Home Forums Movies 4th AACTA Awards (The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts) – NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

4th AACTA Awards (The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts) – NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
4
replies
296
views
3
users
2
1
1
  • Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #162168

    For anyone interested the AACTA have released the list of the 25 feature films in contention for the 4th Annual AACTA Awards. Interestingly the number of films is up by 15 this year. Here’s the list of the films.

    •  52 Tuesdays
    • Around the Block
    • The Badabook
    • Backyard Ashes
    • Canopy
    • Charlie’s Country
    • Fell
    • Felony
    • Galore
    • Healing
    • I, Frankenstein
    • The Infinite Man
    • The Little Death
    • My Mistress
    • The Mule
    • Predestination
    • The Railway Man
    • The Rover
    • Son of a Gun
    • These Final Hours
    • Tracks
    • Turkey Shoot
    • The Water Diviner
    • William Kelly’s War
    • Wolf Creek 2

    The full article from AACTA can be found here:
    http://www.aacta.org/the-awards/4th-aacta-awards/feature-films-in-competition.aspx 

    Reply
    Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #162170

    Some notable names associated with some of these films:

    • Russell Crowe (The Water Diviner)
    • Aaron Eckhart (I, Frankenstein)
    • Joel Edgerton (Felony)
    • Colin Firth (The Railway Man)
    • Nicole Kidman (The Railway Man)
    • Ewan McGregor (Son of a Gun)
    • Bill Nighy (I, Frankenstein)
    • Robert Pattinson (The Rover)
    • Guy Pearce (The Rover)
    • Christina Ricci (Around the Block)
    • Mia Wasikowska (Tracks)
    • Hugo Weaving (Healing)
    • Tom Wilkinson (Felony)
    ReplyCopy URL
    Tom
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #162171

    The nominees have been announced for anyone interested.

    Best Film:
    The Babadook – (Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere)
    Charlie’s Country – (Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer)
    Predestination – (Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig)
    The Railway Man – (Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley)
    Tracks – (Emile Sherman and Iain Canning)
    The Water Diviner – (Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum)

    Best Direction:
    The Babadook – Jennifer Kent
    Charlie’s Country – Rolf de Heer
    Predestination – Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
    The Rover – David Michôd 

    Best Original Screenplay:
    52 Tuesdays – Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
    The Babadook – Jennifer Kent
    Charlie’s Country – Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
    The Water Diviner – Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Predestination – Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
    The Railway Man – Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

    Best Lead Actor:
    Russell Crowe / THE WATER DIVINER
    David Gulpilil / CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
    Damon Herriman / THE LITTLE DEATH
    Guy Pearce / THE ROVER

    Best Lead Actress:
    Kate Box / THE LITTLE DEATH
    Essie Davis / THE BABADOOK
    Sarah Snook / PREDESTINATION
    Mia Wasikowska / TRACKS

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Patrick Brammall / THE LITTLE DEATH
    Yilmaz Erdogan / THE WATER DIVINER
    Robert Pattinson / THE ROVER
    TJ Power / THE LITTLE DEATH

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Erin James / THE LITTLE DEATH
    Jacqueline McKenzie / THE WATER DIVINER
    Kate Mulvany / THE LITTLE DEATH
    Susan Prior / THE ROVER

    Best Cinematography:
    Fell – Marden Dean
    Predestination – Ben Nott
    The Railway Man – Gary Phillips
    Tracks – Mandy Walker

    Best Editing:
    52 Tuesdays – Bryan Mason
    The Babadook – Simon Njoo
    Predestination – Matt Villa
    The Water Diviner – Matt Villa

    Best Sound:
    Charlie’s Country – (James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder)
    Felony – (William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie)
    The Railway Man – (Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson)
    The Rover – (Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie)

    Best Original Music Score:
    Healing – David Hirschfelder
    Predestination – Peter Spierig
    The Railway Man – David Hirschfelder
    The Rover – Antony Partos and Sam Petty

    Best Production Design:
    The Babadook – Alex Holmes
    Predestination – Matthew Putland
    The Rover – Jo Ford
    The Water Diviner – Christopher Kennedy

    Best Costume Design:
    Predestination – Wendy Cork
    The Railway Man – Lizzy Gardiner
    Tracks – Mariot Kerr
    The Water Diviner – Tess Schofield 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #162172

    When will the International awards be announced?

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #162173

    Winners:

    Best Film (tie):
    The Babadook – (Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere)
    The Water Diviner – (Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum)

    Best Direction:
    The Babadook – Jennifer Kent

    Best Original Screenplay:
    The Babadook – Jennifer Kent

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    The Railway Man – Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

    Best Lead Actor:
    David Gulpilil / CHARLIE’S COUNTRY

    Best Lead Actress:
    Sarah Snook / PREDESTINATION

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Yilmaz Erdogan / THE WATER DIVINER

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Susan Prior / THE ROVER

    Best Cinematography:
    Predestination – Ben Nott

    Best Editing:
    Predestination – Matt Villa

    Best Sound:
    The Rover – (Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie)

    Best Original Music Score:
    The Railway Man – David Hirschfelder

    Best Production Design:
    Predestination – Matthew Putland

    Best Costume Design:
    The Water Diviner – Tess Schofield 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Reply To: 4th AACTA Awards (The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts) – NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Andrew D - Oct 23, 2017
Movies
Jeffrey... - Oct 23, 2017
Movies