Home Forums Movies February 2012 Guild Thread

February 2012 Guild Thread

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 36 total)
Created
6 years ago
Last Reply
6 years ago
35
replies
1660
views
9
users
PaulHJR
17
babypook
5
Scottferguson
5
  • PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53956

    A catch-all topic for the remaining guild awards that will be handed out this weekend onward.  The guild-awarding ended last night. 


    Reply
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53958

    Thanks Paul. I’m partial to these awards. Fingers crossed for HP.

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53959

    Art Directors Guild awards didn’t start until 10:30PM ET; could take a bit to get through them as there are special achievement awards here as well. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53960

    First 2 categories announced, both TV:

    One-Hour Single Camera Television Series
    BOARDWALK EMPIRE Episode 21 Production Designer: Bill Groom

    Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series
    SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Justin Timberlake and Lady Gaga) Production Designer: Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Leo Yoshimura, N. Joseph De Tullio

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53961

    TV awards first, then movies?  Looks like it 🙂

    Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series
    MODERN FAMILY (Express Christmas) Production Designer: Richard Berg

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53962

    Awards, Music, or Game Shows
    83rd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS Production Designer: Steve Bass

    ReplyCopy URL
    24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53963

    TV awards first, then movies?  Looks like it 🙂

    Is there any award show that starts with movies and ends with TV?

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53964

    Complete winners from last night’s Art Directors Guild awards:

    Movies

    Period: HUGO Production Designer: Dante Ferretti
    Fantasy:  HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 Production Designer: Stuart Craig
    Contemporary: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

    TV
    One-Hour Single Camera Television Series: 
    BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    Television Movie or Mini-Series: MILDRED PIERCE Production Designer: Mark Friedberg
    Episode of a Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series: MODERN FAMILY (Express Christmas) Production Designer: Richard Berg
    Episode of a Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series: SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (Host  Justin Timberlake/Lady Gaga – Production Designer: Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene Lee, Leo Yoshimura,N. Joseph De Tullio
    Awards, Music, or Game Shows: 83rd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS Production Designer: Steve Bass
    Commercials and Music Videos: CALL OF DUTY: Modern Warfare 3 – Production Designer: Neil Spisak 

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53965

    From the LA Times:

    The animated tale “Rango” took home four trophies at the 10th annual Visual Effects Society Awards on Monday night, leading all films. The live-action movies “Hugo,” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” and “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” each won two awards.

    Directed by Gore Verbinski and featuring the voice of Johnny Depp, “Rango” was honored for outstanding visual effects in an animated film, outstanding animated character in an animated film, outstanding created environment in an animated film and outstanding virtual cinematography in an animated film.

    In the last two weeks, “Rango” also has earned an Oscar nomination for best animated picture and won four Annie Awards from the International Animated Film Society. It is the first full-length animated feature from the visual-effects house Industrial Light & Magic; the film was released by Paramount.

    Other highlights from the VES Awards, which were held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, included a surprise appearance by “Hugo” director Martin Scorsese, the presentation of a lifetime achievement award to comics icon Stan Lee and the presentation of the Georges Melies Award to visual-effects innovator Douglas Trumbull. The awards also recognized television programs, commercials, special venues and video games.

    Actor and comedian Patton Oswalt (“Young Adult”) hosted this year’s show, which will be broadcast on the Reelz Channel on Feb. 19 at 10 p.m. EST, 7 p.m. PST.

    Following is a full list of winners.


    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
    “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”: Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs, Kurt Williams

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
    “Hugo”: Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Karen Murphy

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
    “Rango”: Tim Alexander, Hal Hickel, Jacqui Lopez, Katie Lynch

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie, or Special
    “Inside the Human Body”: Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
    “Terra Nova” — “Occupation & Resistance”: Kevin Blank, Colin Brady, Adica Manis, Jason Zimmerman

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
    “Game of Thrones” — “Winter Is Coming”: Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Angela Barson, Ed Bruce, Adam McInnes

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
    “Dior J’adore”: Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron, Manuel Souillac

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
    “Diablo III: The Black Soulstone”: Nicholas S. Carpenter, Graham Cunningham, Chris Thunig, Taka Yasuda

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
    “Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle”: Lori Arnold, Yanick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi, Jeff White

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
    “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” — Caesar: Daniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean, Eric Reynolds

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
    “Rango” — Rango: Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik, Steve Walton

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
    “Canal + The Bear”: Laurent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau, Michal Nauzin

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
    “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” — 155 Wacker Drive: Giles Hancock, John Hanson, Tom Martinek, Scott Younkin

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
    “Rango” — Main Street Dirt: John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy, Russell Paul

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
    “Game of Thrones:” — The Icewall: Markus Kuha, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Damien Mac, Fani Vassiadi

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
    “Hugo”: Martin Chamney, Rob Legato, Adam Watkins, Fabio Zangla

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
    “Rango” — The Dirt Saloon: Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda, Nick Walker

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
    “Gears of War 3” — Dust to Dust: Niles Heckman, Richard Morton, Vernon Wilbert Jr.

    Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
    “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” — Driller: Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler, Rene Garcia

    Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
    “Boardwalk Empire” — Georgia Peaches: Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds, Szymon Weglarski

    Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
    “Captain America: The First Avenger” — Skinny Steve: Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek, Cliff Welsh

    Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
    “Boardwalk Empire” — Gimcrack & Bunkum: Anton Dawson. Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers, David Reynolds

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
    “A.maize”: Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann 

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53966

    The International Film Music Critics Association revealed its nominees in movies and TV tonight.  Winners announced 2/23.

    FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
    • THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE
    SECRET OF THE UNICORN, music by John Williams
    • THE ARTIST, music by Ludovic Bource
    • THE GREATEST MIRACLE, music by Mark
    McKenzie
    • HUGO, music by Howard Shore
    • WAR HORSE, music by John Williams

     

    FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
    • LUDOVIC BOURCE
    • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
    • MICHAEL GIACCHINO
    • ALBERTO IGLESIAS
    • JOHN WILLIAMS

     

    BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
    • LUDOVIC BOURCE
    • BRIAN BYRNE
    • THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS
    • MICHAEL RICHARD PLOWMAN
    • LUCAS VIDAL

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA
    • THE ARTIST, music by Ludovic Bource
    • JANE EYRE, music by Dario
    Marianelli
    • SOUL SURFER, music by Marco
    Beltrami
    • W.E., music by Abel Korzeniowski
    • WAR HORSE, music by John Williams

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY
    • PAUL, music by David Arnold
    • THE RUM DIARY, music by Christopher
    Young
    • TORRENTE 4: LETHAL CRISIS, music by
    Roque Baños
    • A VERY HAROLD AND KUMAR 3D
    CHRISTMAS, music by William Ross
    • YOUR HIGHNESS, music by Steve
    Jablonsky

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN
    ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER

    • CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER,
    music by Alan Silvestri
    • DRIVE, music by Cliff Martinez
    • MISSION IMPOSSIBLE – GHOST
    PROTOCOL, music by Michael Giacchino
    • REAL STEEL, music by Danny Elfman
    • RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES,
    music by Patrick Doyle

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A
    FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR
    • DON’T BE AFRAID OF THE DARK,
    music by Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
    • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY
    HALLOWS PART 2, music by Alexandre Desplat
    • HUGO, music by Howard Shore
    • PRIEST, music by Christopher Young
    • SUPER 8, music by Michael Giacchino

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED
    FEATURE
    • THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE
    SECRET OF THE UNICORN, music by John Williams
    * THE GREATEST MIRACLE, music by Mark
    McKenzie
    • KUNG FU PANDA 2, music by John
    Powell and Hans Zimmer
    • PUSS IN BOOTS, music by Henry
    Jackman
    • RANGO, music by Hans Zimmer

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY
    FEATURE
    • FROZEN PLANET, music by George
    Fenton
    • HOLD AT ALL COSTS: THE STORY OF THE
    BATTLE OF OUTPOST HARRY, music by Larry Groupé
    • JIG, music by Patrick Doyle
    • RUSSLAND – IM REICH DER TIGER,
    BÄREN UND VULKANE, music by Kolja Erdmann
    • THE WIND GODS, music by Pinar
    Toprak

     

    FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
    • “The Adventure Continues” from
    THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN, music by John
    Williams
    • “George Valentin” from THE
    ARTIST, music by Ludovic Bource
    • “Captain America March” from
    CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER, music by Alan Silvestri
    • “Final Round” from REAL STEEL,
    music by Danny Elfman
    • “The Homecoming” from WAR
    HORSE, music by John Williams

     

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TELEVISION
    SERIES
    • DOCTOR WHO, music by Murray Gold
    • DOWNTON ABBEY, music by John Lunn
    • ERMESSENDA, music by Arnau Bataller
    • GAME OF THRONES, music by Ramin
    Djawadi
    • SHERLOCK, music by David Arnold and
    Michael Price

     

    BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE OF AN EXISTING
    SCORE

    • THE BLACK HOLE, music by John
    Barry; album produced by Randy Thornton and Douglass Fake, liner
    notes by Jeff Bond; album art direction by Steve Sterling (Disney /
    Intrada)

    • THE DANNY ELFMAN & TIM BURTON
    25TH ANNIVERSARY MUSIC BOX, music by Danny Elfman; album produced by
    Danny Elfman and Tim Burton; liner notes by Jeff Bond and Danny
    Elfman; album art direction by Matt Taylor (Warner Bros Records)

    • DAYS OF HEAVEN, music by Ennio
    Morricone; album produced by Lukas Kendall and Craig Spaulding; liner
    notes by Lukas Kendall and Jeff Bond; album art direction by Joe
    Sikoryak (Film Score Monthly)

    • GREMLINS, music by Jerry Goldsmith;
    album produced by Mike Matessino and Bruce Botnick; liner notes by
    Jeff Bond and Mike Matessino; album art direction by Joe Sikoryak
    (Film Score Monthly)

    • MASADA, music by Jerry Goldsmith
    and Morton Stevens; album produced by Douglass Fake and Roger
    Feigelson; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; album art direction by Joe
    Sikoryak (Intrada)

     

    BEST ARCHIVAL RE-RECORDING OF AN
    EXISTING SCORE

    • THE BATTLE OF NERETVA/THE NAKED AND
    THE DEAD, music by Bernard Herrmann; conducted by William Stromberg;
    album produced by William Stromberg, John Morgan and Anna Bonn; liner
    notes by Jim Doherty and Kevin Scott; album art direction by Jim
    Titus (Tribute Film Classics)

    • CONAN THE DESTROYER, music by Basil
    Poledouris; conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James
    Fitzpatrick; liner notes by Frank K. DeWald; album art direction by
    GINKO DIGI (Prometheus)

    • THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE, music
    by Dimitri Tiomkin; conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James
    Fitzpatrick; liner notes by Frank K. DeWald; album art direction by
    James Fitzpatrick, Damien Doherty and GINKO DIGI (Tadlow Music)

    • THE LORD OF THE RINGS SYMPHONY,
    music by Howard Shore; conducted by Ludwig Wicki; album produced by
    Jonathan Schultz and Howard Shore; liner notes by Howard Shore and
    Ludwig Wicki; album art direction by Alan Frey (HOWE Records)

    • TARAS BULBA, music by Franz Waxman;
    conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James Fitzpatrick; liner
    notes by Frank K. DeWald; album art direction by Damien Doherty
    (Tadlow Music)

     

    FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

    • FILM SCORE MONTHLY
    • INTRADA
    • LA-LA LAND
    • MOVIESCORE MEDIA
    • VARÈSE SARABANDE 

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53967

    bumped

    ReplyCopy URL
    Carbon Based Lifeform
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 20th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53968

    RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES deserves to sweep in visual effects, but some of the credit should go to Andy Serkis, who was also brilliant in ADVENTURES OF TINTIN.

    ReplyCopy URL
    PaulHJR
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53969

    So the cinematography awards are Sunday night (11PM start ET).  Short of the Mayan Apocalypse, is there anyone else besides Lubezki who’s gonna win this?  

    ReplyCopy URL
    Scottferguson
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 26th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53970

    bump

    ReplyCopy URL
    Scottferguson
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 26th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #53971

    ASC – Tree of Life

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 36 total)
Reply To: February 2012 Guild Thread

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Chris B... - Dec 15, 2017
Movies
Paul Ha... - Dec 15, 2017
Movies