Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles) UPDATING

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles) UPDATING

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 389 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
3 hours ago
388
( +7 hidden )
replies
53396
views
65
users
Macca
90
Honey
36
Tyler The Awe..
29
  • Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202247468

    Maybe it’s because of the use of Elgar’s “Nimrod” that’s why Dunkirk wasn’t included.

    That’s what I thought but Blade Runner 2049 was nominated (albeit in an easier category) for a score that was largely Vangelis’.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202399302

    British Independent Film Awards Nominations

    Best British Independent Film

    The Death of Stalin
    God’s Own Country
    I Am Not a Witch
    Lady Macbeth
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best British Short

    1745
    The Entertainer
    Fish Story
    Work
    Wren Boys

    Most Promising Newcomer

    Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
    Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)
    Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)
    Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)
    Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)

    The Douglas Hickox Awards (Debut Director)

    Deborah Haywood (Pin Cushion)
    Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)
    Thomas Napper (Jawbone)
    Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)
    William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)

    Debut Screenwriter

    Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
    Gaby Chiappe (Their Finest)
    Johnny Harris (Jawbone)
    Francis Lee (God’s Own Country)
    Rungano Nyoni (I Am Not a Witch)

    Breakthrough Producer

    Manon Ardisson & Jack Tarling (God’s Own Country)
    Gavin Humphries (Pin Cushion)
    Katy Jackson & Brendan Mullin (Bad Day for the Cut)
    Emily Morgan (I Am Not a Witch)
    Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Lady Macbeth)

    Best Casting

    The Death of Stalin
    Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
    God’s Own Country
    Lady Macbeth
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Cinematography

    Ben Davis (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    David Gallego (I Am Not a Witch)
    Tat Radcliffe (Jawbone)
    Thomas Riedelsheimer (Leaning Into the Wind)
    Ari Wegner (Lady Macbeth)

    Best Costume Design

    Dinah Collin (My Cousin Rachel)
    Suzie Harman (The Death of Stalin)
    Sandy Powell (How to Talk to Girls at Parties)
    Holly Rebecca (I Am Not a Witch)
    Holly Waddington (Lady Macbeth)

    Best Editing

    Johnny Burke (Williams)
    David Charap (Jawbone)
    Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Peter Lambert (The Death of Stalin)
    Joe Martin (Us and Them)

    Best Makeup & Hair Design

    Breathe
    The Death of Stalin
    I Am Not a Witch
    Journeyman
    Lady Macbeth

    Best Music

    The Death of Stalin
    I Am Not a Witch
    Jawbone
    Leaning Into the Wind
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Production Design

    Jacqueline Abrahams (Lady Macbeth)
    Cristina Casali (The Death of Stalin)
    James Merifield (Final Portrait)
    Nathan Parker (I Am Not a Witch)
    Eve Stewart (Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool)

    Best Sound

    Breathe
    God’s Own Country
    I Am Not a Witch
    Jawbone
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Effects

    The Death of Stalin
    Double Date
    Journeyman
    The Ritual
    Their Finest

    Best International Independent Film

    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    I Am Not a Negro
    Loveless
    The Square

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202400342

    Hollywood Film Awards Honorees

    Ensemble – I, Tonya (Margot Robbie, Allison Janney, Sebastian Stan, Paul Walter Hauser, Julianne Nicholson, Caitlin Carver)
    Breakout Ensemble – Mudbound
    Comedy Ensemble – The Big Sick
    Comedy – Adam Sandler (The Meyerowitz Stories)
    Career Achievement – Gary Oldman
    Producer – Broderick Johnson, Andrew Kosove, Cynthia Yorkin (Blade Runner 2049)
    New Actor – Jamie Bell
    Breakout Performance Actress – Mary J Blige (Mudbound)
    Breakout Performance Actor – Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
    Actress – Kate Winslet (Wonder Wheel)
    Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal (Stronger)
    Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
    Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Director – Joe Wright (Darkest Hour)
    Screenwriter – Scott Neustadter, Michel H Weber (The Disaster Artist)
    Animation – Coco
    Cinematography – Roger Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)
    Production Design – Dennis Gassner (Blade Runner 2049)
    Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast/Darkest Hour)
    Make-Up & Hair Styling – Beauty and the Beast
    Editor – Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water)
    Sound – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Visual Effects – War of the Planet of the Apes
    Song – Stand Up for Something (Marshall)
    Film Composer – Thomas Newman (Victoria & Abdul)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202400675

    I love all the BIFA nominations for Lady Macbeth. As for the Oscars, I don’t know if Florence Pugh will get a Best Actress nomination, but she absolutely deserves one. Ditto for costume and production design and (at this point at least), adapted screenplay.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202400709

    Critics Choice Documentary Award Winner

    Best First Documentary – Kedi

    Best Political Documentary – Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

    Most Innovative Documentary – Dawson City: Frozen Time/Last Men in Aleppo

    Best Song in a Documentary – Jump (Step)

    Best Sports Documentary – Icarus

    Best Music Documentary – Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of our Lives

    Best Ongoing Documentary Series – American Masters

    Best Limited Documentary Series – The Vietnam War

    Best Director – Evgeny Afineevsky (Cries from Syria)/Frederick Wiseman (Ex Libris: The New York Public Library)

    Best Documentary – Jane

    Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary – The Cats of Istanbul

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202400729

    I think the Hollywood Film Awards are a complete joke (they gave Django Unchained Screenplay without seeing it, I think) but I have got to give credit where credit is due, these are pretty solid choices overall. I really love the deserved recognition they gave to Blade Runner 2049 and Jake Gyllenhaal for Stronger.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202400767

    I think the Hollywood Film Awards are a complete joke (they gave Django Unchained Screenplay without seeing it, I think) but I have got to give credit where credit is due, these are pretty solid choices overall. I really love the deserved recognition they gave to Blade Runner 2049 and Jake Gyllenhaal for Stronger.

    But I know you hate the GotG win for sound.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202400791

    I think the Hollywood Film Awards are a complete joke (they gave Django Unchained Screenplay without seeing it, I think) but I have got to give credit where credit is due, these are pretty solid choices overall. I really love the deserved recognition they gave to Blade Runner 2049 and Jake Gyllenhaal for Stronger.

    But I know you hate the GotG win for sound.

    See: “overall.”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202402229

    European Film Awards Nominations

    EUROPEAN FILM
    BPM, dir: Robin Campillo
    Loveless, dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
    On Body And Soul, dir: Ildikó Enyedi
    The Other Side Of Hope, dir: Aki Kaurismaki
    The Square, dir: Ruben Ostlund

    EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY
    Austerlitz, dir: Sergei Loznitsa
    Communion, dir: Anna Zamecka
    La Chana, dir: Lucija Stojevic
    Stranger In Paradise, dir: Guido Hendrikx
    The Good Postman, dir: Tonislav Hristov

    EUROPEAN DIRECTOR
    Ildikó Enyedi, On Body And Soul
    Aki Kaurismäki, The Other Side Of Hope
    Yorgos Lanthimos, The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
    Ruben Östlund, The Square
    Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless

    EUROPEAN ACTRESS
    Paula Beer, Frantz
    Juliette Binoche, Bright Sunshine In
    Alexandra Borbély, On Body And Soul
    Isabelle Huppert, Happy End
    Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth

    EUROPEAN ACTOR
    Claes Bang, The Square
    Colin Farrell, The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
    Josef Hader, Stefan Zweig – Farewell To Europe
    Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, BPM
    Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End

    EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER
    Ildikó Enyedi, On Body And Soul
    Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou, The Killing Of A Sacred Deer
    Oleg Negin & Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless
    Ruben Östlund, The Square
    François Ozon, Frantz

    EUROPEAN DISCOVERY
    Bloody Milk, Hubert Charuel
    Godless, Ralitza Petrova
    Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd
    Summer 1993, Carla Simón
    The Eremites, Ronny Trocker

    EUROPEAN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
    Ethel & Ernest, Roger Mainwood
    Louise By The Shore, Jean-François Laguionie
    Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman
    Zombiellénium, Arthur de Pins & Alexis Ducord

    EUROPEAN COMEDY
    King Of The Belgians, Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens
    The Square, Ruben Östlund
    Vincent And The End Of The World, Christophe van Rompaey
    Welcome To Germany, Simon Verhoeven

    ReplyCopy URL
    Heart of Cinema
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 8th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202402244

    I am picking Aki Kaurismaki to win Best European Film & Best Director for The Other Side of Hope.  Claes Bang should win Best Actor for The Square and Juliette Bincoche will probably win Best Actress for Bright Sunshine In.  I am surprised Diane Kruger was snubbed for Best Actress.  Also surprised Faces Places and Human Flow were snubbed for Best Documentary.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Marco B.
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 29th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202402327

    Isabelle Huppert for Happy End, they really wants to nominate the Queen for every performance she delivers, no matter how unworthy it is lol. Glad to see Trintignant nominated though: that was well deserved.

    Overall fine nominees, capable of showing some of the strenght of European cinema!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413863

    Hollywood Music in Media Award Winners

    ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
    • Oneohtrix Point Never (aka Daniel Lopatin) – Good Time (A24)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SCIFI/FANTASY/HORROR FILM
    • Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – ANIMATED FILM
    • Michael Giacchino – Coco (Pixar/Disney)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY
    • Philip Glass – Jane (NatGeo/Abramorama)

    ORIGINAL SONG – FEATURE FILM
    • “Stand Up For Something” (Marshall) Music by Diane Warren, Lyrics by Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn. Performed by Andra Day, featuring Common

    ORIGINAL SONG – DOCUMENTARY
    • “Jump” (Step) Written by Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson, & Laura Karpman. Performed by Cynthia Erivo

    ORIGINAL SONG – ANIMATED FILM
    • “Confident” (Leap) Written by Demi Lovato, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Max Martin and Savan Kotecha. Performed by Demi Lovato (Quad Productions)

    MUSIC DOCUMENTARY/SPECIAL PROGRAM
    • Clive Davis: The Soundtrack of Our Lives (Apple) Directed by Chris Perkel, original music by Paul S. Henning

    ORIGINAL SCORE – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    • Laura Karpman | Raphael Saadiq – Underground (WGN America)

    ORIGINAL SONG – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    • “Power” (The Get Down) by Elliott Wheeler, Baz Luhrmann, Homer Steinweiss, Donna Missal, performed by Donna Missal and Travis Jones (Netflix)

    MAIN TITLE THEME – TV SHOW/LIMITED SERIES
    • Nick Urata and Daniel Handler – A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – FILM
    • Brian Ross – Lady Bird (A24)

    OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION – TELEVISION
    • Robin Urdang – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

    SOUNDTRACK ALBUM
    • Baby Driver (30th Century Records)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM
    • Corey Allen Jackson (Chuck)

    ORIGINAL SONG – INDEPENDENT FILM
    • “Speak To Me” (Voice from the Stone) Written by Amy Lee & Michael Wandmacher. Performed by Amy Lee

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM
    • David Longoria (Becoming A Man)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – VIDEO GAME
    • Stephen Cox (Farpoint)

    ORIGINAL SONG – VIDEO GAME
    • Thomas Parisch – Ocean over the Time (Moonlight Blade OL)

    SONG/SCORE – TRAILER
    • Oleksa Lozowchuk – Dead Rising 4 (Trailer)

    INDEPENDENT MUSIC VIDEO
    • Alexa Friedman – Enraptured
    Written by Estani Frizzell. Performed by Alexa Friedman. Directed by Spencer D. Evans and produced by Spirinity Productions

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
    • Christoph Zirngibl (König Opa)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
    • Arturo Cardelús (In a Heartbeat)

    ORIGINAL SONG/SCORE – COMMERCIAL ADVERTISEMENT
    • Alexander Cardinale – Made For You (Coca-Cola “Break Up”) Written by Alexander Cardinale & Morgan Taylor Reid, performed by Alexander Cardinale

    ORIGINAL SCORE – INDEPENDENT FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
    • Atti Pacsay (Budapest Noir)

    ORIGINAL SCORE – TV SHOW (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
    • Pedro R Bastidas & Cesar Haliwa (La Querida del Centauro)

    SPECIAL FEATURE – HONORABLE MENTION
    • Mariano Saulino – 2017 PromaxBDA Conference Opening
    • Peter Calandra – Al Pacino Kennedy Center Honors Film And TV Tribute
    • Vanessa Garde – Erronkari, Pyrenean Paradise

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413909

    ORIGINAL SCORE – FEATURE FILM
    • Oneohtrix Point Never (aka Daniel Lopatin) – Good Time (A24)

    Amen!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Alex Meyer
    Participant
    Joined:
    Mar 28th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413917

    Good Time, really?! That score is a ripoff of both The Social Network and Inception.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Rinolo Twenty-two
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 27th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202413924

    “Good Time” score is excellent. Well deserved. If Dunkirk ends up ineligible, I will stan hard for “Good Time” to take the oscar as well.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 16 through 30 (of 389 total)
Reply To: Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles) UPDATING

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Marcus ... - Jan 18, 2018
Movies
RobertPius - Jan 18, 2018
Movies