Home Forums Movies Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards (Nominees)

Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards (Nominees)

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
Created
11 months ago
Last Reply
11 months ago
8
replies
591
views
7
users
2
1
1
  • Karl Vincent
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 19th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962578

    BEST PICTURE

    The 13th
    American Honey
    Arrival
    The Birth of a Nation
    Born to Be Blue
    Captain America: Civil War
    Captain Fantastic
    Deadpool
    Denial
    Don’t Think Twice
    Elvis & Nixon
    Everybody Wants Some!!
    Green Room
    Hacksaw Ridge
    Hell or High Water
    Hidden Figures
    The Hollars
    Jackie
    Knight of Cups
    Krisha
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    La La Land
    The Light Between Oceans
    The Lobster
    Loving
    Maggie’s Plan
    Manchester By the Sea
    Midnight Special
    Miles Ahead
    A Monster Calls
    Moonlight
    Nocturnal Animals
    Patriots Day
    Sausage Party
    Sing Street
    Southside With You
    Wiener-Dog
    The Witch
    BEST ANIMATED FILM

    Finding Dory
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Kung Fu Panda 3
    Moana
    Sausage Party
    The Secret Life of Pets
    Zootopia
    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    Dheepan
    Elle
    The Girl’s House
    The Handmaiden
    A Man Called Ove
    Our Little Sister
    Neruda
    Shin Godzilla
    Things to Come
    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    The 13th
    Amanda Knox
    Art Bastard
    Author: The JT LeRoy Story
    Command and Control
    De Palma
    Gleason
    The Invisible Patients
    Life, Animated
    The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble
    Night School
    O.J.: Made in America
    Tower
    Trapped
    Voyage of Time
    Weiner
    Who Took Johnny?
    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
    Mike Birbiglia, “Don’t Think Twice”
    Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
    Robert Eggers, “The Witch”
    Marc Haimes and Chris Butler, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
    Guy Hibbert, “Eye in the Sky”
    Richard Linklater, “Everybody Wants Some!!”
    Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou, “The Lobster”
    Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Rebecca Miller, “Maggie’s Plan”
    Mike Mills, “20th Century Women”
    Jeff Nichols, “Midnight Special”
    Noah Oppenheim, “Jackie”
    Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
    Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg, Kyle Hunter, Ariel Shaffir, “Sausage Party”
    Matt Ross, “Captain Fantastic”
    Joey Sagal, Hanala Sagal and Cary Elwes, “Elvis & Nixon”
    Robert Siegel, “The Founder”
    Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”
    Todd Solondz, “Wiener-Dog”
    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Peter Berg, Joshua Zetumer and Matt Cook, “Patriots Day”
    Seo-Kyung Chung and Chan-wook Park, “The Handmaiden”
    Derek Cianfrance, “The Light Between Oceans”
    Marc Haimes and Chris Butler, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
    David Hare, “Denial”
    Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”
    Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
    Melissa Mathison, “The BFG”
    Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, “Captain America: Civil War”
    Patrick Ness, “A Monster Calls”
    Jeff Nichols, “Loving”
    Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick, “Deadpool”
    Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, “Hidden Figures”
    BEST DIRECTOR

    Andrea Arnold, “American Honey”
    J.A. Bayona, “A Monster Calls”
    Peter Berg, “Patriots Day”
    Robert Budreau, “Born to Be Blue”
    John Carney, “Sing Street”
    Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
    Don Cheadle, “Miles Ahead”
    Derek Cianfrance, “The Light Between Oceans”
    Robert Eggers, “The Witch”
    Tom Ford, “Nocturnal Animals”
    Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
    Mick Jackson, “Denial”
    Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
    John Krasinski, “The Hollars”
    Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Lobster”
    Pablo Larrain, “Jackie”
    Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Richard Linklater, “Everybody Wants Some!!”
    David Mackenzie, “Hell or High Water”
    Terrence Malick, “Knight of Cups”
    Theodore Melfi, “Hidden Figures”
    Rebecca Miller, “Maggie’s Plan”
    Tim Miller, “Deadpool”
    Jeff Nichols, “Midnight Special”
    Jeff Nichols, “Loving”
    Chan-wook Park, “The Handmaiden”
    Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
    Joe & Anthony Russo, “Captain America: Civil War”
    Jeremy Saulnier, “Green Room”
    Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”
    Steven Spielberg, “The BFG”
    Greg Tiernan and Conrad Vernon, “Sausage Party”
    Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
    BEST ACTRESS

    Amy Adams, “Arrival”
    Amy Adams, “Nocturnal Animals”
    Kate Beckinsale, “Love & Friendship”
    Annette Bening, “20th Century Women”
    Emily Blunt, “The Girl on the Train”
    Krisha Fairchild, “Krisha”
    Sally Field, “My Name Is Doris”
    Catherine Frot, “Marguerite”
    Greta Gerwig, “Maggie’s Plan”
    Rebecca Hall, “Christine”
    Taraji P. Henson, “Hidden Figures”
    Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
    Isabelle Huppert, “Things to Come”
    Min-hee Kim, “The Handmaiden”
    Sasha Lane, “American Honey”
    Ruth Negga, “Loving”
    Katee Sackhoff, “Girl Flu”
    Susan Sarandon, “The Meddler”
    Hailee Steinfeld, “The Edge of Seventeen”
    Emma Stone, “La La Land”
    Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
    Alicia Vikander, “The Light Between Oceans”
    Rachel Weisz, “Complete Unknown”
    Rachel Weisz, “Denial”
    Lulu Wilson, “Ouija: Origin of Evil”
    Kate Winslet, “The Dressmaker”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Judy Davis, “The Dressmaker”
    Greta Gerwig, “20th Century Women”
    Lily Gladstone, “Certain Women”
    Scarlett Johansson, “Captain America: Civil War.”
    Margo Martindale, “The Hollars”
    Janelle Monáe, “Hidden Figures”
    Lupita Nyong’o, “Queen of Katwe”
    Bahar Pars, “A Man Called Ove
    Margot Robbie, “Suicide Squad”
    Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
    Rachel Weisz, “The Light Between Oceans”
    Rachel Weisz, “The Lobster”
    Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”
    BEST ACTOR

    Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Don Cheadle, “Miles Ahead”
    Bryan Cranston, “The Infiltrator”
    Chris Evans, “Captain America: Civil War.”
    Colin Farrell, “The Lobster”
    Michael Fassbender, “The Light Between Oceans”
    Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
    Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
    Tom Hanks, “Sully”
    Ethan Hawke, “Born to Be Blue”
    Michael Keaton, “The Founder”
    Rolf Lassgård, “A Man Called Ove”
    Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
    Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
    Chris Pine, “Hell or High Water”
    Michael Shannon, “Elvis & Nixon”
    Miles Teller, “Bleed for This”
    Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, “Sing Street”
    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
    Tom Bennett, “Love & Friendship”
    Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
    Michael Cristofer, “Year by the Sea”
    Kevin Costner, “Hidden Figures”
    Danny DeVito, “Wiener-Dog”
    Robert Downey, Jr. “Captain America: Civil War.”
    Devin Druid, “Louder Than Bombs”
    Aaron Eckhart, “Bleed for This”
    Ralph Fiennes, “A Bigger Splash”
    Ben Foster, “Hell or High Water”
    Hugh Grant, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
    Ethan Hawke, “Maggie’s Plan”
    Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Simon Helberg, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
    Jeremy Irons, “The Man Who Knew Infinity”
    Richard Jenkins, “The Hollars”
    Jack Reynor, “Sing Street”
    Harvey Scrimshaw, “The Witch”
    Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”
    J.K. Simmons, “The Meddler”
    Kevin Spacey, “Elvis & Nixon”
    Timothy Spall, “Denial”
    Ben Whishaw, “The Lobster”
    Tom Wilkinson, “Denial”
    BEST VOCAL/MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE

    Auli’i Cravalho, “Moana”
    Tom Holland, “Captain America: Civil War.”
    Nick Kroll, “Sausage Party”
    Liam Neeson, “A Monster Calls”
    Mark Rylance, “The BFG”
    Charlize Theron, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
    Scott Underwood, “Sausage Party”
    Kristen Wiig, “Sausage Party”
    BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

    American Honey
    Captain America: Civil War
    Certain Women
    Don’t Think Twice
    Everybody Wants Some!!
    Hidden Figures
    The Hollars
    Jackie
    The Lobster
    Manchester By the Sea
    Our Little Sister
    Moonlight
    Patriots Day
    The Witch
    BEST MUSICAL SCORE

    Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
    Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, “Hell or High Water”
    Alexandre Desplat, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
    Michael Giacchino, “Doctor Strange”
    Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
    Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Arrival”
    Mark Korven, “The Witch”
    Abel Korzeniowski, “Nocturnal Animals”
    Mica Levi, Jackie
    Bear McCreary, “10 Cloverfield Lane”
    Brian McOmber, “Krisha”
    Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Patriots Day”
    BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

    Robert Eggers, “The Witch
    Kyle Ham, “Reparation””
    Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
    Tom Holland, “Captain America: Civil War”
    Sasha Lane, “American Honey”
    Lewis MacDougall, “A Monster Calls”
    Ashton Sanders, “Moonlight”
    Parker Sawyers, Southside With You
    Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”
    Harvey Scrimshaw, “The Witch”
    Trey Edward Shults, “Krisha”
    Tika Sumpter, “Southside With You”
    Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Witch”
    Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, “Sing Street”
    ORIGINAL VISION

    20th Century Women
    American Honey
    Captain Fantastic
    Everybody Wants Some!!
    The Founder
    Hell or High Water
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    The Lobster
    Sausage Party
    Sing Street
    Tower

    Reply
    LAisVapid
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 5th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962584

    It may have been easier to list who wasn’t nominated. 🙂

    ReplyCopy URL
    Moviebuff22
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 17th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962592

    LOl when are the winners announced

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962603

    I assumed that these were just longlists, but nope.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Bee
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 25th, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962605

    Why is there so many

    ReplyCopy URL
    Patrick
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 18th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962636

    Is this a joke? I don’t get it.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Karl Vincent
    Participant
    Joined:
    Sep 19th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962655

    Is this a joke? I don’t get it.

    Try to search it..

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962674

    Holy crap balls, Indiana.

    I do love how Kubo and the Two Strings is nominated for both Original and Adapted Screenplay. What? How is Kubo adapted? And from what exactly? Also Tom Holland isn’t Voice/Mo-Cap since you see him in live-action in the movie and therefore should be ineligible.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1201962678

    Suddenly my Nomination Awards just got a whole lot more interesting. This is going to be a pain to track.

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
Reply To: Indiana Film Journalists Association Awards (Nominees)

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Jeffrey... - Oct 22, 2017
Movies
darthva... - Oct 21, 2017
Movies