Home Forums Movies Let's Comment the 2017 Critics' awards

Let's Comment the 2017 Critics' awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Created
1 month ago
Last Reply
1 month ago
4
replies
449
views
3
users
Miles
2
Borja Lopez
1
Suzanne Vale
1
  • Borja Lopez
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 10th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433488

    I make this topic in order to discuss our different thoughts and points of view on the many critics’ awards this season.

    Reply
    Borja Lopez
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jan 10th, 2015
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433489

    SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE NOMINATIONS
    BEST FILM
    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    GET OUT
    THE SHAPE OF WATER
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Sean Baker – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    Guillermo del Toro – THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Greta Gerwig – LADY BIRD
    Christopher Nolan – DUNKIRK
    Jordan Peele – GET OUT

    Best ACTOR
    Timothee Chalamet – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    James Franco – THE DISASTER ARTIST
    Daniel Kaluuya – GET OUT
    Gary Oldman – DARKEST HOUR
    Andy Serkis – WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

    BEST ACTRESS
    Annette Bening – FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL
    Sally Hawkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Frances McDormand – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Margot Robbie – I, TONYA
    Saoirse Ronan – LADY BIRD

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe – THE FLORIDA PROJECT
    Armie Hammer – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    Richard Jenkins – THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Sam Rockwell – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Michael Stuhlbarg – CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Holly Hunter – THE BIG SICK
    Allison Janney – I, TONYA
    Melissa Leo – NOVITIATE
    Lesley Manville – PHANTOM THREAD
    Laurie Metcalf – LADY BIRD

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
    THE BIG SICK – Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
    GET OUT – Jordan Peele
    LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
    THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    THE DISASTER ARTIST – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
    CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory
    MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin
    MUDBOUND – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams
    WONDERSTRUCK – Brian Selznick

    ANIMATED FILM
    THE BREADWINNER
    COCO
    THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
    LOVING VINCENT
    YOUR NAME

    DOCUMENTARY
    BRIMSTONE & GLORY
    CITY OF GHOSTS
    DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME
    FACES PLACES
    JANE

    FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    BPM
    A FANTASTIC WOMAN
    FRANTZ
    IN THE FADE
    THE SQUARE

    CINEMATOGRAPHY
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins
    DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
    THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Alexis Zabe
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
    WONDER WHEEL – Vittorio Storaro

    PRODUCTION DESIGN
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner
    DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley
    PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Tildesley
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul D. Austerberry
    WONDERSTRUCK – Mark Friedberg

    SCORE
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch
    DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
    PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat
    WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino

    EDITING
    BABY DRIVER – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
    BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker
    DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
    THE POST – Michael Kahn
    THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky

    SPECIAL MENTION
    BRIMSTONE & GLORY
    COLUMBUS
    THE OTHER KIDS

    ReplyCopy URL
    Miles
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433495

    NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

    BEST FILM
    Lady Bird

    BEST DIRECTOR
    Sean Baker, The Florida Project

    BEST ACTOR
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

    BEST ACTRESS
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

    BEST ANIMATED FILM
    Coco

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

    BEST NON FICTION FILM
    Faces Places

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    France, BPM (Beats per Minute)

    BEST FIRST FILM
    Jordan Peele, Get Out

    ReplyCopy URL
    Miles
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 22nd, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433501

    LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOSCIATION AWARDS

    BEST PICTURE
    Call Me by Your Name
    Runner-Up: The Florida Project

    BEST DIRECTOR (TIE)
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water AND
    Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name

    BEST ACTOR
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Runner-Up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist

    BEST ACTRESS
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Runner-Up: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Runner-Up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Runner-Up: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

    BEST ANIMATION
    The Breadwinner
    Runner-Up: Coco

    BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (TIE)
    BPM (Beats Per Minute) AND Loveless

    BEST DOCUMENTARY
    Faces Places
    Runner-Up: Jane

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Runner-Up: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    BEST EDITING
    Lee Smith, Dunkirk
    Runner-Up: Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    Dennis Gassner, Blade Runner 2049
    Runner-Up: Paul D. Austerberry, The Shape of Water

    BEST MUSIC SCORE
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Runner-Up: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
    Runner-Up: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

    ReplyCopy URL
    Suzanne Vale
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2017
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #1202433632

    Washington DC Area film Critics Association

    Best Film: Get Out

    Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

    Best Actor: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

    Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

    Best Acting Ensemble: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Youth Performance: Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

    Best Voice Performance: Anthony Gonzalez, Coco

    Best Motion Capture Performance: Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

    Best Animated Feature: Coco

    Best Documentary: Jane

    Best Foreign Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute)

    Best Production Design: Production Designer: Dennis Gassner; Set Decorator: Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049

    Best Cinematography: Roger A. Deakins, ASC, BSC, Blade Runner 2049

    Best Editing: Paul Machliss, ACE; Jonathan Amos, ACE, Baby Driver

    Best Original Score: Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch, Blade Runner 2049

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, D.C.: The Post

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
Reply To: Let's Comment the 2017 Critics' awards

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
Tom O'Neil - Jan 17, 2018
Movies
Marcus ... - Jan 17, 2018
Movies