banks
    John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
    Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell, American Hustle

    AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor
    Christan Bale, American Hustle
    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks, Saving Mr. Banks (not a typo)
    Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

    AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress
    Amy Adams, American Hustle
    Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
    Sandra Bullock, Gravity
    Judi Dench, Philomena
    Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

    AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor
    Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
    Joel Edgerton, The Great Gatsby
    Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
    Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club
    Geoffrey Rush, The Book Thief

    AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress
    Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
    Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
    Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
    Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
    Octavia Spencer, Fruitvale Station

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121051

    Joel Edgerton was so good in “The Great Gatsby”. Maybe he can gain exposure and build goodwill for a future Oscar nomination.

    ReplyCopy URL
    TomHardys
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 24th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121052

    Leonardo DiCaprio is gaining momentum even if this kind of awards are kinda irrelevant.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Etchie
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 8th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121053

    Interesting to note that Emma Thompson did not make the cut considering the character she portrayed is Australian. SMB Screenplay got nominated. Looks like Emma Thompson is the weakest link in the “Anointed 5”. ET likewise falling off in some recent Critics nominations. Looking like my early theory of Disney shifting resources to Meryl in A:OC (in lieu of Into The Woods) may be happening after all if ET gets bump off.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121054

    the love for gatsby is deserved, but the supp actress nominees for it is ridiculous, debicki (i love her though) is just wandering elegantly, and fisher is so brief, that her most emotional scene is when she was thrown over.
    is rush only nomination for best pic?
    leo have to win at least one of his noms, 
    tom hanks in his right place for SMB which is in lead
    top of the lake is bound to win

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121055

    Interesting to note that Emma Thompson did not make the cut considering the character she portrayed is Australian. SMB Screenplay got nominated. Looks like Emma Thompson is the weakest link in the “Anointed 5”. ET likewise falling off in some recent Critics nominations. Looking like my early theory of Disney shifting resources to Meryl in A:OC (in lieu of Into The Woods) may be happening after all if ET gets bump off.

    No, that theory still doesn’t make any sense.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Etchie
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 8th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121056

    [quote=”etchie88″]Interesting to note that Emma Thompson did not make the cut considering the character she portrayed is Australian. SMB Screenplay got nominated. Looks like Emma Thompson is the weakest link in the “Anointed 5”. ET likewise falling off in some recent Critics nominations. Looking like my early theory of Disney shifting resources to Meryl in A:OC (in lieu of Into The Woods) may be happening after all if ET gets bump off.

    No, that theory still doesn’t make any sense.[/quote]

    Wondering who the Huge Cast & Crew of Disney’s Into The Woods who are Academy Voters will vote for Best Actress if Meryl Streep in A:OC is nominated?  Like Johnny Depp, Anna Kendrick, Emily Blunt, Christine Baranski, Tracey Ullman, Rob Marshall, John DeLuca, Dion Beebe, Colleen Atwood, Stephen Sondheim, etc. etc. etc.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121057

    Winners were announced today:

    AACTA International Award for Best Film
    Gravity

    AACTA International Award for Best Direction
    Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

    AACTA International Award for Best Screenplay
    Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell, American Hustle

    AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

    AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actress
    Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

    AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actor
    Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

    AACTA International Award for Best Supporting Actress
    Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anthony Mai
    Member
    Joined:
    May 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121058

    Horrid. Where do I give up my Australian citizenship?

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
Reply To: 3rd AACTA Awards (Gravity wins International Film)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Thomas ... - Apr 25, 2018
Movies
Riley - Apr 24, 2018
Movies