AACTA (Australian) film awards – nominees and winners list

Home // Forums // Movies // AACTA (Australian) film awards – nominees and winners list

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
8 months ago
Last Reply
8 months ago
0
replies
86
views
0
users
  • FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201975692

    Best Feature Film

    The Daughter
    Girl Asleep
    Goldstone
    *Hacksaw Ridge
    Tanna

    Best Director

    Bentley Dean and Martin Butler, Tanna
    *Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
    Rosemary Myers, Girl Asleep
    Ivan Sen, Goldstone

    Best Actor

    John Brumpton, Pawno
    *Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
    Damian Hill, Pawno
    Ewen Leslie, The Daughter

    Best Actress

    Maeve Dermody, Pawno
    Maggie Naouri, Joe Cinque’s Consolation
    Teresa Palmer, Hacksaw Ridge
    *Odessa Young, The Daughter

    Best Supporting Actor

    Mark Coles Smith, Pawno
    Damon Herriman, Down Under
    Sam Neill, The Daughter
    *Hugo Weaving, Hacksaw Ridge

    Best Supporting Actress

    Kerry Armstrong, Pawno
    Rachel Griffiths, Hacksaw Ridge
    *Miranda Otto, The Daughter
    Anna Torv, The Daughter

    Best Original Screenplay

    Abe Forsythe, Down Under
    Ivan Sen, Goldstone
    *Andrew Knight and Robert Schenkkan, Hacksaw Ridge
    Damian Hill, Pawno

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    *Simon Stone, The Daughter
    Matthew Whittet, Girl Asleep

    Best Cinematography

    Andrew Commis, Girl Asleep
    *Simon Duggan, Hacksaw Ridge
    Bonnie Elliott, Spear
    Bentley Dean, Tanna

    Best Editing

    Veronika Jenet, The Daughter
    Karryn de Cinque, Girl Asleep
    Ivan Sen, Goldstone
    *John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge

    Best Original Score

    Darrin Verhagen, Boys In The Trees
    Marco Beltrani, Gods of Egypt
    *Antony Partos, Tanna
    David Barber, Teenage Kicks

    Best Costume Design

    *Jonathon Oxlade, Girl Asleep
    Liz Palmer, Gods of Egypt
    Lizzy Gardiner, Hacksaw Ridge
    Jennifer Irwin, Spear

    Best Sound

    The Daughter
    Gods of Egypt
    *Hacksaw Ridge
    Tanna

    (Gods of Egypt and Hacksaw Ridge were nominated for Best Visual Effects, which was awarded to a television movie; and Gods of Egypt was nominated for Hair and Makeup, which was award to a television movie)

    Hacksaw Ridge was the big winner!!!!

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Reply To: AACTA (Australian) film awards – nominees and winners list

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jake - Aug 22, 2017
Movies
wilfred... - Aug 21, 2017
Movies