86TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS – Nominations Predictions

Home // Forums // Movies // 86TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS – Nominations Predictions

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
20
replies
506
views
17
users
3
2
1
  • eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132031

    Post all final predictions here.

    Reply
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132033

    Actor in a Leading Role

    Bruce Dern – Nebraska

    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave

    Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

    Actor in a Supporting Role

    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

    Daniel Brühl – Rush

    Bradley Cooper – American Hustle

    Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave

    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

    Actress in a Leading Role

    Amy Adams – American Hustle

    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

    Sandra Bullock – Gravity

    Judi Dench – Philomena 

    Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

    Actress in a Supporting Role

    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

    Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave

    Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

    June Squibb – Nebraska

    Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

    Animated Feature Film

    The Croods

    Despicable Me 2

    Ernest and Celestine

    Frozen

    The Wind Rises

    Cinematography

    Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years A Slave

    Barry Ackroyd – Captain Phillips

    Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity

    Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
    Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska

    Costume Design

    Patricia Norris – 12 Years A Slave

    Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle

    Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby

    Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman

    Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks

    Directing

    Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave

    David O. Russell – American Hustle

    Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips

    Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

    Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Documentary (Feature)

    The Act of Killing

    Blackfish

    Stories We Tell

    The Square

    20 Feet From Stardom

    Documentary (Short Subject)

    Cavedigger

    Facing Fear

    Jujitsu-ing Reality
    The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

    Film Editing
    Joe Walker – 12 Years A Slave

    Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, & Crispin Struthers – American Hustle

    Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips

    Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger – Gravity

    Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Foreign Language Film

    The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

    The Grandmaster (Hong Kong)

    The Great Beauty (Italy)

    The Hunt (Denmark)

    Omar (Palestine)

    Makeup and Hairstyling

    American Hustle

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Music (Original Score)
    Hans Zimmer – 12 Years A Slave

    John Williams – The Book Thief

    Henry Jackman – Captain Phillips

    Steven Price – Gravity

    Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks

    Music (Original Song)

    Alex Ebert – “Amen” from All Is Lost

    Pharrell Williams – “Happy” from Despicable Me 2

    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez – “Let It Go” from Frozen

    Karen Orzolek & Spike Jonze – “The Moon Song” from Her
    Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen Jr., & Brian Burton – “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: A Long Walk To Freedom

    Best Picture

    12 Years A Slave

    American Hustle

    Captain Phillips

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Gravity

    Her

    Nebraska

    Philomena

    Saving Mr. Banks

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Production Design

    12 Years A Slave

    American Hustle

    Gravity

    The Great Gatsby

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Short Film (Animated)

    Feral

    Get A Horse

    The Magic Scarf

    Possessions
    Room on the Broom

    Short Film (Live Action)
    Dvo (Two)

    Kush

    Throat Song

    Tiger Boy

    The Voorman Problem

    Sound Editing

    12 Years A Slave
    All Is Lost
    Captain Phillips

    Gravity

    Lone Survivor

    Sound Mixing

    Captain Phillips
    Gravity

    Inside Llywen Davis

    Lone Survivor

    Rush

    Visual Effects

    Gravity

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Iron Man 3

    Pacific Rim

    Star Trek Into Darkness

    Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
    John Ridley – 12 Years A Slave

    Richard Linklater, Julie Deply, & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight

    Billy Ray – Captain Phillips

    Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope – Philomena

    Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Writing (Original Screenplay)

    Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell – American Hustle

    Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine

    Spike Jonze – Her

    Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
    Bob Nelson – Nebraska

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132034

    Best Picture

    AMERICAN HUSTLE
    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    GRAVITY
    HER
    INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
    NEBRASKA
    SAVING MR. BANKS
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

    Best Director

    ALFONSO CUARON – GRAVITY
    PAUL GREENGRASS – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    STEVE MCQUEEN – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    ALEXANDER PAYNE – NEBRASKA
    DAVID O. RUSSELL – AMERICAN HUSTLE

    Best Actor

    BRUCE DERN – NEBRASKA
    CHIWETEL EJIOFOR – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    TOM HANKS – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY – DALLAS BUYERS’ CLUB
    ROBERT REDFORD – ALL IS LOST

    Best Actress

    CATE BLANCHETT – BLUE JASMINE
    SANDRA BULLOCK – GRAVITY
    JUDI DENCH – PHILOMENA
    MERYL STREEP – AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
    EMMA THOMPSON – SAVING MR. BANKS

    Best Sup. Actor

    BARKHAD ABDI – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    BRADLEY COOPER – AMERICAN HUSTLE
    MICHAEL FASSBENDER – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    TOM HANKS – SAVING MR. BANKS
    JARED LETO – DALLAS BUYERS’ CLUB

    Best Sup. Actress

    JENNIFER LAWRENCE – AMERICAN HUSTLE
    LUPITA NYONG’O – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    JULIA ROBERTS – AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
    JUNE SQUIBB – NEBRASKA
    OPRAH WINFREY – LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER

    Best Original Screenplay

    AMERICAN HUSTLE – ERIC SINGER & DAVID O. RUSSELL
    BLUE JASMINE – WOODY ALLEN
    HER – SPIKE JONZE
    INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – JOEL & ETHAN COEN
    NEBRASKA – BOB NELSON

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – TRACY LETTS
    BEFORE MIDNIGHT – RICHARD LINKLATER, JULIE DELPY & ETHAN HAWKE
    PHILOMENA – JEFF POPE & STEVE COOGAN
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – JOHN RIDLEY
    THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – TERENCE WINTER

    Best Animated Feature

    FROZEN – CHRIS BUCK & JENNIFER LEE
    MONSTERS UNIVERSITY – DAN SCANLON
    THE WIND RISES – HAYAO MIYAZAKI

    Best Cinematograhy

    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – BARRY ACKROYD
    GRAVITY – EMMANUEL LUBIEZKI
    INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – RODRIGO PRIETO
    PRISONERS – ROGER DEAKINS
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – SEAN BOBBITT

    Best Costume Design

    AMERICAN HUSTLE – MICHAEL WILKINSON
    THE GREAT GATSBY – CATHERINE MARTIN
    OZ: THE GREAT AND POWERFUL – GARY JONES
    SAVING MR. BANKS – DANIEL ORLANDI
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – PATRICIA NORRIS

    Best Documentary

    20 FEET FROM STARDOM – MORGAN NEVILLE
    THE ACT OF KILLING – JOSHUA OPPENHEIMER
    THE ARMSTRONG LIE – ALEX GIBNEY
    BLACKFISH – GABRIELA COWPERTHWAITE
    STORIES WE TELL – SARAH POLLEY

    Best Editing

    AMERICAN HUSTLE – JAY CASSIDY & CRISPIN STRUTHERS
    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – CHRISTOPHER ROUSE
    GRAVITY – ALFONSO CUARON & MARK SANGER
    RUSH – MIKE HILL & DANIEL P. HANLEY
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – JOE WALKER

    Best Foreign Language Film

    THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN – FELIX VAN GROENINGEN
    THE GRANDMASTER – WONG KAR-WAI
    THE GREAT BEAUTY – PAOLO SORRENTINO
    THE HUNT – THOMAS VINTERBERG
    OMAR – HANY ABU-ASSAD

    Best Makeup

    AMERICAN HUSTLE
    THE GREAT GATSBY
    THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE

    Best Original Score

    THE BOOK THIEF – JOHN WILLIAMS
    GRAVITY – STEVEN PRICE
    PHILOMENA – ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
    SAVING MR. BANKS – THOMAS NEWMAN
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – HANS ZIMMER

    Best Original Song

    “ATLAS” – THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE (COLDPLAY)
    “LET IT GO” – FROZEN (ROBERT LOPEZ & KRISTEN ANDERSON-LOPEZ)
    “ORDINARY LOVE” – MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM (U2)
    “SO YOU KNOW WHAT IT’S LIKE” – SHORT TERM 12 (TBA)
    “YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL” – THE GREAT GATSBY (RICK NOWELS & ELIZABETH GRANT)

    Best Production Design

    GRAVITY – ANDY NICHOLSON & ROSIE GOODWIN
    THE GREAT GATSBY – CATHERINE MARTIN & BEVERLEY DUNN
    THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – DAN HENNAH, RA VINCENT & SIMON BRIGHT
    SAVING MR. BANKS – MICHAEL CORENBLITH & SUSAN BEJAMIN
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – ADAM STOCKHAUSEN & ALICE BAKER

    Best Sound Editing

    ALL IS LOST
    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    GRAVITY
    PACIFIC RIM
    RUSH

    Best Sound Mixing

    ALL IS LOST
    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    GRAVITY
    INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE

    Best Visual Effects

    GRAVITY
    THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
    IRON MAN 3
    PACIFIC RIM
    STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jason Travis
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132035

    FINAL OSCAR NOMINATION PREDICTIONS, 2014 – With Commentary

    BEST
    PICTURE
    American Hustle
    12
    Years a Slave
    Blue
    Jasmine
    Captain
    Phillips
    Dallas
    Buyers Club
    Gravity
    Her
    Nebraska
    Philomena
    The
    Wolf of Wall Street

      It’s been a strong year for film, like 2012 was- and
    with so many close calls, who knows what’s going to happen on Thursday morning.
    The consensus seems to be that three films are duking it out for best in show-
    they are of course American Hustle, a
    vastly overrated mess in my book. 12
    Years a Slave
    , a daring and dark look into America’s worst pastime, and Gravity– my favorite film of the year,
    that immersed us into outer space and told a simple yet compelling story, all
    while impressing us with stellar direction and amazing visual effects, along
    with a notable performance by Sandra Bullock. My bias towards Russell’s film
    might have caused me to overlook it in some key categories, but nonetheless
    it’s won 3 Golden Globe awards, made over $100 million domestically and the
    general consensus is it’s a worthy contender. Whether it will derail Best
    Picture (Drama) 12 Years a Slave or Gravity is another story.

    I also predict that Dallas Buyers Club, another one of my favorite films, will do a
    little better than people are giving it credit for. This is not just a showcase
    for acting- the whole movie is attentive and keeps our minds circulating around
    a very heavy social issue (AIDS), while steering clear of cliché moments
    (though Jennifer Garner’s hammer in the wall sequence was reaching, don’t ya
    think?)

    You can’t have a race without one of Harvey
    Weinstein’s babies being born, and this time it looks to be Philomena, not August: Osage County, and why not? Sentimental, British, Judi
    Dench. What more could you ask for? Don’t be surprised if it misses though, but
    you have to have your arthouse stock- which is why Spike Jonze’s Her will also, most likely, be
    remembered. With an expanded field of up to 10 nominees, I can’t see Paul
    Greengrass’s Captain Phillips going
    ignored either- and it was a box-office nailbiter that did well in the summer.

      Winding down to the rails, and look at that-
    Alexander Payne’s Nebraska looks good
    for a call out as well; critically acclaimed, father/son coming of age drama.
    Payne movies always do good here (think The
    Descendants, Sideways
    ). Plus it’s Bruce Dern’s big comeback.

      Martin Scorsese’s Wolf
    of Wall Street
    could go either way, but I am betting the grittier voters
    will appreciate it’s daring nature and respect that this is Marty in top form
    (plus he’s campaigning well). It could have peaked a bit too late, but I say
    it’s got enough momentum.

      Which leaves us with one spot left (if we do get 10
    nominees). I refuse to accept that voters will lap up Saving Mr. Banks (PGA nod aside); it just seems a little to…bland
    to make the lineup of great remembered films of 2013. Outside of Emma Thompson’s
    wonderful performance, what else was this movie offering besides pretty costumes
    and lots of Disney hoopola?

      Lee Daniels’ The
    Butler
    seemed pegged early summer to sweep into this race, with big
    box-office and an all-star cast. Are we underestimating this one too? I am.

      So I’m torn between the Coen Bros. Inside Llewyn Davis and Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine. The latter is praised for
    Blanchett’s masterful performance as well as Hawkins, but it also has it’s
    share of detractors and no one likes it as much as Midnight in Paris. However the former, despite a surprise sweep at
    the National Society of Film Critics, just gets lost in a pile of better
    received films. Both movies boast Hollywood hotshot helmsman, so either could
    make it (or not). I’ll go with Allen.


    DIRECTOR
    Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
    Paul Greengrass, Captain
    Phillips
    Steve McQueen, 12
    Years a Slave
    Alexander Payne, Nebraska
    Martin Scorsese, The
    Wolf of Wall Street

      Cuaron is the man to beat in my book, with McQueen
    nipping at his heels. Greengrass, too, seems safe (though I really don’t know
    how much the academy will go for Captain
    Phillips
    ). DGA nodded Scorsese too, so my absentee will be lovely ol’ David
    O. Russell- in favor of Alexander Payne. Call me crazy, perhaps I just don’t
    think the voters will go for Hustle as
    much as forseen; perhaps they will feel Nebraska
    is a more intimate film that needed a good guide to generate strong
    performances; perhaps I just want to see explosions happen on these boards
    (smiles evilly). But I don’t see the academy’s tight directing branch matching
    DGA, so I’m going out on a limb and predict Russell to be the snubee.


    ACTOR
    Bruce Dern, Nebraska
    Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12
    Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks, Captain
    Phillips
    Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

      The worst race to call Thursday- so many men to
    choose from. I still have an inkling Robert Redford will make it; but he, like
    DiCaprio- was a doomed pretty boy back in the 70s. With only one acting
    nomination for The Sting, the academy
    chose to ignore him in such works as Butch
    Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Way We Were
    and All the President’s Men. Could they give him a guilt nod? I am
    guessing probably not. His role is not flashy, they’ve honored him with a
    Directing Oscar and Honorary one to boot. If we’re talking Veteran Slot, that
    clearly is going to Dern (in a better liked movie). Redford is sitting this one
    out, it seems. But don’t sneeze at his New York Film Critics win.

      Likewise, Tom Hanks, Matthew McConaughey and Chiwetel
    Ejiofor give commanding performances in big movies that also will see their
    costars nodded in the supporting actor race. They have such presence right now
    that it would seem cruel to ignore them.

      Which leaves us one slot left. Forest Whitaker made a
    powerful impression on me with his work in The
    Butler
    , but that movie is fading fast (though cough- 3 SAG nominations-
    cough). Will the academy buy into the Christian Bale scam and throw him a bone
    so “we can say we gave another Russell film 4 acting nominations?” Or will they
    actually knight Golden Globe winner Leonardo DiCaprio his (longggg) overdue
    fourth nomination? If voters had another week, I would say of course. But these
    ballots were in before the media surge of awards season. And I’m just not sure
    if he’s good enough to bump Redford. So I’m going on crackling ice and betting
    he will.


    ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett, Blue
    Jasmine
    Sandra Bullock, Gravity
    Judi Dench, Philomena
    Meryl Streep, August:
    Osage County
    Emma Thompson, Saving
    Mr. Banks

      I can’t see five flashy performances by five big
    stars be overlooked for Amy Adams nice but safe performance in American Hustle. Ironically the Queen of
    Cinema has the least likely chance to make it (Streep) because she missed that
    crucial (?) BAFTA nod, despite her Globe, BFCA and SAG nods. Adams, who is not
    a SAG or Actress BFCA nominee- is a BAFTA recipient, but again- did this all
    happen too late? I’m saying yes.


    SUPPORTING
    ACTOR
    Barkhad Abdi, Captain
    Phillips
    Daniel Bruhl, Rush
    Bradley Cooper, American
    Hustle
    Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
    Jared Leto, Dallas
    Buyers Club

      Nothing exciting about this race- hopefully Leto
    prevails, since it’s a tour de force. I would love to see Gandolfini
    remembered, but that felt very much like a SAG moment and nothing more.
    Fassbender will prevail at the BAFTAs (Leto was a no show)- so could this turn
    into a two-way race?


    SUPPORTING
    ACTRESS
    Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
    Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
    Lupita Nyong’o, 12
    Years a Slave
    Julia Roberts, August:
    Osage County
    Oprah Winfrey, The
    Butler

      I was going to drop Jennifer Lawrence because I HATED
    her in this movie, but you’d have to be in flat-out denial to have missed her
    two big critics wins at New York and National Society of Film, on top of the
    Golden Globe awards. The It girl of her generation (thank God it’s not Kristen
    Stewart anymore) is headed for a back-to-back victory if Lupita and Oprah don’t
    derail her at the SAGs.

      Furthermore, I am dropping someone from this list
    that’s been a repeat at the precursors, but it’s sweet June Squibb- who I see
    missing to earthier Sally Hawkins. But that’s wishful thinking perhaps.


    ORIGINAL
    SCREENPLAY
    American
    Hustle
    , Eric Singer & David O. Russell
    Blue
    Jasmine
    , Woody Allen
    Dallas
    Buyers Club
    , Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
    Her,
    Spike Jonze
    Nebraska,
    Bob Nelson

      Many will have the Coen Bros. name-checked for Inside Llewyn Davis, but I have a hunch
    that Borten and Wallack’s in-your-face screenplay will be remembered instead.
    The heat of the movie on top of the issue it sparks seem too important to
    ignore. The other four are also good to go, though don’t be stung if Woody
    Allen is not mentioned (he wasn’t for Vicky
    Cristina Barcelona
    , and Cruz still won).


    ADAPTED
    SCREENPLAY
    12
    Years a Slave
    , Steve McQueen and John Ridley
    August:
    Osage County
    , Tracy Letts
    Before
    Midnight
    , Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke & Julie Delpy
    Philomena,
    Steve Coogan & Bill Pope
    The
    Wolf of Wall Street
    , Terence Winter

      Winter’s script might be too much for older voters,
    but it’s a slick piece of penmanship. Letts seems on the bridge, but it’s movie
    that relies on the dialogue to get the story to liven up.


    COSTUME
    DESIGN
    American
    Hustle
    Blue
    Jasmine
    12
    Years a Slave
    The
    Great Gatsby
    Saving
    Mr. Banks

      I know BJ is
    a longshot here, but I always welcome contemporary costume designs over period;
    and besides, this would be much deserved.


    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Gravity
    12
    Years a Slave
    Inside
    Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska
    Prisoners


    PRODUCTION
    DESIGN
    Gravity
    The
    Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Inside
    Llewyn Davis
    12
    Years a Slave
    The
    Great Gatsby

     
    FILM
    EDITING
    12
    Years a Slave
    Captain
    Phillips
    Gravity
    Rush
    The
    Wolf of Wall Street

     
    VISUAL
    EFFECTS
    Gravity
    Iron
    Man 3
    The
    Hobbit 2
    Pacific
    Rim
    Star
    Trek 2


    MAKEUP
    & HAIRSTYLING
    American
    Hustle
    Dallas
    Buyers Club
    The
    Lone Ranger

     
    ORIGINAL
    SCORE
    Gravity,
    Steven Price
    All
    is Lost
    , Alex Ebert
    The
    Book Thief,
    John Williams
    Philomena,
    Alexandre Desplat
    12
    Years a Slave
    , Hans Zimmer


    SOUND
    MIXING
    12
    Years a Slave
    All
    is Lost
    Captain
    Phillips
    Gravity
    Inside
    Llewyn Davis


    SOUND
    – EDITNG
    All
    is Lost
    Captain
    Phillips
    Gravity
    Rush
    World
    War Z


    SONG
    “Atlas”, from The
    Hunger Games: Catching Fire
    “Let it Go”, from Frozen
    “The Moon Song”, from Her
    “Ordinary Love”, from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    “Young and Beautiful”, from The Great Gatsby


    FOREIGN
    FILM
    The
    Great Beauty
    The
    Hunt
    The
    Broken Circle Breakdoown
    The
    Grandmaster
    Two
    Lives


    ANIMATED
    FEATURE
    Frozen
    The
    Wind Rises
    Monsters
    University
    The
    Croods
    Despicable
    Me 2


    DOCUMENTARY
    FEATURE
    Blackfish
    The
    Act of Killing
    20
    Feet from Stardom
    Stories
    We Tell
    The
    Square

    Follow Me on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/jasonmovieguy
    13K Subscribers, 29 Million Views

    FYC: Derbyite of the Year, 2017

    ReplyCopy URL
    Ghost
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 22nd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132036

    Reserved, final predictions will be up tonight or tomorrow.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cheshire
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 16th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132037

    Best Picture (If their 10.):
    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Gravity
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska
    Saving Mr. Banks
    The Wolf of Wallstreet

    Alt: Blue Jasmine

    Best Director:
    Alfonso Cuaron- Gravity
    Paul Greengrass- Captain Phillips
    Steve McQueen- 12 Years a Slave
    David O. Russel- American Hustle
    Martin Scorsese- The Wolf of Wallstreet

    Alt: Alexander Payne- Nebraska

    Best Actor:
    Bruce Dern- Nebraska
    Chiwetel Ejiofor- 12 Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks- Captain Phillips
    Matthew McConaughey- Dallas Buyers Club
    Robert Redford- All is Lost

    Alt: Leonardo DiCaprio- The Wolf of Wallstreet

    Best Actress:
    Cate Blanchett- Blue Jasmine
    Sandra Bullock- Gravity
    Judi Dench- Philomena
    Meryl Streep- August: Osage County
    Emma Thompson- Saving Mr. Banks

    Alt: Amy Adams- American Hustle

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Barkhad Abdi- Captain Phillips
    Daniel Brul- Rush
    Michael Fassbender- 12 Years a Slave
    Tom Hanks- Saving Mr. Banks
    Jared Leto- Dallas Buyers Club

    Alt: Bradley Cooper- American Hustle

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Jennifer Lawerence- American Hustle
    Lupita Nyongo- 12 Years a Slave
    Julia Roberts- August: Osage County
    June Squibb- Nebraska
    Oprah Winfrey- Lee Daneils’ The Butler

    Alt: Sally Hawkins- Blue Jasmine

    Best Original Screenplay:
    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska

    Alt: Gravity

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    12 Years a Slave
    Before Midnight
    Captain Phillips
    Philomena
    The Wolf of Wallstreet

    Alt: Short Term 12

    Best Foreign Film:
    The Broken Circle Breakdown
    The Grandmaster
    The Great Beauty
    The Hunt
    Two Lives

    Alt: Omar

    Best Documentary Feature Film:
    20 Feet from Stardom
    Blackfish
    Stories We Tell
    The Act of Killing
    The Square

    Alt: The Armstrong Lie

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    Despicable Me 2
    Frozen
    Monsters University
    The Croods
    The Wind Rises

    Alt: Epic

    Best Production Design:
    12 Years a Slave
    Gravity
    Oz the Great & Powerful
    The Great Gatsby
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Alt: American Hustle

    Best Cinematography:
    12 Years a Slave
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska

    Alt: Prisoners

    Best Costume Design:
    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Oz the Great & Powerful
    Saving Mr. Banks
    The Great Gatsby

    Alt: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

    Best Editing:
    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    The Wolf of Wallstreet

    Alt: Rush

    Best Make-up & Hair-styling:
    American Hustle
    Dallas Buyers Club
    The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

    Alt: The Lone Ranger

    Best Score:
    12 Years a Slave
    All is Lost
    Gravity
    Saving Mr. Banks
    The Book Theif

    Alt: Captain Phillips

    Best Song
    “Atlas”- The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
    “Let it Go”- Frozen
    “Ordinary Love”- Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    “The Moon Song”- Her
    “Young & Beautiful”- The Great Gatsby

    Alt: “Happy”- Despicable Me 2

    Best Sound Editing:
    12 Years a Slave
    All is Lost
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Rush

    Alt: Pacific Rim

    Best Sound Mixing:
    12 Years a Slave
    All is Lost
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Rush

    Alt: Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Visual Effects:
    Gravity
    Iron Man 3
    Pacific Rim
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    The Lone Ranger

    Alt: Star Trek Into Darkness

    Best Animated Short:
    Get a Horse
    Mr. Hublot
    Room on the Broom
    Subconscious Password
    The Missing Scarf

    Best Documentary Short:
    Cavedigger
    Facing Fear
    Jujitsu-ing Reality
    Slomo
    The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Live Action Short:
    Dva (Two)
    Kush
    The Voorman Problem
    Throat Song
    Tiger Boy 

    ReplyCopy URL
    *Team*oscar
    Member
    Joined:
    Dec 13th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132038

    Keep dreaming your oprah love still think she should be lefted out.

    Im 100 sure the buter was independant film same as sliver linings playbook is it not how or did spirt film awards snub it and oprah.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jason Travis
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132039

    bump

    Follow Me on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/jasonmovieguy
    13K Subscribers, 29 Million Views

    FYC: Derbyite of the Year, 2017

    ReplyCopy URL
    unsunganthem
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 9th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132040

    Best Picture
    AMERICAN HUSTLE
    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
    GRAVITY
    HER
    NEBRASKA
    SAVING MR. BANKS
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

    Best Director
    ALFONSO CUARON – GRAVITY
    PAUL GREENGRASS – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    STEVE MCQUEEN – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    DAVID O. RUSSELL – AMERICAN HUSTLE
    MARTIN SCORSESE – THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

    Best Actor
    BRUCE DERN – NEBRASKA
    LEONARDO DICAPRIO – THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
    CHIWETEL EJIOFOR – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    TOM HANKS – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY – DALLAS BUYERS’ CLUB

    Best Actress
    AMY ADAMS – AMERICAN HUSTLE
    CATE BLANCHETT – BLUE JASMINE
    SANDRA BULLOCK – GRAVITY
    JUDI DENCH – PHILOMENA
    EMMA THOMPSON – SAVING MR. BANKS

    Best Sup. Actor
    BARKHAD ABDI – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
    BRADLEY COOPER – AMERICAN HUSTLE
    MICHAEL FASSBENDER – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    JAMES GANDOLFINI – ENOUGH SAID
    JARED LETO – DALLAS BUYERS’ CLUB

    Best Sup. Actress
    JENNIFER LAWRENCE – AMERICAN HUSTLE
    LUPITA NYONG’O – TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE
    JULIA ROBERTS – AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
    JUNE SQUIBB – NEBRASKA
    OPRAH WINFREY – LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER

    Best Original Screenplay
    AMERICAN HUSTLE – ERIC SINGER & DAVID O. RUSSELL
    BLUE JASMINE – WOODY ALLEN
    HER – SPIKE JONZE
    INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – JOEL & ETHAN COEN
    NEBRASKA – BOB NELSON

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    BEFORE MIDNIGHT – RICHARD LINKLATER, JULIE DELPY & ETHAN HAWKE
    CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – BILL RAY
    PHILOMENA – JEFF POPE & STEVE COOGAN
    TWELVE YEARS A SLAVE – JOHN RIDLEY
    THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – TERENCE WINTER

    ReplyCopy URL
    anarchy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132041

    Best Picture (10)
    Twelve Years a Slave
    Gravity
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    The Wolf of Wall Street
    Saving Mr. Banks
    Nebraska
    Her
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Director
    Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
    Steve McQueen (Twelve Years a Slave)
    David O. Russell (American Hustle)
    Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
    Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Actor
    Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    Chiwetel Ejiofor (Twelve Years a Slave)
    Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
    Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Actress
    Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

    Sandra Bullock (Gravity)

    Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
    Judi Dench (Philomena)

    Amy Adams (American Hustle)

    Best Supporting Actor

    Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Michael Fassbender (Twelve Years a Slave)
    Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)

    Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

    Daniel Bruhl (Rush)

    Best Supporting Actress

    Lupita Nyong’o (Twelve Years a Slave)

    Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)

    Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

    Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)

    June Squibb (Nebraska)

    Best Original Screenplay

    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis

    Nebraska

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Twelve Years a Slave

    The Wolf of Wall Street
    Before Midnight

    Captain Phillips

    Philomena

    Best Animated Feature

    Frozen

    The Wind Rises

    Monsters University

    Despicable Me 2
    Ernest and Celestine

    Best Foreign Film

    The Great Beauty

    The Hunt

    The Broken Circle Breakdown

    The Grandmaster

    Two Lives

    Best Documentary Feature

    The Act of Killing

    Stories We Tell

    Blackfish

    Twenty Feet from Stardom

    The Square

    Best Production Design

    The Great Gatsby
    Twelve Years a Slave

    Gravity

    American Hustle

    The Hobbit: the Desolation of Smaug

    Best Cinematography

    Gravity

    Twelve Years a Slave

    Rush

    Captain Phillips

    Prisoners

    Best Costume Design

    The Great Gatsby

    Twelve Years a Slave

    American Hustle

    Oz: the Great and Powerful

    The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

    Best Editing

    Gravity
    Captain Phillips

    Twelve Years a Slave

    American Hustle

    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    American Hustle

    The Great Gatsby

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Score

    Gravity

    Twelve Years a Slave

    Saving Mr. Banks

    The Book Thief

    Captain Phillips

    Best Song
    Let It Go (Frozen)

    Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

    Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby)

    The Moon Song (Her)

    Atlas (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)

    Best Sound Editing

    Gravity

    Captain Phillips

    All Is Lost

    Rush
    Twelve Years a Slave

    Best Sound Mixing

    Gravity

    Captain Phillips

    All Is Lost

    Rush

    Twelve Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects

    Gravity

    The Hobbit: the Desolation of Smaug

    Pacific Rim

    Iron Man 3

    Elysium

    Best Animated Short

    Get a Horse

    Room on the Broom

    Mr. Hublot

    The Missing Scarf

    Subconscious Password

    Best Documentary Short

    The Lady in Number Six: Music Saved My Life

    Facing Fear

    Cavedigger

    Slomo
    Jujitsu-ing Reality

    Best Live Action Short

    The Voorman Problem

    Tiger Boy

    Dva

    Kush

    Throat Song

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alijah Purdy
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132042

    Best Picture:

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Gravity
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska
    Philomena
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Director:

    Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
    Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
    Spike Jonze (Her)
    Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    David O. Russell (American Hustle)

    Best Actor:

    Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
    Chiwetel Ejiofer (12 Years a Slave)
    Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
    Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    Robert Redford (All is Lost)

    Best Actress:

    Amy Adams (American Hustle)
    Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
    Judi Dench (Philomena)
    Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
    Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
    Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    James Gandolfini (Enough Said)
    Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
    Lupita Nyongo (12 Years a Slave)
    Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
    June Squibb (Nebraska)
    Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

    Best Original Screenplay:

    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

    12 Years a Slave
    Before Midnight
    Captain Phillips
    Philomena
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Animated Feature:

    Despicable Me 2
    Ernest and Celestine
    Frozen
    Monsters University
    The Wind Rises

    Best Foreign Film:

    The Broken Circle Breakdown
    The Grandmaster
    The Great Beauty
    The Hunt
    Two Lives

    Best Documentary Feature:

    20 Feet from Stardom
    The Act of Killing
    The Armstrong Lie
    Blackfish
    Stories We Tell

    Best Production Design:

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Gravity
    The Great Gatsby
    Oz: The Great and Powerful

    Best Cinematography:

    12 Years a Slave
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Rush

    Best Costume Design:

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    The Great Gatsby
    Oz: The Great and Powerful
    Saving Mr. Banks

    Best Editing:

    12 Years a Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

    American Hustle
    Dallas Buyer Club
    The Great Gatsby

    Best Score:

    12 Years a Slave
    The Book Thief
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Rush

    Best Original Song:

    “Atlas” (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
    “Happy” (Despicable Me 2)
    “Let it Go” (Frozen)
    “Ordinary Love” (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
    “Young and Beautiful” (The Great Gatsby)

    Best Sound Editing:

    All is Lost
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Pacific Rim
    Rush

    Best Sound Mixing:

    All is Lost
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Rush

    Best Visual Effects:

    Gravity
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Iron Man 3
    Pacific Rim
    World War Z

    ReplyCopy URL
    Eddy Q
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 13th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132043

    A question regarding predictions for Best Picture – is it better to predict a full 10 to increase chances of getting all nominees, or do you lose points for extra wrong predictions even if you guessed the nominated 7, 8 or 9 films correctly?

    ReplyCopy URL
    TV12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 14th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132044


    Best Achievement in Cinematography
    -12 Years a Slave (Sean Bobbitt)
    -Captain Phillips (Barry
    Ackroyd)
    -Gravity (Emmanuelle Lubezski)
    -Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
    -Nebraska (Phedon Paramichael)
    Best Achievement in
    Costume Design


    American
    Hustle
    (Michael Wilkinson)


    -The
    Great Gatsby
    (Catherine
    Martin)


    -The
    Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    (Bob Buck & Ann Maskrey & Richard Taylor)


    -The
    Hunger Games: Catching Fire
    (Trish Summerville)


    -Oz:
    The Great and the Powerful
    (Gary
    Jones & Michael Kutsche)
    Best Achievement in
    Directing


    -12
    Years a Slave
    (Steve
    McQueen)


    -American
    Hustle
    (David O.
    Russell)


    -Captain
    Phillips
    (Paul Greengrass)


    -Gravity
    (Alfonso Cuaron)


    -Her
    (Spike Jonze)
    Best Achievement in Film
    Editing


    -12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)


    -American Hustle (Alan Baumgarten
    & Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers)


    -Captain Phillips (Christopher Rouse)


    -Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron
    & Mark Sanger)


    -The Wolf of Wall Street (Thelma Schoonmaker)

    Best Achievement in
    Makeup and Hairstyling


    -American
    Hustle


    -Dallas
    Buyers Club


    -The
    Hunger Games: Catching Fire

    Best Achievement in
    Music (Original Score)


    -12 Years a Slave (Hans Zimmer)


    -All is Lost (Alex Ebert)


    -The Book Thief (John Williams)


    -Captain Phillips (Henry Jackman)


    -Gravity (Steven Price)
    Best Achievement
    in Music (Original Song)


    -Frozen
    “Let It Go” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez
    & Robert Lopez)


    -Her
    “The Moon Song” (Spike Jonze &
    Karen Orzolek)


    -The
    Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug –
    “I See Fire” (Ed Sheeran)


    -Mandela:
    Long Walk to Freedom
    – “Ordinary
    Love” (Bono & Adam Clayton & The Edge & Larry Mullen, Jr.)


    -Sound
    City –
    “Cut Me Some
    Slack” (Dave Grohl & Paul McCartney & Kris Novoselic & Pat Smear)


    Best Achievement in Production Design


    12 Years a Slave (Alice Baker & Adam
    Stockhausen)


    American Hustle (Judy Becker)


    -Gravity (Rosie Goodwin
    & Andy Nicholson & Joanne Woodlard)


    -The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin)


    -The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Simon Bright &
    Dan Hennah & Ra Vincent)

    Best Achievement in
    Sound Editing


    -All is Lost


    -Captain Phillips


    -Gravity


    -Rush


    -Lone Survivor
    Best Achievement in
    Sound Mixing


    American Hustle


    Captain Phillips


    -Gravity


    -Rush


    -Lone Survivor
    Best Achievement in
    Visual Effects


    -Gravity


    -The
    Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug


    -Iron
    Man 3


    -Pacific
    Rim


    -Star
    Trek Into Darkness

    Best Actor in a
    Leading Role


    -Bruce Dern (Nebraska)


    -Leonardo DiCaprio
    (The Wolf of Wall Street)


    -Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)


    -Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)


    -Matthew
    McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Actor in a
    Supporting Role


    -Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)


    -Daniel Bruhl (Rush)


    -Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)


    -James Gandolfini (Enough Said)


    -Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
    Best Actress in a
    Leading Role


    -Amy Adams (American Hustle)


    -Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)


    -Sandra Bullock (Gravity)


    -Judi Dench (Philomena)


    -Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)


    Best Actress in a Supporting Role


    -Jennifer Garner (Dallas Buyers Club)


    -Jennifer Lawrence
    (American Hustle)


    -Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)


    -Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)


    -June Squibb (Nebraska)


    Best Animated Feature Film
    -The Croods


    -Despicable Me 2


    -Frozen


    -Monsters University


    -The Wind Rises


    Best Documentary (Feature)


    -The
    Act of Killing


    -Blackfish


    -The
    Crash Reel


    -Stories
    We Tell


    -Which
    Way is the Front Line from Here?

    Best Documentary
    (Short)


    Cavedigger


    -Facing Fear


    -The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life


    -Prison Terminal: Last Days of Private Jack Hall


    -Recollections
    Best Motion Picture


    -12 Years a Slave


    -American Hustle


    -Captain Phillips


    -Dallas Buyers Club


    -Gravity


    -Her


    -Nebraska


    -Philomena


    -The Wolf of Wall Street
    Best Short Film
    (Animated)


    -Get a Horse


    -Mr. Hublot


    -Possessions


    -Room on the Broom


    -Subconscious Password
    Best Short Film (Live
    Action)


    -Helium


    -Just Before Losing Everything


    -Kush


    -Tiger Boy


    -The Voorman Problem


    Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)


    -12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)


    -Before Midnight (Julie Delpy &
    Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater)


    -Captain Phillips (Billy Ray)


    -Philomena (Steve Coogan &
    Jeff Pope)


    -The Wolf of Wall Street (Terrence Winter)
    Best Writing (Original
    Screenplay)


    -American Hustle (David O. Russell
    & Eric Warren Singer)


    -Dallas Buyers Club (Craig Borten &
    Melissa Wallack)


    -Gravity (Alfonso Cuaron & Jonas Cuaron)


    -Her (Spike Jonze)


    -Nebraska (Bob Olsen)


     


    11: American Hustle


    10: Captain Phillips & Gravity


    9: 12 Years a Slave


    6: Dallas Buyers Club


    5: Nebraska


    4: Her & The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug & The Wolf of Wall Street


    3: Philomena & Rush


    2: All is Lost & Frozen & The Great Gatsby
    & The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
    & Lone Survivor


    ReplyCopy URL
    psychadelicboy33
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 3rd, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132045

    Final Predictions – 86th Academy Awards:

    Best Picture:
    12 Years A Slave
    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    Captain Phillips 
    Dallas Buyers Club
    Gravity
    Her
    Nebraska
    Saving Mr. Banks
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Director:
    Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
    Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
    Steve McQueen – 12 Years A Slave
    David O. Russell – American Hustle
    Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Actor in a Leading Role:
    Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant
    Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort
    Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave as Solomon Northup
    Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips as Captain Richard Phillips 
    Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof

    Best Actress in a Leading Role:
    Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser
    Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette “Jasmine” Francis
    Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone
    Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee
    Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks as P.L. Travers

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role:
    Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    Daniel Brühl – Rush as Niki Lauda 
    Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso
    Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave as Edwin Epps
    Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

    Best Actress in a Supporting Role:
    Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger
    Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld
    Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave as Patsey
    Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham
    June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

    Best Original Screenplay:
    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davies
    Nebraska

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    12 Years A Slave
    August: Osage County
    Before Midnight
    Philomena
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Animated Film:
    The Croods
    Despicable Me 2
    Ernest and Celestine
    Frozen
    The Wind Rises

    Best Cinematography:
    12 Years A Slave
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    Nebraska

    Best Costume Design:
    12 Years A Slave
    American Hustle
    Blue Jasmine
    The Great Gatsby
    Saving Mr. Banks

    Best Film Editing:
    12 Years A Slave
    American Hustle
    Captain Phillips 
    Gravity
    The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) 
    The Grandmaster (Hong Kong) 
    The Great Beauty (Italy) 
    The Hunt (Denmark)
    Two Lives (Germany)

    Makeup and Hairstyling:
    American Hustle
    Dallas Buyers Club
    The Great Gatsby

    Best Original Score:
    12 Years A Slave
    All Is Lost
    Gravity
    Saving Mr. Banks
    The Book Thief

    Best Original Song:
    Despicable Me 2 – “Happy”
    Frozen – “Let It Go”
    Her – “The Moon Song”
    Mandela: A Long Walk to Freedom – “Ordinary Love”
    The Great Gatsby – “Young and Beautiful”

    Best Production Design:
    12 Years A Slave
    American Hustle
    Gravity
    The Great Gatsby
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Best Sound Editing:
    12 Years A Slave
    All Is Lost
    Captain Phillips 
    Gravity 
    Lone Survivor

    Best Sound Mixing:
    Captain Phillips
    Gravity 
    Inside Llywen Davis 
    Lone Survivor 
    Rush

    Best Visual Effects:
    Gravity
    Iron Man 3 
    Pacific Rim 
    Star Trek Into Darkness 
    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Best Short Film (Live)
    Dvo (Two) 
    Kush 
    Throat Song 
    Tiger Boy 
    The Voorman Problem 

    Best Short Film (Animated)
    Feral 
    Get A Horse 
    Mr. Hublot
    Room on the Broom
    The Magic Scarf 

    Best Documentary (Feature)
    The Act of Killing 
    Blackfish 
    Stories We Tell 
    The Square 
    20 Feet From Stardom 

    Best Documentary (Short):
    Cavedigger 
    Facing Fear 
    Jujitsu-ing Reality
    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall 
    The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life 

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Spenser Davis
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 22nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #132046

    As per my usual, I’ll predict 10 Best Picture nominations in order of likelihood that they’ll be nominated; I’m also not predicting nominations for any technical awards, as I am out of my depth in some of those fields.

    BEST PICTURE
    “Gravity”
    “12 Years a Slave”
    “American Hustle”
    “Captain Phillips”
    “Nebraska”
    “Her”
    “Wolf on Wall Street”
    “Philomena”
    “Dallas Buyers Club”
    “Inside Llewyn Davis”

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
    Spike Jonze, “Her”
    Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
    David O Russell, “American Hustle”
    Martin Scorsese, “Wolf on Wall Street”

    BEST ACTOR
    Leonardo DiCaprio, “Wolf on Wall Street”
    Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
    Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
    Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
    Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

    BEST ACTRESS
    Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
    Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
    Judi Dench, “Philomena”
    Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
    Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
    Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
    Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
    Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
    Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
    Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
    Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
    June Squibb, “Nebraska”
    Oprah Winfrey, “The Butler”

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    “American Hustle”
    “Blue Jasmine”
    “Her”
    “Inside Llewyn Davis”
    “Nebraska”

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    “12 Years a Slave”
    “Before Midnight”
    “Captain Phillips”
    “Philomena”
    “The Wolf on Wall Street”

    ANIMATED FEATURE
    “Despicable Me 2”
    “Ernest & Celestine”
    “Frozen”
    “Monsters University”
    “The Wind Rises”

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    “The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
    “The Great Beauty,” Italy
    “The Hunt,” Denmark
    “The Notebook,” Hungary
    “The Grandmaster,” Hong Kong

    DOCUMENTARY FILM
    “20 Feet from Stardom”
    “The Act of Killing”
    “Blackfish”
    “Stories We Tell”
    “The Square”

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
Reply To: 86TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS – Nominations Predictions

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jake - Aug 22, 2017
Movies
wilfred... - Aug 21, 2017
Movies