Home Forums Movies Other Critic Awards 2013/2014

Other Critic Awards 2013/2014

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 286 total)
Created
4 years ago
Last Reply
4 years ago
285
replies
10338
views
49
users
DamianWayne
31
AviChristiaans
29
Gabriel
24
  • 24Emmy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 4th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121625

    This thread is for all the critic awards besides NY, NBR, LA, and NSFC.

    Schedule:
    December 7
    * Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    * Boston Online Film Critics Association Awards
    December 8
    * Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
    * New York Film Critics Online Awards
    December 9
    * Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    * Online Film Critics Society Awards (nominations)
    * St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    * Detroit Film Critics Society Awards (nominations)
    December 10
    * Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (nominations)
    * San Diego Film Critics Awards (nominations)
    * Women Film Critics Circle Awards (nominations)
    December 11
    * San Diego Film Critics Awards (winners)
    * Alliance of Women Film Journalists Awards (nominations)
    December 12
    * African-American Film Critics Association Awards
    December 13
    * Detroit Film Critics Society Awards (winners)
    * Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    * San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards (nominations)
    December 14
    * Indiana Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    December 15
    * Houston Film Critics Society Awards
    * Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards
    * San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards (winners)
    December 16
    * Indiana Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    * Dallas—Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
    * St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    * Online Film Critics Society Awards (winners)
    * Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards
    * Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    * Women Film Critics Circle Awards (winners)
    December 17
    * Toronto Film Critics Awards
    * London Film Critics Circle Awards (nominations)
    * Austin Film Critics Association Awards
    * Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (winners)
    * Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
    December 18
    * Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
    * Black Reel Awards (nominations)
    * Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards
    December 19
    * Alliance of Women Film Journalists Awards (winners)
    * Black Film Critics Circle Awards
    * Utah Film Critics Association Awards
    December 20
    * Nevada Film Critics Society Awards
    December 23
    * Screenwriters Choice Final Draft Awards (nominations)
    * Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards (nominations)
    December 29
    * Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    January 2
    * Central Ohio Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    January 5
    * North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    January 6
    * Georgia Film Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    * North Texas Film Critics Association Awards
    * Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards
    * Denver Film Critics Society Awards (nominations)
    January 7
    * Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards (winners)
    * Screenwriters Choice Final Draft Awards (winners)
    January 10
    * Iowa Film Critics Awards
    * Georgia Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    January 12
    * International Cinephile Society Awards (nominations)
    * North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards (winners)
    January 13
    * Denver Film Critics Society Awards (winners)
    January 14
    * Dorian Awards (nominations)
    January 21
    * Dorian Awards (winners)
    February 2
    * London Film Critics Circle Awards (winners)
    February 6
    * International Film Music Critics Association Awards (nominations)
    February 13
    * Black Reel Awards (winners)
    February 20
    * International Film Music Critics Association Awards (winners)
    February 23
    * International Cinephile Society Awards (winners)

     

    Reply
    Tyler The Awesome Guy
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 19th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121627

    This will benefit greatly for my Nomination Awards schedule. Thank you!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Gabriel
    Participant
    Joined:
    Jul 10th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121628

    This is very useful, thanks for posting!

    ReplyCopy URL
    outsider
    Member
    Joined:
    Jan 24th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121629

    Thank you for this, 24Emmy!

    ReplyCopy URL
    Beau S.
    Member
    Joined:
    Feb 10th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121630

    This is much better than having pages full of threads for individual critics awards. Thanks for doing this, 24Emmy.

    ReplyCopy URL
    DamianWayne
    Member
    Joined:
    Sep 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121631

    Here are the Boston Online Film Critic Award winners (why we have Boston AND Boston Online I’ll never know but whatever):

    Best Picture:
 “12 Years a Slave”
    Best Director:
 Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
    Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
    Best Actress: 
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
    Best Supporting Actor:
 Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
    Best Supporting Actress: 
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
    Best Screenplay:
 ”Before Midnight”
    Best Foreign Language Film: “Blue is the Warmest Color”
    Best Documentary: 
”The Act of Killing”
    Best Animated Film: “The Wind Rises” and “Frozen” (tie)
    Best Cinematography:
 ”Inside Llewyn Davis”
    Best Editing: 
”12 Years a Slave”
    Best Original Score: “12 Years a Slave”

    The 10 Best Films of the Year:
    “12 Years a Slave”
    “Inside Llewyn Davis”
    “The Wolf of Wall Street”
    “Gravity”
    “Before Midnight”
    “The Spectacular Now”
    “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
    “Spring Breakers”
    “The World’s End”
    “Fruitvale Station”

    ReplyCopy URL
    Renaton
    Member
    Joined:
    Jun 4th, 2011
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121632

    No Washington announcement yet?

    Boston Online was the most predictable thing in the history of predictable.  

    Seems like Before Midnight could start getting all its recognition on screenplay. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tye-Grr
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121633

    No Washington announcement yet?

    Boston Online was the most predictable thing in the history of predictable.  

    Seems like Before Midnight could start getting all its recognition on screenplay. 

    Monday at 8am, ET.  

    ReplyCopy URL
    DamianWayne
    Member
    Joined:
    Sep 12th, 2012
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121634

    Their winners will be announced Monday morning. Nominations should be out later today from what they wrote on Twitter.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Jonathan
    Member
    Joined:
    Sep 10th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121635

    The 2013 WAFCA AWARD NOMINEES ARE: 

    Best Film:
    American Hustle
    Gravity
    Her
    Inside Llewyn Davis
    12 Years a Slave

    Best Director:
    Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
    Spike Jonze (Her)
    Baz Luhrmann (The Great Gatsby)
    Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
    Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Actor:
    Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
    Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
    Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
    Joaquin Phoenix (Her)
    Robert Redford (All is Lost)

    Best Actress:
    Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
    Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
    Judi Dench (Philomena)
    Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
    Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Daniel Brühl (Rush)
    Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
    James Franco (Spring Breakers)
    James Gandolfini (Enough Said)
    Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Scarlett Johansson (Her)
    Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
    Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
    Octavia Spencer (Fruitvale Station)
    June Squibb (Nebraska)

    Best Acting Ensemble:
    American Hustle
    August: Osage County
    Prisoners
    12 Years a Slave
    The Way, Way Back

    Best Youth Performance:
    Asa Butterfield (Ender’s Game)
    Adéle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color)
    Liam James (The Way, Way Back)
    Waad Mohammed (Wadjda)
    Tye Sheridan (Mud)

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke & Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
    Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
    Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter (The Spectacular Now)
    John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
    Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Eric Warren Singer & David O. Russell (American Hustle)
    Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
    Nicole Holofcener (Enough Said)
    Spike Jonze (Her)
    Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)

    Best Animated Feature:
    The Croods
    Despicable Me 2
    Frozen
    Monsters University
    The Wind Rises

    Best Documentary:
    The Act of Killing
    Blackfish
    Leviathan
    Stories We Tell
    20 Feet from Stardom

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Blue Is the Warmest Color
    The Broken Circle Breakdown
    The Hunt
    The Past
    Wadjda

    Best Art Direction:
    Production Designer: Andy Nicholson, Set Decorator: Rosie Goodwin (Gravity)
    Production Designer: Catherine Martin, Set Decorator: Beverley Dunn (The Great Gatsby)
    Production Designer: K.K. Barrett, Set Decorator: Gene Serdena (Her)
    Production Designer: Jess Gonchor, Set Decorator: Susan Bode Tyson (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decorator: Alice Baker (12 Years a Slave)

    Best Cinematography:
    Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, A.M.C. (Gravity)
    Simon Duggan, ACS (The Great Gatsby)
    Hoyte Van Hoytema, F.S.F., N.S.C. (Her)
    Bruno Delbonnel, AFC, ASC (Inside Llewyn Davis)
    Sean Bobbitt, BSC (12 Years a Slave)

    Best Editing:
    Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
    Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E., Jeff Buchanan (Her)
    Dan Hanley, A.C.E., Mike Hill, A.C.E. (Rush)
    Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
    Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E. (The Wolf of Wall Street)

    Best Original Score:
    Christophe Beck (Frozen)
    Arcade Fire (Her)
    Steven Price (Gravity)
    Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)
    Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

    The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC:
    Lee Daniels’ The Butler
    The East
    Olympus Has Fallen
    Philomena
    White House Down

    ReplyCopy URL
    Cordell Martin
    Participant
    Joined:
    Nov 17th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121636

    Black Reel Nominations will be announced December 18th instead of the 11th. 

    ReplyCopy URL
    TomHardys
    Participant
    Joined:
    Aug 24th, 2013
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121637

    i LOVE these nominations. Bruce Dern and Tom Hanks getting snubbed over DiCaprio and Phoenix is kind of shocking. It just proves that DiCaprio and McConaughey are becoming real threats.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Anonymous
    Joined:
    Jan 1st, 1970
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121638

    I see you, Goddess Streep and ScarJo! 

    Weird to see Adele in the youth category with, like, Ender’s Game.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Tye-Grr
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 5th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121639

    Their winners will be announced Monday morning. Nominations should be out later today from what they wrote on Twitter.

    Whoopsie! Thanks.

    ReplyCopy URL
    Riley
    Participant
    Joined:
    Oct 11th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #121640

    The Great Gatsby in cinematography!

    ReplyCopy URL
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 286 total)
Reply To: Other Critic Awards 2013/2014

You can use BBCodes to format your content.
Your account can't use Advanced BBCodes, they will be stripped before saving.

Similar Topics
DaKardii - Jan 20, 2018
Movies
A9WED 3... - Jan 20, 2018
Movies