6th Annual SMART Movie Awards

Home // Forums // Movies // 6th Annual SMART Movie Awards

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
23
replies
536
views
5
users
18
2
1
  • Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129705

    It’s that time of year again. It’s time for the 6th annual SMART movie awards. I have been watching alot of movies this year, and I have come up with the nominees. The categories this year are:

    Best Picture
    Best Director
    Best Actor
    Best Actress
    Best Supporting Actor
    Best Supporting Actress
    Best Animated Film
    Best Original Song
    Best Documentary

    Nominees are listed below.

    Reply
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129707

    Rooting for Sarah Paulson here 🙂 Can’t wait on your noms! 🙂 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Sab227
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 29th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129708

    Rooting for Sarah Paulson too, she deserves the recognition!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129709

    Here is a recap of the nominees and winners from last year:

    Best Picture:
    Argo
    Django Unchained
    Lincoln
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Director:
    Ben Affleck – Argo
    Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
    Ang Lee – Life of Pi
    Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
    Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

    Best Actor:
    Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

    Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
    Clint Eastwood – Trouble with the Curve
    Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
    Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

    Best Actress:
    Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
    Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
    Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Naomi Watts – The Impossible
    Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jason Clarke – Zero Dark Thirty
    Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained
    Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
    Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
    Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Sally Field – Lincoln
    Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
    Helen Hunt – The Sessions
    Maggie Smith – The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
    Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

    Best Animated Film:
    Brave
    Frankenweenie
    Hotel Transylvania
    Rise of the Guardians
    Wreck-It-Ralph

    Best Original Song:
    “Celebrate” – Jordin Sparks & Whitney Houston (from the film Sparkle)
    “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” – Norah Jones (from the film Ted)
    “From Here to the Moon and Back” – Dolly Parton & Kris Kristofferson (from the film Joyful Noise)
    “Skyfall” – Adele (from the film Skyfall)
    “Wide Awake” – Katy Perry (from the film Katy Perry: Part of Me)

    Best Documentary:
    Bully

    Central Park 5
    West of Memphis

    ReplyCopy URL
    Words Count
    Member
    Joined:
    Sep 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129710

    Wow, O Russell wasn’t even a nominee for director!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129711

    And, finally, I am happy to announce the nominees for the 2nd Annual SMART Movie Awards! The nominees are:

    Best Picture:
    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Fruitvale Station
    Gravity

    Best Director:
    Ryan Coogler – Fruitvale Station

    Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
    Lee Daniels – Lee Daniels The Butler
    Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russell – American Hustle

    Best Actor:
    Chiwetel Ejiofer – 12 Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
    Hugh Jackman – Prisoners
    Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
    Matthew McConaughy – Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress:
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

    Sandra Bullock – Gravity
    Brie Larsen – Short Term 12
    Melissa McCarthy – The Heat
    Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
    Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
    James Gandolfini – Enough Said
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners
    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
    Melissa Leo – Prisoners
    Lupita Nyongo – 12 Years a Slave
    Sarah Paulson – 12 Years a Slave
    Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels The Butler

    Best Animated Film:
    The Croods
    Despicable Me 2
    Frozen
    Monsters University

    Best Original Song:
    “Almost Home” – Mariah Carey (from the film Oz: The Great and Powerful)
    “Happy” – Pharrell Williams (from the film Despicable Me 2)
    “Please Mr. Kennedy” – Justin Timberlake, Oscar Isaac, and Adam Driver (from the film Inside Llewyn Davis)
    “You and I Ain’t Nothin’ No More” – Gladys Knight (from the film Lee Daniels The Butler)
    “Young and Beautiful” – Lena Del Ray (from the film The Great Gatsby)

    Best Documentary:
    The Act of Killing
    The Armstrong Lie
    Blackfish

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129712

    I have been a member of Gold Derby since 2008, but did not start actually posting my awards until last year. But, I have decided to go back and show you all who I nominated and gave awards to leading back to the 2008 awards. First up, the nominees and winners from the 1st SMART Movie Awards back in 2008 were:

    Best Picture:
    Baby Mama
    Changeling
    Frost/Nixon
    Milk
    WALL-E

    Best Director:
    Clint Eastwood – Changeling
    Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
    Christopher Nolan – The Dark Knight
    Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Secret Life of Bees
    Gus Van Sant – Milk

    Best Actor:
    Asa Butterfield – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
    Clint Eastwood – Gran Torino
    Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
    Sean Penn – Milk
    Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

    Best Actress:
    Vera Farmiga – The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
    Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
    Angelina Jolie – Changeling
    Queen Latifah – The Secret Life of Bees
    Amy Poehler – Baby Mama

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Josh Brolin – Milk
    James Franco – Milk
    Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
    Michael Sheen – Frost/Nixon
    Katt Williams – First Sunday

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams – Doubt
    Viola Davis – Doubt
    Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Anjelica Huston – Choke
    Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

    Best Animated Film:
    Bolt
    Horton Hears a Who
    Kung Fu Panda
    Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
    WALL-E

    Best Original Song:
    “Another Way to Die” – from Quantum of Solace
    “Down to Earth” – from WALL-E
    “Gran Torino” – from Gran Torino
    “I Thought I Lost You” – from Bolt
    “Once in a Lifetime” – from Cadillac Records

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129713

    Here are the nominees/winners from the 2nd SMART Awards from 2009:

    Best Picture:
    Avatar
    The Blind Side
    The Hurt Locker
    Precious
    Up

    Best Director:
    Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
    James Cameron – Avatar
    Lee Daniels – Precious
    Peter Docter – Up
    John Lee Hancock – The Blind Side

    Best Actor:
    Edward Asner – Up

    Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
    George Clooney – Up in the Air
    Tobey Maguire – Brothers
    Jamal Woolard – Notorious

    Best Actress:
    Shohreh Aghdashloo – The Stoning of Soraya M.
    Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
    Elle Fanning – Phoebe in Wonderland
    Gabourey Sidibe – Precious
    Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Gerard Butler – Law Abiding Citizen

    Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
    Jae Head – The Blind Side
    Alfred Molina – An Education
    Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Angela Bassett – Notorious
    Kathy Bates – The Blind Side
    Cameron Diaz – My Sister’s Keeper
    Felicity Huffman – Phoebe in Wonderland
    Mo’Nique – Precious

    Best Animated Feature:
    Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
    Coraline
    Fantastic Mr. Fox
    The Princess and the Frog
    Up

    Best Original Song:
    “Almost There” – from The Princess and the Frog
    “Down in New Orleans” – from The Princess and the Frog
    “The Weary Kind” – from Crazy Heart
    “Winter” – from Brothers
    “The Word is Love” – from Oy Vey! My Son is Gay!

    Best Documentary:
    Capitalism: A Love Story
    The Cove
    Food, Inc.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129714

    I have been a member of Gold Derby since 2008, but did not start actually posting my awards until last year. But, I have decided to go back and show you all who I nominated and gave awards to leading back to the 2008 awards.

    It’s fun to go back. Love your win for Sally Field.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129715

    [quote=”thesmartone”]I have been a member of Gold Derby since 2008, but did not start actually posting my awards until last year. But, I have decided to go back and show you all who I nominated and gave awards to leading back to the 2008 awards.

    It’s fun to go back. Love your win for Sally Field.[/quote]

    It is very fun to go back. And thank you so much. I also have to give credit where credit is due, and thank YOU for giving me the idea of going back.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129716

    Here are the nominees/winners from the 3rd SMART Awards, set in 2010:

    Best Picture:
    127 Hours
    The Fighter
    Inception
    The Kids Are All Right
    The Social Network

    Best Director:
    Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
    Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
    David Fincher – The Social Network
    Christopher Nolan – Inception
    David O. Russell – The Fighter

    Best Actor:
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Shutter Island
    Michael Douglas – Solitary Man
    Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
    James Franco – 127 Hours
    Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

    Best Actress:
    Annette Benning – The Kids Are All Right

    Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
    Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
    Thandie Newton – For Colored Girls
    Natalie Portman – Black Swan

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Christian Bale – The Fighter

    Michael Ealy – For Colored Girls
    Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
    Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
    Justin Timberlake – The Social Network

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams – The Fighter
    Kimberly Elise – For Colored Girls
    Macy Gray – For Colored Girls
    Melissa Leo – The Fighter
    Phylicia Rashad – For Colored Girls

    Best Animated Film:
    Despicable Me
    How to Train Your Dragon
    Shrek Forever After
    Tangled
    Toy Story 3

    Best Original Song:
    “Country Strong” – from Country Strong
    “If I Rise” – from 127 Hours
    “Never Say Never” – from The Karate Kid
    “There’s A Place for Us” – from The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
    “We Belong Together” – from Toy Story 3

    Best Documentary:
    Inside Job
    Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
    Waiting for Superman

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129717

    And, finally, the nominees from the 4th SMART Movie Awards, from 2011, were:

    Best Picture:
    Bridesmaids
    The Descendants
    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    The Help
    The Tree of Life

    Best Director:
    Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
    Stephen Daldry – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Paul Feig – Bridesmaids
    Terence Malick – The Tree of Life
    Alexander Payne – The Descendants

    Best Actor:
    George Clooney – The Descendants
    Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
    Michael Fassbender – Shame
    Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
    Matthew McConaughey – The Lincoln Lawyer

    Best Actress:
    Viola Davis – The Help

    Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
    Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
    Charlize Theron – Young Adult
    Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jonah Hill – Moneyball
    Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
    Patton Oswalt – Young Adult
    Christopher Plummer – Beginners
    Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help

    Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
    Octavia Spencer – The Help
    Cicely Tyson – The Help
    Shaleine Woodley – The Descendants

    Best Animated Feature:
    Gnomeo & Juliet
    Happy Feet Two
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango

    Best Original Song:
    “Born to Be Somebody” – from
    Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
    “Hello, Hello” – from Gnomeo & Juliet
    “The Living Proof” – from The Help
    “So Long” – from Winnie the Pooh
    “Where the River Goes” – from Footloose

    Best Documentary:
    Justin Bieber: Never Say Never

    Page One: Inside the New York Times
    Undefeated

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129718

    The winners will be announced in a couple of hours!!!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129719

    It’s time to start announcing some winners!!!!

    First up, the award for Best Original Song.

    The nominees were:

    “Almost Home” – from the film Oz: The Great and Powerful
    “Happy” – from the film Despicable Me 2
    “Please Mr. Kennedy” – from the film Inside Llewyn Davis
    “You and I Ain’t Nothin’ No More” – from the film Lee Daniels The Butler
    “Young and Beautiful” – from the film The Great Gatsby

    And the winner is…

    “Happy” – from the film Despicable Me 2

    Previous Winners:
    2009: “Down to Earth” – from the film WALL-E
    2010: “The World is Love” – from the film Oy Vey! My Son is Gay
    2011: “We Belong Together” – from the film Toy Story 3
    2012: “Born to Be Somebody” – from the film Justin Bieber: Never Say Never
    2013: “Skyfall” – from the film Skyfall

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #129720

    Next up, the award for Best Documentary. The nominees were:

    The Act of Killing
    The Armstrong Lie
    Blackfish

    And the SMART Movie Award goes to…

    BLACKFISH

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
Reply To: 6th Annual SMART Movie Awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Spenser... - Aug 16, 2017
Movies
Tegan - Aug 16, 2017
Movies