Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 361 through 375 (of 541 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
1 week ago
540
replies
83235
views
73
users
Macca
141
Honey
39
Tyler [Last N..
32
  • Thomas Eagan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 2nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202463773

    I am so hoping for a little momentum and love for CMBYN and Chalamet in these last two months. Maybe tomorrow night and at SAGS. More people need to see this movie. The release date seems late but in the end will be perfect for Oscar time. Hoping more noms than expected for Oscars. Including director, 2 in the supporting actor category. Maybe cinematography and two song nominations they both are deserving.

    ReplyCopy URL
    nevkm
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202463926

    You misunderstood. Chalamet was a runner-up. They just assumed he was good?? LOL

    Or maybe they got these things called screeners and watched the film themselves, but the film is not in theaters for the public to see yet. Just a thought.

    I know they’ve seen the movie because Chalamet was a runner-up…duh.You don’t have to be a prick about it. We were just making fun of the release schedule set by Sony for CMBYN. Read the previous post made by LangeWeaver2. My post was a response to his/hers.

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 1 week ago by  nevkm.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Keth
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202463966

    2017 Dorian Award (GALECA) Nominations

    LGBTQ FILM OF THE YEAR
    BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    Battle of the Sexes
    Call Me By Your Name
    A Fantastic Woman
    God’s Own Country

    I’m glad to see “God’s Own Country” recognized, although “Call Me By Your Name” has this.. which is also cool..

    ReplyCopy URL
    Keth
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 2nd, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202463970

    2017 Dorian Award (GALECA) Nominations

    CAMPY FLICK OF THE YEAR
    Baywatch
    The Disaster Artist
    The Greatest Showman
    I, Tonya
    mother!

    What a fun category – go “I, Tonya”.
    Hmmm to “Baywatch”
    I need to see “The Greatest Showman”
    Where is “Cherry Pop” on this list?

    • This reply was modified 3 months, 1 week ago by  Keth.
    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202463981

    2017 Dorian Award (GALECA) Nominations

    LGBTQ FILM OF THE YEAR
    BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    Battle of the Sexes
    Call Me By Your Name
    A Fantastic Woman
    God’s Own Country

    I’m glad to see “God’s Own Country” recognized, although “Call Me By Your Name” has this.. which is also cool..

    I loved four of these films and didn’t see A Fantastic Woman. I would vote for BPM (Beats per Minute), which was my #1 movie of 2017. Call Me By Your Name is my #2, so I can be happy either way!

    ReplyCopy URL
    FreemanGriffin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 19th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202463984

    I am so hoping (although at this point it would be a miracle) that Sean Baker is among the 5 DGA nominees today. And I am so hoping they don’t nominate Martin McDonagh ): I have absolutely no idea what direction they will go in – will they nominate Greta Gerwig? It is usually at least 4 of the 5 who go on to Oscar nominations. Last year they nominated Garth Davis for DGA and then the Oscars left him off in favor of Mel Gibson (they both directed fantastic movies and were deserving of recognition). It is likely that none of my 5 will be nominated: Sean Baker, Robin Campillo, Luca Guadagnino, Agnes Varda and JR, and for the fifth slot either Greta Gerwig or Steven Spielberg.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202464006

    I am so hoping (although at this point it would be a miracle) that Sean Baker is among the 5 DGA nominees today. And I am so hoping they don’t nominate Martin McDonagh ): I have absolutely no idea what direction they will go in – will they nominate Greta Gerwig? It is usually at least 4 of the 5 who go on to Oscar nominations. Last year they nominated Garth Davis for DGA and then the Oscars left him off in favor of Mel Gibson (they both directed fantastic movies and were deserving of recognition). It is likely that none of my 5 will be nominated: Sean Baker, Robin Campillo, Luca Guadagnino, Agnes Varda and JR, and for the fifth slot either Greta Gerwig or Steven Spielberg.

    Baker’s chances of a DGA nod are equal to pigs flying across America, Hell not only being discovered but also having been found to have literally frozen over, and Donald Trump coming out in support of Black Lives Matter while publicly apologizing to Colin Kaepernick for condemning his noble and brave protest. Bottom line: NOT happening, even by “miracle standards.” It missed PGA, SAG Ensemble, its only nomination anywhere has been for Dafoe, it missed WGA, ACE Eddie, it just isn’t going to happen. Brace yourself for disappointment on this one. 🙁

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202464402

    Guild for Music Supervisors

    BEST SONG/RECORDING CREATED FOR A FILM

    “Remember Me”
    Performed by Miguel ft. Natalia Lafourcade (Coco)
    Tom MacDougall (Music Supervisor)
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Songwriters)

    “This Is Me”
    Performed by Keala Settle (The Greatest Showman)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Music Supervisors)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Songwriters)

    “Home”
    Performed by Nick Jonas (Ferdinand)
    Julianne Jordan (Music Supervisor)
    Nick Jonas, Nick Monson, and Justin Tranter (Songwriter)

    “Mystery of Love”
    Performed by Sufjan Stevens (Call Me By Your Name)
    Robin Urdang (Music Supervisor)
    Sufjan Stevens (Songwriter)

    “Mighty River”
    Performed by Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
    Evyen Klean and Jennifer Reeve (Music Supervisors)

    ReplyCopy URL
    nevkm
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 3rd, 2018
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202464431

     Irish Film Academy Nominees

    INTERNATIONAL FILM

    Dunkirk
    Lady Bird
    Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    INTERNATIONAL ACTOR

    Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Ethan Hawke, Maudie
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS

    Sally Hawkins, Maudie
    Sally Hawkins, Shape of Water
    Nicole Kidman, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    ReplyCopy URL
    GusCruz
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 26th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202464508

    Guild for Music Supervisors

    BEST SONG/RECORDING CREATED FOR A FILM

    “Remember Me”
    Performed by Miguel ft. Natalia Lafourcade (Coco)
    Tom MacDougall (Music Supervisor)
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Songwriters)

    “This Is Me”
    Performed by Keala Settle (The Greatest Showman)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Music Supervisors)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Songwriters)

    “Home”
    Performed by Nick Jonas (Ferdinand)
    Julianne Jordan (Music Supervisor)
    Nick Jonas, Nick Monson, and Justin Tranter (Songwriter)

    “Mystery of Love”
    Performed by Sufjan Stevens (Call Me By Your Name)
    Robin Urdang (Music Supervisor)
    Sufjan Stevens (Songwriter)

    “Mighty River”
    Performed by Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
    Evyen Klean and Jennifer Reeve (Music Supervisors)

    when your list matches 80% the effing HFPA lineup you know you’ve done a bad job

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202464686

    DGA Nominations (Part 2)

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

    GUILLERMO del TORO
    The Shape of Water
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
    Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
    First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
    Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben

    GRETA GERWIG
    Lady Bird
    (A24)
    Unit Production Managers: Lila Yacoub, Danielle Blumstein, Jamin O’Brien (New York Crew)
    First Assistant Directors: Jonas Spaccarotelli, Cedric Vara (New York Crew)
    Second Assistant Director: Brendan Lee, Dana Zolli (New York Crew)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Lillian Awa, Teri Barber

    MARTIN McDONAGH
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Unit Production Manager: Bergen Swanson
    Assistant Unit Production Manager: Peggy Robinson
    First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
    Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
    Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor

    CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
    Dunkirk
    (Warner Bros.)
    Unit Production Managers: David Witz, Christine Raspillere (France Unit), Chris Brock (UK Unit), Nicky Tüske (Netherlands Unit)
    First Assistant Directors: Nilo Otero, William Pruss (France Unit), Willem Quarles van Ufford (Netherlands Unit)
    Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Nicolas Baldino (France Unit), Alexis Chelli (France Unit), Clément Comet (France Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Director: Alina Gatti

    JORDAN PEELE
    Get Out
    (Universal Pictures)
    Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
    Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
    Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

    OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

    GEREMY JASPER
    Patti Cake$
    (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Unit Production Manager: Sara Blechman
    First Assistant Director: Inna Braude
    Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
    Second Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
    Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alice Johnson

    WILLIAM OLDROYD
    Lady Macbeth
    (Roadside Attractions)
    Production Manager: Robert K. Harm
    Unit Manager: Eugene Galbrath
    First Assistant Director: George Every
    Second Assistant Director: Richard Stanley Jan Harris

    JORDAN PEELE
    Get Out
    (Universal Pictures)
    Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
    Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
    Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)

    TAYLOR SHERIDAN
    Wind River
    (Acacia Entertainment)
    Unit Production Manager: Christopher H. Warner
    First Assistant Director: Nicholas Harvard
    Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri
    Second Second Assistant Director: Kristina Massie

    AARON SORKIN
    Molly’s Game
    (STX Entertainment)
    Unit Production Managers: Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella, Stuart M. Besser, Michael Beugg (Los Angeles Unit)
    Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton (Los Angeles Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
    Second Assistant Directors: Penny Charter, Travis Rehwaldt (New York Unit), Paula Case (Los Angeles Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Conor Griff (New York Unit), Drew Ritson (New York Unit), Bryan Snodgrass (Los Angeles Unit)
    Location Manager: Dena Ghieth (New York Unit)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202464690

    Guild of Music Supervisors Nominations

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION FOR FILM:
    BUDGETED OVER 25 MILLION DOLLARS
    Matt Sullivan for “Beauty and the Beast”
    Dave Jordan for “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2”
    Julianne Jordan and Julia Michels for “Pitch Perfect 3”
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul for “The Greatest Showman”
    Tom MacDougall for “Coco”

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION FOR FILM:
    BUDGETED UNDER 25 MILLION DOLLARS
    Angela Leus for “Girls Trip”
    Susan Jacobs and Jen Moss for “I, Tonya”
    Howard Paar for “How To Be A Latin Lover”
    Brian Ross and Michael Hill for “Lady Bird”
    Spring Aspers & Ron Fair for “The Star”

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION FOR FILM:
    BUDGETED UNDER 10 MILLION DOLLARS
    Liz Gallacher for “War On Everyone”
    Howard Paar for “Before I Fall”
    Ian Neil for “Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool”

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION FOR FILM:
    BUDGETED UNDER 5 MILLION DOLLARS
    Maggie Phillips for “Ingrid Goes West”
    Matthew Hearon-Smith for “The Florida Project”
    Robin Urdang for “Call Me By Your Name”
    Joe Rudge for “Patti Cake$”
    Howard Paar for “Fun Mom Dinner”

    BEST SONG/RECORDING CREATED FOR A FILM
    “Remember Me”
    Performed by Miguel ft. Natalia Lafourcade (“Coco”)
    Tom MacDougall (Music Supervisor)
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Songwriters)

    “This Is Me”
    Performed by Keala Settle (“The Greatest Showman”)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Music Supervisors)
    Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Songwriters)

    “Home”
    Performed by Nick Jonas (“Ferdinand”)
    Julianne Jordan (Music Supervisor)
    Nick Jonas, Nick Monson, and Justin Tranter (Songwriter)

    “Mystery of Love”
    Performed by Sufjan Stevens (“Call Me By Your Name”)
    Robin Urdang (Music Supervisor)
    Sufjan Stevens (Songwriter)

    “Mighty River”
    Performed by Mary J. Blige (“Mudbound”)
    Evyen Klean and Jennifer Reeve (Music Supervisors)
    Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson (Songwriters)

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
    Season Kent for “13 Reasons Why” (Season 1)
    Thomas Golubić for “Better Call Saul” (Season 3)
    Gabe Hilfer for “Good Behavior” (Season 1)
    Gary Calamar for “Good Girls Revolt” (Season 1)
    Jennifer Pyken for “This Is Us” (Season 1)

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION IN A TELEVISION COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe, and Jonathan Leahy for “Girls” (Season 6)
    Bruce Gilbert for “I Love Dick” (Season 1)
    Kier Lehman for “Insecure” (Season 2)
    Zach Cowie and Kerri Drootin for “Master of None” (Season 2)
    Frankie Pine and Mandi Collier for “Nashville” (Season 5)

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION IN A DOCUSERIES OR REALITY TELEVISION
    Sam Carlin for “Catfish: The TV Show” (Season 6)
    Nancy Severinsen for “So You Think You Can Dance” (Season 14)
    Deborah Mannis-Gardner for “The Defiant Ones” (Season 1)
    Clyde Lieberman and Jill Meyers for “The Voice” (Season 12)
    Meryl Ginsberg for “World of Dance” (Season 1)

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION IN A TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
    Susan Jacobs for “Big Little Lies”
    PJ Bloom for “Feud: Bette and Joan”
    Jabari Ali & John Houlihan for “Shots Fired”
    Carter Little & G. Marq Roswell for “Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music”
    Greg Cahn & Jonathan McHugh for “Sun Records”

    BEST SONG/RECORDING CREATED FOR TELEVISION
    “How Do We Get Back To Love”
    Performed by Julia Michaels (“Girls”: Episode 609 “Goodbye Tour”)
    Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe, & Jonathan Leahy (Music Supervisors)
    Julia Michaels & Jack Antonoff (Songwriters)

    “Quicksand”
    Performed by SZA (“Insecure”: Episode 208 “Hella Perspective”)
    Kier Lehman (Music Supervisor)
    Solána Rowe, Dacoury Natche, & Mickey De Grand IV (Songwriters)

    “Sanctuary”
    Performed by Nashville Cast (Feat. Charles Esten, Lennon Stella & Maisy Stella)
    (“Nashville”: Episode 510 “I’ll Fly Away”)
    Franki Pine & Mandi Collier (Music Supervisors)
    Jill Andrews, Gary Nicholson, Sarah Siskind (Songwriters)

    “Until You Find Me”
    Performed by Allison Scagliotti (“Stitchers”: Episode 3009 “Kill It Forward”)
    Heather Guibert (Music Supervisor)
    Dani Buncher & Scott Simons (Songwriters)

    “We Can Always Come Back To This”
    Performed by Brian Tyree Henry version & Hannah Miller version (“This Is Us”: Episode 116 “Memphis”)
    Jennifer Pyken (Music Supervisor)
    Siddhartha Khosla & Chris Pierce (Songwriters)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202465124

    Critics Choice Awards

    FILM

    BEST PICTURE

    The Shape of Water

    BEST ACTOR

    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    BEST ACTRESS

    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

    Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Coco

    BEST ACTION MOVIE

    Wonder Woman

    BEST COMEDY

    The Big Sick

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

    James Franco, The Disaster Artist

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

    Get Out

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    In the Fade

    BEST SONG

    Remember Me from Coco

    BEST SCORE

    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water

    BEST EDITING (TIE)

    Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver

    Lee Smith, Dunkirk

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

    BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

    Darkest Hour

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    TELEVISION

    BEST COMEDY SERIES

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Ted Danson, The Good Place

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Walton Goggins, Vice Principals

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

    Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

    BEST DRAMA SERIES

    The Handmaid’s Tale

    BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

    BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

    David Harbour, Stranger Things

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

    Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

    BEST LIMITED SERIES

    Big Little Lies

    BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV

    The Wizard of Lies

    BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

    Ewan McGregor, Fargo

    BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

    Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

    Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES

    Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

    BEST TALK SHOW

    Jimmy Kimmel Live!

    BEST ANIMATED SERIES

    Rick and Morty

    BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

    Born This Way

    BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES

    Shark Tank

    BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

    The Voice

    BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

    RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202465953

    Georgia Film Critics Association Winners

    Picture: Lady Bird
    Director: Greta Gerwig
    Actor: Daniel Kaluuya
    Actress: Saoirse Ronan
    Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe
    Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf
    Original Screenplay: Get Out
    Adapted Screenplay: The Disaster Artist
    Cinematography: Dunkirk
    Production Design: Blade Runner 2049
    Original Score: Dunkirk
    Original Song: Remember Me
    Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Foreign Film: The Square
    Breakthrough: Jordan Peele
    Animated Film: Coco
    Documentary: Jane

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202465955

    Cinema Eye Honors

    Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
    Strong Island
    Directed by Yance Ford
    Produced by Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford

    Outstanding Achievement in Direction
    Yance Ford
    Strong Island

    Outstanding Achievement in Editing
    Lindsay Utz
    Quest

    Outstanding Achievement in Production
    Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen
    Last Men in Aleppo

    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
    Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski
    Chasing Coral

    Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
    Philip Glass
    Jane

    Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
    Stefan Nadelman
    Long Strange Trip

    Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
    Strong Island
    Directed by Yance Ford

    Audience Choice Prize
    Jane
    Directed by Brett Morgen

    Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television
    The Keepers
    Directed by Ryan White
    For Netflix: Ben Cotner, Jason Spingarn-Koff and Lisa Nishimura

    Spotlight Award
    Lots of Kids, A Monkey and a Castle
    Directed by Gustavo Salmerón

    Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
    The Rabbit Hunt
    Directed by Patrick Bresnan

    Heterodox Award
    The Florida Project
    Directed by Sean Baker

    Legacy Award
    When We Were Kings
    Directed by Leon Gast

    Hell Yeah Prize
    Icarus
    Directed by Bryan Fogel

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 361 through 375 (of 541 total)
Reply To: Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
BlueRay - Apr 21, 2018
Movies
Macca - Apr 20, 2018
Movies