Home Forums Movies Annie Awards – Film (nominations announced)

Annie Awards – Film (nominations announced)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
11
replies
571
views
9
users
Guest2014
2
Renaton
2
Chatan
1
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #120428

    The 41st Annie Awards will take place February 1st. The nominations are announced tomorrow.

    Predictions for Best Animated Feature:
    Despicable Me 2
    Ernest and Celestine
    * Frozen
    Monsters University
    The Croods
    The Wind Rises

    Reply
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #120430

    They’re out, and NEITHER Kristen Bell NOR Idina Menzel made the voice acting nominee final list   :

    Best Animated Feature

    • A Letter to Momo – 
GKIDS
    • Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
    • Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
    • Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
    • Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
    • The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • The Wind Rises
 – The Walt Disney Studios

    Best Animated Short Subject

    • Despicable Me 2 – Puppy
 – Universal Pictures
    • Get A Horse!
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    • Gloria Victoria
 – National Film Board of Canada
    • My Mom is an Airplane
 – Acme Filmworks
    • The Numberlys – 
Moonbot Studios

    Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

    • Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark
 – Universal Pictures
    • Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
    • The Polar Bears Movie
 – CAA Marketing

    INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES___________________

    Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
    • David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
    • Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

    Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

    • Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – 
Weta Digital
    • Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
    • Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – 
Industrial Light & Magic
    • Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

    Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

    • Thom Roberts – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
    • Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
    • Jakob Jensen – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
    • John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – 
The Walt Disney Studios
    • Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
    • Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

    Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
 – Weta Digital
    • Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
 – Weta Digital
    • Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

    Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
    • Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – 
Sony Pictures Animation
    • Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
    • Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris
 – Shout! Factory 

    • Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
    • Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • David Soren – Turbo – 
DreamWorks Animation
    • Chris Wedge – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
    • Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
    • Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

    • Alan Silvestri – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
    • Henry Jackman – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
    • Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
    • Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
    • Randy Newman – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 

    • Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – 
Reel FX

    Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
    • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
    • Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
    • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios 


    Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    • Steven MacLeod – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
    • Dean Kelly – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Jason Hand – Planes
- Disneytoon Studios
    • John Ripa – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    • Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
    • Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
    • Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
    • Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
    • Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    • Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
    • Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
    • Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios
    • Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    • Darren Holmes – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • James Ryan – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
    • Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – 
GKIDS
    • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Jeff Draheim – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Chatan
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #120431

    They’re out, and NEITHER Kristen Bell NOR Idina Menzel made the voice acting nominee final list   :

     

      Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

      • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
      • David Soren – Turbo – 
DreamWorks Animation
      • Chris Wedge – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
      • Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
      • Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

         

        OK, No Miyazaki? Instead TURBO?  

        ReplyCopy URL
        Andrew Eng
        Participant
        Joined:
        Nov 3rd, 2010
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120432

        Glad to see major Frozen love and, while no Kristen Bell/Idina Menzel is disappointing, at least Josh Gad made it. 

        ReplyCopy URL
        Renaton
        Member
        Joined:
        Jun 4th, 2011
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120433

        The Annies are always a bit disappointing, because they often go heavy on the big studio american mainstream animation front (voters are animators themselves, and they use the opportunity to prop up films from their employers). I mean, TURBO? Really? Over Miyazaki?  Outside of that, this isn’t one of their worst years though. They basically nominated every relevant animated film of the year in the main category, and there’s more love for smaller films than there usually is.

        ReplyCopy URL
        Scottferguson
        Participant
        Joined:
        Sep 26th, 2011
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120434

        Ernest & Celestine is actually quite good (saw it over the weekend) – not as good as The Wind Rises, but I suspect if both are Oscar nominees will take votes from each other, allowing Frozen to win even more easily

        ReplyCopy URL
        dosmax
        Participant
        Joined:
        Feb 4th, 2013
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120435

        If the Annie’s follow their trend of picking the Oscar winner every other year then they’ll match up this year. Hopefully that means Frozen will get the Annie and the Oscar.

        ReplyCopy URL
        babypook
        Participant
        Joined:
        Nov 4th, 2010
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120436

        If the Annie’s follow their trend of picking the Oscar winner every other year then they’ll match up this year. Hopefully that means Frozen will get the Annie and the Oscar.

        At this point my X is next to Frozen. But I find the Annie’s can be “funny”. When there’s a winner there’s a winner, and they rarely veer away from it. Their choices are so often conventional and obvious. At least this year it appears that several  are in contention, which hasnt happened imo for years.
        As for Oscar, I think they’ll go with Frozen, with Monsters U breathing down their necks.

        ReplyCopy URL
        Tyler The Awesome Guy
        Participant
        Joined:
        Nov 19th, 2011
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120437

        The Annies are always a bit disappointing, because they often go heavy on the big studio american mainstream animation front (voters are animators themselves, and they use the opportunity to prop up films from their employers). I mean, TURBO? Really? Over Miyazaki?  Outside of that, this isn’t one of their worst years though. They basically nominated every relevant animated film of the year in the main category, and there’s more love for smaller films than there usually is.

        What category are you talking about? Turbo isn’t nominated for Animated Feature but Wind Rises is. 

        ReplyCopy URL
        Renaton
        Member
        Joined:
        Jun 4th, 2011
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120438

        Directing.

        ReplyCopy URL
        outsider
        Member
        Joined:
        Jan 24th, 2012
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120439

        The winners are:

        FROZEN
        Animated Feature
        Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee)
        Music in an Animated Feature Production
        Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
        Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production (Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf)

        THE CROODS
        Animated Effects in an Animated Production
        Character Animation in a Feature Production
        Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

        MONSTERS UNIVERSITY
        Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
        Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

        THE WIND RISES
        Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki)

        THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
        Character Animation in a Live Action Production (Gollum)

        PACIFIC RIM
        Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

        GET A HORSE!
        Animated Short Subject

        ReplyCopy URL
        Guest2014
        Participant
        Joined:
        Nov 15th, 2011
        Topics:
        Posts:
        #120440

        Damn straight, Frozen 🙂 Now onto the Oscars and winning Animated Feature.  

        ReplyCopy URL
      Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
      Reply To: Annie Awards – Film (nominations announced)

      You can use BBCodes to format your content.
      Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

      Similar Topics
      bkat004 - Jan 24, 2018
      Movies
      TVFan365 - Jan 23, 2018
      Movies