Home Forums Movies In an ideal world…..this would've been the 9Oscars major category field….

In an ideal world…..this would've been the 9Oscars major category field….

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
4 months ago
Last Reply
2 months ago
4
replies
736
views
4
users
TheRedBoy
1
Guest2014
1
Stegeo
1
  • Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476614

    In an ideal world, this would’ve been my 9Oscars lineup (where the pic and directors match, because no film directs itself! 😉 )

    Best Picture/Director: The Big Sick (Michael Showalter), Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan), Get Out (Jordan Peele), Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig), Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson), Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins)

    Best Foreign Language Movie: BPM (France), Foxtrot (Israel), On Body and Soul (Hungary), The Insult (Lebanon), The Square (Sweden), Thelma (Norway)

    Best Animated Movie: Birdboy: The Forgotten Children, The Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Coco, Despicable Me 3, The Lego Batman Movie

    Best Lead Actor
    Mark Hamill, Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Tom Hanks, The Post; Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out; James McAvoy, Split; Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick; Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    Best Lead Actress
    Gal Gadot, Wonder Woman; Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water; Jennifer Lawrence, Mother; Daisy Ridley, Star Wars, The Last Jedi; Saorise Ronan, Lady Bird; Meryl Streep, The Post

    Best Featured Actor
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project; Adam Driver, Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water; Chris Pine, Wonder Woman; Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World; Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MO

    Best Featured Actress
    Carrie Fisher, Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Holly Hunter, The Big Sick; Etta James, Wonder Woman; Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird; Michelle Pfeiffer, mother!; Octavia Spencer, Shape of Water

    Best Original Screenplay
    The Big Sick, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, The Post, The Shape of Water

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Call Me By Your Name, The Disaster Artist, Molly’s Game, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Wonder Woman, Wonderstruck

    Best Original Score
    Beauty and the Beast, Coco, Dunkirk, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, War for the Planet of the Apes, Wonder Woman

    Best Original Song
    Evermore, Dan Stevens, Beauty and the Beast
    Mystery of Love, Sufjan Stevens, Call Me By Your Name
    Tell Me How Long, Kristen Bell, Chasing Coral
    Prayers For This World, Cher, Cries from Syria
    Found My Place, Oh Hush!/Jeff Lewis, Lego Ninjago Movie
    Hold The Light, Dierks Bentley, Only the Brave

    Six nominees. 3 intelligent blockbusters that critics and fans raved about, 3 from the indie circuit. B.A.L.A.N.C.E. is the key to having a successful Oscar show and this lineup would draw viewers.

    Reply
    TheRedBoy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 22nd, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476619

    The only improvements you made were snubbing Three Billboards and adding Carrie Fisher.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Guest2014
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 15th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476630

    And a couple new categories, long overdue:

    Best Stunt Coordination
    Baby Driver, Dunkirk, Ghost in the Shell, Logan, Wonder Woman, War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Casting
    The Big Sick, Get Out, Wonder Woman, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, The Post

    ReplyCopy URL
    Stegeo
    Participant
    Joined:
    May 13th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202476680

    Best Picture/Director: The Big Sick (Michael Showalter), Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan), Get Out (Jordan Peele), Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig), Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson), Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins)

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202523870

    THEDEMONHOG AWARDS FOR 2017 FILMS (58 ELIGIBLE)

    BEST FILM:
    Call Me by Your Name: Peter Spears & Luca Guadagnino
    The Florida Project: Kevin Chinoy & Francesca Silvestri & Alex Saks
    I, Tonya: Bryan Unkeless & Steven Rogers & Margot Robbie

    BEST DIRECTOR:
    The Florida Project: Sean Baker
    Get Out: Jordan Peele
    I, Tonya: Craig Gillespie

    BEST SCREENPLAY:
    The Disaster Artist: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
    Get Out: Jordan Peele
    I, Tonya: Steven Rogers

    BEST LEADING ACTOR:
    Call Me by Your Name: Timothée Chalamet
    Darkest Hour: Gary Oldman
    The Disaster Artist: James Franco

    BEST LEADING ACTRESS:
    All the Money in the World: Michelle Williams
    I, Tonya: Margot Robbie
    Molly’s Game: Jessica Chastain

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
    Borg vs McEnroe: Shia LaBeouf
    Call Me by Your Name: Michael Stuhlbarg
    The Shape of Water: Michael Shannon

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
    The Florida Project: Bria Vinaite
    I, Tonya: Allison Janney
    Lady Bird: Laurie Metcalf

    BEST CASTING:
    Call Me by Your Name: Stella Savino
    The Florida Project: Carmen Cuba
    The Shape of Water: Robin D. Cook

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
    Battle of the Sexes: Linus Sandgren
    Call Me by Your Name: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
    The Shape of Water: Dan Laustsen

    BEST COSTUMES, MAKEUP & HAIR:
    Darkest Hour: Jacqueline Durran & Kazuhiro Tsuji
    I, Tonya: Jennifer Johnson & Deborah La Mia Denaver & Adruitha Lee
    Wonder: Monique Prudhomme & Arjen Tuiten & Naomi Bakstad

    BEST EDITING:
    Borg vs McEnroe: Per Sandholt & Per K. Kirkegaard
    The Florida Project: Sean Baker
    I, Tonya: Tatiana S. Riegel

    BEST MUSIC:
    Call Me by Your Name: Robin Urdang & Sufjan Stevens
    Dunkirk: Hans Zimmer
    The Shape of Water: Alexandre Desplat

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:
    Blade Runner 2049: Dennis Gassner
    The Greatest Showman: Nathan Crowley
    Paddington 2: Gary Williamson

    BEST SOUND:
    Baby Driver: Julian Slater & Mary H. Ellis
    Kong: Skull Island: Al Nelson & Steve Slanec & Peter J. Devlin
    War for the Planet of the Apes: Douglas Murray

    BEST STUNTS & CHOREOGRAPHY:
    Baby Driver: Darrin Prescott
    Dunkirk: Tom Struthers
    Logan: Garrett Warren

    BEST VISUAL, SPECIAL & ANIMATED EFFECTS:
    Kong: Skull Island: Stephen Rosenbaum & Bruce Bright
    Paddington 2: Glen Pratt & Andy Kind & Mike Kelt
    War for the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri & Joel Whist

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Andrew D - May 23, 2018
Movies
Citizen... - May 23, 2018
Movies