Home Forums Movies British Independent Film Awards 2013

British Independent Film Awards 2013

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
0
replies
106
views
0
users
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #117448

    Nominations:

    BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
    Metro Manila
    Philomena
    The Selfish Giant
    Starred Up
    Le Week-End

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Jon S Baird – Filth
    Clio Barnard – The Selfish Giant
    Sean Ellis – Metro Manila
    Jonathan Glazer – Under The Skin
    David Mackenzie – Starred Up

    THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

    Charlie Cattrall – Titus
    Tina Gharavi – I Am Nasrine
    Jeremy Lovering – In Fear
    Omid Nooshin – Last Passenger
    Paul Wright – For Those In Peril

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Jonathan Asser – Starred Up
    Clio Barnard – The Selfish Giant
    Steven Knight – Locke
    Hanif Kureishi – Le Week-End
    Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan – Philomena

    BEST ACTOR
    Jim Broadbent – Le Week-End
    Steve Coogan – Philomena
    Tom Hardy – Locke
    Jack O’Connell – Starred Up
    James McAvoy – Filth

    BEST ACTRESS
    Judi Dench – Philomena
    Lindsay Duncan – Le Week-End
    Scarlett Johansson – Under The Skin
    Felicity Jones – The Invisible Woman
    Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    John Arcilla – Metro Manila
    Rupert Friend – Starred Up
    Jeff Goldblum – Le Week-End
    Eddie Marsan – Filth
    Ben Mendelsohn – Starred Up

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Siobhan Finneran – The Selfish Giant
    Shirley Henderson – Filth
    Imogen Poots – The Look Of Love
    Kristin Scott Thomas – The Invisible Woman
    Mia Wasikowska – The Double

    MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
    Harley Bird – How I Live Now
    Conner Chapman/Shaun Thomas – The Selfish Giant
    Caity Lotz – The Machine
    Jake Macapagal – Metro Manila
    Chloe Pirrie – Shell

    BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

    A Field In England
    Filth
    Metro Manila
    The Selfish Giant
    Starred Up

    BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

    Shaheen Baig – Casting – Starred Up
    Johnnie Burn – Sound Design – Under The Skin
    Amy Hubbard – Casting – The Selfish Giant
    Mica Levi – Music – Under The Skin
    Justine Wright – Editing – Locke

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer
    The Great Hip Hop Hoax
    The Moo Man
    The Spirit of ’45
    The Stone Roses: Made Of Stone

    BEST BRITISH SHORT

    L’Assenza
    Dr Easy
    Dylan’s Room
    Jonah
    Z1

    BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

    Blue Is The Warmest Color
    Blue Jasmine
    Frances Ha
    The Great Beauty
    Wadjda

    THE RAINDANCE AWARD

    Everyone’s Going To Die
    The Machine
    The Patrol
    Sleeping Dogs
    Titus

    The winners will be announced on December 8th at the Old Billingsgate in London.

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
RobertPius - Nov 18, 2017
Movies
Andrew ... - Nov 18, 2017
Movies