Home Forums Movies Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 61 through 75 (of 541 total)
Created
7 months ago
Last Reply
1 week ago
540
replies
83203
views
73
users
Macca
141
Honey
39
Tyler [Last N..
32
  • Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202429478

    @prideful thank you for posting those nominations. Seems as though the regional critics awards are under way.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202431116

    Critics’ Choice Nominations

    BEST PICTURE

    The Big Sick

    Call Me by Your Name

    Darkest Hour

    Dunkirk

    The Florida Project

    Get Out

    Lady Bird

    The Post

    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST ACTOR

    Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

    James Franco – The Disaster Artist

    Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

    Tom Hanks – The Post

    Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

    Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

    Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

    BEST ACTRESS

    Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

    Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

    Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

    Meryl Streep – The Post

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

    Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

    Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

    Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Patrick Stewart – Logan

    Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

    Hong Chau – Downsizing

    Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

    Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

    Allison Janney – I, Tonya

    Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

    Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

    BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

    Mckenna Grace – Gifted

    Dafne Keen – Logan

    Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

    Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

    Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

    BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

    Dunkirk

    Lady Bird

    Mudbound

    The Post

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

    Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

    Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

    Jordan Peele – Get Out

    Steven Spielberg – The Post

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

    Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

    Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

    Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

    Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Jordan Peele – Get Out

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

    Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

    Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

    Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

    Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

    Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

    Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

    Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

    Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

    Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

    Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

    BEST EDITING

    Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

    Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver

    Lee Smith – Dunkirk

    Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

    Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

    Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

    Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

    Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

    Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

    BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

    Beauty and the Beast

    Darkest Hour

    I, Tonya

    The Shape of Water

    Wonder

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Blade Runner 2049

    Dunkirk

    The Shape of Water

    Thor: Ragnarok

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Wonder Woman

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    The Breadwinner

    Coco

    Despicable Me 3

    The LEGO Batman Movie

    Loving Vincent

    BEST ACTION MOVIE

    Baby Driver

    Logan

    Thor: Ragnarok

    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Wonder Woman

    BEST COMEDY

    The Big Sick

    The Disaster Artist

    Girls Trip

    I, Tonya

    Lady Bird

    BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

    Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

    James Franco – The Disaster Artist

    Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

    Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

    Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

    BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

    Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

    Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

    Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

    Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

    Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

    BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

    Blade Runner 2049

    Get Out

    It

    The Shape of Water

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    BPM (Beats Per Minute)

    A Fantastic Woman

    First They Killed My Father

    In the Fade

    The Square

    Thelma

    BEST SONG

    Evermore – Beauty and the Beast

    Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

    Remember Me – Coco

    Stand Up for Something – Marshall

    This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

    BEST SCORE

    Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

    Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

    Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

    Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

    John Williams – The Post

    Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

    Best Drama Series

    American Gods (Starz)

    The Crown (Netflix)

    Game of Thrones (HBO)

    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

    Stranger Things (Netflix)

    This Is Us (NBC)

    Best Actor in a Drama Series

    Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

    Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

    Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)

    Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)

    Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

    Best Actress in a Drama Series

    Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

    Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

    Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)

    Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)

    Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

    Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

    Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)

    Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

    Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

    David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)

    Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

    Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

    Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)

    Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)

    Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

    Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

    Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

    Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

    Best Comedy Series

    The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

    Black-ish (ABC)

    GLOW (Netflix)

    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

    Modern Family (ABC)

    Patriot (Amazon)

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series

    Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

    Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)

    Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

    Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

    Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series

    Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)

    Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

    Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

    Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)

    Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

    Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)

    Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

    Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)

    Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)

    Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

    Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

    Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

    Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

    Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)

    Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)

    Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

    Best Limited Series

    American Vandal (Netflix)

    Big Little Lies (HBO)

    Fargo (FX)

    Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Godless (Netflix)

    The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

    Best Movie Made for TV

    Flint (Lifetime)

    I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

    Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

    The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

    Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)

    Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)

    Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)

    Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

    Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)

    Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

    Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

    Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)

    Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

    Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)

    Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

    Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

    Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)

    Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)

    Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)

    David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)

    Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

    Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

    Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

    Regina King – American Crime (ABC)

    Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

    Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

    Best Talk Show

    Ellen (NBC)

    Harry (Syndicated)

    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

    The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

    The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

    Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

    Best Animated Series

    Archer (FX)

    Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

    BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

    Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

    Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

    The Simpsons (FOX)

    Best Unstructured Reality Series

    Born This Way (A&E)

    Ice Road Truckers (History)

    Intervention (A&E)

    Live PD (A&E)

    Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)

    Teen Mom (MTV)

    Best Structured Reality Series

    The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)

    Fixer Upper (HGTV)

    The Profit (CNBC)

    Shark Tank (ABC)

    Undercover Boss (CBS)

    Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

    Best Reality Competition Series

    America’s Got Talent (NBC)

    Chopped (Food Network)

    Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

    Project Runway (Lifetime)

    RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

    The Voice (NBC)

    Best Reality Show Host

    Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)

    Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)

    Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

    Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

    Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)

    RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (LOGOtv)

    ReplyCopy URL
    frank
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 27th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202431584

    The 2017 WAFCA Awards
    The 2017 WAFCA Award WINNERS will be announced
    at 8AM ET on Friday, December 8, 2017.
    facebook.com/wafca | twitter.com/wafca

    Update: Wednesday, December 6, 2017 6:45pm ET

    The 2017 WAFCA AWARD NOMINEES ARE:

    Best Film:
    Call Me by Your Name
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director:
    Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
    Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
    Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
    Jordan Peele (Get Out)
    Dee Rees (Mudbound)

    Best Actor:
    Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
    Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
    James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
    Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
    Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

    Best Actress:
    Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
    Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
    Meryl Streep (The Post)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
    Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)
    Jason Mitchell (Mudbound)
    Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Michael Stuhlbarg (Call Me by Your Name)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
    Tiffany Haddish (Girls Trip)
    Holly Hunter (The Big Sick)
    Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    Dunkirk
    It
    Mudbound
    The Post
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Youth Performance:
    Dafne Keen (Logan)
    Sophia Lillis (It)
    Brooklynn Prince (The Florida Project)
    Millicent Simmonds (Wonderstruck)
    Jacob Tremblay (Wonder)

    Best Voice Performance:
    Will Arnett (The LEGO Batman Movie)
    Gael García Bernal (Coco)
    Michael Cera (The LEGO Batman Movie)
    Bradley Cooper (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)
    Anthony Gonzalez (Coco)

    Best Motion Capture Performance:
    Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)
    Dan Stevens (Beauty and the Beast)
    Steve Zahn (War for the Planet of the Apes)
    Taika Waititi (Thor: Ragnarok)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick)
    Jordan Peele (Get Out)
    Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
    Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)
    Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Hampton Fancher & Michael Green, Story by Hampton Fancher (Blade Runner 2049)
    James Ivory (Call Me by Your Name)
    Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist)
    Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Mudbound)

    Best Animated Feature:
    The Breadwinner
    Coco
    Despicable Me 3
    The LEGO Batman Movie
    Loving Vincent

    Best Documentary:
    City of Ghosts
    Faces Places
    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
    Jane
    Step

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    BPM (Beats Per Minute)
    First They Killed My Father
    In the Fade
    The Square
    Thelma

    Best Production Design:
    Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decorator: Katie Spencer (Beauty and the Beast)
    Production Designer: Dennis Gassner; Set Decorator: Alessandra Querzola (Blade Runner 2049)
    Production Designer: Nathan Crowley; Supervising Set Decorator: Gary Fettis (Dunkirk)
    Production Designer: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decorators: Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin (The Shape of Water)
    Production Designer: Aline Bonetto; Set Decorator: Anna Lynch-Robinson (Wonder Woman)

    Best Cinematography:
    Roger A. Deakins, ASC, BSC (Blade Runner 2049)
    Sayombhu Mukdeeprom (Call Me by Your Name)
    Hoyte Van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC (Dunkirk)
    Rachel Morrison, ASC (Mudbound)
    Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF (The Shape of Water)

    Best Editing:
    Paul Machliss, ACE; Jonathan Amos, ACE (Baby Driver)
    Joe Walker, ACE (Blade Runner 2049)
    Lee Smith, ACE (Dunkirk)
    Gregory Plotkin (Get Out)
    Sidney Wolinsky, ACE (The Shape of Water)

    Best Original Score:
    Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch (Blade Runner 2049)
    Michael Giacchino (Coco)
    Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
    Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
    Carter Burwell (Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
    An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
    Last Flag Flying
    Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House
    Spider-Man: Homecoming
    The Post

    ###

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202431646

    Love support for Jason Mitchell in Mudbound!!

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    TVFan365
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 12th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202431650

    @Macca Thanks for starting this thread! Can I suggest adding the names of the critics groups that have already announced their nominations/awards on your first post that has all the dates? 🙂

    • This reply was modified 4 months, 2 weeks ago by  TVFan365.
    • This reply was modified 4 months, 2 weeks ago by  TVFan365.
    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202431667

    @Macca Thanks for starting this thread! Can I suggest adding the names of the critics groups that have already announced their nominations/awards on your first post that has all the dates? ????

    I think I’ve done it now?

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202432533

    AFI Top 10

    The Big Sick
    Call Me by Your Name
    Dunkirk
    The Florida Project
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    The Post
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Wonder Woman

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202432570

    AFI Top 10 TV

    Big Little Lies
    The Crown
    Feud: Bette and Joan
    Game of Thrones
    The Good Place
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Insecure
    Master of None
    Stranger Things 2
    This Is Us

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202432576

    Detroit Film Critics Society Award Winners

    BEST FILM

    Winner: The Florida Project

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Winner: Sean Baker, The Florida Project

    BEST ACTOR

    Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

    BEST ACTRESS

    Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

    BEST ENSEMBLE

    Winner: The Post

    BREAKTHROUGH

    Winner: Jordan Peele, Writer/Director (Get Out)

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Winner: Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Winner: The LEGO Batman Movie

    BEST USE OF MUSIC

    Winner: Baby Driver

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202432579

    WGA TV Nominations

    DRAMA SERIES

    The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX

    Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

    Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO

    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

    Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock; Netflix

    COMEDY SERIES

    Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

    GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

    Master of None, Written by Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix

    Silicon Valley, Written by Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver; Aaron Zelman; HBO

    Veep, Written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, Dave Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson; HBO

    NEW SERIES

    American Vandal, Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix

    The Deuce, Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO

    GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix

    The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

    Ozark, Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, David Manson, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix

    LONG FORM ORIGINAL

    American Horror Story: Cult, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX

    Feud: Bette and Joan, Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX

    Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime

    Godless, Written by Scott Frank; Netflix

    Manhunt: Unabomber, Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel

    LONG FORM ADAPTED

    Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO

    Fargo, Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLauren, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX

    The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO

    The Wizard of Lies, Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

    No nominations

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

    “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com

    “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com

    “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com

    “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com

    ANIMATION

    “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

    “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox

    “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix

    “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox

    “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof; HBO

    “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC

    “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT

    “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix

    “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC

    “The Soviet Decision” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix

    “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC

    “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO

    “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC

    “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

    Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Stephen Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Paul Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS

    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS

    Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

    Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal

    Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO

    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver-Means, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central

    The Jim Jefferies Show, Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

    Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

    Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC

    Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal

    The President Show, Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central

    Weekend Update Summer Edition, Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

    39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS

    89th Annual Academy Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks; Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC

    AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton, Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks; TNT

    Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special, Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson; Netflix

    Nathan For You: A Celebration, Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

    Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

    Jeopardy!, Written by Matthew Caruso, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

    DAYTIME DRAMA

    General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

    Days of Our Lives, Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits; NBC

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

    “American Girl – Ivy & Julie” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon

    “American Girl – Knowledge is Power” (American Girl), Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion; Amazon

    “Just Add 1965,” (Just Add Magic), Written by Lauren Thompson; Amazon

    “Meet Julia” (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; HBO

    “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,” Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough; HBO

    CHILDREN’S LONG FORM

    No nominations

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

    “Confronting ISIS” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS

    “Poverty, Politics and Profit” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

    “Unseen Enemy,” Written by Janet Tobias; CNN

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

    “Divided States of America” Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

    “Rachel Carson” (American Experience), Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari; PBS

    “The Great War” Part II (American Experience), Written by Stephen Ives; PBS

    “The Great War” Part III (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

    “The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “Obama Wiretap Allegations” (World News Tonight with David Muir), Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas; ABC News

    “September 29, 2017” (World News Now), Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie; ABC News

    “White Helmets” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “Chief of Chobani” (60 Minutes), Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

    “Fighting Famine” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young; CBS News

    DIGITAL NEWS

    “At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most,” Written by Emma Roller; SplinterNews.com

    “Becoming Ugly,” Written by Madeleine Davies; Jezebel.com

    “The Super Predators,” Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson; Huffingtonpost.com

    “Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?,” Written by Libby Watson; SplinterNews.com

    RADIO/AUDIO NOMINEES

    RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

    “2016 Year in Review,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “Castro, Cuba & Communism,” Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio

    “CBS Radio 90th Anniversary,” Written by Dianne E. James, Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “Remembering Princess Diana 20 Years Later,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    “High Hefner: A Social Revolutionary in Silk Pajamas,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “World News This Week November 18, 2016,” Written by Joan B. Harris; ABC News Radio

    “World News This Week: June 9, 2017,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

    RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    “Chuck Berry,” Written by Jerry Edling; CBS News Radio/KNX

    “Dishin’ Digital on WCBS-AM,” Written by Robert Hawley; WCBS

    “Holiday Stories,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS News Radio

    “One Nation, Overdosed: An Investigative Report,” Written by Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

    PROMOTIONAL WRITING NOMINEES

    ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

    “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television

    “The Good Fight,” Written by Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotions

    ReplyCopy URL
    Macca
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 22nd, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433475

    WAFCA Awards

    Best Film:
    Get Out

    Best Director:
    Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

    Best Actor:
    Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

    Best Actress:
    Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Youth Performance:
    Brooklynn Prince (The Florida Project)

    Best Voice Performance:
    Anthony Gonzalez (Coco)

    Best Motion Capture Performance:
    Andy Serkis (War for the Planet of the Apes)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Jordan Peele (Get Out)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Mudbound)

    Best Animated Feature:
    Coco

    Best Documentary:
    Jane

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    BPM (Beats Per Minute)

    Best Production Design:
    Production Designer: Dennis Gassner;
    Set Decorator: Alessandra Querzola (Blade Runner 2049)

    Best Cinematography:
    Roger A. Deakins, ASC, BSC (Blade Runner 2049)

    Best Editing:
    Paul Machliss, ACE; Jonathan Amos, ACE (Baby Driver)

    Best Original Score:
    Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch (Blade Runner 2049)

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
    The Post

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433491

    San Francisco Film Critics Circle announced their nominations

    The circle, comprised of critics from across the Bay Area and Northern California, will meet Sunday, December 10 in San Francisco to decide the winners. Winners will be announced starting at 12:15PM PST.

    Best Picture

    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    GET OUT
    THE SHAPE OF WATER
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

    Best Director

    Sean Baker – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    Guillermo del Toro – THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Greta Gerwig – LADY BIRD
    Christopher Nolan – DUNKIRK
    Jordan Peele – GET OUT

    Best Actor

    Timothee Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    James Franco – THE DISASTER ARTIST
    Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
    Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR
    Andy Serkis – WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

    Best Actress

    Annette Bening – FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL
    Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
    Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

    Best Supporting Actor

    Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    Richard Jenkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Michael Stuhlbarg – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

    Best Supporting Actress

    Holly Hunter – THE BIG SICK
    Allison Janney – I, TONYA
    Melissa Leo – NOVITIATE
    Lesley Manville – PHANTOM THREAD
    Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD

    Best Foreign Language Film

    BPM
    A FANTASTIC WOMAN
    FRANTZ
    IN THE FADE
    THE SQUARE

    Best Animated Feature

    THE BREADWINNER
    COCO
    THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
    LOVING VINCENT
    YOUR NAME

    Best Documentary

    BRIMSTONE & GLORY
    CITY OF GHOSTS
    DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME
    FACES PLACES
    JANE

    Best Cinematography

    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins
    DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
    THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Alexis Zabe
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
    WONDER WHEEL – Vittorio Storaro

    Best Production Design

    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner
    DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley
    PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Tildesley
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul D. Austerberry
    WONDERSTRUCK – Mark Friedberg

    Best Editing

    BABY DRIVER – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker
    DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
    THE POST – Michael Kahn
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky

    Best Screenplay (original)

    THE BIG SICK – Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
    GET OUT – Jordan Peele
    LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

    Best Screenplay (adapted)

    THE DISASTER ARTIST – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
    MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin
    MUDBOUND – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
    WONDERSTRUCK – Brian Selznick

    Best Original Score

    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch
    DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
    PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat
    WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino

    Special Citation (for that underappreciated indie gem)
    BRIMSTONE & GLORY
    COLUMBUS
    THE OTHER KIDS

    ReplyCopy URL
    Andrew Carden
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 16th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433492

    Bening! 🙂

    For the finest in film reviews and awards analysis, please visit me at The Awards Connection!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Honey
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 30th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433494

    Tom Hanks not being able to get nominated even though he’s from that area is shocking…

     

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler [Last Name]
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433504

    LOVE!!! the nomination for Andy Serkis!!!

    FYC: Ready Player One. Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects, Original Score, Production Design, Director and BEST PICTURE (make it happen Oscars!!)

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 61 through 75 (of 541 total)
Reply To: Full Awards Calendar 2017-18 (Including critics circles)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Macca - Apr 20, 2018
Movies
DaKardii - Apr 20, 2018
Movies