Home Forums Movies Alternate Oscar Winners/Nominees: 2014

Alternate Oscar Winners/Nominees: 2014

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
4
replies
621
views
4
users
1
1
1
  • darthvader12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #220916

    Best Picture

    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Boyhood
    • Foxcatcher
    • Gone Girl
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • Nightcrawler
    • Selma
    • Whiplash

    Best Director

    • Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
    • David Fincher (Gone Girl)
    • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

    Best Actor

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
    • Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    • Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
    • Michael Keaton (Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

    Best Actress

    • Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
    • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
    • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
    • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
    • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
    • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
    • Edward Norton (Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
    • J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
    • Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
    • Rene Russo (Nightcrawler)
    • Emma Stone (Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Boyhood
    • Foxcatcher
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Nightcrawler

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • American Sniper
    • Gone Girl
    • The Imitation Game
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Whiplash

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6
    • The Boxtrolls
    • How to Train Your Dragon 2
    • The Lego Movie
    • Song of the Sea

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Ida
    • Leviathan
    • Tangerines
    • Timbuktu
    • Wild Tales

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Citizenfour
    • Last Days in Vietnam
    • Life Itself
    • The Salt of the Earth
    • Virunga

    Best Documentary Short

    • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
    • Joanna
    • Our Curse
    • The Reaper
    • White Earth

    Best Live Action Short

    • Aya
    • Boogaloo and Graham
    • Butter Lamp
    • Parvaneh
    • The Phone Call

    Best Animated Short

    • The Bigger Picture
    • The Dam Keeper
    • Feast
    • Me and My Moulton
    • A Single Life

    Best Original Score

    • Gone Girl
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • The Theory of Everything

    Best Original Song

    • “Everything Is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)
    • “Glory”, Selma
    • “Grateful” (Beyond the Lights)
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” (Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me)
    • “Lost Stars” (Begin Again)

    Best Sound Editing

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    • Interstellar
    • Unbroken

    Best Sound Mixing

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Interstellar
    • Unbroken
    • Whiplash

    Best Production Design

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • Into the Woods
    • Mr. Turner

    Best Cinematography

    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Ida
    • Mr. Turner
    • Unbroken

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    • Foxcatcher
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Guardians of the Galaxy

    Best Costume Design

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Inherent Vice
    • Into the Woods
    • Maleficent
    • Mr. Turner

    Best Film Editing

    • American Sniper
    • Boyhood
    • Gone Girl
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Whiplash

    Best Visual Effects

    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Interstellar
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past

    Note: Feel free to write your alternate Oscar Winners/Nominees for 2014.

    • This topic was modified 1 year, 5 months ago by  darthvader12.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 4 months ago by  darthvader12.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 3 months ago by  darthvader12.
    • This topic was modified 1 year, 3 months ago by  darthvader12.
    • This topic was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by  darthvader12.
    • This topic was modified 3 months, 1 week ago by  darthvader12.
    Reply
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #220918

    BEST PICTURE
    Begin Again
    Chef
    Gone Girl
    The Grand Budapest Hotel 
    Housebound
    The Imitation Game
    Relatos Salvajes
    The Skeleton Twins
    Snowpiercer
    The Theory of Everything

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Joon-ho Bong for Snowpiercer
    David Fincher for Gone Girl
    Richard Linklater for Boyhood
    Damián Szifrón for Relatos Salvajes

    BEST ACTOR
    Ralph Fiennes in The Grand Budapest Hotel
    Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler
    Bill Hader in The Skeleton Twins
    Joaquin Phoenix in Inherent Vice
    Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

    BEST ACTRESS
    Marion Cotillard in The Immigrant & Two Days, One Night
    Keira Knightley in Begin Again
    Julianne Moore in Still Alice
    Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
    Reese Witherspoon in Wild

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Evan Bird in Maps to the Stars
    Josh Brolin in Inherent Vice
    Robert Duvall in The Judge
    Takamasa Ishihara in Unbroken
    Edward Norton in Birdman

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Jennifer Connelly in Noah
    Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
    Erica Rivas in Relatos Salvajes
    Tilda Swinton in Snowpiercer
    Rima Te Wiata in Housebound

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Coherence written by James Ward Byrkit
    Gone Girl written by Gillian Flynn
    The Grand Budapest Hotel written by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
    Relatos Salvajes written by Damián Szifrón
    Snowpiercer written by Joon-ho Bong & Kelly Masterson

    ReplyCopy URL
    jasonface
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 13th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600576


    Best
    Picture

    • Birdman

    • Boyhood

    • Foxcatcher

    • Gone
      Girl

    • The
      Grand Budapest Hotel

    • The
      Imitation Game

    • Nightcrawler

    • The
      Theory of Everything

    • Unbroken

    • Whiplash

     

    Best
    Director

    • Wes
      Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    • David
      Fincher, Gone Girl

    • Alejandro
      Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman

    • Richard
      Linklater, Boyhood

    • Morten
      Tyldum, The Imitation Game

     

    Best
    Actor

    • Ralph
      Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    • Jake
      Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

    • Michael
      Keaton, Birdman

    • Eddie
      Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

    • Channing
      Tatum, Foxcatcher

     

    Best
    Actress

    • Marion
      Cotillard The Immigrant

    • Scarlett
      Johansson, Under the Skin

    • Felicity
      Jones, The Theory of Everything

    • Julianne
      Moore, Maps to the Stars

    • Rosamund
      Pike, Gone Girl

       

    Best
    Supporting Actor

    • Steve
      Carell, Foxcatcher

    • Edward
      Norton, Birdman

    • Robert
      Pattinson, The Rover

    • Mark
      Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

    • J.
      K. Simmons, Whiplash

     

    Best
    Supporting Actress

    • Patricia
      Arquette, Boyhood

    • Jessica
      Chastain, A Most Violent Year

    • Agata
      Kulesza, Ida

    • Meryl
      Streep, Into the Woods

    • Tilda
      Swinton, Snowpiercer

     

    Best
    Original Screenplay

    • Birdman

    • Boyhood

    • Foxcatcher

    • The
      Grand Budapest Hotel

    • Nightcrawler

     

    Best
    Adapted Screenplay

    • Gone
      Girl

    • The
      Imitation Game

    • The
      Theory of Everything

    • Unbroken

    • Whiplash

     

    Best
    Animated Feature

    • Big
      Hero 6

    • The
      Boxtrolls

    • How
      to Train Your Dragon 2

    • Song
      of the Sea

    • The
      Tale of Princess Kaguya

     

    Best
    Foreign Language Film

    • Ida

    • Force
      Majeure

    • Leviathan

    • Timbuktu

    • Wild
      Tales

     

    Best
    Documentary Feature

    • Citizenfour

    • Finding
      Vivian Maier

    • Last
      Days in Vietnam

    • The
      Salt of the Earth

    • Virunga

     

    Best
    Documentary Short

    • Crisis
      Hotline: Veterans Press 1

    • Joanna

    • Our
      Curse

    • The
      Reaper

    • White
      Earth

     

    Best
    Live Action Short

    • Aya

    • Boogaloo
      and Graham

    • Butter
      Lamp

    • Parvaneh

    • The
      Phone Call


    Best
    Animated Short

    • The
      Bigger Picture

    • The
      Dam Keeper

    • Feast

    • Me
      and My Moulton

    • A
      Single Life

     

    Best
    Original Score

    • Gone
      Girl

    • The
      Grand Budapest Hotel

    • The
      Imitation Game

    • Interstellar

    • The
      Theory of Everything

     

    Best
    Original Song

    • “Everything
      Is Awesome”, The Lego Movie

    • “Glory”,
      Selma

    • “Grateful”,
      Beyond the Lights

    • “I’m
      Not Gonna Miss You”, Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

    • “Lost
      Stars”, Begin Again

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Josh Ben-Ami
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 21st, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600598

    BEST PICTURE:
    Belle
    Big Hero 6
    Birdman
    Boyhood 
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Gone Girl
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    The Lego Movie
    Selma
    Whiplash

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    Dean DeBlois (How To Train Your Dragon 2)
    Ava DuVernay (Selma)
    David Fincher (Gone Girl)
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman)
    Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

    BEST ACTOR:
    Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
    Matthew McConaughey (Interstellar)
    Michael Keaton (Birdman)
    David Oyelowo (Selma)

    BEST ACTRESS:
    Marion Cotillard (The Immigrant)
    Angelina Jolie (Maleficent)
    Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Belle)
    Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
    Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
    Edward Norton (Birdman)
    Andy Serkis (Dawn of the Planet of the Apes)
    JK Simmons (Whiplash)
    Tom Wilkinson (Belle)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
    Emily Blunt (Edge of Tomorrow)
    Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
    Emma Stone (Birdman)
    Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
    Birdman
    Dear White People
    Interstellar
    The Lego Movie
    Nightcrawler

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
    22 Jump Street
    Edge of Tomorrow
    Gone Girl
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    Whiplash

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:
    Big Hero 6
    The Boxtrolls
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    The Lego Movie
    Mr. Peabody & Sherman

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG:
    “I’ll Get You What You Want” (Muppets Most Wanted)
    “I Love You All” (Frank)
    “All of the Stars” (The Fault in Our Stars)
    “We’re Doing A Sequel” (Muppets Most Wanted)
    “Everything is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:
    Gone Girl
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    Interstellar
    Nightcrawler

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Birdman
    Gone Girl
    Interstellar
    Nightcrawler
    Snowpiercer

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
    Big Hero 6
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    Into The Woods
    Snowpiercer

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    Edge of Tomorrow
    Interstellar
    Maleficent
    Noah

    BEST FILM EDITING:
    Birdman
    Boyhood
    Gone Girl
    Selma
    Whiplash

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
    Belle
    The Grand Budapest Hotel
    The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
    Into The Woods
    Maleficent

    BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING:
    Belle
    Into The Woods
    Maleficent

    BEST SOUND MIXING:
    Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    Interstellar
    Into The Woods
    Whiplash

    BEST SOUND EDITING:
    Big Hero 6
    Guardians of the Galaxy
    Edge of Tomorrow
    How To Train Your Dragon 2
    Interstellar

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Eduardo Galhardo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 14th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600807

    Best Picture

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Boyhood
    • Gone Girl
    • Interstellar
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • The Imitation Game
    • Selma
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Whiplash

     

    Best Director

    • Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
    • Ava DuVernay (Selma)
    • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
    • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

     

    Best Actor

    • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
    • Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
    • Michael Keaton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • David Oyelowo (Selma)
    • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

     

    Best Actress

    • Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
    • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
    • Julianne Moore (Still Alice)
    • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
    • Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

     

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Robert Duvall (The Judge)
    • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
    • Edward Norton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
    • J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

     

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
    • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
    • Emma Stone (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))
    • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)
    • Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)

     

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Selma
    • Whiplash
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Nightcrawler

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • American Sniper
    • Gone Girl
    • The Imitation Game
    • The Theory of Everything
    • Whiplash

     

    Best Animated Feature

    • Big Hero 6
    • The Boxtrolls
    • The Lego Movie
    • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    • Song of the Sea

     

    Best Foreign Language Film

    • Ida
    • Leviathan
    • Tangerines
    • Timbuktu
    • Wild Tales

     

    Best Documentary Feature

    • Finding Vivian Maier
    • Citizenfour
    • Last Days in Vietnam
    • The Salt of the Earth
    • Virunga

     

    Best Original Score

    • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • The Theory of Everything

     

    Best Original Song

    • “Glory”, Selma
    • “Grateful”, Beyond the Lights
    • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”, Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
    • “Lost Stars”, Begin Again
    • “Something So Right”, Muppets Most Wanted

     

    Best Sound Editing

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    • Interstellar
    • Unbroken

     

    Best Sound Mixing

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Interstellar
    • Unbroken
    • Whiplash

     

    Best Production Design

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • The Imitation Game
    • Interstellar
    • Into the Woods
    • Mr. Turner

     

    Best Cinematography

    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Ida
    • Mr. Turner
    • Unbroken

     

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Foxcatcher

     

    Best Costume Design

    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Selma
    • Into the Woods
    • Maleficent
    • Mr. Turner

     

    Best Film Editing

    • American Sniper
    • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    • Gone Girl
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
    • Whiplash

     

    Best Visual Effects

    • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
    • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
    • Guardians of the Galaxy
    • Interstellar
    • X-Men: Days of Future Past
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Andrew ... - Nov 18, 2017
Movies
Chris B... - Nov 17, 2017
Movies