Critics Awards 2012

Home // Forums // Movies // Critics Awards 2012

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 96 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
95
replies
4368
views
31
users
19
18
7
  • awardskel
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72779

    What do you think will take the top awards at LAFCA, NYFCC and BFCA, NBR?

    Reply
    James Coughlin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72781

    LAFCA
    Best Film: The Master
    Best Director: Michael Haneke, Amour/Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
    Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
    Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Best Screenplay: Silver Linings Playbook

    NYFCC
    Best Picture: Argo
    Best Director: Ben Affleck, Argo
    Best Actor: Denzel Washington, Flight
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Best Screenplay: Moonrise Kingdom

    The only morality in a cruel world is chance.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Zooey the Dreamer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72782

    New York Film Critics Circle

    Best Film – The Master
    Best Director – PT Anderson for The Master
    Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
    Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
    Best Supporting Actor – Dwight Henry in Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Best Supporting Actress – Annette Bening in Imogene
    Best Screenplay – The Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Cinematography – The Master
    Best Foreign Language Film – Amour
    Best Animated Film – Paranorman

    Los Angeles Film Critics Association

    Best Picture – Argo (runner-up: Amour)
    Best Directing – PT Anderson (runner-up: Michael Haneke)
    Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix (runner-up: Jean Louis Trintignant)
    Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva (runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence)
    Best Supporting Actor – Alan Arkin (runner-up: Dwight Henry)
    Best Supporting Actress – Ann Dowd (runner-up: Annette Bening)
    Best Screenplay – Argo (runner-up: The Master)
    Best Cinematography – Beasts of the Southern Wild (runner-up: The Master)
    Best Production Design – Django Unchained (runner-up: Les Miserables) 
    Best Music – Argo & Moonrise Kingdom (runner-up: The Master)
    Best Foreign Language Film – Amour (runner-up: Rust & Bone)
    Special Award for Wallis and maybe for the director of Beasts of the Southern Wild 

    NBR – they aren’t critics & BFCA – they are all about predicting the Oscars

    NBR – 
    The Silver Linings Playbook for picture, actress and adapted screenplay
    Les Miserables for supporting actress, ensemble cast and production design
    The Master is the favorite for best actor (Phoenix), but he could easily lose here, so I’d say John Hawkes! 
    Lincoln for best supporting actor  
    Ben Affleck for best directing
    Moonrise Kingdom for original screenplay
    Amour for foreign language film

    Top 10 films
    The Silver Linings Playbook (winner)
    Amour
    Argo
    Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Django Unchained
    Les Miserables
    Lincoln
    Moonrise Kingdom
    The Sessions 
    Zero Dark Thirty
     
    BFCA

    Picture – Les Miserables
    Directing – Ben Affleck
    Actor – Joaquin Phoenix
    Actress – Jessica Chastain 
    Supporting Actor – Tommy Lee Jones 
    Supporting Actress – Anne Hathaway
    Original Screenplay – The Master
    Adapted Screenplay – Argo
    Cinematography – The Master
    Editing – Argo
    Production Design – Les Miserables
    Costume Design – Les Miserables
    Sound – The Dark Knight Rises
    Visual Effects – The Dark Knight Rises
    Ensemble – Les Miserables
     

    ReplyCopy URL
    NoirJo
    Member
    Joined:
    Oct 29th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72783

    NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS (NYFCC)
    Best Film – Life of Pi (Nominees: The Master, Amour)
    Best Director – Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master (Nominees: Ang Lee, Life of Pi, Michael Haneke, Amour)
    Best Actor – Denzel Washington, Flight (Nominees: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master, Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln)
    Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva, Amour (Nominees: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook, Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea)
    Best Supporting Actor – Christopher Walken, A Late Quartet & Seven Psychopaths (Nominees: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master, Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln)
    Best Supporting Actress – Catherine Keener, A Late Quartet (Nominees: Helen Hunt, The Sessions, Amy Adams, The Master)
    Best Screenplay – Moonrise Kingdom (Nominees: Silver Linings Playbook, Amour)
    Best Cinematography – The Master (Nominees: Life of Pi, Beasts of the Southern Wild)
    Best Foreign-Language Film – Amour (Nominees: Beyond the Hills, Like Someone in Love)

    LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS (LAFCA)
    Best Film – Amour (Runner-up: The Master)
    Best Director – Michael Haneke, Amour (Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master)
    Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix, The Master (Runner-up: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour)
    Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva, Amour (Runner-up: Deanie Ip, A Simple Life)
    Best Supporting Actor – Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike & Killer Joe (Runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master)
    Best Supporting Actress – Amy Adams, The Master (Runner-up: Catherine Keener, A Late Quartet)
    Best Screenplay – Moonrise Kingdom (Runner-up: Amour)
    Best Cinematography – The Master (Runner-up: Beasts of the Southern Wild)
    Best Original Score – Beasts of the Southern Wild (Runner-up: Anna Karenina)
    Best Foreign-Language Film – Holy Motors (Runner-up: Beyond the Hills) Best Production Design – Anna Karenina (Runner-up: Lincoln)

    NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW AWARDS (NBR)
    Best Film – Argo (Nominees: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Life of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Les Miserables, Silver Linings Playbook, Trouble with the Curve, Zero Dark Thirty)
    Best Director – Ang Lee, Life of Pi 
    Best Actor – John Hawkes, The Sessions
    Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Supporting Actor – Alan Arkin, Argo
    Best Supporting Actress – Helen Hunt, The Sessions
    Best Original Screenplay – Moonrise Kingdom
    Best Adapted Screenplay – Silver Linings Playbook
    Best Foreign-Language FIlm – Amour
    Best Ensemble Cast – Argo
    Best Production Design – Anna Karenina 

    NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS AWARDS (NSFC)
    Best Film – Amour (Nominees: The Master, Holy Motors)
    Best Director – Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master (Nominees: Michael Haneke, Amour, Ang Lee, Life of Pi)
    Best Actor – Joaquin Phoenix, The Master (Nominees: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour, Denis Levant, Holy Motors)
    Best Actress – Emmanuelle Riva, Amour (Nominees: Deanie Ip, A Simple Life, Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea)
    Best Supporting Actor – Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master (Nominees: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln, Alan Arkin, Argo)
    Best Supporting Actress – Amy Adams, The Master (Nominees: Helen Hunt, The Sessions, Catherine Keener, A Late Quartet)
    Best Original Screenplay – Moonrise Kingdom (Nominees: Amour, The Master)
    Best Adapted Screenplay – Silver Linings Playbook (Nominees: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Argo)

    CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS (BFCA)
    Best Picture – Argo (Nominees: Amour, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Life of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Les Miserables, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty)
    Best Director – Ang Lee, Life of Pi (Nominees: Ben Affleck, Argo, Steven Spielberg, Lincoln, Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master, Tom Hooper, Les Miserables, David O.Russell, Silver Linings Playbook)
    Best Actor – Denzel Washington, Flight (Nominees: Daniel Day Lewis, Lincoln, Joaquin Phoenix, The Master, John Hawkes, The Sessions, Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook, Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables)
    Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook (Nominees: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty, Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone, Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina, Helen Mirren, Hitchcock, Emmanuelle Riva, Amour) 
    Best Supporting Actor – Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln (Nominees: Alan Arkin, Argo, Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master, Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook, Russell Crowe, Les Miserables, Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained)
    Best Supporting Actress – Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables (Nominees: Helen Hunt, The Sessions, Amy Adams, The Master, Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Samantha Barks, Les Miserables, Sally Field, Lincoln)
    Best Original Screenplay – Moonrise Kingdom (Nominees: Amour, Django Unchained, The Master, Zero Dark Thirty) 
    Best Adapted Screenplay – Silver Linings Playbook (Nominees: Argo, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Lincoln, Les Miserables)
    Best Foreign-Language Film – Amour (Nominees: The Intouchables, Beyond the Hills, Lore, Our Children) 

    ReplyCopy URL
    awardskel
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72784

    Here’s my thinking – even though Argo is, without a doubt, the front-runner for Best Picture at the Oscars, the critics (LA + NY, at least) will probably go for something that needs a bit of a boost. Right now, I’m feeling The Master at LA and Amour or Silver Linings Playbook at NY.

    ReplyCopy URL
    pacinofan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 28th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72785

    New York Film Critics
    Best Picture: “Argo”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour”
    Best Director: Michael Haneke- “Amour”
    Best Actor: John Hawkes- “The Sessions”
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence- “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones- “Lincoln”
    Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt- “The Sessions”
    Best Screenplay: “Lincoln”
    Best Cinematography: “The Master”

    Los Angeles Society of Film Critics
    Best Picture: “The Master”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour”
    Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson- “The Master”
    Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis- “Lincoln”
    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva- “Amour”
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert DeNiro- “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt- “The Sessions”
    Best Screenplay: “Lincoln”
    Best Cinematography: “The Master”
    Best Production Design: “Moonrise Kingdom”
    Best Original Score: “The Master”

    National Board of Review
    Best Picture: “Lincoln”
    Best Director: Ben Affleck- “Argo”
    Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis- “Lincoln”
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence- “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert DeNiro- “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field- “Lincoln”
    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Original Screenplay: “Moonrise Kingdom”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour”
    Best Ensemble: “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Production Design: “Lincoln”

    National Society of Film Critics
    Best Picture: “Moonrise Kingdom”
    Best Foreign Language Picture: “Amour”
    Best Director: Leo Carax- “Holy Motors”
    Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix- “The MAster”
    Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva- “Amour”
    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones- “Lincoln”
    Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt- “The Sessions”
    Best Screenplay: “Moonrise Kingdom”
    Best Cinematography: “Holy Motors”

    Critics Choice Awards
    Best Picture: “Argo”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “Amour”
    Best Director: Ben Affleck- “Argo”
    Best Actor: Daniel Day Lewis- “Lincoln”
    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence- “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actor: Robert DeNiro- “Silver Linings Playbook”
    Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway- “Les Miserables”
    Best Original Screenplay: “Moonrise Kingdom”
    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Silver Linings Playbook”

    ReplyCopy URL
    DamianWayne
    Member
    Joined:
    Sep 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72786

    Here are the winners for the Boston Online Film Critics. Yes they exist:

    Picture: Zero Dark Thirty
    Director: Bigelow
    Actor: Day-Lewis
    Actress: Chastain
    Supporting Actor: Lee Jones
    Supporting Actress: Hathaway
    Screenplay: Lincoln
    Foreign Language Film: Oslo, Agust 31st
    Documentary: How to Survive a Plague
    Animated: Paranorman
    Cinematography: Skyfall
    Editing: Zero Dark Thirty
    Score: The Master
    Ensemble Cast: Moonrise Kingdom 

    Top 10 Films:
    1. ZD30
    2. Beasts of the Southern Wild
    3. Lincoln
    4. Moonrise Kingdom
    5. Django Unchained
    6. Oslo, August 31st
    7. Holy Motors
    8. The Master
    9. Argo
    10. Cloud Atlas 

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72787

    The 2012 WAFCA AWARD NOMINEES

    Best Film:
    Argo
    Les Misérables
    Lincoln
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Director:
    Ben Affleck (Argo)
    Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
    Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
    Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
    Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

    Best Actor:
    Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
    John Hawkes (The Sessions)
    Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
    Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
    Denzel Washington (Flight)

    Best Actress:
    Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
    Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
    Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
    Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
    Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Alan Arkin (Argo)
    Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
    Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
    Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
    Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Amy Adams (The Master)
    Samantha Barks (Les Misérables)
    Sally Field (Lincoln)
    Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
    Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    Argo
    Les Misérables
    Lincoln
    Moonrise Kingdom
    Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Chris Terrio (Argo)
    David Magee (Life of Pi)
    Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
    Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
    David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
    Rian Johnson (Looper)
    Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
    Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
    Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

    Best Animated Feature:
    Brave
    Frankenweenie
    ParaNorman
    Rise of the Guardians
    Wreck-It Ralph

    Best Documentary:
    Bully
    The Imposter
    The Invisible War
    The Queen of Versailles
    Searching for Sugar Man

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Amour
    The Intouchables
    I Wish
    A Royal Affair
    Rust and Bone

    Best Art Direction:
    Anna Karenina (Nominees TBD)
    Cloud Atlas (Nominees TBD)
    Les Misérables (Nominees TBD)
    Lincoln (Nominees TBD)
    Moonrise Kingdom (Nominees TBD)

    Best Cinematography:
    Les Misérables (Danny Cohen)
    Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
    The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
    Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
    Zero Dark Thirty (Greig Fraser)

    Best Score:
    Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
    Lincoln (John Williams)
    The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
    Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

    Best Youth Performance:
    Jared Gilman (Moonrise Kingdom)
    Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
    Tom Holland (The Impossible)
    Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
    Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

    Winners will be announced on Monday.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Halo_Insider
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 3rd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72788

    I’m thinking it’s time to put Skyfall back into my predictions for Cinematography.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Hybrid87
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 8th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72789

    Uninspired list by WAFCA, how about we actually start watching some movies  and stop predicting the Oscars!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72790

    ^ My thoughts exactly. That’s why I (and I’m sure most filmmakers) only care about NYFCCA, LAFCA and NSFCA. Other “critics groups” can suck it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72791

    To WAFCA, it’s almost as if the Dark Knight Rises, The Avengers nor The Hunger Games came out in 2012…Weaksauce.

    ReplyCopy URL
    eastwest
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 6th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72792

    Like I mentioned in the thread about suggestions relating to the site, if there’s anyway to do it before nominations, Judi Dench and Javier Bardem should be added to the predix center in the supporting categories for Critics Movie Award. Both have solid chances of being noticed here.

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72793

    The Boston Society of Film Critics has started announcing its winners:

    http://www.bostonfilmcritics.org/current-winners

    Best Use of Music in a Film  – “Moonrise Kingdom”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Junk
    Member
    Joined:
    Jul 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #72794

    Uninspired list by WAFCA, how about we actually start watching some movies  and stop predicting the Oscars!

    Totally agree. That list of nominees looks like they copied the list off of Goldderby’s prediction center. What is the full form of WAFCA btw lol.. 

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 96 total)
Reply To: Critics Awards 2012

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Andrew D - Aug 17, 2017
Movies
Spenser... - Aug 16, 2017
Movies