Alternative Oscars for 1971

Home // Forums // Movies // Alternative Oscars for 1971

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
1 year ago
11
replies
617
views
9
users
3
1
1
  • FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187263

    I have used two rules for my list: 1. U.S. release dates in 1971; and 2. I’ve seen all the films (which left out a handful of films I have yet to see from 1971). I left out Best Song due to not knowing which songs were eligible from a few films with great songs in them! 

    Best Picture:
    Carnal Knowledge
    Harold & Maude
    *The Last Picture Show
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    A New Leaf

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Bed & Board
    Claire’s Knee
    *The Conformist
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

    Best Actor:
    Dirk Bogarde, Death In Venice
    Timothy Bottoms, The Last Picture Show
    Bud Cort, Harold & Maude
    *Peter Finch, Sunday, Bloody Sunday
    Gian Maria Volonte, Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

    Best Actress:
    Julie Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Jane Fonda, Klute
    *Ruth Gordon, Harold & Maude
    Elaine May, A New Leaf
    Jessica Walter, Play Misty For Me

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jeff Bridges, The Last Picture Show
    Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
    *Fernando Rey, The French Connection
    Andrew Robinson, Dirty Harry
    Roy Scheider, The French Connection

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Ellen Burstyn, The Last Picture Show
    Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show
    *Vivian Pickes, Harold & Maude
    Stefania Sandrelli, The Conformist
    Dominique Sanda, The Conformist

    Best Director:
    Robert Altman, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Hal Ashby, Harold & Maude
    *Bernardo Bertolucci, The Conformist
    Peter Bogdonovich, The Last Picture Show
    Vittorio De Sica, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Bananas
    Carnal Knowledge
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
    *Harold & Maude
    Sunday Bloody Sunday

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    The Conformist
    Death In Venice
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    *The Last Picture Show
    A New Leaf

    Best Cinematography:
    The Conformist
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    Harold & Maude
    *The Last Picture Show
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller

    Best Art Direction – Set Decoration:
    The Beguiled
    The Conformist
    The Last Picture Show
    Nicholas & Alexandra
    *Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Best Film Editing:
    The Conformist
    *The French Connection
    Harold & Maude
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
    The Last Picture Show

    Best Sound:
    *A Clockwork Orange
    The French Connection
    Harold & Maude
    Shaft
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Best Score:
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Shaft
    Straw Dogs
    *Summer of ’42

    Best Score (adapted or original song score):
    Bedknobs & Broomsticks
    The Boy Friend
    Fiddler On The Roof
    *Harold & Maude
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Best Costume Design:
    The Conformist
    *The Go-Between
    Mary, Queen of Scots
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Nicholas & Alexandra

    Best Special Effects:
    *Bedknobs & Broomsticks
    A Clockwork Orange
    Conquest of the Planet of the Apes
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Reply
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187265

    Some of these choices I’m finding near impossible….

     

    Best Picture:
    Carnal Knowledge
    Harold & Maude
    The Last Picture Show
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    A New Leaf

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Bed & Board
    Claire’s Knee
    The Conformist
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

    Best Actor:
    Dirk Bogarde, Death In Venice
    Timothy Bottoms, The Last Picture Show
    Bud Cort, Harold & Maude
    Peter Finch, Sunday, Bloody Sunday
    Gian Maria Volonte, Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

    Best Actress:
    Julie Christie, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Jane Fonda, Klute
    Ruth Gordon, Harold & Maude
    Elaine May, A New Leaf
    Jessica Walter, Play Misty For Me

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Jeff Bridges, The Last Picture Show
    Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
    Fernando Rey, The French Connection
    Andrew Robinson, Dirty Harry
    Roy Scheider, The French Connection

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Ellen Burstyn, The Last Picture Show
    Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show
    Vivian Pickes, Harold & Maude
    Stefania Sandrelli, The Conformist
    Dominique Sanda, The Conformist

    Best Director:
    Robert Altman, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Hal Ashby, Harold & Maude
    Bernardo Bertolucci, The Conformist
    Peter Bogdonovich, The Last Picture Show
    Vittorio De Sica, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Bananas
    Carnal Knowledge
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
    Harold & Maude
    Sunday Bloody Sunday

    tie

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    The Conformist
    Death In Venice
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    The Last Picture Show
    A New Leaf

    Best Cinematography:
    The Conformist
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    Harold & Maude
    The Last Picture Show
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller

    Best Art Direction – Set Decoration:
    The Beguiled
    The Conformist
    The Last Picture Show
    Nicholas & Alexandra
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Best Film Editing:
    The Conformist
    The French Connection
    Harold & Maude
    Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
    The Last Picture Show

    Best Sound:
    A Clockwork Orange
    The French Connection
    Harold & Maude
    Shaft
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Best Score:
    The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Shaft
    Straw Dogs
    Summer of ’42

    Best Score (adapted or original song score):
    Bedknobs & Broomsticks
    The Boy Friend
    Fiddler On The Roof
    Harold & Maude
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

    Best Costume Design:
    The Conformist
    The Go-Between
    Mary, Queen of Scots
    McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    Nicholas & Alexandra

    Best Special Effects:
    Bedknobs & Broomsticks
    A Clockwork Orange
    Conquest of the Planet of the Apes
    Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Aunt Peg
    Member
    Joined:
    Dec 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187266

    Best
    Film

     

    A Clockwork Orange

    **The Devils

    The Last Picture Show

    The Music Lovers

    Walkabout

     

    Best
    Director

     

    Peter Bogdanovich for The Last Picture Show

    Stanley Kubrick for A Clockwork Orange

    Nicolas Roeg for Walkabout

    **Ken Russell for The Devils

    Ken Russell for The Music Lovers

     

    Best
    Actor

     

    Dirk Bogarde for Death in Venice

    Richard Chamberlain for The Music Lovers

    Peter Finch for Sunday Bloody Sunday

    Malcolm McDowell for A Clockwork Orange

    **Oliver Reed for The Devils

     

    Best
    Actress

     

    Jane Fonda for Klute

    Ruth Gordon for Harold and Maude

    **Glenda Jackson for The Music Lovers

    Glenda Jackson for Sunday Bloody Sunday

    Vanessa Redgrave for The Devils

     

    Best Supporting
    Actor

     

    **Jeff Bridges for The Last Picture Show

    Michael Gothard for The Devils

    Murray Head for Sunday Bloody Sunday

    Ben Johnson for The Last Picture Show

    Murray Melvin for The Devils

     

    Best
    Supporting Actress

     

    Diana Dors for Deep End

    Glenda Jackson for The Boyfriend

    Gemma Jones for The Devils

    **Cloris Leachman for The Last Picture Show

    Lee Remick for Loot

    ReplyCopy URL
    OnTheAisle
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187267

    Best Picture
    The Last Picture Show
    A Clockwork Orange
    The French Connection
    Harold and Maude
    Klute

    Best Director
    Peter Bogdanovich for The Last Picture Show
    Stanley Kubrick for A Clockwork Orange
    William Friedkin for The French Connection
    Hal Ashby for Harold and Maude
    Alan J. Pakula for Klute

    Best Actor
    Gene Hackman for The French Connection
    Bud Cort for Harold and Maude
    Malcolm McDowell for A Clockwork Orange
    George C. Scott for The Hospital
    Gene Wilder for Willie Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

    Best Actress
    Jane Fonda for Klute
    Julie Christie for McCabe and Mrs. Miller
    Ruth Gordon for Harold and Maude
    Elaine May for A New Leaf
    Vanessa Redgrave for Mary, Queen of Scots

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ben Johnson for The Last Picture Show
    Jeff Bridges for The Last Picture Show
    Charles Cioffi for Klute
    Fernando Rey for The French Connection
    Roy Scheider for The French Connection

    Best Supporting Actress
    Cloris Leachman for The Last Picture Show
    Ann Margret for Carnal Knowledge
    Eileen Brennan  for The Last Picture Show
    Ellen Burstyn  for The Last Picture Show
    Glenda Jackson for Mary, Queen of Scots

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Hospital

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Last Picture Show

    Best Cinematography
    The Last Picture Show

    Best Art Direction – Set Direction
    The Last Picture Show

    Best Costume
    The Last Picture Show

    Best Editing
    The French Connection

     

    Best Sound
    The French Connection

     

    Best Score
    Summer of ’42

    Best Song Score
    Harold and Maude

    Best Song
    Shaft from Shaft

    ReplyCopy URL
    manakamana
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187268

    I have “The Conformist” in 1970, where IMDb said it got a US release that December. I think the eligibility period was a little different back then. 

     

    Best Picture:

    “A Clockwork Orange”

     

    Nominees:

    “Harold and Maude” 

    “The Last Picture Show”

    “McCabe & Mrs. Miller” 

    “Murmur of the Heart”

     

    Best Director:

    Stanley Kubrick for “A Clockwork Orange” 

     

    Nominees:

    Robert Altman for “McCabe & Mrs. Miller” 

    Nicolas Roeg for “Walkabout” 

    Ken Russell for “The Devils” 

    Luchino Visconti for “Death in Venice” 

     

    Best Actress: 

    Ruth Gordon for “Harold and Maude”

     

    Nominees:

    Julie Christie for “McCabe & Mrs. Miller” 

    Irene Papas for “The Trojan Women” 

    Vanessa Redgrave for “The Devils” 

    Gena Rowlands for “Minnie and Moskowitz” 

     

    Best Actor: 

    Malcolm McDowell for “A Clockwork Orange” 

     

    Nominees:

    Dirk Bogarde for “Death in Venice” 

    Al Pacino for “The Panic in Needle Park” 

    Topol for “Fiddler on the Roof” 

    Gene Wilder for “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory” 

     

    Best Supporting Actor: 

    Ben Johnson for “The Last Picture Show” 

     

    Nominees:

    Jeff Bridges for “The Last Picture Show”

    Leonard Frey for “Fiddler on the Roof” 

    Edward Fox for “The Go-Between” 

    Michael Gough for “The Go-Between” 

     

    Best Supporting Actress: 

    Cloris Leachman for “The Last Picture Show”

     

    Nominees:

    Ellen Burstyn for “The Last Picture Show” 

    Margaret Leighton for “The Go-Between”

    Ann-Margret for “Carnal Knowledge” 

    Vivian Pickles for “Harold and Maude” 

     

    Best Adapted Screenplay: 

    “The Last Picture Show” by Larry McMurtry & Peter Bogdanovich

     

    Nominees:

    “A Clockwork Orange” by Stanley Kubrick

    “Death in Venice” by Luchino Visconti & Nicola Badalucco 

    “The Garden of the Finzi-Continis” by Vittorio Bonicelli & Ugo Pirro

    “McCabe & Mrs. Miller” by Robert Altman & Brian McKay

     

    Best Original Screenplay:

    “Harold and Maude” by Colin Higgins

     

    Nominees: 

    “Minnie and Moskowitz” by John Cassavetes

    “Murmur of the Heart” by Louis Malle

    “Sunday Bloody Sunday” by Penelope Gilliatt

    “Taking Off” by Milos Forman, John Guare, Jean-Claude Carrière & John Klein

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187269

    ^ibbster!

    Great Clockwork Orange choices!

    If I hadnt gone, “Last Picture”, it would be Orange all the way! One of my favorite subversive films of all time!

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187270

    (from others choices) I haven’t seen The Devils, The Music Lovers, Minnie & Moskowitz, Deep End, Loot or The Panic In Needle Park ): Someday… (:

    I had forgotten about Walkabout – the camera work was especially great…

    I decided that since the National Society of Film Critics had The Conformist, as did the Academy, in 1971, I would place the movie here in ’71.

    ReplyCopy URL
    marcelo
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 24th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187271

    Best Picture:
    A Cockwork Orange (winner)
    Sunday, Bloody Sunday
    The Devils
    The Last Picture Show
    The Conformist

    Best Director
    Stanley Kubrick, A Clockwork Orange (winner)
    Ken Russell, The Devils
    Bernatdo Bertolucci, The Conformist
    Luchino Visconti, Death in Venice
    Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show

    Best Actor:
    Peter Finch, Sunday, Bloody Sunday (winner)
    Oliver Reed, The Devils
    Gene Hackmann, The French Connection
    Malcolm McDowell, A Clockwork Orange
    Dustin Hoffman, Straw Dogs

    Best Actress:
    Vanessa redgrave, The Devils (winner)
    Glenda Jackson, Sunday, Bloody Sunday
    Ruth Gordon, Harold and Maude
    Julie Christie, Mc Cabe and Mrs Miller
    Jane Fonda, Klute

    Best Supp. Actor:
    Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show (winner)
    David Warner, Straw Dogs
    Jeff Bridges, The Last Picture Show
    Roy Scheider, The French Connection
    Jack Warden, Who is Harry Kellerman

    Best Supp. Actress

    Ellen Burstyn, The Last Picture Show (winner)
    Cloris Leachman, The last Picture Show
    Ann-Margret, Carnal Knowledge
    Vivien Pickles, Harold and Maude
    Stefania Sandrelli, The Conformist
     

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #187272

    (from others choices) I haven’t seen The Devils, The Music Lovers, Minnie & Moskowitz, Deep End, Loot or The Panic In Needle Park ): Someday… (:

    I had forgotten about Walkabout – the camera work was especially great…

    I decided that since the National Society of Film Critics had The Conformist, as did the Academy, in 1971, I would place the movie here in ’71.

    Great mention. Imo, Walkabout is unforgettable.

    ReplyCopy URL
    darthvader12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201857050

    Best Picture

    • A Clockwork Orange
    • Dirty Harry
    • Fiddler on the Roof
    • The French Connection
    • The Last Picture Show

    Best Director

    • Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange)
    • Don Siegel (Dirty Harry)
    • Norman Jewison (Fiddler on the Roof)
    • William Friedkin (The French Connection)
    • Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show)

    Best Actor

    • Michael Caine (Get Carter)
    • Clint Eastwood (Dirty Harry)
    • Gene Hackman (The French Connection)
    • Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)
    • Chaim Topol (Fiddler on the Roof)

    Best Actress

    • Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller)
    • Jane Fonda (Klute)
    • Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude)
    • Vanessa Redgrave (Mary, Queen of Scots)
    • Janet Suzman (Nicholas and Alexandra)

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Jack Albertson (Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)
    • Jeff Bridges (The Last Picture Show)
    • Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show)
    • Andy Robinson (Dirty Harry)
    • Roy Scheider (The French Connection)

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Ann-Margret (Carnal Knowledge)
    • Ellen Burstyn (The Last Picture Show)
    • Glenda Jackson (Mary, Queen of Scots)
    • Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show)
    • Cybill Shepherd (The Last Picture Show)

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Carnal Knowledge
    • Harold and Maude
    • The Hospital
    • Klute
    • Sunday Bloody Sunday

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • A Clockwork Orange
    • The Conformist
    • The French Connection
    • The Last Picture Show
    • McCabe & Mrs. Miller
    • This reply was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by  darthvader12.
    • This reply was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by  darthvader12.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Carden
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201857489

    I like The Last Picture Show, Peter Bogdanovich, Peter Finch, Glenda Jackson, Ben Johnson and Cloris Leachman. An all-around exemplary year, though – I don’t mind The French Connection sweep.

    OSCAR FLASHBACK: Best Original Song (1968) – Hitler Was Robbed!

    ReplyCopy URL
    keithw
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 17th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201857491

    My choices:
    Picture: The Last Picture Show
    Actor: Gene Hackman, The French Connection
    Actress: Jane Fonda, Klute
    Supporting Actor: Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
    Supporting Actress: Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show
    Director: Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by  keithw.
    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
Reply To: Alternative Oscars for 1971

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Andrew D - Aug 17, 2017
Movies
Spenser... - Aug 16, 2017
Movies