Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles) UPDATING

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles) UPDATING

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 496 through 510 (of 525 total)
Created
5 months ago
Last Reply
6 hours ago
524
( +7 hidden )
replies
73913
views
72
users
Macca
131
Honey
39
Tyler The Awe..
32
  • WildforFilm
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jun 20th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202490868

    Guild of Music Supervisors Winners

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION FOR FILM: BUDGETED UNDER 25 MILLION DOLLARS
    Brian Ross and Michael Hill for “Lady Bird”

    YES!!! The music in Lady Bird was on point. The use of Cry Me a River during the house party seen was such a great film moment.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202491557

    USC Scripter Winners

    FILM
    “Call Me by Your Name”: author André Aciman and screenwriter James Ivory *WINNER

    TELEVISION
    “The Handmaid’s Tale”: screenwriter Bruce Miller for the episode “Offred” and author Margaret Atwood *WINNER

    ReplyCopy URL
    Foolio
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202491560

    BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION FOR FILM: BUDGETED UNDER 5 MILLION DOLLARS Robin Urdang for “Call Me By Your Name” BEST SONG/RECORDING CREATED FOR A FILM “Mystery of Love” Performed by Sufjan Stevens (“Call Me By Your Name”)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202491585

    USC Scripter Winners

    FILM
    “Call Me by Your Name”: author André Aciman and screenwriter James Ivory *WINNER

    TELEVISION
    “The Handmaid’s Tale”: screenwriter Bruce Miller for the episode “Offred” and author Margaret Atwood *WINNER

    As much as I wanted Logan to win, I still acknowledge that Call Me By Your Name had a solid script and is a worthy winner. Also, I support any and all awards recognition The Handmaid’s Tale can possibly receive, at the USC Scripter Awards or anywhere else.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Thomas Eagan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 2nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202491906

    Satellite award results ?????

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202492074

    WGA Winners

    WINNER: Original Screenplay – Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

    WINNER: Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

    WINNER: Documentary Screenplay – Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic

    WINNER: New Series – The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

    WINNER: Drama Series – The Handmaid’s Tale. Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

    WINNER: Comedy Series – Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO

    WINNER: TV Episodic Drama – “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith

    WINNER: TV Episodic Comedy – “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC

    WINNER: Long Form Adapted – Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO

    WINNER: Long Form Original – Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime

    WINNER: TV Animation – “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix

    WINNER: Comedy/Variety Talk Series – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

    WINNER: Quiz and Audience Participation – Hollywood Game Night; Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

    WINNER: Radio/Audio Commentary – “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    WINNER: Radio/Audio News Script, Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report – “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

    WINNER: Radio/Audio News Script Analysis, Feature or Commentary – “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS

    WINNER: Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing – Horizon Zero Dawn. Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games

    WINNER: Comedy/Variety Specials – 39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS

    WINNER: Short Form New Media Adapted – “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com

    WINNER: Comedy/Variety Sketch Series – Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBCUniversal

    WINNER: Digital News – “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com

    WINNER: News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary – “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

    WINNER: News – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Special Report – “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News

    WINNER: Daytime Drama — General Hospital – Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

    ReplyCopy URL
    Thomas Eagan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 2nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202492084

    Two wins for Mystery of Love now along with the Guild Music Supervisors. Hopefully the Academy is paying attention. I love this song. It was played at a magical time in the movie. The scenery while Elio and Oliver we’re running to the falls was amazing. I loved when Elio ran back to Oliver just to touch him.

    ReplyCopy URL
    kbfr12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202492100

    Two wins for Mystery of Love now along with the Guild Music Supervisors. Hopefully the Academy is paying attention. I love this song. It was played at a magical time in the movie. The scenery while Elio and Oliver we’re running to the falls was amazing. I loved when Elio ran back to Oliver just to touch him.

    I just rewatched CMBYN last night, and oh man, that song fits in perfectly. It’s a centerpiece for a movie that’s already like 70% centerpieces.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202492166

    Satellite winners

    Film Categories

    Best Actress
    Sally Hawkins (Mainstream film)
    Diane Kruger (Independent film)

    Best Actor
    Gary Oldman (Mainstream film)
    Harry Dean Stanton (Independent film)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Lois Smith

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sam Rockwell

    Best Motion Picture
    3 Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Mainstream)
    God’s Own Country (Independent)

    Best Foreign Language Film
    In the Fade (Germany)

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Coco

    Best Documentary Film
    Chasing Coral

    Best Director
    Jordan Peele

    Best Original Screenplay
    3 Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Disaster Artist

    Best Original Song
    Marshall – ”Stand Up for Something”

    Best Original Score
    Wonder Woman

    Best Cinematography
    Blade Runner 2049

    Best F/X
    Blade Runner 2049

    Best Editing
    War of the Planet of the Apes

    Best Sound
    Dunkirk

    Best Production Design
    The Shape of Water

    Best Costume
    Phantom Thread

    TV Categories

    Best Miniseries
    Big Little Lies

    Best Movie of TV
    Wizard of Lies

    Best Actress Miniseries
    Nicole Kidman

    Best Actor Miniseries
    Robert De Niro

    Best Supporting Actress
    Ann Dowd

    Best Supporting Actor
    Michael McKean

    Best Television Drama
    Vikings

    Best Television Genre
    Game of Thrones

    Best Actress Drama/Genre
    Elisabeth Moss

    Best Actor Drama/Genre
    Jonathan Groff

    Best Television Comedy
    GLOW

    Best Actress Comedy
    Niecy Nash

    Best Actor Comedy
    William H. Macy

    ReplyCopy URL
    pulp50
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202492173

    Lady Bird is done, it’s going home with nothing on Oscar night.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202492183

    Women’s Image Network Award Winners

    Outstanding Feature Film: Maudie

    Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film: Melissa Leo for Novitiate

    Outstanding Female Film Director: Kimberly Pierce for Six

    Outstanding Documentary Feature Film: Hungry

    Outstanding Film/Show Producer: Natalie Chaidez for Queen of the South

    Outstanding Drama Series: Halt and Catch Fire

    Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Inbar Lavi for Imposters

    Outstanding Comedy Series: Girlfriends Guide to Divorce

    Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Katy Mixon for American Housewife

    Outstanding Reality Series: Pit Bulls and Parolees

    Outstanding Reality Series Actress: Lee Murphy from Sweet Home Oklahoma.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202493523

    VES Winners

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
    Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall
    Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Chris Baird, David Ramos, Sam Conway

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
    War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
    Dennis Yoo, Ludovic Chailloleau, Douglas McHale, Tim Forbes

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
    Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
    Diarmid Harrison-­Murray, Tomek Zietkiewicz, Amir Bazazi, Martino Madeddu

    Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
    Coco
    Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, David Ryu, Michael K. O’Brien

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
    Coco; Hèctor
    Emron Grover, Jonathan Hoffman, Michael Honsel, Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

    Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial
    Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
    David Bryan, Maximilian Mallmann, Tim Van Hussen, Brendan Fagan

    Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-­‐Time Project
    Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack
    Murray Stevenson, Jason Snyman, Jenn Taylor, Florian Friedmann

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    David Caeiro Cebrián, Johnathan Nixon, Chet Leavai, Gary Boyle

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
    Coco
    Kristopher Campbell, Stephen Gustafson, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-­‐Time Project
    Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction
    Thomas Hullin, Dominik Kirouac, Sylvain Nouveau, Nathan Arbuckle

    Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
    Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters
    Alex Funke, Steven Saunders, Joaquin Loyzaga, Chris Menges

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-­Time Project
    Assassin’s Creed Origins
    Raphael Lacoste, Patrick Limoges, Jean-­Sebastien Guay, Ulrich Haar

    Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
    Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles
    Chris McLaughlin, Rhys Salcombe, Seungjin Woo, Francesco Dell’Anna

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
    Coco; City of the Dead
    Michael Frederickson, Jamie Hecker, Jonathan Pytko, Dave Strick

    Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-­‐Time Project
    Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake
    Daniel Villalba, Antonio Lado, José Luis Barreiro, Isaac de la Pompa

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
    Hybrids
    Florian Brauch, Romain Thirion, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
    Dunkirk
    Andrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, Alison Wortman, Scott Fisher

    Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode
    Black Sails; XXIX
    Erik Henry, Terron Pratt, Yafei Wu, David Wahlberg, Paul Dimmer

    Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
    War for the Planet of the Apes
    Christoph Salzmann, Robin Hollander, Ben Warner, Beck Veitch

    Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode
    Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack
    Dom Hellier, Thijs Noij, Edwin Holdsworth, Giacomo Matteucci

    Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial
    Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich
    Michael Gregory, Andrew Roberts, Gustavo Bellon, Rashabh Ramesh Butani

    Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight
    James Baker, Steven Lo, Alvise Avati, Robert Stipp

    Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
    Avatar: Flight of Passage
    Richard Baneham, Amy Jupiter, David Lester, Thrain Shadbolt

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202493529

    Such. A. Crock. that Last Jedi was shut out. And no Good Place in TV?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Hunter-ish
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 16th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202493547

    Such. A. Crock. that Last Jedi was shut out. And no Good Place in TV?

    And namechecking pixar for CoCo-verrated over Despicable Me 3!!!!!!!!! And how gross is it that Game of Thrones beat The Good Place for its lazy visual effects!?!?!?!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Thomas Eagan
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 2nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202493632

    Lady Bird is done, it’s going home with nothing on Oscar night.

    Maybe the Academy won’t want that to happen and Laurie Metcalf wins !

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 496 through 510 (of 525 total)
Reply To: Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles) UPDATING

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
DaKardii - Feb 21, 2018
Movies
DaKardii - Feb 21, 2018
Movies