Home Forums Movies MTV Movie Awards for Best Villain and My Picks

MTV Movie Awards for Best Villain and My Picks

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
Created
2 years ago
Last Reply
2 years ago
replies
517
views
3
users
3
2
1
  • darthvader12
    Participant
    Joined:
    Feb 1st, 2016
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600090

    1992

    Winner: Rebecca De Mornay – The Hand That Rocks the Cradle as Peyton Flanders!

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – Cape Fear as Max Cady
    • Robert Patrick – Terminator 2: Judgment Day as the T-1000
    • Alan Rickman – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves as The Sheriff of Nottingham
    • Wesley Snipes – New Jack City as Nino Brown

     

    My Pick: Robert De Niro!

     

    1993

    Winner: Jennifer Jason Leigh – Single White Female as Hedra Carlson

    Nominees:

    • Danny DeVito – Batman Begins as Oswald Cobblepot/The Penguin
    • Ray Liotta – Unlawful Entry as Pete Davis
    • Jack Nicholson – A Few Good Men as Nathan Jessup

     

    My Pick: Ray Liotta!

     

    1994

    Winner: Alicia Silverstone – The Crush as Adrian Forrester!

    Nominees:

    • Macaulay Culkin – The Good Son as Henry Evans
    • John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire as Mitch Leary
    • Wesley Snipes – Demolition Man as Simon Phoenix
    • The T-Rex – Jurassic Park as Itself

     

    My Pick: John Malkovich!

     

    1995

    Winner: Dennis Hopper – Speed as Howard Payne!

    Nominees:

    • Tom Cruise – Interview with the Vampire as Lestat
    • Jeremy Irons – The Lion King as Scar
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Blown Away as Ryan Gaerity
    • Demi Moore – Disclosure as Meredith Johnson

     

    My Pick: Agree With Hopper!

     

    1996

    Winner: Kevin Spacey – Seven as John Doe!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Batman Forever as Edward Nygma/Riddler
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Batman Forever as Harvey Dent/Two-Face
    • Joe Pesci – Casino as Nicky Santoro
    • John Travolta – Broken Arrow as Vic Deakins

     

    My Pick: Agree With Spacey!

     

    1997

    Winner: Jim Carrey – The Cable Guy as The Cable Guy!

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – The Fan as Gil Renard
    • Edward Norton – Primal Fear as Aaron Stampler
    • Kiefer Sutherland – A Time to Kill as Freddie Lee Cobb
    • Mark Wahlberg – Fear as David McCall

     

    My Pick: Edward Norton!

     

    1998

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Nicolas Cage & John Travolta – Face/Off as Castor Troy
    • Gary Oldman – Air Force One as Ivan Korshunov
    • Al Pacino – The Devil’s Advocate as John Milton/Lucifer
    • Billy Zane – Titanic as Caledon Nathan “Cal” Hockley

     

    My Pick: Nicolas Cage & John Travolta!

     

    1999

    Winner(s): Matt Dillon – There’s Something About Mary as Pat Healy & Stephen Dorff – Blade as Deacon Frost!

    Nominees:

    • Brad Dourif – Bride of Chucky as Chucky
    • Jet Li – Lethal Weapon 4 as Wah Sing Ku
    • Rose McGowan – Jawbreaker as Courtney Shane

     

    My Pick: Agree With Dillon!

     

    2000

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Matt Damon – The Talented Mr. Ripley as Tom Ripley
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – Cruel Intentions as Kathryn Bigelow
    • Ray Park – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace as Darth Maul
    • Christopher Walken – Sleepy Hollow as The Headless Horseman

     

    My Pick: Sarah Michelle Gellar!

     

    2001

    Winner: Jim Carrey – How the Grinch Stole Christmas as The Grinch!

    Nominees:

    • Kevin Bacon – Hollow Man as Sebastian Caine
    • Vincent D’Onofrio – The Cell as Carl Rudolph Stargher
    • Anthony Hopkins – Hannibal as Hannibal Lecter
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator as Commodus

     

    My Pick: Anthony Hopkins!

     

    2002

    Winner: Denzel Washington – Training Day as Alonzo Harris!

    Nominees:

    • Aaliyah – The Queen of the Damned as Queen Akasha
    • Christopher Lee – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Saruman
    • Tim Roth – Planet of the Apes as General Thade
    • Zhang Ziyi – Rush Hour 2 as Hu Li

     

    My Pick: Agree With Washington!

     

    2003

    Winner: Daveigh Chase – The Ring as Samara Morgan!

    Nominees:

    • Willem Dafoe – Spider-Man as Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York as William “Bill the Butcher” Cutting
    • Colin Farrell – Daredevil as Bullseye
    • Mike Myers – Austin Powers in Goldmember as Dr. Evil/Goldmember

     

    My Pick: Willem Dafoe!

     

    2004

    Winner: Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1 as O-Ren Ishii!

    Nominees:

    • Andrew Bryniarski – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre as Leatherface
    • Demi Moore – Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle as Madison Lee
    • Geoffrey Rush – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl as Hector Barbossa
    • Kiefer Sutherland – Phone Booth as The Caller

     

    My Pick: Geoffrey Rush!

     

    2005

    Winner: Ben Stiller – Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story as White Goodman!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events as Count Olaf
    • Tom Cruise – Collateral as Vincent
    • Rachel McAdams – Mean Girls as Regina George
    • Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2 as Otto Octavius/Dr. Octopus

     

    My Pick: Tom Cruise!

     

    2006

    Winner: Hayden Christensen – Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith as Anakin Skywalker/Darth Vader!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw II as Jigsaw
    • Ralph Fiennes – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire as Lord Voldemort
    • Cillian Murphy – Batman Begins as Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow
    • Tilda Swinton – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe as The White Witch

     

    My Pick: Ralph Fiennes!

     

    2007

    Winner: Jack Nicholson – The Departed as Frank Costello!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw III as Jigsaw
    • Bill Nighy – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest as Davy Jones
    • Rodrigo Santoro – 300 as Xerxes
    • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada as Miranda Priestly

     

    My Pick: Agree With Nicholson!

     

    2008

    Winner: Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as Sweeney Todd!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh
    • Topher Grace – Spider-Man 3 as Eddie Brock/Venom
    • Angelina Jolie – Beowulf as Grendel’s Mother
    • Denzel Washington – American Gangster as Frank Lucas

     

    My Pick: Javier Bardem!

     

    2009

    Winner: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker!

    Nominees:

    • Luke Goss – Hellboy II: The Golden Army as Prince Nuada
    • Dwayne Johnson – Get Smart as Agent 23
    • Derek Mears – Friday the 13th as Jason Voorhees
    • Johnathon Scaech – Prom Night as Richard Fenton

     

    My Pick: Agree With Heath Ledger!

     

    2010

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland as The Red Queen
    • Ken Jeong – The Hangover as Leslie Chow
    • Stephen Lang – Avatar as Miles Quaritch
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Hans Landa

     

    My Pick: Christoph Waltz!

     

    2011

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Ned Beatty – Toy Story 3 as Lots-O’-Huggin’ Bear
    • Leighton Meester – The Roommate as Rebecca Evans
    • Mickey Rourke – Iron Man 2 as Ivan Vanko/Whiplash
    • Christoph Waltz – The Green Hornet as Benjamin Chudnofsky/Bloodnofsky

     

    My Pick: Ned Beatty!

     

    2012

    • Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses as Dr. Julia Harris, D.D.S.!

    Nominees:

    • Oliver Cooper – Project X as Costa
    • Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help as Hilly Holbrook
    • Colin Farrell – Horrible Bosses as Bobby Pellitt
    • Jon Hamm – Bridemaids as Ted

     

    My Pick: Bryce Dallas Howard!

     

    2013

    Winner: Tom Hiddleston – The Avengers as Loki!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – Skyfall as Raoul Silva
    • Marion Cotillard – The Dark Knight Rises as Miranda Tate/Talia al Ghul
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained as Calvin J. Candie
    • Tom Hardy – The Dark Knight Rises as Bane

     

    My Pick: Leonardo DiCaprio!

     

    2014

    Winner: Mila Kunis – Oz: The Great and Powerful as Theodora, Wicked Witch of the West!

    Nominees:

    • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness as Khan Noonien Singh
    • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
    • Donald Sutherland – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as President Coriolanus Snow

     

    My Pick: Benedict Cumberbatch!

     

    2015

    Winner: Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch!

    Nominees:

    • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
    • Jillian Bell – 22 Jump Street as Mercedes
    • Peter Dinklage – X-Men: Days of Future Past as Bolivar Trask
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

     

    My Pick: Rosamund Pike!

     

    Note: Feel free to write your MTV Movie Awards Best Villain Picks.

    Reply
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600109

    1992

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – Cape Fear as Max Cady
    • Robert Patrick – Terminator 2: Judgment Day as the T-1000
    • Alan Rickman – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves as The Sheriff of Nottingham
    • Wesley Snipes – New Jack City as Nino Brown

    De Niro suffers from comparison to Robert Mitchum

    1993

    Winner: Jennifer Jason Leigh – Single White Female as Hedra Carlson

    Nominees:

    • Danny DeVito – Batman Begins as Oswald Cobblepot/The Penguin
    • Ray Liotta – Unlawful Entry as Pete Davis
    • Jack Nicholson – A Few Good Men as Nathan Jessup

     

    1994

    Winner: Alicia Silverstone – The Crush as Adrian Forrester!

    Nominees:

    • Macaulay Culkin – The Good Son as Henry Evans
    • John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire as Mitch Leary
    • Wesley Snipes – Demolition Man as Simon Phoenix
    • The T-Rex – Jurassic Park as Itself

    RU: Malkovich

    1995

    Winner: Dennis Hopper – Speed as Howard Payne!

    Nominees:

    • Tom Cruise – Interview with the Vampire as Lestat
    • Jeremy Irons – The Lion King as Scar
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Blown Away as Ryan Gaerity
    • Demi Moore – Disclosure as Meredith Johnson

     

    1996

    Winner: Kevin Spacey – Seven as John Doe!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Batman Forever as Edward Nygma/Riddler
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Batman Forever as Harvey Dent/Two-Face
    • Joe Pesci – Casino as Nicky Santoro
    • John Travolta – Broken Arrow as Vic Deakins

     

    1997

    Winner: Jim Carrey – The Cable Guy as The Cable Guy!

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – The Fan as Gil Renard
    • Edward Norton – Primal Fear as Aaron Stampler
    • Kiefer Sutherland – A Time to Kill as Freddie Lee Cobb
    • Mark Wahlberg – Fear as David McCall

     

    1998

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Nicolas Cage & John Travolta – Face/Off as Castor Troy
    • Gary Oldman – Air Force One as Ivan Korshunov
    • Al Pacino – The Devil’s Advocate as John Milton/Lucifer
    • Billy Zane – Titanic as Caledon Nathan “Cal” Hockley

    By a wide margin

     

    1999

    Winner(s): Matt Dillon – There’s Something About Mary as Pat Healy & Stephen Dorff – Blade as Deacon Frost!

    Nominees:

    • Brad Dourif – Bride of Chucky as Chucky
    • Jet Li – Lethal Weapon 4 as Wah Sing Ku
    • Rose McGowan – Jawbreaker as Courtney Shane

     A close one. Dourif is pretty scary.

    2000

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Matt Damon – The Talented Mr. Ripley as Tom Ripley
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – Cruel Intentions as Kathryn Bigelow
    • Ray Park – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace as Darth Maul
    • Christopher Walken – Sleepy Hollow as The Headless Horseman

     

    2001

    Winner: Jim Carrey – How the Grinch Stole Christmas as The Grinch!

    Nominees:

    • Kevin Bacon – Hollow Man as Sebastian Caine
    • Vincent D’Onofrio – The Cell as Carl Rudolph Stargher
    • Anthony Hopkins – Hannibal as Hannibal Lecter
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator as Commodus

    Poor Kevin

     

    2002

    Winner: Denzel Washington – Training Day as Alonzo Harris!

    Nominees:

    • Aaliyah – The Queen of the Damned as Queen Akasha
    • Christopher Lee – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Saruman
    • Tim Roth – Planet of the Apes as General Thade
    • Zhang Ziyi – Rush Hour 2 as Hu Li

     

    2003

    Winner: Daveigh Chase – The Ring as Samara Morgan!

    Nominees:

    • Willem Dafoe – Spider-Man as Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York as William “Bill the Butcher” Cutting
    • Colin Farrell – Daredevil as Bullseye
    • Mike Myers – Austin Powers in Goldmember as Dr. Evil/Goldmember

     

    2004

    Winner: Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1 as O-Ren Ishii!

    Nominees:

    • Andrew Bryniarski – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre as Leatherface
    • Demi Moore – Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle as Madison Lee
    • Geoffrey Rush – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl as Hector Barbossa
    • Kiefer Sutherland – Phone Booth as The Caller

     

    2005

    Winner: Ben Stiller – Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story as White Goodman!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events as Count Olaf
    • Tom Cruise – Collateral as Vincent
    • Rachel McAdams – Mean Girls as Regina George
    • Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2 as Otto Octavius/Dr. Octopus

    Another really close one

     

    2006

    Winner: Hayden Christensen – Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith as Anakin Skywalker/Darth Vader!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw II as Jigsaw
    • Ralph Fiennes – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire as Lord Voldemort
    • Cillian Murphy – Batman Begins as Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow
    • Tilda Swinton – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe as The White Witch

    Get away from me with your “turkish delight”

     

    2007

    Winner: Jack Nicholson – The Departed as Frank Costello!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw III as Jigsaw
    • Bill Nighy – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest as Davy Jones
    • Rodrigo Santoro – 300 as Xerxes
    • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada as Miranda Priestly

    She’s a villain? By a hair over Nicholson.

     

    2008

    Winner: Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as Sweeney Todd!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh
    • Topher Grace – Spider-Man 3 as Eddie Brock/Venom
    • Angelina Jolie – Beowulf as Grendel’s Mother
    • Denzel Washington – American Gangster as Frank Lucas

    I’d rather piss off all of the others rather than him.

     

    2009

    Winner: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker!

    Nominees:

    • Luke Goss – Hellboy II: The Golden Army as Prince Nuada
    • Dwayne Johnson – Get Smart as Agent 23
    • Derek Mears – Friday the 13th as Jason Voorhees
    • Johnathon Scaech – Prom Night as Richard Fenton

    Always gave Goss props. Tied with Ledger.

     

    2010

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland as The Red Queen
    • Ken Jeong – The Hangover as Leslie Chow
    • Stephen Lang – Avatar as Miles Quaritch
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Hans Landa

    Hilarious!

     

    2011

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Ned Beatty – Toy Story 3 as Lots-O’-Huggin’ Bear
    • Leighton Meester – The Roommate as Rebecca Evans
    • Mickey Rourke – Iron Man 2 as Ivan Vanko/Whiplash
    • Christoph Waltz – The Green Hornet as Benjamin Chudnofsky/Bloodnofs

     Creepiest bear, ever.

    2012

    • Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses as Dr. Julia Harris, D.D.S.!

    Nominees:

    • Oliver Cooper – Project X as Costa
    • Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help as Hilly Holbrook
    • Colin Farrell – Horrible Bosses as Bobby Pellitt
    • Jon Hamm – Bridemaids as Ted

    Have a third slice, bitch.

     

    2013

    Winner: Tom Hiddleston – The Avengers as Loki!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – Skyfall as Raoul Silva
    • Marion Cotillard – The Dark Knight Rises as Miranda Tate/Talia al Ghul
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained as Calvin J. Candie
    • Tom Hardy – The Dark Knight Rises as Bane

     

    2014

    Winner: Mila Kunis – Oz: The Great and Powerful as Theodora, Wicked Witch of the West!

    Nominees:

    • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness as Khan Noonien Singh
    • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
    • Donald Sutherland – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as President Coriolanus Snow

    As good as Tom Hardys’ Shinzon from Star Trek Nemesis

     

    2015

    Winner: Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch!

    Nominees:

    • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
    • Jillian Bell – 22 Jump Street as Mercedes
    • Peter Dinklage – X-Men: Days of Future Past as Bolivar Trask
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

    Streep by default

     

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600138

    1992

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – Cape Fear as Max Cady
    • Robert Patrick – Terminator 2: Judgment Day as the T-1000
    • Alan Rickman – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves as The Sheriff of Nottingham
    • Wesley Snipes – New Jack City as Nino Brown

    De Niro suffers from comparison to Robert Mitchum

    1993

    Winner: Jennifer Jason Leigh – Single White Female as Hedra Carlson

    Nominees:

    • Danny DeVito – Batman Begins as Oswald Cobblepot/The Penguin
    • Ray Liotta – Unlawful Entry as Pete Davis
    • Jack Nicholson – A Few Good Men as Nathan Jessup

     

    1994

    Winner: Alicia Silverstone – The Crush as Adrian Forrester!

    Nominees:

    • Macaulay Culkin – The Good Son as Henry Evans
    • John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire as Mitch Leary
    • Wesley Snipes – Demolition Man as Simon Phoenix
    • The T-Rex – Jurassic Park as Itself

    RU: Malkovich

    1995

    Winner: Dennis Hopper – Speed as Howard Payne!

    Nominees:

    • Tom Cruise – Interview with the Vampire as Lestat
    • Jeremy Irons – The Lion King as Scar
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Blown Away as Ryan Gaerity
    • Demi Moore – Disclosure as Meredith Johnson

     

    1996

    Winner: Kevin Spacey – Seven as John Doe!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Batman Forever as Edward Nygma/Riddler
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Batman Forever as Harvey Dent/Two-Face
    • Joe Pesci – Casino as Nicky Santoro
    • John Travolta – Broken Arrow as Vic Deakins

     

    1997

    Winner: Jim Carrey – The Cable Guy as The Cable Guy!

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – The Fan as Gil Renard
    • Edward Norton – Primal Fear as Aaron Stampler
    • Kiefer Sutherland – A Time to Kill as Freddie Lee Cobb
    • Mark Wahlberg – Fear as David McCall

     

    1998

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Nicolas Cage & John Travolta – Face/Off as Castor Troy
    • Gary Oldman – Air Force One as Ivan Korshunov
    • Al Pacino – The Devil’s Advocate as John Milton/Lucifer
    • Billy Zane – Titanic as Caledon Nathan “Cal” Hockley

    By a wide margin

     

    1999

    Winner(s): Matt Dillon – There’s Something About Mary as Pat Healy & Stephen Dorff – Blade as Deacon Frost!

    Nominees:

    • Brad Dourif – Bride of Chucky as Chucky
    • Jet Li – Lethal Weapon 4 as Wah Sing Ku
    • Rose McGowan – Jawbreaker as Courtney Shane

     A close one. Dourif is pretty scary.

    2000

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Matt Damon – The Talented Mr. Ripley as Tom Ripley
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – Cruel Intentions as Kathryn Bigelow
    • Ray Park – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace as Darth Maul
    • Christopher Walken – Sleepy Hollow as The Headless Horseman

     

    2001

    Winner: Jim Carrey – How the Grinch Stole Christmas as The Grinch!

    Nominees:

    • Kevin Bacon – Hollow Man as Sebastian Caine
    • Vincent D’Onofrio – The Cell as Carl Rudolph Stargher
    • Anthony Hopkins – Hannibal as Hannibal Lecter
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator as Commodus

    Poor Kevin

     

    2002

    Winner: Denzel Washington – Training Day as Alonzo Harris!

    Nominees:

    • Aaliyah – The Queen of the Damned as Queen Akasha
    • Christopher Lee – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Saruman
    • Tim Roth – Planet of the Apes as General Thade
    • Zhang Ziyi – Rush Hour 2 as Hu Li

     

    2003

    Winner: Daveigh Chase – The Ring as Samara Morgan!

    Nominees:

    • Willem Dafoe – Spider-Man as Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York as William “Bill the Butcher” Cutting
    • Colin Farrell – Daredevil as Bullseye
    • Mike Myers – Austin Powers in Goldmember as Dr. Evil/Goldmember

     

    2004

    Winner: Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1 as O-Ren Ishii!

    Nominees:

    • Andrew Bryniarski – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre as Leatherface
    • Demi Moore – Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle as Madison Lee
    • Geoffrey Rush – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl as Hector Barbossa
    • Kiefer Sutherland – Phone Booth as The Caller

     

    2005

    Winner: Ben Stiller – Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story as White Goodman!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events as Count Olaf
    • Tom Cruise – Collateral as Vincent
    • Rachel McAdams – Mean Girls as Regina George
    • Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2 as Otto Octavius/Dr. Octopus

    Another really close one

     

    2006

    Winner: Hayden Christensen – Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith as Anakin Skywalker/Darth Vader!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw II as Jigsaw
    • Ralph Fiennes – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire as Lord Voldemort
    • Cillian Murphy – Batman Begins as Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow
    • Tilda Swinton – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe as The White Witch

    Get away from me with your “turkish delight”

     

    2007

    Winner: Jack Nicholson – The Departed as Frank Costello!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw III as Jigsaw
    • Bill Nighy – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest as Davy Jones
    • Rodrigo Santoro – 300 as Xerxes
    • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada as Miranda Priestly

    She’s a villain? By a hair over Nicholson.

     

    2008

    Winner: Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as Sweeney Todd!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh
    • Topher Grace – Spider-Man 3 as Eddie Brock/Venom
    • Angelina Jolie – Beowulf as Grendel’s Mother
    • Denzel Washington – American Gangster as Frank Lucas

    I’d rather piss off all of the others rather than him.

     

    2009

    Winner: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker!

    Nominees:

    • Luke Goss – Hellboy II: The Golden Army as Prince Nuada
    • Dwayne Johnson – Get Smart as Agent 23
    • Derek Mears – Friday the 13th as Jason Voorhees
    • Johnathon Scaech – Prom Night as Richard Fenton

    Always gave Goss props. Tied with Ledger.

     

    2010

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland as The Red Queen
    • Ken Jeong – The Hangover as Leslie Chow
    • Stephen Lang – Avatar as Miles Quaritch
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Hans Landa

    Hilarious!

     

    2011

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Ned Beatty – Toy Story 3 as Lots-O’-Huggin’ Bear
    • Leighton Meester – The Roommate as Rebecca Evans
    • Mickey Rourke – Iron Man 2 as Ivan Vanko/Whiplash
    • Christoph Waltz – The Green Hornet as Benjamin Chudnofsky/Bloodnofs

     Creepiest bear, ever.

    2012

    • Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses as Dr. Julia Harris, D.D.S.!

    Nominees:

    • Oliver Cooper – Project X as Costa
    • Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help as Hilly Holbrook
    • Colin Farrell – Horrible Bosses as Bobby Pellitt
    • Jon Hamm – Bridemaids as Ted

    Have a third slice, bitch.

     

    2013

    Winner: Tom Hiddleston – The Avengers as Loki!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – Skyfall as Raoul Silva
    • Marion Cotillard – The Dark Knight Rises as Miranda Tate/Talia al Ghul
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained as Calvin J. Candie
    • Tom Hardy – The Dark Knight Rises as Bane

     

    2014

    Winner: Mila Kunis – Oz: The Great and Powerful as Theodora, Wicked Witch of the West!

    Nominees:

    • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness as Khan Noonien Singh
    • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
    • Donald Sutherland – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as President Coriolanus Snow

    As good as Tom Hardys’ Shinzon from Star Trek Nemesis

     

    2015

    Winner: Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch!

    Nominees:

    • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
    • Jillian Bell – 22 Jump Street as Mercedes
    • Peter Dinklage – X-Men: Days of Future Past as Bolivar Trask
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

    Streep by default

     

    Streep?! I thought she was the weakest of the nominees by far. Bell was hilariously deadpan, Dinklage was awesome, Pike was two-faced and terrifyingly manipulative, and Simmons gave arguably one of cinema history’s greatest and most intense performances. I personally don’t think Streep deserved to even be nominated for the Oscar, same with Laura Dern. Rene Russo, Tilda Swinton, and Naomi Watts (for Birdman, not St. Vincent) would all have been more worthy nominees IMHO.

    Why Streep exactly? :/ 

    ReplyCopy URL
    babypook
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600141

    ^

    “Why Streep exactly? :/”

    Well, I thought Pike was pathetic. I didnt care all that much for 22 Jump Street, although Bell is fine enough. Dinklage is always good, but I was a tad embarrassed for him in that role.

    I also am not the biggest fan of Whiplash, nor the screaming sadist which is JK Simmons (who I normally like a lot) in that film.

    Streep on the other hand, is terrific, and also, rather sympathetic as Miranda, who manages to humanize Priestly.

    So, that’s why. Lol. I did say, I chose her by default.

    O crap. I meant, as the witch. Sorry. She’s ugly, sings, and vamps it up quite a bit.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600142

    1992

    Winner: Rebecca De Mornay – The Hand That Rocks the Cradle as Peyton Flanders!

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – Cape Fear as Max Cady
    • Robert Patrick – Terminator 2: Judgment Day as the T-1000
    • Alan Rickman – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves as The Sheriff of Nottingham
    • Wesley Snipes – New Jack City as Nino Brown

     
    My Pick: Robert Patrick! 

     

    1993

    Winner: Jennifer Jason Leigh – Single White Female as Hedra Carlson

    Nominees:

    • Danny DeVito – Batman Begins as Oswald Cobblepot/The Penguin
    • Ray Liotta – Unlawful Entry as Pete Davis
    • Jack Nicholson – A Few Good Men as Nathan Jessup

     

    My Pick: Jack Nicholson! (Although I only saw the last few minutes of Single White Female and JJL seemed pretty terrifying, I’m going with Nicholson’s being the more iconic one.)

     

    1994

    Winner: Alicia Silverstone – The Crush as Adrian Forrester!

    Nominees:

    • Macaulay Culkin – The Good Son as Henry Evans
    • John Malkovich – In the Line of Fire as Mitch Leary
    • Wesley Snipes – Demolition Man as Simon Phoenix
    • The T-Rex – Jurassic Park as Itself

     

    My Pick: John Malkovich!

     

    1995

    Winner: Dennis Hopper – Speed as Howard Payne!

    Nominees:

    • Tom Cruise – Interview with the Vampire as Lestat
    • Jeremy Irons – The Lion King as Scar
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Blown Away as Ryan Gaerity
    • Demi Moore – Disclosure as Meredith Johnson

     

    My Pick: Dennis Hopper!

     

    1996

    Winner: Kevin Spacey – Seven as John Doe!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Batman Forever as Edward Nygma/Riddler
    • Tommy Lee Jones – Batman Forever as Harvey Dent/Two-Face
    • Joe Pesci – Casino as Nicky Santoro
    • John Travolta – Broken Arrow as Vic Deakins

     

    My Pick: Kevin Spacey! (I haven’t seen Seven, but I’ll just assume Spacey is the best based on everything I’ve heard in my life about that movie. If not him, than probably Jim Carrey.)

     

    1997

    Winner: Jim Carrey – The Cable Guy as The Cable Guy!

    Nominees:

    • Robert De Niro – The Fan as Gil Renard
    • Edward Norton – Primal Fear as Aaron Stampler
    • Kiefer Sutherland – A Time to Kill as Freddie Lee Cobb
    • Mark Wahlberg – Fear as David McCall

     

    My Pick: Edward Norton!

     

    1998

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Nicolas Cage & John Travolta – Face/Off as Castor Troy
    • Gary Oldman – Air Force One as Ivan Korshunov
    • Al Pacino – The Devil’s Advocate as John Milton/Lucifer
    • Billy Zane – Titanic as Caledon Nathan “Cal” Hockley

     

    My Pick: Mike Myers!

     

    1999

    Winner(s): Matt Dillon – There’s Something About Mary as Pat Healy & Stephen Dorff – Blade as Deacon Frost!

    Nominees:

    • Brad Dourif – Bride of Chucky as Chucky
    • Jet Li – Lethal Weapon 4 as Wah Sing Ku
    • Rose McGowan – Jawbreaker as Courtney Shane

     

    My Pick: Stephen Dorff!

     

    2000

    Winner: Mike Myers – Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me as Dr. Evil!

    Nominees:

    • Matt Damon – The Talented Mr. Ripley as Tom Ripley
    • Sarah Michelle Gellar – Cruel Intentions as Kathryn Bigelow
    • Ray Park – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace as Darth Maul
    • Christopher Walken – Sleepy Hollow as The Headless Horseman

     

    My Pick: Sarah Michelle Gellar! (I haven’t seen any of these movies except for the freaking Phantom Menace, honestly. I’m picking Gellar for the exact same reasons as Spacey in Seven. If not Gellar, then most likely Matt Damon.)

     

    2001

    Winner: Jim Carrey – How the Grinch Stole Christmas as The Grinch!

    Nominees:

    • Kevin Bacon – Hollow Man as Sebastian Caine
    • Vincent D’Onofrio – The Cell as Carl Rudolph Stargher
    • Anthony Hopkins – Hannibal as Hannibal Lecter
    • Joaquin Phoenix – Gladiator as Commodus

     

    My Pick: Joaquin Pheonix!

     

    2002

    Winner: Denzel Washington – Training Day as Alonzo Harris!

    Nominees:

    • Aaliyah – The Queen of the Damned as Queen Akasha
    • Christopher Lee – The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring as Saruman
    • Tim Roth – Planet of the Apes as General Thade
    • Zhang Ziyi – Rush Hour 2 as Hu Li

     

    My Pick: Denzel Washington!

     

    2003

    Winner: Daveigh Chase – The Ring as Samara Morgan!

    Nominees:

    • Willem Dafoe – Spider-Man as Norman Osborn/The Green Goblin
    • Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York as William “Bill the Butcher” Cutting
    • Colin Farrell – Daredevil as Bullseye
    • Mike Myers – Austin Powers in Goldmember as Dr. Evil/Goldmember

     

    My Pick: Willem Dafoe!

     

    2004

    Winner: Lucy Liu – Kill Bill: Vol. 1 as O-Ren Ishii!

    Nominees:

    • Andrew Bryniarski – The Texas Chainsaw Massacre as Leatherface
    • Demi Moore – Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle as Madison Lee
    • Geoffrey Rush – Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl as Hector Barbossa
    • Kiefer Sutherland – Phone Booth as The Caller

     

    My Pick: Geoffrey Rush!

     

    2005

    Winner: Ben Stiller – Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story as White Goodman!

    Nominees:

    • Jim Carrey – Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events as Count Olaf
    • Tom Cruise – Collateral as Vincent
    • Rachel McAdams – Mean Girls as Regina George
    • Alfred Molina – Spider-Man 2 as Otto Octavius/Dr. Octopus

     

    My Pick: Tom Cruise! (I have seen all 5 of these performances, and I hate not picking McAdams for her career-defining work as Regina George, in one of my all-time favorite movies Mean Girls. But Tom Cruise was so silent but deadly, cast against type as the villian in a genuinely haunting performance that really stayed with me. I actually think the winner Stiller was the weakest of the nominees, even Jim Carrey gave more of an unique performance.)

     

    2006

    Winner: Hayden Christensen – Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith as Anakin Skywalker/Darth Vader!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw II as Jigsaw
    • Ralph Fiennes – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire as Lord Voldemort
    • Cillian Murphy – Batman Begins as Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow
    • Tilda Swinton – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe as The White Witch

     

    My Pick: Tobin Bell! (I seriously considered Fiennes, but I don’t think he was in it enough.)

     

    2007

    Winner: Jack Nicholson – The Departed as Frank Costello!

    Nominees:

    • Tobin Bell – Saw III as Jigsaw
    • Bill Nighy – Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest as Davy Jones
    • Rodrigo Santoro – 300 as Xerxes
    • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada as Miranda Priestly

     

    My Pick: Jack Nicholson!

     

    2008

    Winner: Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street as Sweeney Todd!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men as Anton Chigurh
    • Topher Grace – Spider-Man 3 as Eddie Brock/Venom
    • Angelina Jolie – Beowulf as Grendel’s Mother
    • Denzel Washington – American Gangster as Frank Lucas

     

    My Pick: Topher Grace! ((Johnny Depp was too one-note for me, and like American Gangster I stopped watching Sweeney Todd an hour into it after getting bored. I thought Javier Bardem was really scary, yet I felt like the movie couldn’t decide what to do with his character. I haven’t seen Beowulf, which left Topher Grace (really MTV Movie Awards voters, better than Thomas Haden Church’s Sandman in that same movie?! Seriously?!?!) as the default choice for me.))

     

    2009

    Winner: Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight as The Joker!

    Nominees:

    • Luke Goss – Hellboy II: The Golden Army as Prince Nuada
    • Dwayne Johnson – Get Smart as Agent 23
    • Derek Mears – Friday the 13th as Jason Voorhees
    • Johnathon Scaech – Prom Night as Richard Fenton

     

    My Pick: Derek Mears. LOL, no I’m kidding. ;P 😉 Heath Ledger! Obviously.

     

    2010

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland as The Red Queen
    • Ken Jeong – The Hangover as Leslie Chow
    • Stephen Lang – Avatar as Miles Quaritch
    • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Hans Landa

     

    My Pick: Christoph Waltz!

     

    2011

    Winner: Tom Felton – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 as Draco Malfoy!

    Nominees:

    • Ned Beatty – Toy Story 3 as Lots-O’-Huggin’ Bear
    • Leighton Meester – The Roommate as Rebecca Evans
    • Mickey Rourke – Iron Man 2 as Ivan Vanko/Whiplash
    • Christoph Waltz – The Green Hornet as Benjamin Chudnofsky/Bloodnofsky

     

    My Pick: Ned Beatty!

     

    2012

    • Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses as Dr. Julia Harris, D.D.S.!

    Nominees:

    • Oliver Cooper – Project X as Costa
    • Bryce Dallas Howard – The Help as Hilly Holbrook
    • Colin Farrell – Horrible Bosses as Bobby Pellitt
    • Jon Hamm – Bridemaids as Ted

     

    My Pick: Bryce Dallas Howard!

     

    2013

    Winner: Tom Hiddleston – The Avengers as Loki!

    Nominees:

    • Javier Bardem – Skyfall as Raoul Silva
    • Marion Cotillard – The Dark Knight Rises as Miranda Tate/Talia al Ghul
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – Django Unchained as Calvin J. Candie
    • Tom Hardy – The Dark Knight Rises as Bane

     

    My Pick: Leonardo DiCaprio! (The only one I haven’t actually seen is Leo, so like Gellar and Spacey, I’m going on universal word-of-mouth combined with my own knowledge of what an amazing actor Leo is. If not him, then definitely Tom Hiddleston!)

     

    2014

    Winner: Mila Kunis – Oz: The Great and Powerful as Theodora, Wicked Witch of the West!

    Nominees:

    • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse
    • Benedict Cumberbatch – Star Trek Into Darkness as Khan Noonien Singh
    • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps
    • Donald Sutherland – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire as President Coriolanus Snow

     

    My Pick: Michael Fassbender! “shudder”

     

    2015

    Winner: Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch!

    Nominees:

    • J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
    • Jillian Bell – 22 Jump Street as Mercedes
    • Peter Dinklage – X-Men: Days of Future Past as Bolivar Trask
    • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

    My Pick: J. K. Simmons!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Teridax
    Participant
    Joined:
    Dec 12th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600144

    ^

    “Why Streep exactly? :/”

    Well, I thought Pike was pathetic. I didnt care all that much for 22 Jump Street, although Bell is fine enough. Dinklage is always good, but I was a tad embarrassed for him in that role.

    I also am not the biggest fan of Whiplash, nor the screaming sadist which is JK Simmons (who I normally like a lot) in that film.

    Streep on the other hand, is terrific, and also, rather sympathetic as Miranda, who manages to humanize Priestly.

    So, that’s why. Lol. I did say, I chose her by default.

    O crap. I meant, as the witch. Sorry. She’s ugly, sings, and vamps it up quite a bit.

    At least it seems we can agree her Devil Wears Prada work is the more memorable of the 2 performances. My mom didn’t like Gone Girl either, but unlike me she had read the book and hated how much they changed.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Nick
    Blocked
    Joined:
    Dec 29th, 2014
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #600155

    Streep deserved it. I’m so glad she was nominated for that and you said Naomi Watts was better than her with a terrible Russian accent and weak performance. Lmfao

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Gabe Gu... - Nov 21, 2017
Movies
Grégor... - Nov 20, 2017
Movies