Home Forums Movies Awards Season 2014/2015 (winners & noms)

Awards Season 2014/2015 (winners & noms)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
19
replies
809
views
7
users
13
1
1
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167995

    BEST PICTURE

    ’71

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    American Sniper

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    The Babadook (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (5th place)

     

    Belle

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (5th place)

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Beyond the Lights

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Birdman

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won Gotham

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (7th place)

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Boyhood)

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (4th place)

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Black or White

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (10th place)

     

    Blue Ruin

    * nominated for BIFA (International Film)

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Boyhood

    * nominated for Gotham (Best Feature)

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * won Gotham Audience Award

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (3rd place)

    * won BIFA (International Film)

    * won BSFC

    * won NYFCO

    * won LAFCA

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Calvary

    * nominated for BIFA

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (8th place)

     

    Dear White People

    * won AAFCA (Independent Film)

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (8th place)

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Force Majeure (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Foxcatcher

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Fury

    * a NBR top 10 film

     

    Get on Up

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (9th place)

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Gone Girl

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * nominated for Gotham

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Boyhood)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Ida (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * pending EFA nomination

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    The Imitation Game

    * won TIFF’s People’s Choice Award

    * nominated for BIFA

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (2nd place)

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Inherent Vice

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (9th place)

     

    Interstellar

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Into the Woods

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    The LEGO Movie (see more in Animated Feature)

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Leviathan (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Locke

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Love Is Strange

    * nominated for Gotham

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Mommy (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    A Most Violent Year

    * won NBR

     

    A Most Wanted Man

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Mr. Turner

    * nominated for BIFA

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Nightcrawler

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * pending OFCS nomination

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Nymphomaniac (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Obvious Child

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Only Lovers Left Alive

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (4th place)

     

    Pride

    * won BIFA

     

    Selma

    * pending ISA nomination

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (10th place)

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won AAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

    * an AFI top 11 film

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    The Skeleton Twins

    * a NBR top independent film


    Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Starred Up

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Still Alice

    * a NBR top independent film

     

    Snowpiercer

    * a NBR top independent film

    * won BOFCA

     

    The Theory of Everything

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (3rd place)

     

    Top Five

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (6th place)

     

    Two Days, One Night 

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (6th place)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Unbroken

    * a NBR top 10 film

    * an AAFCA top 10 film (7th place)

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Under the Skin (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * nominated for Gotham

    * a BOFCA top 10 film (2nd place)

    * pending OFCS nomination


     

    Whiplash

    * won Sundance Grand Jury Prize

    * won Sundance Audience Award

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

    * an AFI top 11 film

     

    Winter Sleep (see more in Foreign Language Film)

    * won Cannes

    * pending EFA nomination

    Reply
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167997

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Lenny Abrahamson, Frank

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

    * received the ISA’s Robert Altman Award

     

    Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Richard Linklater)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Amma Asante, Belle

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Winter Sleep

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Yann Demange, ’71

    * won BIFA

     

    Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne, Two Days, One Night

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Ava DuVernay, Selma

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won AAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Clint Eastwood, American Sniper

    * won NBR

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Richard Linklater)

     

    David Fincher, Gone Girl

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Antoine Fuqua, The Equalizer

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won BOFCA

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Steven Knight, Locke

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Mike Leigh, Mr Turner

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Richard Linklater, Boyhood

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * won BSFC

    * won NYFCO

    * won LAFCA

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    John Michael McDonagh, Calvary

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher

    * won Cannes

     

    Paweł Pawlikowski, Ida

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Gina Prince-Bythewood, Beyond the Lights

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Ruben Östlund, Force Majeure

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    John Ridley, JIMI: All Is By My Side

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Paolo Virzì, Human Capital

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Matthew Warchus, Pride

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    David Zellner, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Andrey Zvyagintsev, Leviathan

    * pending EFA nomination

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167998

    BEST ACTOR

    André 3000, Jimi: All Is by My Side

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Chadwick Boseman, Get on Up

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Asa Butterfield, X+Y

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

    * nominated for BIFA

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Idris Elba, No Good Deed

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Brendan Gleeson, Calvary

    * pending EFA nomination

    * won BOFCA

    * won BIFA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

    * pending ISA nomination

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Bill Hader, The Skelton Twins

    * nominated for Gotham

     

    Tom Hardy, Locke

    * pending EFA nomination

    * won LAFCA

     

    Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year

    * nominated for Gotham

    * won NBR (tied with Michael Keaton)

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Michael Keaton, Birdman

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won Gotham

    * won NBR (tied with Oscar Isaac)

    * won BSFC

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Tom Hardy)

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    John Lithgow, Love Is Strange

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Jack O’Connell, ’71

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    David Oyelowo, Selma

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won AAFCA

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Nate Parker, Beyond the Lights

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won NYFCO

     

    Aleksei Serebryakov, Leviathan

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Stellan Skarsgård, Nymphomaniac

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner

    * won Cannes

    * nominated for BIFA

    * pending EFA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Michael Keaton)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Miles Teller, Whiplash

    * nominated for Gotham

     

    Denzel Washington, The Equalizer

    * pending Image Award nomination

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167999

    BEST ACTRESS

    Sameena Jabeen Ahmed, Catch Me Daddy

    * nominated for BIFA


    Marian Álvarez, Wounded 

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Patricia Arquette, Boyhood (see more in Supporting Actress)

    * won LAFCA

     

    Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Human Capital

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC (along with her performance in Two Days, One Night)

    * won BSFC (along with her performance in Two Days, One Night)

     

    Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

    * pending EFA nomination

    * won NYFCC (along with her performance in The Immigrant)

    * won BOFCA

    * won BSFC (along with her performance in The Immigrant)

    * won NYFCO

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Essie Davis, The Babadook

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Viola Davis, The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Anne Dorval, Mommy

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Charlotte Gainsbourg, Nymphomaniac

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Taraji P. Henson, No Good Deed

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Agata Kulesza, Ida

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin

    * nominated for Gotham

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game (see more in Supporting Actress)

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars

    * won Cannes

     

    Julianne Moore, Still Alice

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won Gotham

    * won NBR

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Patricia Arquette)

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Belle

    * won BIFA

    * won AAFCA

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Beyond the Lights

    * nominated for Gotham

     

    Cheng Pei Pei, Lilting

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Jenny Slate, Obvious Child

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Hilary Swank, The Homesman

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Marion Cotillard)

     

    Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Tessa Thompson, Dear White People

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Agata Trzebuchowska, Ida

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Alicia Vikander, Testament of Youth

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Mia Wasikowska, Tracks

    * nominated for Gotham

     

    Reese Witherspoon, Wild

    * nominated for WAFCA

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168000

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Cedric the Entertainer, Top Five

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Common, Selma

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Michael Fassbender, Frank

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Danny Glover, Beyond the Lights

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Sean Harris, ‘71 

    * nominated for BIFA


    Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

    * nominated for Gotham

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    André Holland, Selma

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Alfred Molina, Love Is Strange

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Edward Norton, Birdman

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NBR

    * won BOFCA

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to J. K. Simmons)

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to J. K. Simmons)

    * pending OFCS nomination 

     

    Tyler Perry, Gone Girl

    * won AAFCA (tied with J. K. Simmons)

     

    Wendell Pierce, Selma

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Ben Schnetzer, Pride

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Andrew Scott, Pride

    * won BIFA

     

    Andy Serkis, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    J. K. Simmons, Whiplash

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * won BSFC

    * won NYFCO

    * won LAFCA

    * won WAFCA

    * won AAFCA (tied with Tyler Perry)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Rafe Spall, X+Y

    * nominated for BIFA

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168001

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

    * nominated for Gotham

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * won NYFCO

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Dorothy Atkinson, Mr. Turner

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NBR

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Suzanne Clément, Mommy

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Viola Davis, Get on Up

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Laura Dern, Wild

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Emma Stone)

     

    Carmen Ejogo, Selma

    * pending ISA nomination

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Sienna Guillory, The Goob

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Maggie Gyllenhaal, Frank

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Sally Hawkins, X+Y

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Agata Kulesza, Ida

    * won LAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Rene Russo, Nightcrawler

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Agata Kulesza)

     

    Jill Scott, Get on Up

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Octavia Spencer, Black or White

    * won AAFCA

     

    Octavia Spencer, Get on Up

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Imelda Staunton, Pride

    * won BIFA

     

    Emma Stone, Birdman

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won BSFC

     

    Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

    * won BOFCA

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Oprah Winfrey, Selma

    * pending Image Award nomination

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168002

    I have a similar thread here with my Nomination Awards, but I play them along as a competition instead of just stats.

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168003

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski, Big Eyes

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * won NYFCC

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won LAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination 

     

    Stephen Beresford, Pride

    * nominated for BIFA

     

    Gregory Burke, ’71

    * nominated for BIFA 

     

    Ebru Ceylan and Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Winter Sleep

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne, Two Days, One Night

    * pending EFA nomination

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., & Armando Bo, Birdman

    * won BSFC (tied with Boyhood)

    * won NYFCO

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to The Grand Budapest Hotel)

    * won WAFCA

     

    Jim Jarmusch, Only Lovers Left Alive

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Steven Knight, Locke

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Mike Leigh, Mr. Turner

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Birdman & Boyhood) 

     

    Richard Linklater, Boyhood

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won BSFC (tied with Birdman)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, The LEGO Movie

    * won NBR

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    John Michael McDonagh, Calvary

    * nominated for BIFA

    * won BOFCA

     

    Margaret Nagle, The Good Lie

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev, Leviathan

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Paweł Pawlikowski and Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Ida

    * pending EFA nomination

     

    Gina Prince-Bythewood, Beyond the Lights

    * won AAFCA

     

    Chris Rock, Top Five

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan, Frank

    * won BIFA

     

    Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Love Is Strange

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Misan Sagay, Belle

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Justin Simien, Dear White People

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Paul Webb, Selma

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Andrey Zvyagintsev and Oleg Negin, Leviathan

    * won Cannes

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

    * won NBR

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Walter Campbell and Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson, Snowpiercer

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Nick Hornby, Wild

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Lukas Moodysson, We Are the Best!

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

    * nominated for BIFA

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Richard Wenk, The Equalizer

    * pending Image Award nomination

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168004

    BEST ENSEMBLE

    Birdman

    * won BOFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Boyhood)

    * won NYFCO

    * won WAFCA

    • Michael Keaton
    • Zach Galifianakis
    • Edward Norton
    • Andrea Riseborough
    • Amy Ryan
    • Emma Stone
    • Naomi Watts

     

    Boyhood

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won BSFC

    • Ellar Coltrane
    • Patricia Arquette
    • Lorelei Linklater
    • Ethan Hawke

     

    Foxcatcher

    * received a special Gotham Jury Award

    * received a special ISA Distinction Award

    • Steve Carell
    • Mark Ruffalo
    • Channing Tatum

     

    Fury

    * won NBR

    • Brad Pitt
    • Logan Lerman
    • Shia LaBeouf
    • Michael Peña
    • Jon Bernthal

     

    Get on Up

    * won AAFCA

    • Chadwick Boseman
    • Nelsan Ellis
    • Dan Aykroyd
    • Viola Davis
    • Keith Robinson
    • Octavia Spencer

     

    The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * nominated for WAFCA

    • Ralph Fiennes
    • F. Murray Abraham
    • Edward Norton
    • Mathieu Amalric
    • Saoirse Ronan
    • Adrien Brody
    • Willem Dafoe
    • Léa Seydoux
    • Jeff Goldblum
    • Jason Schwartzman
    • Jude Law
    • Tilda Swinton
    • Harvey Keitel
    • Tom Wilkinson
    • Bill Murray
    • Owen Wilson
    • Tony Revolori

     

    Inherent Vice

    * received the ISA’s Robert Altman Award

    • Joaquin Phoenix
    • Josh Brolin
    • Owen Wilson
    • Katherine Waterston
    • Reese Witherspoon
    • Benicio del Toro
    • Jena Malone
    • Maya Rudolph
    • Martin Short

     

    Into the Woods

    * nominated for WAFCA

    • Meryl Streep
    • Emily Blunt
    • James Corden
    • Anna Kendrick
    • Chris Pine
    • Tracey Ullman
    • Christine Baranski
    • Johnny Depp

     

    Selma

    * nominated for WAFCA

    • David Oyelowo
    • Carmen Ejogo
    • Tim Roth
    • Lorraine Toussaint
    • Common
    • Giovanni Ribisi
    • Omar Dorsey
    • Andre Holland
    • Niecy Nash
    • Colman Domingo
    • Wendell Pierce
    • Tessa Thompson
    • Keith Stanfield
    • Stephan James
    • Alessandro Nivola
    • Cuba Gooding, Jr.
    • Tom Wilkinson
    • Oprah Winfrey
    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168005

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Big Hero 6

    * pending Annie Award nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    The Book of Life

    * pending Annie Award nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    The Boxtrolls

    * pending Annie Award nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won AAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Cheatin’

    * pending Annie Award nomination

     

    How to Train Your Dragon 2

    * pending Annie Award nomination

    * won NBR

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    The LEGO Movie

    * won NYFCC

    * pending Annie Award nomination

    * won BOFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to The Tale of Princess Kaguya)

    * won NYFCO

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to The Tale of Princess Kaguya)

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Song of the Sea

    * pending Annie Award nomination

     

    The Tale of Princess Kaguya

    * pending Annie Award nomination

    * won BSFC

    * won LAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    The Babadook

    * nominated for BIFA (International Film)


    Force Majeure (Sweden)

    * pending ISA nomination

    * a NBR top foreign film

    * won WAFCA

     

    Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Israel)

    * a NBR top foreign film


    Ida (Poland)

    * nominated for BIFA

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Two Days, One Night)

    * won LAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Leviathan (Russia)

    * pending ISA nomination

    * a NBR top foreign film

     

    Mommy (Canada)

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Norte, the End of History (Philippines)

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Timbuktu (Mauritania)

    * won AAFCA (World Cinema)

     

    Two Days, One Night (Belgium)

    * a NBR top foreign film

    * won BOFCA

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won BSFC

    * won NYFCO

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Under the Skin

    * pending ISA nomination (International Film)

     

    We Are the Best!

    * a NBR top foreign film

     

    Wild Tales (Argentina)

    * won NBR

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Winter Sleep (Turkey)

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Ida)

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    20,000 Days on Earth

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Actress

    * nominated for Gotham

     

    Art and Craft

    * a NBR top documentary

     

    Citizenfour

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

    * won Gotham

    * won IDA Documentary Award

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won BSFC

    * won LAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Documented

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Finding Fela

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Finding Vivian Maier

    * nominated for IDA Documentary Award

     

    I Am Ali

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Jodorowsky’s Dune

    * a NBR top documentary

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Citzenfour)

     

    Keep On Keepin’ On

    * a NBR top documentary

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    The Kill Team

    * a NBR top documentary

     

    Last Days in Vietnam

    * a NBR top documentary

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Life Itself

    * nominated for Gotham

    * won NBR

    * won BOFCA

    * won NYFCO

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Citzenfour)

    * won WAFCA

    * won AAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Manakamana

    * nominated for Gotham

     

    National Gallery

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Point and Shoot

    * nominated for Gotham

    * nominated for IDA Documentary Award

     

    The Overnighters

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    The Salt of the Earth

    * nominated for IDA Documentary Award

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People

    * pending Image Award nomination

     

    Stray Dog

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Tales of the Grim Sleeper

    * nominated for IDA Documentary Award

     

    Virunga

    * pending ISA nomination

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168006

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Sandra Adair, Boyhood

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * won BSFC

    * won LAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Kirk Baxter, Gone Girl

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Joel Cox & Gary Roach, American Sniper

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Sandra Adair)

     

    Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione, Birdman

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Tom Cross, Whiplash

    * pending ISA nomination

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination 

     

    John Gilroy, Nightcrawler

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    James Herbert and Laura Jennings, Edge of Tomorrow

    * won BOFCA

     

    Ron Patane, A Most Violent Year

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Sandra Adair)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Lee Smith, Interstellar

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Adam Wingard, The Guest

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Justine Wright, Locke

    * won EFA

     

    Chris Wyatt, ’71

    * nominated for BIFA (Best Technical Achievement)

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Roger Deakins, Unbroken

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Darius Khondji, The Immigrant

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won NYFCC

     

    Daniel Landin, Under the Skin

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

    * pending ISA nomination

    * won BOFCA

    * won BSFC

    * won NYFCO

    * won LAFCA

    * won WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Dick Pope, Mr. Turner

    * nominated for BIFA (Best Technical Achievement)

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Emmanuel Lubezki)

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to Emmanuel Lubezki)

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Sean Porter, It Felt Like Love

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Tat Radcliffe, ’71

    * nominated for BIFA (Best Technical Achievement)

     

    Robbie Ryan, Catch Me Daddy

    * nominated for BIFA (Best Technical Achievement)

     

    Lyle Vincent, A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * nominated for WAFCA

    * pending OFCS nomination

     

    Bradford Young, Selma

    * pending ISA nomination

     

    Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida

    * pending OFCS nomination

    * won EFA

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168007

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Claus-Rudolf Amler, The Dark Valley

    * won EFA

     

    Nathan Crowley (Production Designer) & Gary Fettis (Set Decorator), Interstellar

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Dennis Gassner (Production Designer) & Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator), Into the Woods
    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Ondrej Nekvasil (Production Designer) & Beatrice Brentnerova (Set Decorator), Snowpiercer
    * nominated for WAFCA

    * LAFCA’s runner-up (lost to The Grand Budapest Hotel)

     

    Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer) & Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator), The Grand Budapest Hotel

    * won LAFCA

    * won WAFCA

     

    Kevin Thompson (Production Designer) & George DeTitta Jr. (Set Decorator), Birdman

    * nominated for WAFCA

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Natascha Curtius-Noss, The Dark Valley

    * won EFA

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168008

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Jonny Greenwood, Inherent Vice

    * won BSFC (Best Use of Music)

    * won LAFCA (tied with Under the Skin)

     

    Justin Hurwitz, Whiplash

    * BSFC’s runner-up (lost to Inherent Vice) (Best Use of Music)

     

    Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Mica Levi, Under the Skin

    * won BOFCA

    * won LAFCA (tied with Inherent Vice)

    * won WAFCA

    * won EFA (European Composer)

     

    Thomas Newman, Get on Up

    * won NYFCO (Best Use of Music)

     

    Stephen Rennicks, Frank

    * won BIFA (Best Technical Achievement)

     

    Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Antonio Sanchez, Birdman

    * nominated for WAFCA

     

    Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

    * nominated for WAFCA

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    “Glory” (Selma) — John Legend/Common

    * won AAFCA (Best Music)

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168009

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    ——————————————————————————– 

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    ——————————————————————————–

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #168010

    Up to date:

    Sundance, Cannes, TIFF, EFA noms, ISA noms, NYFCC, Annie noms, Gotham, NBR, IDA Documentary Award, BOFCA, BIFA, BSFC, NYFCO, LAFCA, WAFCA, AAFCA, OFCS noms, AFI Awards, and Image Award noms

     

    Next update:

    PFCS noms, SAG noms, Globe noms, and EFA

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 20 total)
Reply To: Awards Season 2014/2015 (winners & noms)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
darthva... - Oct 16, 2017
Movies