Boston Society of Film Critics 2014

Home // Forums // Movies // Boston Society of Film Critics 2014

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 53 total)
Created
3 years ago
Last Reply
3 years ago
53
( +2 hidden )
replies
1050
views
10
users
28
9
5
  • seabel
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 21st, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167883

    These awards take place on Sunday, alongside LAFCA and NYFCO.

    It’s going to be a super exciting Twitter day, isn’t it?

    What are your predictions? Here are last year’s winners.

    2013 (December 8th)

    Best Picture  – 12 Years a Slave

    Best Actor –  Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Actress – Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Supporting Actor –  James Gandolfini for Enough Said

    Best Supporting Actress –  June Squibb for Nebraska

    Best Director – Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Screenplay –  Nicole Holofcener for Enough Said

    Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Documentary – The Act of Killing

    Best Foreign-Language Film –  Wadjda

    Best Animated Film –  The Wind Rises

    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill for Rush

    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) –  Ryan Coogler for Fruitvale Station

    Best Ensemble Cast –  Nebraska

    Best Use of Music in a Film  – Inside Llewyn Davis  

    Reply
    seabel
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 21st, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167885

    My prediction:

    PICTURE: Boyhood

    DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

    ACTOR: Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

    ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon, Wild

    SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern, Wild

    SCREENPLAY: Birdman

    CINEMATOGRAPHY: Inherent Vice

    DOCUMENTARY: Life itself

    FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Leviathan, Russia

    ANIMATED FILM: The LEGO Movie

    FILM EDITING: The Imitation Game

    NEW FILMMAKER: Jennifer Kent, The Babadook

    ENSEMBLE CAST: Inherent Vice

    MUSIC: The Theory of Everything

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167886

    Picture: THE IMITATION GAME
    Director: RICHARD LINKLATER
    Actor: MICHAEL KEATON
    Actress: JULIANNE MOORE
    Sup. Actor: EDWARD NORTON
    Sup. Actress: PATRICIA ARQUETTE
    Screenplay: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
    Cinematography: UNBROKEN
    Documentary: CITIZENFOUR
    Foreign Language: MOMMY
    Animation: THE LEGO MOVIE
    Film Editing: UNBROKEN
    New Filmmaker: DAN GILROY – NIGHTCRAWLER
    Ensemble Cast: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
    Music: INTERSTELLAR

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cheshire
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 16th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167887

    Best Picture  – Boyhood

    Best Actor –  Michael Keaton- Birdman

    Best Actress – Julieanne Moore- Still Alice

    Best Supporting Actor –  J.K. Simmons- Whiplash

    Best Supporting Actress –  Patricia Arquette- Boyhood

    Best Director – Richard Linklater- Boyhood

    Best Screenplay –  Birdman

    Best Cinematography – Birdman

    Best Documentary – Life Itself

    Best Foreign-Language Film –  Leviathan (Russia)

    Best Animated Film –  The LEGO Movie

    Best Film Editing Boyhood

    Best New Filmmaker –  Dan Gilroy- Nightcrawler

    Best Ensemble Cast –  Into the Woods

    Best Use of Music in a Film  – Unbroken 

    ReplyCopy URL
    AviChristiaans
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167889

    Sorry, wrong awards show. These are for the Boston Online Critics.

    ReplyCopy URL
    seabel
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 21st, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167890

    Winners announced in 24 hours.

    Anticipation begins!!! Stars getting nervous!!! Filmmakers crossing their fingers so they can get money for future movies!!! Yes!!! 

    ReplyCopy URL
    AviChristiaans
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167891

    Voting has officially started!   @TheBSFC

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167893

    BSFC @TheBSFC  ·  22m 22 minutes ago

    Best Use of Music in a Film – Inherent Vice

     

    BSFC @TheBSFC  ·  15m 15 minutes ago

    Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Sandra Adair for Boyhood

    ReplyCopy URL
    AviChristiaans
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167894

    @TheBsfc

    Best Use in Music in a Film: Inherent Vice
    Runner-up: Wiplash 

    Best Editing: Boyhood
    Runner-up: American Sniper  
    (Birdman, Whiplash 3rd) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167895

    BSFC @TheBSFC 1m1 minute ago

    Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman

    ReplyCopy URL
    AviChristiaans
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167896

    BSFC @TheBSFC 1m1 minute ago

    Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman

    Won by 1 point.

    Mr Turner (Dick Pope) Runner up. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167897

    BSFC @TheBSFC  ·  16s 17 seconds ago

    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

    ReplyCopy URL
    AviChristiaans
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 26th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167898

    BSFC @TheBSFC  ·  16s 17 seconds ago

    Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) – Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

    Runner-up: Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167899

    BSFC @TheBSFC  ·  17s 17 seconds ago

    Best Animated Film – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #167900

    Ty Burr @tyburr  ·  2m 2 minutes ago

    Happy to report that best animated film goes to Takahata’s The Tale of the Princess Kaguya. Runner-up is The Lego Movie.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 53 total)
Reply To: Boston Society of Film Critics 2014

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Aug 19, 2017
Movies
Chris B... - Aug 19, 2017
Movies