Home Forums Movies Actresses Guild Awards (AGA)

Actresses Guild Awards (AGA)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
2 weeks ago
Last Reply
2 weeks ago
0
replies
164
views
0
users
  • Mangesh Gaikwad
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202431952

    Guys help me out to pick the winner in these 26 categories…

    (NOTE – These are my Fictional , Imaginary award show and NOT A REAL AWARD SHOW. Only Women Filmmakers are Nominated.
    P. S. – Just for fun)

    For more info visit…

    MANGESHG1’S BLOG

    2018 Actresses Guild Awards Nominations…

    Winners will be announced on – January 28th, 2018 (ON MY BLOG)

    # BEST PICTURE :

    “The Shape of Water”                             (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    “Girls Trip”

    “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”                  (Walt Disney Pictures)

    “Battle of the Sexes”
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    “Lady Bird” (A24)

    “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

    “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)

    “I, Tonya” (NEON)

    “Mudbound” (Netflix)

    # BEST DIRECTOR :

    * Dee Rees
    “Mudbound” (Netflix)

    * Greta Gerwig
    “Lady Bird” (A24)

    * Patty Jenkins
    “Wonder Woman” (Warner Bros.)

    * Kathryn Bigelow
    “Detroit” (Annapurna Pictures)

    * Margaret Betts
    “Novitiate” (Sony Pictures Classics)

    * Sofia Coppola                                       “The Beguiled” (Focus Features)

    * Angelina Jolie
    “First They Killed My Father” (Netflix)

    # BEST ENSEMBLE :

    * Mudbound 
    * Girls Trip 
    * Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, 
    Missouri 
    * The Shape of Water
    * I, Tonya
    * The Post 
    * The Beguiled

    # Best Independent Film :

    The Florida Project (A24) 
    Lady Bird (A24) 
    I, Tonya (Neon) 
    Ingrid Goes West
    Patti Cake$

    # BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY :

    * Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
    * The Post
    * Girls Trip
    * Three Billboards Outside Ebbing,
    Missouri
    * The Shape of Water

    # BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY :

    * Mudbound
    * Molly’s Game
    * Victoria and Abdul
    * The Beguiled                                                 * The Zookeeper’s Wife

    # BEST ACTRESS : DRAMA

    * Sally Hawkins : The Shape of Water
    * Kate Winslet : Wonder Wheel
    * Jennifer Lawrence : mother!
    * Jessica Chastain : Molly’s Game
    * Meryl Streep : The Post

    # BEST INDIE ACTRESS :

    * Salma Hayek : Beatriz at Dinner
    * Saoirse Ronan : Lady Bird
    * Frances McDormand : Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    * Margot Robbie : I, Tonya
    * Shinobu Terajima : Oh Lucy!
    * Regina Williams : Life And Nothing More                                                * Danielle Macdonald : Patti Cake$

    # BEST ACTRESS IN A PERIOD FILM :

    * Florence Pugh : Lady Macbeth
    (Roadside Attractions)

    * Cynthia Nixon : A Quiet Passion
    (Music Box Films)

    * Judi Dench : Victoria and Abdul
    (Focus Features)

    * Margaret Qualley : Novitiate
    (Sony Pictures Classics)

    * Rachel Weisz : My Cousin Rachel     (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    * Nicole Kidman : The Beguiled

    # BEST ACTRESS : COMEDY

    * Saoirse Ronan : Lady Bird
    * Frances McDormand : Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    * Tiffany Haddish : Girls Trip
    * Emma Stone : Battle Of The Sexes
    * Judi Dench : Victoria & Abdul
    * Debra Winger : The Lovers                       *Aubrey Plaza : The Little Hours

    # BEST ACTRESS : MUSICAL

    * Emma Watson : Beauty and the
    Beast (Walt Disney Pictures)

    * Zendaya : The Greatest Showman

    # BEST ACTRESS IN A BIOPIC :

    * Meryl Streep : The Post

    * Emma Stone : Battle Of The Sexes

    * Judi Dench : Victoria & Abdul
    * Margot Robbie : I, Tonya                          *Annette Benning : Film Stars Don’t
    Die In Liverpool
    * Jessica Chastain : Molly’s Game
    * Sally Hawkins : Maudie

    # BEST ACTRESS : ACTION

    * Gal Gadot : Wonder Woman
    * Gal Gadot : Justice League                         * Dafne Keen : Logan
    * Daisy Ridley : Star Wars – The Last
    Jedi (Walt Disney Pictures)
    * Charlize Theron : Atomic Blonde
    (Focus Features)
    * Elizabeth Olsen : Wind River
    (Acacia Entertainment)                                 * Scarlett Jóhannsson : Ghost In The Shell

    # Best Actress : FICTION – SCIFI – FANTASY – HORROR :

    * Sally Hawkins : The Shape of Water
    * Daisy Ridley : Star Wars – The Last Jedi
    * Gal Gadot : Wonder Woman
    * Lulu Wilson : Annabelle – Creation
    * Sophia Lillis : IT
    * Lois Smith : Marjorie Prime                      * Scarlett Jóhannsson : Ghost In The Shell

    # BEST ACTRESS IN A ROMANTIC  MOVIE :

    * Sally Hawkins : The Shape of Water & Maudie
    * Florence Pugh : Lady Macbeth
    * Debra Winger : The Lovers
    * Annette Benning : Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    * Helen Mirren : The Leisure Seeker
    * Jane Fonda : Our Souls At Night

    # BEST VETERAN ACTRESS :

    * Debra Winger
    “The Lovers” (A24)

    * Judi Dench
    “Victoria and Abdul” (Focus Features)

    * Meryl Streep
    “The Post” (20th Century Fox)

    * Frances McDormand
    “Three Billboards outside Ebbing,
    Missouri” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    * Annette Bening
    “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
    (Sony Pictures Classics)

    * Helen Mirren
    “The Leisure Seeker” (Sony Pictures Classics)

    * Isabelle Huppert :
    “Happy End” (Sony Pictures Classics)

    * Jane Fonda
    “Our Souls at Night”

    # BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE ACTRESS :
    (A foreign language film / Foreign Actress in a Leading or Supp. Role)

    * Diane Kruger : In the Fade (Magnolia Pictures)
    * Daniela Vega : A Fantastic Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
    * Sareum Srey Moch : First They Killed My Father(Netflix)
    * Seo-Hyun Ahn : Okja (Netflix)
    * Hong Chau : Downsizing (Paramount Pictures)
    * Isabelle Huppert : Happy End (Sony Pictures Classic)

    # BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM :

    * In The Fade (GERMANY)
    * A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
    * BPM (Beats Per Minute) (FRANCE)
    * First They Killed My Father (CAMBODIA)
    * Tom of Finland (Finland)

    # BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS :

    * Laurie Metcalf : Lady Bird (A24)

    * Allison Janney : I, Tonya (NEON)

    * Melissa Leo : Novitiate
    (Sony Pictures Classics)

    * Mary J. Blige : Mudbound (Netflix)

    * Octavia Spencer : The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

    * Hong Chau : Downsizing (Paramount Pictures)

    * Holly Hunter : The Big Sick (Amazon Studios)

    # BEST DEPICTION OF Gay /Lesbian/LGBTQ/ SOCIAL MOVIE  :

    * Call Me By Your Name
    * BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    * God’s Own Country
    * Tom Of Finland
    * Battle Of The Sexes

    # BEST VILLIAN, Villainess/Negative  Role :

    * Allison Janney
    “I, Tonya” (Neon)

    * Melissa Leo
    “Novitiate” (Sony Pictures Classic)

    * Cate Blanchett
    “Thor: Ragnarok”  (Marvel Studios)

    * Priyanka Chopra
    “Baywatch” (Paramount)

    * Michelle Pfeiffer
    “mother!” (Paramount)

    * Julianne Moore                        “Kingsman The Golden Circle”           (20th Century Fox)

    # BEST COMEDIAN
    Comic Revelation Of The Year :

    * Amy Schumer
    * Kate McKinnon
    * Melissa McCarthy
    * Leslie Jones
    *Tiffany Haddish
    * Ellen Degeneres
    * Tracee Ellis Ross

    # YOUNG/CHILD ACTRESS :

    * Brooklynn Prince
    “The Florida Project” (A24)

    * Millicent Simmonds
    “Wonderstruck” (Amazon Studios)

    * Elle Fanning
    “The Beguiled” (Focus Features)

    * Dafne Keen
    “Logan” (20th Century Fox)

    * Bria Vinaite
    “The Florida Project” (A24)

    * Lulu Wilson                                                 “Annabelle: Creation”

    * Sophia Lillis : “IT”

    # NEW TALENT, RISING STAR :

    * Tiffany Haddish : Girls Trip
    * Natalie Paul : Crown Heights (Amazon Studios)
    * Margaret Qualley : Novitiate (Sony Pictures Classics)                                          * Elle Fanning : The Beguiled (Focus Features)                                       * Danielle Macdonald : Patti Cake$

    # SPECIAL : Spotlight Award
    (For the body of work,
    Critically Acclaimed + Audience Love)

    * Sally Hawkins : “Maudie” &
    “The Shape of Water”
    (delivers 2 physically challenged roles)

    * Emma Stone : “La La Land” &
    “Battle Of The Sexes”
    (back to back career defining performances)

    * Jessica Chastain : “Miss Sloane” & “Molly’s Game”
    (certainly delivers fantastic back to back performances in ‘Miss Sloane’ (2016) & in Aaron Sorkin’s directorial debut ‘Molly’s Game’ (2017))

    * Tiffany Haddish : “Girls Trip”
    (for her daring & comedic performance in ‘Girls Trip’ ,excellence in acting)

    * Patty Jenkins & Gal Gadot : “Wonder Woman”                                                      (Patty Jenkins – Director                           Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman            (Patty Jenkins – Director
    Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman,
    for their collaboration which brought back the most amazing female kick ass Superhero)

    # BEST  POSTER :

    * Call Me By Your Name 
    * Dunkirk 
    * mother! 
    * The Shape of Water 
    * Lady Bird 

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Reply To: Actresses Guild Awards (AGA)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Sam K - Dec 17, 2017
Movies
Sir - Dec 17, 2017
Movies