Home Forums Movies Predictions for SAG, GG and BFCA Film Awards

Predictions for SAG, GG and BFCA Film Awards

CREATE A NEW TOPIC
CREATE A NEW POLL
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Created
5 years ago
Last Reply
5 years ago
0
replies
119
views
0
users
  • awardskel
    Member
    Joined:
    Nov 6th, 2010
    Topics:
    Posts:
    #78478

    SAG

    Best Actor
    Will Win:
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Could Win: 
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Should Win:
    Jackman or Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Snubbed: 
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
     

    Best Actress
    Will Win: 
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win/Should Win:
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed:
    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
     

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win:
    Alan Arkin, Argo
    Could Win: 
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Snubbed:  
    Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike and Michael Pena, End of Watch
     

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Could Win: 
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Snubbed:
    Ann Dowd, Compliance and Amy Adams, The Master  

    Best Movie Ensemble
    Will Win:
    Lincoln
    Could Win: Argo
    Should Win:
    Les Miserables
    Snubbed: Seven Psychopaths
           
    GG

    Best Actor – Drama
    Will Win: 
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Could Win: Denzel Washington, Flight
    Should Win:
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
    Snubbed:
    Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

    Best Actress – Drama
    Will Win/Should Win: 
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win: 
    Naomi Watts, The Impossible
    Snubbed: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Best Actor – Musical/Comedy
    Will Win: 
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Jackman or Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
    Snubbed: Channing Tatum, Magic Mike or Zach Galifianakis, Campaign

    Best Actress – Musical/Comedy
    Will Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win:
    Meryl Streep, Hope Springs
    Should Win:
    Maggie Smith, Quartet
    Snubbed: 
    Leslie Mann, This Is 40

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win:
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
    Could Win: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
    Should Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Snubbed: Sam Rockwell and Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths and Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables and Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Could Win: 
    Sally Field, Lincoln  
    Snubbed:
    Samantha Barks, Les Miserables

    Best Director
    Will Win:
    Ben Affleck, Argo
    Could Win:
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Should Win: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed:
    David O. Russell, SLP, Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom and Tom Hooper, Les Miserables

    Best Screenplay
    Will Win:
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win: Lincoln
    Should Win: Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed: Moonrise Kingdom and Seven Psychopaths 
       
    Best Movie – Drama
    Will Win:
    Argo
    Could Win:
    Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed: 
    The Master

    Best Movie – Musical/Comedy
    Will Win/Should Win: 
    Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Snubbed: Seven Psychopaths and Ted and This Is 40

    Best Animated Film
    Will Win: 
    Wreck-It-Ralph
    Could Win: Brave
    Should Win: Wreck-It-Ralph or Frankenweenie
    Snubbed: ParaNorman

    Best Foreign Film
    Will Win:
    The Intouchables
    Could Win/Should Win: Amour
    Snubbed: Rust & Bone

    Best Original Score
    Will Win:
    Life of Pi
    Could Win: Lincoln
    Should Win: 
    Cloud Atlas
    Snubbed: The Master and Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Original Song
    Will Win:
    “Skyfall” from Skyfall [usually there’s one music winner from the Globes snubbed by Oscars and this will likely be it]
    Could Win/Should Win:  “Suddenly” from Les Miserables
    Snubbed:
    “Still Alive” from Paul Williams: Still Alive

    BFCA 

    Best Actor
    Will Win:
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Could Win:
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Should Win:
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master     
    Snubbed:
    Richard Gere, Arbitrage and Jack Black, Bernie

    Best Actress
    Will Win:
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
    Snubbed:
    Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win:
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Could Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Should Win:
    Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
    Snubbed: Christoph Waltz & Leo DiCaprio, Django Unchained and Sam Rockwell & Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win:
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Ann Dowd, Compliance
    Snubbed: Emily Blunt, Looper
     

    Best Young Actor/Actress
    Will Win:
    Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Could Win:
    Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
    Should Win:
    Wallis or Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Snubbed: Jared Gilman, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Movie Ensemble
    Will Win:
    Lincoln
    Could Win: Les Miserables
    Should Win: Moonrise Kingdom     
    Snubbed:
    Seven Psychopaths

    Best Comedy Actor
    Will Win: 
    Jack Black, Bernie
    Could Win:
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Paul Rudd, This Is 40
    Snubbed:
    Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

    Best Comedy Actress
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win:
    Mila Kunis, Ted
    Snubbed: 
    Anna Kendrick, Pitch Perfect

    Best Comedy Movie
    Will Win:
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win: This Is 40
    Should Win:
    Ted

    Best Action Actor
    Will Win:
    Robert Downey Jr., The Avengers
    Could Win:
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper
    Should Win:
    Jake Gyllenhaal, End of Watch
    Snubbed:
    Michael Pena, End of Watch and Javier Bardem, Skyfall and Liam Neeson, The Grey

    Best Action Actress
    Will Win:
    Judi Dench, Skyfall
    Could Win:
    Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises
    Should Win:
    Dench or Emily Blunt, Looper

     
    Best Action Movie
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Skyfall
    Could Win:
    The Avengers
    Snubbed:
    The Grey

    Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Looper
    Could Win: 
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Snubbed:
    Cloud Atlas

    Best Director
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Snubbed: 
    Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

    Best Original Screenplay
    Will Win:
    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Rian Johnson, Looper
    Should Win:
    Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
    Snubbed:
    Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Will Win:  
    Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    Could Win:
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Snubbed:
    Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Best Motion Picture
    Will Win: 
    Zero Dark Thirty   
    Could Win:
    Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Moonrise Kingdom or Zero Dark Thirty or BOTSW
    Snubbed:
    The Impossible

    Best Animated Film
    Will Win: Wreck-It-Ralph
    Could Win: Frankenweenie
    Should Win: ParaNorman
    Snubbed: The Pirates! Band of Misfits

    Best Foreign Film
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Amour
    Could Win: Rust & Bone
    Snubbed: Barbara

    Best Documentary Film
    Will Win:
    The Central Park Five
    Could Win: Queen of Versailles
    Should Win: Bully
    Snubbed: How to Survive a Plague

    Best Cinematography
    Will Win:
    Roger Deakins, Skyfall
    Could Win:
    Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Should Win: Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master
    SAG

    Best Actor
    Will Win:
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Could Win:
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Should Win:
    Jackman or Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Snubbed:
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

    Best Actress
    Will Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win/Should Win:
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed:
    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win:
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Could Win:
    Alan Arkin, Argo
    Should Win:
    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Snubbed:
    Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike and Michael Pena, End of Watch

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Snubbed:
    Ann Dowd, Compliance and Amy Adams, The Master

    Best Movie Ensemble
    Will Win:
    Lincoln
    Could Win: Argo
    Should Win:
    Les Miserables
    Snubbed: Seven Psychopaths

    GG

    Best Actor – Drama
    Will Win:
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Could Win: Denzel Washington, Flight
    Should Win:
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
    Snubbed:
    Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

    Best Actress – Drama
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Naomi Watts, The Impossible
    Snubbed: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Best Actor – Musical/Comedy
    Will Win:
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Jackman or Ewan McGregor, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
    Snubbed: Channing Tatum, Magic Mike or Zach Galifianakis, Campaign

    Best Actress – Musical/Comedy
    Will Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win:
    Meryl Streep, Hope Springs
    Should Win:
    Maggie Smith, Quartet
    Snubbed:
    Leslie Mann, This Is 40

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win:
    Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
    Could Win: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
    Should Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Snubbed: Sam Rockwell and Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths and Eddie Redmayne, Les Miserables and Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Snubbed:
    Samantha Barks, Les Miserables

    Best Director
    Will Win:
    Ben Affleck, Argo
    Could Win:
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Should Win: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed:
    David O. Russell, SLP, Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom and Tom Hooper, Les Miserables

    Best Screenplay
    Will Win:
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win: Lincoln
    Should Win: Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed: Moonrise Kingdom and Seven Psychopaths

    Best Movie – Drama
    Will Win:
    Argo
    Could Win:
    Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Zero Dark Thirty
    Snubbed:
    The Master

    Best Movie – Musical/Comedy
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Snubbed:
    Seven Psychopaths and Ted and This Is 40

    Best Animated Film
    Will Win:
    Wreck-It-Ralph
    Could Win: Brave
    Should Win: Wreck-It-Ralph or Frankenweenie
    Snubbed: ParaNorman

    Best Foreign Film
    Will Win:
    The Intouchables
    Could Win/Should Win: Amour
    Snubbed: Rust & Bone

    Best Original Score
    Will Win:
    Life of Pi
    Could Win: Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Cloud Atlas
    Snubbed: The Master and Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Original Song
    Will Win:
    “Skyfall” from Skyfall [usually there’s one music winner from the Globes snubbed by Oscars and this will likely be it]
    Could Win/Should Win: “Suddenly” from Les Miserables
    Snubbed:
    “Still Alive” from Paul Williams: Still Alive

    BFCA

    Best Actor
    Will Win:
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
    Could Win:
    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
    Should Win:
    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
    Snubbed:
    Richard Gere, Arbitrage and Jack Black, Bernie

    Best Actress
    Will Win:
    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
    Snubbed:
    Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win:
    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
    Could Win: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
    Should Win:
    Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
    Snubbed: Christoph Waltz & Leo DiCaprio, Django Unchained and Sam Rockwell & Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win:
    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    Sally Field, Lincoln
    Should Win:
    Ann Dowd, Compliance
    Snubbed: Emily Blunt, Looper

    Best Young Actor/Actress
    Will Win:
    Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Could Win:
    Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
    Should Win:
    Wallis or Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    Snubbed: Jared Gilman, Moonrise Kingdom

    Best Movie Ensemble
    Will Win:
    Lincoln
    Could Win: Les Miserables
    Should Win: Moonrise Kingdom
    Snubbed:
    Seven Psychopaths

    Best Comedy Actor
    Will Win:
    Jack Black, Bernie
    Could Win:
    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Paul Rudd, This Is 40
    Snubbed:
    Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

    Best Comedy Actress
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win:
    Mila Kunis, Ted
    Snubbed:
    Anna Kendrick, Pitch Perfect

    Best Comedy Movie
    Will Win:
    Silver Linings Playbook
    Could Win: This Is 40
    Should Win:
    Ted

    Best Action Actor
    Will Win:
    Robert Downey Jr., The Avengers
    Could Win:
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper
    Should Win:
    Jake Gyllenhaal, End of Watch
    Snubbed:
    Michael Pena, End of Watch and Javier Bardem, Skyfall and Liam Neeson, The Grey

    Best Action Actress
    Will Win:
    Judi Dench, Skyfall
    Could Win:
    Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises
    Should Win:
    Dench or Emily Blunt, Looper

    Best Action Movie
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Skyfall
    Could Win:
    The Avengers
    Snubbed:
    The Grey

    Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Looper
    Could Win:
    The Cabin in the Woods
    Snubbed:
    Cloud Atlas

    Best Director
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
    Snubbed:
    Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

    Best Original Screenplay
    Will Win:
    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win:
    Rian Johnson, Looper
    Should Win:
    Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
    Snubbed:
    Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Will Win:
    Tony Kushner, Lincoln
    Could Win:
    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
    Should Win:
    Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
    S
    Best Motion Picture
    Will Win: Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win: Lincoln
    Should Win:

    Best Animated Film
    Will Win: Wreck-It-Ralph
    Could Win: Frankenweenie
    Should Win: ParaNorman
    Snubbed: The Pirates! Band of Misfits

    Best Foreign Film
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Amour
    Could Win: Rust & Bone

    Best Documentary Film
    Will Win:
    The Central Park Five
    Could Win: Queen of Versailles
    Should Win: Bully
    Snubbed: How to Survive a Plague

    Best Cinematography
    Will Win:
    Roger Deakins, Skyfall
    Could Win:
    Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
    Should Win: Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master
    Snubbed: Greig Frasier, Zero Dark Thirty

    Best Original Score
    Will Win:
    Johnny Greenwood, The Master
    Could Win:
    Alexandre Desplat, Argo
    Should Win:
    Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom
    Snubbed: Benh Zeitlin & Dan Romer, BOTSW

    Best Original Song
    Will Win:
    “Suddenly” from Les Miserables
    Could Win:
    “Skyfall” from Skyfall
    Should Win: “Still Alive” from Paul Williams: Still Alive
    Snubbed: “From Here To The Moon and Back” from Joyful Noise

    Best Film Editing
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Zero Dark Thirty
    Could Win: Argo
    Snubbed: The Master

    Best Production Design
    Will Win:
    Anna Karenina
    Could Win: Lincoln
    Should Win: Les Miserables
    Snubbed: The Master

    Best Costume Design
    Will Win/Should Win:
    Anna Karenina
    Could Win: Les Miserables
    Snubbed: The Master and Mirror Mirror

    Best Makeup
    Will Win
    : The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
    Could Win: Cloud Atlas
    Should Win: Les Miserables
    Snubbed: Django Unchained

    Best Visual Effects
    Will Win/Should Win
    : Life of Pi
    Could Win: Cloud Atlas
    Snubbed: The Impossible

    Reply
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Similar Topics
Gabe Gu... - Nov 21, 2017
Movies
Grégor... - Nov 20, 2017
Movies